slacko-5.6 Final - plus testing next

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: fails smb mount

#181 Post by shinobar »

# smbclient -N -L localhost
Error connecting to 127.0.0.1 (Connection refused)
Connection to localhost failed (Error NT_STATUS_CONNECTION_REFUSED)

# smbclient -N -L shinobar
Domain=[WORKGROUP] OS=[Unix] Server=[Samba 3.0.14a-0vl0.5]
(snip)
Sharename Type Comment
--------- ---- -------
video Disk SHINOBAR video files
...

# mount.cifs //shinobar/video /mnt/data
Password:
mount error 5 = Input/output error
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g.man mount.cifs)

Whereas Presice-550JP mounts the share with the same command.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

#182 Post by Jades »

01micko wrote:BTW, hfs-tools (utils, or whatever it is) is not included but is available from PPM (slackware) and it does allow mounting rw of mac hfs and hfs+ filesystems. Tested on a late model macbook-air in ThinSlacko a while back. This enables the possibility of data recovery in macs, and I think already it helped out one forum member.
Came in handy for me too for recovering data of the drive from my Dad's 17" Macbook, which had fallen victim to him accidentally knocking over his pint (while moving it to prevent some one else knocking it over). Put the drive in a Zalman enclosure and his new Macbook could only see it from the boot menu (and the machine kernel paniced when we tried booting from it). In OSX itself we couldn't see it.

Out of curiosity, tried plugging it into the PC with Puppy running and looking at it in Gparted, which mentioned needing hfsutils. After downloading hfsutils and hfsprogs from PPM and figuring out how to mount the drive and bring up the directory viewer I was able to burn the files onto a couple of DVDs with Pburn.
Last edited by Jades on Tue 30 Jul 2013, 19:41, edited 1 time in total.
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#183 Post by 01micko »

rcrsn51 wrote:@01micko: To test this, run

Code: Select all

smbclient -U username%password -L win8name
Does this generate the spnego error?
smbclient using hostname has never worked for me from puppy; maybe it's my network. It always looks for some obscure network in the US, IP of 199.101.28.130 :roll: :?

Anyway, I added this to /etc/samba/smb.conf [global]

Code: Select all

	client use spnego = no
..now it works fine for me with win8.1 (authenticated). I never use loose shares so can't test. I hope that helps you shino.

EDIT: this works from different machines with 2 different 8.1 installs and also works with 7 for me.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#184 Post by rcrsn51 »

Just to be clear, which problem is this solving?

1. The failure of smbclient to identify shares.

2. The failure of the mount command to mount the shares.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#185 Post by 01micko »

@rcrsn51

In the Network rox app there is a failure to build the rox app for the win7/8 shares. This is because smbclient share list building fails. This would also be true of pnethood I believe (IIRC it uses smbclient to build the share list).

The rox app then uses nmblookup to get the IP of the share and mounts it with cifs.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#186 Post by rcrsn51 »

Thanks.

There was a previous report of success with Win8 shares. But it was not using authentication, so the user never saw your situation.

I suspect that shinobar has the opposite problem. Smbclient works for him, but the mount command is failing because of the new kernel.

[Edit] OTOH, in my tests, the problem with cifs.ko results in Error 22, not Error 5.

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

Re: slacko-5.6 βeta

#187 Post by Jades »

Billtoo wrote:32 mb flash drive
Looking at your screen grabs, I think that's a typo for 32GB. I actually have a 32MB USB stick, even has a write protect switch on the end! Works with everything I have with a USB port.
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

gcmartin

#188 Post by gcmartin »

@Shinobar and anyone doing a share access to a SAMBA/Windows server(s).
The old mount command seems to have been replaced n latest kernel systems. I had to change mount to mount.cifs. The new command, also needed the "sec=ntlm" option for increased success.. My command use now works on both early Windows and latest.

Example

Code: Select all

mount.cifs  //192.168.1.3/shared-from  /mnt/on-here  -o sec=ntlm,username=userlogin-name,password=your-secret
Of course, on most networks, the 192.168.1.3 could be changed to the actual Hostname of the PC shared-from.

Here to help

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Resolved: was failed smb mount

#189 Post by shinobar »

gcmartin wrote:Example

Code: Select all

mount.cifs  //192.168.1.3/shared-from  /mnt/on-here  -o sec=ntlm,username=userlogin-name,password=your-secret
That's it :!:

Modified /root/network/Network/scripts/part2 at line 27'

mount.cifs //$IP/"$Share" "$APPDIR"/mnt-point -o username=$Username,password=\$Password,file_mode=0775,dir_mode=0775,gid=$(awk -F: "/^users/ {print \$3}" /etc/group),noserverino,nounix,sec=ntlm$IOCHARSET &&

('nounix' option is to suppress error messages at writing files on the share.)
Got success :D Thanks!
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#190 Post by 01micko »

Thanks GC and shinobar. I'll update the Network rox-app, but, does anyone know if it borks with older kernels? (say 3.2 or 3.4 series). If so, will need to test what kernel is running.

Cheers!
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#191 Post by 01micko »

Sorry guys, there will be a bit of a delay with the next beta. My motherboard decided to give up (3yr warranty, 3 yr and 2 mo since purchase!), so I have had to purchase a new one and rebuild. Oh well, that's computing!
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Resolved: was failed smb mount

#192 Post by shinobar »

shinobar wrote:Modified /root/network/Network/scripts/part2 at line 27'

mount.cifs //$IP/"$Share" "$APPDIR"/mnt-point -o username=$Username,password=\$Password,file_mode=0775,dir_mode=0775,gid=$(awk -F: "/^users/ {print \$3}" /etc/group),noserverino,nounix,sec=ntlm$IOCHARSET &&
The modified one also works with no problem on Precise-550JP, kernel 3.2.29.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

#193 Post by Jades »

01micko wrote:Sorry guys, there will be a bit of a delay with the next beta. My motherboard decided to give up (3yr warranty, 3 yr and 2 mo since purchase!), so I have had to purchase a new one and rebuild. Oh well, that's computing!
You mean you haven't accumulated enough redundant components to build 3 complete PCs, if only you had some spare cases?! ;-)
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

#194 Post by Jades »

Initial testing of 5.5.71 (the PAE version) on my Pentium D machine has been promising so far. Upgraded Slacko 5.5 save seemingly without any problems. Also successfully created new 512MB ext4 save on NTFS-formatted hard drive, worked fine on first boot.

Still too early to say for sure what the wireless perfomance with my troublesome Netgear WN111v2 USB dongle is like but it seems to work fine on Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 - on that when the connection does drop Pwireless manages to re-establish it straight away.

HomeBank, which I have started using recently, is up to v4.5 - the website is http://homebank.free.fr/

I know you've expressed reluctance to include the newest version of Gnumeric but Upup Raring (IIRC) has version 1.12.1 and the ISO didn't seem much bigger. Latest version is 1.12.4 which has just come out.

Pidgin 2.10.7 on PPM doesn't check for dependancies but 2.10.6 does. After updating the package lists the one on pet_packages-slacko14 shows up and that installs and runs fine.
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

Re: Resolved: was failed smb mount

#195 Post by 01micko »

shinobar wrote:
shinobar wrote:Modified /root/network/Network/scripts/part2 at line 27'

mount.cifs //$IP/"$Share" "$APPDIR"/mnt-point -o username=$Username,password=\$Password,file_mode=0775,dir_mode=0775,gid=$(awk -F: "/^users/ {print \$3}" /etc/group),noserverino,nounix,sec=ntlm$IOCHARSET &&
The modified one also works with no problem on Precise-550JP, kernel 3.2.29.
Good to know, thanks!

-
Jades wrote:You mean you haven't accumulated enough redundant components to build 3 complete PCs, if only you had some spare cases?! :wink:
Ha! Sure.. but it's my most powerful.. anyway, new mobo is up and running .. and I can't believe how cool it runs for AMD, (same cpu as old mobo). While I was at it I upgraded the RAM from 2 to 4 GB. Still have plenty to do, unfortunately including a win7 install, needed for my homework.
Jades wrote:Initial testing of 5.5.71 (the PAE version) on my Pentium D machine has been promising so far. Upgraded Slacko 5.5 save seemingly without any problems. Also successfully created new 512MB ext4 save on NTFS-formatted hard drive, worked fine on first boot.

Still too early to say for sure what the wireless perfomance with my troublesome Netgear WN111v2 USB dongle is like but it seems to work fine on Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 - on that when the connection does drop Pwireless manages to re-establish it straight away.

HomeBank, which I have started using recently, is up to v4.5 - the website is http://homebank.free.fr/

I know you've expressed reluctance to include the newest version of Gnumeric but Upup Raring (IIRC) has version 1.12.1 and the ISO didn't seem much bigger. Latest version is 1.12.4 which has just come out.

Pidgin 2.10.7 on PPM doesn't check for dependancies but 2.10.6 does. After updating the package lists the one on pet_packages-slacko14 shows up and that installs and runs fine.
Good it seems to run fine. Let me know how the netgear device goes.

As for gnumeric.. well, it does need gtk3, a substantial increase in iso size. I'm not going to do it. The version we have does the job, near as well as calc (oo or libre) for about 3 M in the iso. Gtk+3 will add about another 10M, not worth it in an official puppy for 1 program.

As for pidgin, yes it's a known issue that programs in the patches repo don't resolve dependencies, but if (as you found) install the original first, then update all is well. Not perfect I agree, I'll have a think about that one (could affect a couple of other programs too).
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#196 Post by SFR »

01micko wrote:My motherboard decided to give up (3yr warranty, 3 yr and 2 mo since purchase!)[...]
Planned obsolescence at its finest... :roll:

Ok, a couple of things for you to consider:

1. Yeah, I know you don't particularly like the subject of "spaces in filenames", but...
It's an old issue. While mounting (via mouse left-click) an .?fs or .iso image and its path/name contains spaces or even ' (apostrophe) and/or the file extension is in upper case, we're getting "Failed mounting or unmounting." error.
It maybe doesn't really matter if it comes for .sfs, .2fs, etc., but in case of .iso it was a frequent problem for me.
Three small mods, one in /bin/mount, line 43:

Code: Select all

  mount-FULL -n "${@}"				# SFR: double quotes
and two more in /usr/sbin/filemnt, first at line 63:

Code: Select all

MntPt='/mnt/'"`echo "$imgFile" |sed "s#^\.##g" |sed "s#/#+#g" | tr ' ' '_'`"	# SFR, added 'tr'
and the second one, right after line 90:

Code: Select all

  Ext=`echo "$imgFile" |sed 's/^.*\.//'`	# get file type from extention
  Ext="`echo $Ext | tr [:upper:] [:lower:]`" 	# SFR: extension to lowercase (If Bash >= 4 it could be just Ext=${Ext,,} )
Not sure if there are some caveats, but I'm running Slacko-5.5 with these mods from a few months now and haven't encountered any problems.
Modified scripts attached.

2. Quite old issue as well, but I haven't taken care of it on my own ('petget' is quite complex app).
When a user is installing a .pet (locally, offline) and (s)he begin to install another one, whereas the previous installation haven't completed yet (incl. "Please wait, updating help page and menu" part), strange things may happen, e.g. JWM becomes broken - lack of bottom panel, broken or lack of right-click menu, corrupted theme and stuff like that. Also observed with Openbox once.
I think the easiest way to prevent such behavior could be some kind of message that "previous installation isn't completed yet" & exit...

Anyway, like I said, these are just to consider. 8)

Greetings!
Attachments
mount_filemnt_modded.tar.gz
(5.92 KiB) Downloaded 416 times
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#197 Post by 01micko »

SFR wrote:1. Yeah, I know you don't particularly like the subject of "spaces in filenames", but...
It's an old issue. While mounting (via mouse left-click) an .?fs or .iso image and its path/name contains spaces or even ' (apostrophe) and/or the file extension is in upper case, we're getting "Failed mounting or unmounting." error.
It maybe doesn't really matter if it comes for .sfs, .2fs, etc., but in case of .iso it was a frequent problem for me.
Three small mods, one in /bin/mount, line 43:

Code: Select all

  mount-FULL -n "${@}"				# SFR: double quotes
and two more in /usr/sbin/filemnt, first at line 63:

Code: Select all

MntPt='/mnt/'"`echo "$imgFile" |sed "s#^\.##g" |sed "s#/#+#g" | tr ' ' '_'`"	# SFR, added 'tr'
and the second one, right after line 90:

Code: Select all

  Ext=`echo "$imgFile" |sed 's/^.*\.//'`	# get file type from extention
  Ext="`echo $Ext | tr [:upper:] [:lower:]`" 	# SFR: extension to lowercase (If Bash >= 4 it could be just Ext=${Ext,,} )
Not sure if there are some caveats, but I'm running Slacko-5.5 with these mods from a few months now and haven't encountered any problems.
Modified scripts attached.
It's not that I don't like spaces in filenames, that's unavoidable with music, dvds etc, but shell scripts; I flat refuse to acknowledge that a shell script can be named with a space! Call me old school if you like but if some sort of distinction between words is needed then there is nothing wrong with _ or - chars :wink: .
I'll add the improved mount script and suggest to BK.

On the subject, I had PBurn just quit on me without visible error trying to burn my win7 image... ha! S P A C E S :lol: .
SFR wrote:2. Quite old issue as well, but I haven't taken care of it on my own ('petget' is quite complex app).
When a user is installing a .pet (locally, offline) and (s)he begin to install another one, whereas the previous installation haven't completed yet (incl. "Please wait, updating help page and menu" part), strange things may happen, e.g. JWM becomes broken - lack of bottom panel, broken or lack of right-click menu, corrupted theme and stuff like that. Also observed with Openbox once.
I think the easiest way to prevent such behavior could be some kind of message that "previous installation isn't completed yet" & exit...

Anyway, like I said, these are just to consider. 8)

Greetings!
Good point about petget, and I did see the bad wm behaviour a long time ago, but didn't narrow down what caused it, as it didn't worry me too much because it was a disposable save file. I will suggest to BK to test if there is a pid before running from a click and if so maybe splash a small wait message.

Cheers!
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#198 Post by SFR »

Thanks Mick!

As for "JWM" issue, I only recently assoiciated this with 'petget', while installing lots of .pets from a USB stick - I guess it happened because it was slower than from HDD, so there was enough time for things to break. :wink:
_______________

@Zigbert: small problem with pmount.
"Tick box for single window" doesn't work.

Code: Select all

   <button><input file stock=\"gtk-ok\"></input><label>$(gettext 'Ok')</label></button> 
and a few lines later is:

Code: Select all

 if [ "$EXIT" = "OK" ];then
but the $EXIT will be "Ok", not "OK" (or something else, depending on translation).
The addition of <action>exit:OK</action> works for me, but maybe there's a better way..?

I also wonder why "Tick for pmount to quit after mount/unmount" option is hardcoded to be always disabled? Not that I'm keen to use it, I'm just curious. :wink:

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#199 Post by zigbert »

SFR
Thank you for the pmount fix
I have included it.

Look here


Sigmund

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

#200 Post by Jades »

01micko wrote:
Jades wrote:You mean you haven't accumulated enough redundant components to build 3 complete PCs, if only you had some spare cases?! :wink:
Ha! Sure.. but it's my most powerful.. anyway, new mobo is up and running .. and I can't believe how cool it runs for AMD, (same cpu as old mobo). While I was at it I upgraded the RAM from 2 to 4 GB. Still have plenty to do, unfortunately including a win7 install, needed for my homework.
I actually have a potentially more powerful system than my K6 in a cardboard box in my room. It's the old mainboard from the main family PC, and is an Athlon XP 1800+ setup. Reason I'm not using it is that I know from when it was new that Win98 doesn't run on it so I wouldn't be able to run my old DOS games natively. If only I had a spare case. Oh, and a bigger room!
01micko wrote:
Jades wrote:Still too early to say for sure what the wireless perfomance with my troublesome Netgear WN111v2 USB dongle is like but it seems to work fine on Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 - on that when the connection does drop Pwireless manages to re-establish it straight away
Good it seems to run fine. Let me know how the netgear device goes.
During the long period of downloading Precise 5.7 Retro I saw Frisbee announce that the link was down and it then brought the link back up again without intervention from me. Performance seems as good as Upup Raring 3.9.9.1. I'll see how it does with a more intensive internet session with lots of data transferred.

The connection dropouts I experienced often seemed to have more to do with the amount of data transferred rather than anything else obvious. On the Puppies I had the problems on the system wouldn't notice the problem and I'd have to manually reset the connection, which at least on Frisbee was simply a matter of hitting the Restart Networks button rather than having to reload the profile then type all the IP addresses in again like I had to with Network Wizard.
01micko wrote:As for gnumeric.. well, it does need gtk3, a substantial increase in iso size. I'm not going to do it. The version we have does the job, near as well as calc (oo or libre) for about 3 M in the iso. Gtk+3 will add about another 10M, not worth it in an official puppy for 1 program.
Fair enough I suppose, can't blame me for trying though? ;-) Any chance of having a pet of the latest one and its deps on PPM? I see the current version that comes with Slacko is the newest in the 1.10.x family. There's a 1.11.x family too but that may have been when they started needing gtk3, I can't remember.
01micko wrote:As for pidgin, yes it's a known issue that programs in the patches repo don't resolve dependencies, but if (as you found) install the original first, then update all is well. Not perfect I agree, I'll have a think about that one (could affect a couple of other programs too).
Well the one in pet_packages-slacko14 installed fine but for some reason didn't show up until I updated the package lists. I'll double-check that though in case my search after the pfix-ram was actually on just the main slackware repo.
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

Post Reply