Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 May 2020, 02:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
slacko-5.6 Final - plus testing next
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Wed 31 Jul 2013, 11:39    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
My motherboard decided to give up (3yr warranty, 3 yr and 2 mo since purchase!)[...]

Planned obsolescence at its finest... Rolling Eyes

Ok, a couple of things for you to consider:

1. Yeah, I know you don't particularly like the subject of "spaces in filenames", but...
It's an old issue. While mounting (via mouse left-click) an .?fs or .iso image and its path/name contains spaces or even ' (apostrophe) and/or the file extension is in upper case, we're getting "Failed mounting or unmounting." error.
It maybe doesn't really matter if it comes for .sfs, .2fs, etc., but in case of .iso it was a frequent problem for me.
Three small mods, one in /bin/mount, line 43:
Code:
  mount-FULL -n "${@}"            # SFR: double quotes

and two more in /usr/sbin/filemnt, first at line 63:
Code:
MntPt='/mnt/'"`echo "$imgFile" |sed "s#^\.##g" |sed "s#/#+#g" | tr ' ' '_'`"   # SFR, added 'tr'

and the second one, right after line 90:
Code:
  Ext=`echo "$imgFile" |sed 's/^.*\.//'`   # get file type from extention
  Ext="`echo $Ext | tr [:upper:] [:lower:]`"    # SFR: extension to lowercase (If Bash >= 4 it could be just Ext=${Ext,,} )

Not sure if there are some caveats, but I'm running Slacko-5.5 with these mods from a few months now and haven't encountered any problems.
Modified scripts attached.

2. Quite old issue as well, but I haven't taken care of it on my own ('petget' is quite complex app).
When a user is installing a .pet (locally, offline) and (s)he begin to install another one, whereas the previous installation haven't completed yet (incl. "Please wait, updating help page and menu" part), strange things may happen, e.g. JWM becomes broken - lack of bottom panel, broken or lack of right-click menu, corrupted theme and stuff like that. Also observed with Openbox once.
I think the easiest way to prevent such behavior could be some kind of message that "previous installation isn't completed yet" & exit...

Anyway, like I said, these are just to consider. Cool

Greetings!
mount_filemnt_modded.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  mount_filemnt_modded.tar.gz 
Filesize  5.92 KB 
Downloaded  384 Time(s) 

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8759
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 01:08    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
1. Yeah, I know you don't particularly like the subject of "spaces in filenames", but...
It's an old issue. While mounting (via mouse left-click) an .?fs or .iso image and its path/name contains spaces or even ' (apostrophe) and/or the file extension is in upper case, we're getting "Failed mounting or unmounting." error.
It maybe doesn't really matter if it comes for .sfs, .2fs, etc., but in case of .iso it was a frequent problem for me.
Three small mods, one in /bin/mount, line 43:
Code:
  mount-FULL -n "${@}"            # SFR: double quotes

and two more in /usr/sbin/filemnt, first at line 63:
Code:
MntPt='/mnt/'"`echo "$imgFile" |sed "s#^\.##g" |sed "s#/#+#g" | tr ' ' '_'`"   # SFR, added 'tr'

and the second one, right after line 90:
Code:
  Ext=`echo "$imgFile" |sed 's/^.*\.//'`   # get file type from extention
  Ext="`echo $Ext | tr [:upper:] [:lower:]`"    # SFR: extension to lowercase (If Bash >= 4 it could be just Ext=${Ext,,} )

Not sure if there are some caveats, but I'm running Slacko-5.5 with these mods from a few months now and haven't encountered any problems.
Modified scripts attached.
It's not that I don't like spaces in filenames, that's unavoidable with music, dvds etc, but shell scripts; I flat refuse to acknowledge that a shell script can be named with a space! Call me old school if you like but if some sort of distinction between words is needed then there is nothing wrong with _ or - chars Wink .
I'll add the improved mount script and suggest to BK.

On the subject, I had PBurn just quit on me without visible error trying to burn my win7 image... ha! S P A C E S Laughing .

SFR wrote:
2. Quite old issue as well, but I haven't taken care of it on my own ('petget' is quite complex app).
When a user is installing a .pet (locally, offline) and (s)he begin to install another one, whereas the previous installation haven't completed yet (incl. "Please wait, updating help page and menu" part), strange things may happen, e.g. JWM becomes broken - lack of bottom panel, broken or lack of right-click menu, corrupted theme and stuff like that. Also observed with Openbox once.
I think the easiest way to prevent such behavior could be some kind of message that "previous installation isn't completed yet" & exit...

Anyway, like I said, these are just to consider. Cool

Greetings!

Good point about petget, and I did see the bad wm behaviour a long time ago, but didn't narrow down what caused it, as it didn't worry me too much because it was a disposable save file. I will suggest to BK to test if there is a pid before running from a click and if so maybe splash a small wait message.

Cheers!

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 07:38    Post subject:  

Thanks Mick!

As for "JWM" issue, I only recently assoiciated this with 'petget', while installing lots of .pets from a USB stick - I guess it happened because it was slower than from HDD, so there was enough time for things to break. Wink
_______________

@Zigbert: small problem with pmount.
"Tick box for single window" doesn't work.
Code:
   <button><input file stock=\"gtk-ok\"></input><label>$(gettext 'Ok')</label></button>

and a few lines later is:
Code:
 if [ "$EXIT" = "OK" ];then

but the $EXIT will be "Ok", not "OK" (or something else, depending on translation).
The addition of <action>exit:OK</action> works for me, but maybe there's a better way..?

I also wonder why "Tick for pmount to quit after mount/unmount" option is hardcoded to be always disabled? Not that I'm keen to use it, I'm just curious. Wink

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6629
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 01 Aug 2013, 17:27    Post subject:  

SFR
Thank you for the pmount fix
I have included it.

Look here


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 461
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 08:10    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Jades wrote:
You mean you haven't accumulated enough redundant components to build 3 complete PCs, if only you had some spare cases?! Wink
Ha! Sure.. but it's my most powerful.. anyway, new mobo is up and running .. and I can't believe how cool it runs for AMD, (same cpu as old mobo). While I was at it I upgraded the RAM from 2 to 4 GB. Still have plenty to do, unfortunately including a win7 install, needed for my homework.


I actually have a potentially more powerful system than my K6 in a cardboard box in my room. It's the old mainboard from the main family PC, and is an Athlon XP 1800+ setup. Reason I'm not using it is that I know from when it was new that Win98 doesn't run on it so I wouldn't be able to run my old DOS games natively. If only I had a spare case. Oh, and a bigger room!

01micko wrote:
Jades wrote:
Still too early to say for sure what the wireless perfomance with my troublesome Netgear WN111v2 USB dongle is like but it seems to work fine on Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 - on that when the connection does drop Pwireless manages to re-establish it straight away


Good it seems to run fine. Let me know how the netgear device goes.


During the long period of downloading Precise 5.7 Retro I saw Frisbee announce that the link was down and it then brought the link back up again without intervention from me. Performance seems as good as Upup Raring 3.9.9.1. I'll see how it does with a more intensive internet session with lots of data transferred.

The connection dropouts I experienced often seemed to have more to do with the amount of data transferred rather than anything else obvious. On the Puppies I had the problems on the system wouldn't notice the problem and I'd have to manually reset the connection, which at least on Frisbee was simply a matter of hitting the Restart Networks button rather than having to reload the profile then type all the IP addresses in again like I had to with Network Wizard.

01micko wrote:
As for gnumeric.. well, it does need gtk3, a substantial increase in iso size. I'm not going to do it. The version we have does the job, near as well as calc (oo or libre) for about 3 M in the iso. Gtk+3 will add about another 10M, not worth it in an official puppy for 1 program.


Fair enough I suppose, can't blame me for trying though? Wink Any chance of having a pet of the latest one and its deps on PPM? I see the current version that comes with Slacko is the newest in the 1.10.x family. There's a 1.11.x family too but that may have been when they started needing gtk3, I can't remember.

01micko wrote:
As for pidgin, yes it's a known issue that programs in the patches repo don't resolve dependencies, but if (as you found) install the original first, then update all is well. Not perfect I agree, I'll have a think about that one (could affect a couple of other programs too).


Well the one in pet_packages-slacko14 installed fine but for some reason didn't show up until I updated the package lists. I'll double-check that though in case my search after the pfix-ram was actually on just the main slackware repo.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 461
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Fri 02 Aug 2013, 09:08    Post subject:  

Jades wrote:
I see the current version that comes with Slacko is the newest in the 1.10.x family. There's a 1.11.x family too but that may have been when they started needing gtk3, I can't remember.


Just checked Gnumeric site, 1.11.x was a development branch, 1.12.x is the newest stable branch.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2674
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 04:31    Post subject: pnethood-0.7.1  

pnethood-0.7.1.pet
http://shino.pos.to/party/bridge.cgi?puppy/opt/
NOTE: i18n, does not contain nbtscan.

#3aug2013 shinobar: sec=ntlm mount option for recent kernel (gcmartin), fix logging

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=716749#716749

_________________
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 344
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 07:50    Post subject: Slacko preinstalled to PC  

Just wanted to let you know that Slacko with Russian translation is preinstalled to PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8759
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 03 Aug 2013, 07:58    Post subject: Re: Slacko preinstalled to PC  

rodin.s wrote:
Just wanted to let you know that Slacko with Russian translation is preinstalled to PC.

Laughing I guess that's pretty cool Cool .. although...

Nettop 3vi website (via google translate) wrote:
Pre-installed operating system Linux , which you can replace with the usual Windows, according to our instructions


Thanks!

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13785
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 04 Aug 2013, 15:21    Post subject:  

From Precise 5.7.1 bug topic:
Quote:
Peebee,
With my Broadcom 4312 wifi....
Precise 5.7.1 k3.9.11 exhibits the wifi blocked on boot "feature" - shared with Slacko 5.5.71 k3.10.1 - necessitates adding "rfkill unblock wlan" to /etc/rc.d/rc.local

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8759
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 04 Aug 2013, 15:59    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
peebee wrote:
Hi Mick

Reminder - in 5.5.71 I have to
Code:
rfkill unblock wlan

At the moment I'll do nothing and see if it's fixed in 3.10.4 (just compiled). I notice bigpup has an interesting related problem in precise-5.7. I do have a work-around ready to slot in.


Just compiled 3.10.5 .. announced by Greg K-H as going LTS.

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8759
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 04 Aug 2013, 22:23    Post subject:  

We have YASSM and the rox-app for windows shares.. anyone want me to add in Pnethood? I might anyway.

EDIT: Later.. ok it's in.. only 18k.

Almost built, I have been testing all afternoon, built broadcom, and ndiswrapper for 3.10.5. I'll have a delta up soon and tomorrow I'll put up full isos.

Then on to some packages - video drivers, update libreoffice, maybe merge peebee's lx sfs with compiz.. some things will go though due to lack of time, such as the openshot sfs as ffmpeg will break that. If you want to package some thing big then I can give you a public ftp to my site.

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8759
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 07:49    Post subject:  

delta files are up...

PAE only k3.10.5 until tomorrow when I upload full iso images (12 - 14 hrs eta)

http://slackotest.01micko.com/slacko5.5.77/

5.5.71 >> 5.5.77 ~29MB for the delta (iso is ~164MB when reconstructed)

devx-5.5.71 >> devx-5.5.77 ~5MB (you can use the old one unless you compile drivers or against ffmpeg)

kernel source <-- http://slackotest.01micko.com/ksrc/

Quote:
Changelog
ffconvert-1.3.3
ffmpeg-2.0
MPlayer (svn 2013-07-15)
jwm-v835
network_roxapp-0.8
PupControl-2.4.1
pmusic-4.1.0
pburn-4.0.4
k3.10.5-pae -aufs

added broadcom-wl
added ndiswrapper
added pnethood-0.7.1

rolled back to abiword-2.8.6

UPDATED FILES (bugfixes)
/usr/sbin/bootmanager
/usr/sbin/pmount
/usr/sbin/filemnt
/bin/mnt
/etc/samba/smb.conf

removed files
~/.packages/Packages-puppy-wary5-official -nothing there any good to slacko

adjusted Packages-puppy-slacko14-official so pets actually show now (nasty hacks too :0
such as making java GUI apps depend on gtk+2!!! [=harmless as it's already there])

latest woof
disabled pupdesk.flg

ToDo
more packages

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3721
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 09:22    Post subject: slacko-5.6 βeta
Subject description: slacko 5577 pae
 

I did a manual frugal install to a 16gb SDHC card, computer is a Compaq
Presario S6700NX.
# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 5.5.77
Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200] (rev 01)
Display controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV280 [Radeon 9200] (Secondary) (rev 01)
Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1280x1024
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): ati
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse radeon ramdac record
Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
303 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.403 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.021 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.025 FPS

I wanted to try running pMusic as spot but there was no .spot-status
file in the root directory so I made one and added firefox and pMusic
to it.
In Precise Puppy 5.7.1 when you run pMusic as spot then quit pMusic
streamripper keeps on downloading the stream, the same thing happens
in this new version 5.5.77 of Slacko.
I reported the problem in Precise 5.7.1 to zigbert but he doesn't know
about this one.
Downloading streams in VLC and Clementine as user spot work fine in
Precise 5.7.1, cmus too, anyway, maybe you can see what's up with it?
Thanks
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   73.11 KB
 Viewed   1826 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 10:29    Post subject:  Slacko-5.5.77 PAE  

Hi Mick,

Another great distribution. Very Happy Only problem noted is trying to compile the nvidia driver using getnvidia. The installation log below shows this: ERROR: Kernel configuration is invalid."; \
echo >&2 " include/generated/autoconf.h or include/config/auto.conf are missing.";\
echo >&2 " Run 'make oldconfig && make prepare' on kernel src to fix it."

Otherwise, it's running great. Very Happy

Regards,
Jim

Equipment: BFG NVIDIA Geforce 8400 GS 512MB, Asus P6T Motherboard, Intel core i7-920 (8MB Cache, 2.66 GHz), DDR3 3GB 1333MHz ram, Pioneer DVR-2910 DVD+-RW Dual Layer Burner, Realtek ALC1200 Audio, HP Photosmart C5280 All-in-One
nvidia-installerlog.gz
Description  To read, rename to remove the fake gz so that it ends properly as .log
gz

 Download 
Filename  nvidia-installerlog.gz 
Filesize  31.92 KB 
Downloaded  269 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 31 [465 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1794s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0290s) ][ GZIP on ]