Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 20:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2 with GIMP-2.8.4 (6-29-2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 40 [587 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Author Message
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 18:52    Post subject: Re: Frugal without the USB stick  

tazoc wrote:
Quote:
QUESTION: Will I always have to boot with the USB stick or will I at some point be able to boot in Frugal without the USB stick?
Good job! If the installer shows a 'UEFI hard drive' (frugal install guide) button to the right, (on a machine with a GPT hard drive) you can try that. Let us know if you have any questions. The install guide (based on FD64's) is also here:
http://www.lhpup.org/help/faqs/uefi-harddrive.html
It only works on a machine with UEFI firmware, typically with Windows 7/8. If you don't have the 'UEFI hard drive' button in the Universal Installer, let us know.


Yes, it does show "UEFI hard drive" & I started the process, but ...

I don't see a way to boot without a Savefile.

The Frugal install will not allow sda4 to be seen and used as it is in use, it only sees the USB stick.

BTW: sda4 is an ext3 Filesystem

Am I missing it or does the option to boot like the common "puppy pfix=ram" need to be added to the other several boot options in the menu?

So I understand that for now there is an extra step to install Frugal - one must first create and use the USB/UEFI flash drive and then perform the UEFI hard drive for Frugal?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602

Last edited by edoc on Tue 02 Jul 2013, 20:21; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1727
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 19:32    Post subject:  

[quote="dancytron"
Thom[/quote]

I haven't really tested it, but I added "pfix=noautosave" to the boot command.[/quote]

Is autosave the one that you see on reboot, or is it the one that defaults to every 30 minutes? I want to control whether or not I write to the save file when I reboot/shutdown.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1727
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 19:35    Post subject: Re: Pidgin Logs  

tazoc wrote:
Open a terminal in /mnt/home/ or (where ever your .purple resides,) and type:
Code:
chown -R spot .purple
If for some reason that doesn't work, you can run pidgin as root:
Open /usr/local/bin/defaultchat with a text editor and change pidgin.sh to pidgin
Same goes for /usr/share/applications/pidgin.desktop, in the line that begins with Exec=


Tried the second method....works...will try the chown, since that would mean not changing the individual scripts, .desktops, etc.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 20:11    Post subject:  

Regarding autosave.

It seems to ask you whether you want to save on every reboot. I don't know if it turns off the periodic save or if setting the puppy event manager field to 0 is what did that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1727
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 21:45    Post subject: Re: Pidgin Logs  

tazoc wrote:
. So make .purple owned by spot, (root can still write to files owned by spot.) Open a terminal in /mnt/home/ or (where ever your .purple resides,) and type:
Code:
chown -R spot .purple
If for some reason that doesn't work, you can run pidgin as root:


Not matter what I try chown does not change the ownership of any of the files/directories on
/mnt/home.

I guess to do what I want, I'll have to track down every application that runs as spot and change the parameters to run as root.

Lots of work....is there a list?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 23:22    Post subject:  

OK, so it was there right in front of me ... except ... I cannot choose LH without savefile AND the Radeon bypass.

How do I do that because choosing LH without savefile brings me to an unusable screen & choosing LH with the Radeon bypass forces the savefile - making Frugal setup impossible.

Help, please? Rolling Eyes

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4359
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 02 Jul 2013, 23:55    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
OK, ... How do I do that because choosing LH without savefile brings me to an unusable screen & choosing LH with the Radeon bypass forces the savefile - making Frugal setup impossible.

Help, please?
This may work (although I've never tried it):
  1. Boot system
  2. When boot manager screen pops-up, highlight the Radeon line and hit your tab key
  3. A line will pop at the bottom on the screen. Add the following to that line
    Code:
    pfix=ram
  4. Hit the enter key to allow boot to proceed
Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3455
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 05:28    Post subject:  

dancytron wrote:
I added "pfix=noautosave" to the boot command. I did this by adding an entry to the syslinux.cfg file.

Where should I find the syslinux.cfg file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 09:11    Post subject: Re: lid suspend  

Marv wrote:
Suspend occurred correctly on lid closure, wireless shut down ok. On reopening, x restarted, network enabled, frisbee acquired a lease... and then it immediately suspended again.

Cause is, in /etc/acpi/events,lid calls /etc/acpi/action/suspend.sh for any lid event, open or close. Could put a test in it so only a closure calls suspend.sh but the appropiate test already exists in lines 4 through 7 of /etc/acpi/actions/suspend.sh. I uncommented those lines as below and changed the comment line slightly to better reflect what it does
Code:
# do not suspend on lid open event
if [ "$(cat /proc/acpi/button/lid/*/state | grep open)" != "" ] ; then
exit
fi
and the false resuspend is gone.
Thank you, Marv. Will add that change to the next update.
_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 09:31    Post subject: Re: KDE4 workaround  

Jim1911 wrote:
When WM tries to start it shows an error: "kstartupconfig4 does not exist or fails. The error code is 127." Clicking on OK provides the shutdown screen and allows me to switch to another WM. All other WM work fine
Hi Jim,
I googled the error msg and found this:
Code:
chown -R root.root /root/.kde
Maybe it will help you.
-TaZoC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 11:13    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
edoc wrote:
OK, ... How do I do that because choosing LH without savefile brings me to an unusable screen & choosing LH with the Radeon bypass forces the savefile - making Frugal setup impossible.

Help, please?
This may work (although I've never tried it):
  1. Boot system
  2. When boot manager screen pops-up, highlight the Radeon line and hit your tab key
  3. A line will pop at the bottom on the screen. Add the following to that line
    Code:
    pfix=ram
  4. Hit the enter key to allow boot to proceed
Hope this helps


The tab key does not respond.

When the boot menu opened I hit the arrow key (any key may work the same, I don't know).

I then hit "e" to enter edit mode.

I first tried to add "puppy pfix=ram" but it generated an error on "puppy" and I had to reboot and start over.

I then tried just "pfix=ram" but the screen was twitchy & the mouse unresponsive - used Alt-f4 to get a command window & typed reboot to a command line where I had to type reboot again.

It occurred to me that I may not have used the disable Radeon boot so I tried again making sure I was on that selection before adding "pfix=ram" and that got me a working screen but sda4 was still locked.

Why is it ignoring the "pfix=ram" ?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 12:25    Post subject:  

FOUND IT! Laughing

I needed to put the "pfix=ram" on the same line as the disable radeon line.

Now I need to work through the Frugal install process ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 12:35    Post subject:  

The Frugal/UEFI install instructions say to create a FAT32 partition.

Is this necessary or can this be done in ext3 or ext4?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 13:21    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
dancytron wrote:
I added "pfix=noautosave" to the boot command. I did this by adding an entry to the syslinux.cfg file.

Where should I find the syslinux.cfg file?


It was on the usb thumb drive when I had it installed there. I installed it using UniversalUSBInstaller from Windows. If you are using grub, then you'd put it in the menu.1st file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jul 2013, 13:24    Post subject:  

Hi Taz,
I'm late to the party as usual, but LHP64 is getting better with every release. LHP602 has cool new wallpaper and gentle sound of waves on the shore to greet me. No problems booting straight to the desktop with correct resolution:
Quote:
Processor : AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3000+
Memory : 1020MB (566MB used)
Operating System : Lighthouse 64 6.02 B2
-Display- Resolution : 1680x1050 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on ATI R481

Thanks for including the .sfs for Chrome v.26 - I don't know if anyone else uses chrome browser, but here's a problem I've had for the last few releases of LHP64:
Chrome browser opens up and CPU rapidly goes to 99% to 100% and stays there.

The browser opens (slowly) and I sometimes get the "unresponsive page" alert, but chrome continues to work but slower than molasses. Obviously not what I need.

Firefox uses a similar large CPU on startup but rapidly diminished to usual levels with excellent responsiveness.

I use Chromium-browser in Precise Puppy 5.5 and Mint14 on this same box, and it behaves normally without the memory usage problem.

Any suggestions about how I can Chrome working properly?
B.
chrome.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   26.19 KB
 Viewed   368 Time(s)

chrome.jpg


_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 40 [587 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 38, 39, 40 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1074s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0114s) ][ GZIP on ]