Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 18:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.2 "Deep Thought" - Bugs & Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
davesurrey

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 09:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
But you cannot have two 4.2 sfs in the same partition even seperated by directories

Was unaware of that. But as I said above they are in separate partitions so should be okay.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joel


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 185
Location: Buffalo, NY & Nottingham, England

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 11:22    Post subject: Laptop issues  

i have found 3 bugs.

I have a compaq evo n610c laptop.

when i close the lid while the puter is still running, the screen will not relight when opened up. i can still see puppy there as if the backlight is not activated. th only choice i have is to shutdown and restar. i am sure this is a software issue because it does not happen with windoze xp.

second is an issue where puppy say it is not allowed when trying to play fullscreen videos

third item is that some times the screen will out of nowhere get fuzzy and pixley as if the screen is streched. puppy is still running but everything is pixley. again if i restart its fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1289
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 13:23    Post subject:  

Trio,

Quote:

But you cannot have two 4.2 sfs in the same partition even seperated by directories

Why do you say that? I have standard and no bling version frugally installed in the same partition - in different subdirectories - with differently named save files in the appropriate subdirectory. It appears to work, as I would expect it to. Serious problem if it doesn't cos this is one of the big plus points of frugal install - the ability to have different puplets in different subdirectories.

The init script for 4.1.x certainly coped and I don't think that for 4.2 has changed in this respect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 13:59    Post subject:  

trio wrote:
Dave

No, I'm serious, if let's say you have 4.1 and 4.2 in the same partition but different directory, than it's ok. But you cannot have two 4.2 sfs in the same partition even seperated by directories
I have subdirectories from alpha 1 on to final.
The only thing I have to take care of, f.e. if I want to look at alpha 1 again, that I copy the pup_420.sfs corresponding to alpha 1 to /mnt/home first before booting and selecting alpha 1 in the grub menu.lst.

Prior to 4.2 this wasn't necessary as there was a pup_xxx.sfs where xxx was a sub level version indication.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 14:07    Post subject: Re: telstra nextg pcmcia cards and hard drive install laptop
Subject description: puppy won't install to hard drive with pcmcia card in machine.
 

oztules wrote:

Open up Pprocess and find what process is running that card. and try to kill it, Then write down word for word the name of it, or even take a snapshot of Pprocess and circle the hanging program, then a simple little update to the shutdown menu with a killall and you should be good Smile
so post you findings here
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:01    Post subject: Re: Shutdown problems
Subject description: System locks up
 

trio wrote:
Keef wrote:
I've mentioned this elsewhere, but wot wiv this being the bugs thread, I'll repeat it here. Hope that's ok...

I have a frugal install on a Dell D610 laptop.
Shutdown doesn't work, and more recently had problems with reboot.
Screen goes black and system locks up - also happens when trying to change locale.
This laptop has run several varieties of Puppy before without problem.

[EDIT]
Mmm... Reboot not working, but just tried a shutdown and it worked correctly for the first time. No idea why (although I'm not complaining - if someone fixed it by the power of thought, I'm very grateful.)


which wm do you use? and could it be a broken download?


I also have this black screen of death (BOD) problem with a frugal install of 4.2 standard on my Eee PC901's SSD. There appears to be more than one cause but certainly for me one of them is switching WM from JWM to ICEWM and back .and then shutting down when I then get the BOD. Never seen this with 4.1.2.

Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:22    Post subject: Printing to Canon I250 USB  

Tried hard last night to get this working with 4.2 standard on my Eee PC901 from a frugal SSD install. Everything in CUPS looks fine (except I have to use http://localhost:631 from SeaMonkey as the normal CUPS interface does not see to commit anything) but nothing is sent to the printer (no lights blink etc) although in the Job's list it says its finished.

Only clue I have is to try the stuff in this thread:

Puppy 4.2 Alpha4 Seamonkey Bugs & Fixes
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=274516
by ttuuxxx (PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:17 pm) where he says "and it worked Smile)))))) for the first time on Puppy this Cannon printer works, yahoooooooo."

BTW I started from scratch with 4.2 so no save file contamination from 4.1.2.

Rgds Mike

I normally have to resort to printing from Windoze XP to another PC loaded with Puppy 4.1.2 set up as a pass-through printer server but am afraid to boot this today with all that Conficker virus stuff around.

Last edited by mawebb88 on Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:58; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:34    Post subject: Lost Blinky  

I have lost Blnky! I stupidly made the mistake of on the right click options hiding both of my interfaces and now I would like to get the WiFi one back but can't figure out how to as Blinky has gone as one would expect. I searched for a configuration file eg. /root/.blinky but this lists (CSV) both interfaces but could not find where the hide option is stored?

Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9039
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:39    Post subject:  

Yesterday, user jakfish solved his printing problems on a EEE by installing CUPS 1.3.9. Read here. Then go here for details. You might want to make a backup copy of your pup_save file before starting, just in case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 15:50    Post subject: PUPMODE=13 using a SSD  

I had to again (like with 4.1.2) edit the init script in initrd.gz. to force PUPMODE=13 on my Eee PC901 SSD (to minimise wear and tear) as reported in:

Booting and running with CF card in IDE adaptor (Solved)
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28551

HairyWill had proposed a non hard coded solution in that thread but if it has been implemented (??) then it does not work for me hence editing the init script was required to overcome PUPMODE=12.

Rgds Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mouldy


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 16:19    Post subject:  

Not sure what the idea with the calendar with black numbers on dark part of desktop screen. On my old lcd screen with my old eyes, I CANNOT see the numbers. I had to create a png background that is bright yellow in order to see the white days and the little black numbers. Can the calendar widget be easily modified some way from some menu or config file so I can determine what colors of numbers should be?

And played some with pupdial. The probe on second try actually finds serial modem with usb converter cable. Congradulations, somebody finally fixed that little bug where wvdial couldnt deal with /dev/usb/ttyUSB0 by simple fix of copying so now have /dev/ttyUSB0.

But now when it dials out and starts negotiating with my isp, starts off ok but quikly goes to monotone sound where its obviously not communicating with isp and nothing gets done. I cant connect. If you let wvdial go long enough it times out and tries again to same end. And its same modem, same converter cable, same isp that I am posting this with now only using Puppy 3.01.

I will eventually make it work, if nothing else ripping wvdial stuff out by shorthairs and reinstalling it from scratch out of an older Puppy, but it should work out of box without such hassle.

Also the poweroff computer entry on menu now wants to pop up a screen and make me push a button to poweroff just like the windows philosophy of "are you sure???, are you really sure?????, are you reall, really, really sure?????????????......" That sucks. When I click poweroff, I want it to start process of shutting down, not play twenty questions with me. Then when I push the shutdown button it just hangs. I had to use the power switch on the back of my computer to shut things down. That sucks big time. This isnt even acpi stuff, this doesnt get that far, it just hangs at the desktop, doesnt even start shutting down.

Is anybody even trying the releases of Puppy on older computers anymore or with dialup? Sure doesnt look like it. I am on dialup so downloading 100mb of beta eyecandy just isnt in the cards to give feedback earlier in the process. I wait until I can get to library to get new final release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 17:32    Post subject: Printing  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Yesterday, user jakfish solved his printing problems on a EEE by installing CUPS 1.3.9. Read here. Then go here for details. You might want to make a backup copy of your pup_save file before starting, just in case.


Thanks rcrsn51 I will check it out. As I intimated getting printing working with the printer I already have will be a a big step to dumping Windoze.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 20:12    Post subject:  

@ all who asked

I said not to put two 4.2 sfs in one partition because I had rc4 and final one the same partition in an usb frugal. When booting, it always boot rc4. I have to remove rc4 in order to boot final.they are in different directories of course, no pup save, and yes I know how to configure grub menu.lst

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 21:02    Post subject: Re: Lost Blinky  

mawebb88 wrote:
I have lost Blnky! I stupidly made the mistake of on the right click options hiding both of my interfaces and now I would like to get the WiFi one back but can't figure out how to as Blinky has gone as one would expect. I searched for a configuration file eg. /root/.blinky but this lists (CSV) both interfaces but could not find where the hide option is stored?

Rgds Mike


Well, you should get blinky back after reboot

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jayargent

Joined: 01 Feb 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2009, 21:51    Post subject:  

I just want to say that I also have multiple 4.2 frugal installations on the same partition. What might not be generally known is there is code and a new parameter, psubok=TRUE, in Init (Thanks to Crash) that works with psubdir to really zero in on the subdirectory that contains the puppy files. This is documented in these two threads.:


http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=38030

and

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=36703

I use these parameters plus PDEV1= which specifies the partition and really cuts down on the search time. Here is part of my menu.lst file:

Code:
title Puppy 4.20
fallback 6
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /Puppy420/vmlinuz pmedia=idehd pdev1=sda5 psubok=TRUE psubdir=/Puppy420
initrd /Puppy420/initrd.gz



Hope this helps.....

Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1025s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]