Interfaces that talk across multiple computers, how?

For discussions about programming, programming questions/advice, and projects that don't really have anything to do with Puppy.
Message
Author
User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#21 Post by Ted Dog »

The way I done something similar was to create one webpage on the server that contained all the elements you wish to control as a large screen then just show that part on which ever screen asked. Like

//Control.html?screen=1

//Control.html?screen=2 etc.

that way only ONE webpage exists, and that can keep up with all the variables and displays in a single 'program'

I wrote a single page 'shopping cart' that only showed the subset needed.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#22 Post by starhawk »

starhawk wrote:Assuming that I will be using bash and GTKDialog, how do I get a full screen black background and borderless dynamic (changeable) images onto a monitor...? How do I specify the position of the images? (I assume it's XY coordinates starting from a 0,0 point? Where's 0,0?)

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

some ideas

#23 Post by mister_electronico »

Some Ideas

check splash screen in:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=38608

In this same page check to for:
How to store window size/placement


window borderless

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 490#701490


black background use one image for background black.


SVG images you can create anything or panel with hot keys look this link:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Oscilloscope.svg

http://www.svgopen.org/2005/papers/Maki ... SVGFormat/

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File: ... _panel.svg

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#24 Post by starhawk »

Thanks, mister_e -- all of that is very helpful :)

Can I create a borderless window, say, the size of the screen, and not have it try to argue with me?

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Other Ideas

#25 Post by mister_electronico »

Other Ideas.

See this code:

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash

export DIALOG='
<window title="Window" height-request="1800" width-request="2440">
  <vbox>
    <frame>
      <text>
        <label>trying fit the window to the window desktop.</label>
      </text>
    </frame>
    <hbox>
      <button ok>
      </button>
    </hbox>
  </vbox>
</window>'

gtkdialog4 --program=DIALOG 
This window fill all my desktop.

You must fit the line:

Code: Select all

<window title="Window" height-request="1800" width-request="2440">
height-request or width-request at you window desktop.

Anyway If for example you create a window without borderless that contains an SVG image with black background using a pixmap to fill the entire window and you simultaneously create a background image desktop of the same black color, do not you'll have to worry about the size of the window not appreciate the difference between the background-desktop and window program.

All this is an idea that I have never tried this.

I nerver argue with anybody, I am here for enjoy Puppy, for help and if I can ever help someone. :wink:

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

other try

#26 Post by mister_electronico »

starhawk check this code.

Code: Select all

export IMG23=/tmp/img23.svg
trap 'rm -rf $IMG23' EXIT
echo '  <svg id="svg1"> 
  <rect
     width="980.74536133"
     height="980.74542236"
     x="0.0"
     y="0.0"
     style="font-size:12;fill:#000000;fill-opacity:1.00;fill-rule:evenodd;stroke-width:3pt;"
     id="rect563" /> 
     </svg>' > $IMG23


export DIALOG='
<window title="Example Window" decorated="false">
  <vbox>
  <eventbox>
    <pixmap>
      <variable>PICTURE</variable>
      <input file>'$IMG23'</input>
    </pixmap>
    <action signal="button-press-event">Exit:</action>
  </eventbox>    
  </vbox>
</window>
'
gtkdialog --program=DIALOG
Save in one text file for example test.sh

# chmod 777 test.sh

# ./test.sh

The problem is the contour line of the window but this can be solved by picking a black theme in Gtk + 2.0 Change theme.

See you

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#27 Post by starhawk »

Works, although (in Carolina Vanguard, which uses XFCE) I get a border anyways.

I'm not in TahrPup right now, and I've a different WM going on because of that, so it's probably fine.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Question?

#28 Post by mister_electronico »

Works, although (in Carolina Vanguard, which uses XFCE) I get a border anyways.
When you say "I get border anyways" Are you referring to this :
Attachments
IMG23.png
(16.59 KiB) Downloaded 106 times

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

CONTINUE

#29 Post by mister_electronico »

If this is the problem the solution how I told you:


The problem is the contour line of the window but this can be solved by picking a black theme in Gtk + 2.0 Change theme.

I am using JWM.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#30 Post by starhawk »

You did say that, didn't you. :oops: Somehow I missed it.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

lol

#31 Post by mister_electronico »

Do not worry often happens to me too. :lol:

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Hi starhawk you try this.

#32 Post by mister_electronico »

Hi starhawk you try this.

I'm also interested in making control panels for my electronic equipment, so I started thinking about what you said.

Thanks to the code of the wonderful people on the forum "Gtkdialog tips" I could do this small example that can be a beginning to create more complex panels.

I have adapted the code for this small panel.

With the following results.
Attachments
PANEL.png
(10.03 KiB) Downloaded 302 times

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Hi starhawk you try this.

#33 Post by mister_electronico »

I hope he can be transferred to other computers without problems since it may different settings do not work desktops.

You have to download the compressed file, decompress and get into the /PANEL directory and run by:

./panel.sh

You may need to give permission

chmod 777 panel.sh


And itch with the mouse in the panel buttons.

I hope it useful for you, and tell me if it works.

Greatings.
Attachments
panel.tar.gz
(1.44 KiB) Downloaded 235 times
Last edited by mister_electronico on Tue 05 May 2015, 11:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

no no no

#34 Post by mister_electronico »

mistake ... post.

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

Re: Hi starhawk you try this.

#35 Post by greengeek »

mister_electronico wrote:I hope it useful for you, and tell me if it works
Very clever. Works for me. Although I do notice that it requires a long press on the mouseclick button - if I do my normal click it does not respond so I have to hold my finger on the button a little bit longer than usual.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

try this

#36 Post by mister_electronico »

Try this, change timer time in the line of program code, I put 100 of time to ensure that work on slower computers, but you can put in 80, 60, 50 or less and the click of mouse will be faster.

Code: Select all

    <timer visible="false" milliseconds="true" interval="100" 
Thanks for check it and reply.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#37 Post by starhawk »

Sorry I haven't had time for this... errands and crazy IRL drama.

I'll get to it when I can...

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#38 Post by starhawk »

Actually... looking at your work, mister_e -- there won't be mouse use in this particular project. It's all keyboard stuff. Maybe make the buttons work using the keyboard?

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

Re: try this

#39 Post by greengeek »

mister_electronico wrote:Thanks for check it and reply.
Thanks. Just responded on other thread.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#40 Post by starhawk »

mister_e, did you see my last message on this?

Post Reply