Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

READ-ONLY-MODE: PLEASE DO NOT POST NEW STUFF!
  New Forum: http://forum.puppylinux.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 13 Aug 2020, 22:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
old laptop and old user
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [36 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1327
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2015, 20:44    Post subject: Pups run from RAM
Subject description: Whether loaded from CD, USB or Hard-drive
 

G'day greyowl,

Puppy installed still runs from RAM as much as it needs/finds/can - if data is stored elsewhere, then there will be some short use of the hard-drive, etc. while that gets loaded into RAM as well.

With low RAM (<250MB?), there can be some use by Puppy of a small linux swap file. Presumably you set one up on your hard-drive if you have low RAM for the Pup you like. Newer kernel Pups need more RAM I suspect. But it's still 'horses for courses'.

More than 1GB of RAM and no need for a swap file with Puppy. Anyway, with GParted (in System>Utilities), you can increase your swap file if needed from booting with a Live-Pup CD (can't change the swap when it is running).

Sounds like Tahr Pup is 'heeling' well for you. I run TahrPup on some ~8 year-old desktops for the grandkids to play games and watch videos and have had no issues from them (computers or grandkids).

If you find a problem with TahrPup being too new kernel-wise, look on this forum for some old Pups put together by pemasu (do an author forum search for him) and see how one of his Pups might go.

Good luck,

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moat


Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 968
Location: Mid-mitten

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2015, 21:38    Post subject:  

greyowl wrote:
I don't know how to get the wireless to work.


A few Google hits that may - or may not - help, FWIW...

http://askubuntu.com/questions/322861/how-to-connect-to-wireless-network-in-lubuntu
http://askubuntu.com/questions/461384/how-to-connect-to-wifi-from-lubuntu
http://askubuntu.com/questions/450048/cannot-connect-to-wireless-in-lubuntu-14-04

All I know is wireless has always been a breeze on any of the Ubuntu spins I've tried - from fresh boot, I'd just right-click the network icon in the taskbar, choose the desired network to connect, enter the password at the prompt, and boom... connected within a few seconds. But yes - might very well be a driver issue. Many Ubuntu spins include a driver update facility (in system settings menu?) - might give that a try, if it's indeed there.

Bob

Last edited by Moat on Sun 24 May 2015, 21:50; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greyowl

Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 64
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2015, 21:47    Post subject:  

Thank you for the information and advice. Very helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greyowl

Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 64
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2015, 22:19    Post subject: Re: Pups run from RAM
Subject description: Whether loaded from CD, USB or Hard-drive
 

davids45 wrote:
G'day greyowl,

Puppy installed still runs from RAM as much as it needs/finds/can - if data is stored elsewhere, then there will be some short use of the hard-drive, etc. while that gets loaded into RAM as well.

With low RAM (<250MB?), there can be some use by Puppy of a small linux swap file. Presumably you set one up on your hard-drive if you have low RAM for the Pup you like. Newer kernel Pups need more RAM I suspect. But it's still 'horses for courses'.

More than 1GB of RAM and no need for a swap file with Puppy. Anyway, with GParted (in System>Utilities), you can increase your swap file if needed from booting with a Live-Pup CD (can't change the swap when it is running).

Sounds like Tahr Pup is 'heeling' well for you. I run TahrPup on some ~8 year-old desktops for the grandkids to play games and watch videos and have had no issues from them (computers or grandkids).

If you find a problem with TahrPup being too new kernel-wise, look on this forum for some old Pups put together by pemasu (do an author forum search for him) and see how one of his Pups might go.

Good luck,

David S.


How much RAM does Puppy use?

Do all versions of Puppy run from RAM (eg Simplicity)?

Does this produce any problem if you are also running some programs that need lots of RAM eg graphic, burning, word processing, browsers, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 02:00    Post subject:  

Quote:
How much RAM does Puppy use?

Depends on what you are doing.

Recommended minimum is 256MB, but that is so, after you get booted, there is still some free memory to run programs.
1 GB of RAM is more than enough.

To see what it uses on your computer.
Run the program menu->System-> Htop.
At the top of the Htop screen it shows memory info.
First number is memory being used.
Second number is your total system memory.
Example:
178/2018MB

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 02:02    Post subject:  

You do not need PAE.

It does nothing for you unless you have 4GB or more of memory.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2955
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 02:12    Post subject: Re: old laptop and old user  

greyowl wrote:
I have used XP exclusively so totally new to Linux, but I am considering switching if I can find a distro which is not too difficult to use
I need some advice on which puppy or other distro would be best to use on my old laptop with the following specs:
Dell Latitude D600
1.6 Ghz Pentium M processor
1 GB RAM
20 GB hard drive


My older laptop is a Dell Latitude, C640. 1.6 GHz, 1 GB RAM (though I put in a much larger HDD -- not needed for Puppy).

I used Lin'N'Win to install Puppy on the HDD (the USB slot is 1.1, so shutdown would be slow if you use a thumb drive and boot from there). So the machine dual boots WinXP and Puppy.

I have run several of the 5.2x family on it.

I recently put lupusuper1 (Sulu1) on it, and it works just fine.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=90461&sid=f65f825f541cb59f9390ab601e7262ab

On my much older Compaq Armada 333MHz/256MB RAM, I put lupumini which functions also (I really only use it for a test bed).

_________________
Add swapfile
WellMinded Search
PuppyLinux.US Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11331

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 04:00    Post subject:  

All software ends up in ram to work..thats ANY operating system thats in common use so really its about load up times and access to data called for by software.

If its a usb install the current session IS in ram but anything from before is not.

Multisession CD..thats all in ram.

Had drive..Anything you add does not 'run' from ram..

Sfs loaded at boot may not load to ram...sfs loaded on the fly may load to ram.

So a mixed bag really...

All assuming you have enough ram which you seem to have.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3702
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 07:23    Post subject:  

And if you don't have enough physical RAM it uses virtual memory, which is what SWAP space is.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greyowl

Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 64
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 08:13    Post subject:  

I thank each of you for clarifying this issue for me. So, if I install Puppy on my hard drive alone, then it would be the same for any operating system and the programs would function the same as well.

Approximately, how much RAM does Puppy use if it is just idling.

I appreciate the input on the different distros. It is difficult to know which to pick at this point. All the many choices are actually a bit overwhelming.
It appears that my laptop could function OK with several alternatives from small to larger. I don't understand the difference between a small operating system like Puppy which is 200mb versus a larger operating system like Lubuntu which is 700mb. What more do you get with the bigger operation system and would it make a significant difference for me the user?

One thing that I do now is that this is a very helpful forum. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11331

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 08:32    Post subject:  

larger distros have every library you can think of plus full perl and python.... all language options....all the documentation and a complete development enviroment...just to name a few differences.
There is also squashfs compression to consider.

Idle ram...well check say htop just after booting to get a figure.

With a frugal hard drive install you have the main system as an sfs archive loaded to ram and everything else is on the hard drive.... the ratio depends on how much you add and how gross configs are..eg recent browsers could easily add several hundred MB's of disk usage which has to be accessed so you start losing that ram advantage.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3702
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 08:41    Post subject:  

The biggest difference is the packages included.
That 200/700mb is the distribution size not just the core Linux OS

Puppy was designed for low resource machines and therefore tends to use routines that just do the job and don't have extra optional stuff included. It is up to you to choose to add those.
It also usually only has one tool for each task unless you add more.

It uses what is available (I hope) but does it matter if you aren't doing anything you cannot tell (Schroedinger's Cat or was it Heisenberg?)

_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2955
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 15:43    Post subject: Re: Pups run from RAM
Subject description: Whether loaded from CD, USB or Hard-drive
 

greyowl wrote:
How much RAM does Puppy use?

Do all versions of Puppy run from RAM (eg Simplicity)?

Does this produce any problem if you are also running some programs that need lots of RAM eg graphic, burning, word processing, browsers, etc.


They vary in RAM, but typically idling will run in the 1-200MB range.

I pulled up my 1.6GHz Latitude, running Sulu1... (mine has a P4 instead)

Applications... I'm running Firefox -- FF has become a PIG...it will eat most of your RAM (However, I am using it to post this)

This is about as low as your memory will go - this is before loading Firefox.

In my boot options I included: "pfix=fsck,noram" so the .sfs is loaded as needed, not usually resident (I always have Puppy check my save file on boot -- it's fast). Notice that I also have a 1.,2GB swap partition.
lowest.jpg
 Description   After clearing caches, superlupu1
 Filesize   25.62 KB
 Viewed   256 Time(s)

lowest.jpg


_________________
Add swapfile
WellMinded Search
PuppyLinux.US Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2955
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 15:53    Post subject:  

Here's what it looks like with Firefox running, 1 tab open (on Murga).

When you do things like open tabs in Facebook -- well, it hammers your RAM (too much garbage running on their page).
FFrunning.jpg
 Description   Sulu1, 1GB RAM 1.6GHz Dell Latitude.
 Filesize   20.72 KB
 Viewed   152 Time(s)

FFrunning.jpg


_________________
Add swapfile
WellMinded Search
PuppyLinux.US Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3702
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2015, 16:50    Post subject:  

My point was:
If I have resources on my machine that aren't being used and could be to speed up response, then my machine is not doing its job.
In my (ideal world) my machine should either be waiting for me or working at 100%.

_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [36 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0615s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0089s) ][ GZIP on ]