Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 21 Aug 2019, 03:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
BIT METER OS 0.7.6 (stable) & 0.8.0 (experimental)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5267
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2015, 10:49    Post subject:  

No, we decided to go to Cromer for the afternoon; home of the famous 'Cromer crabs'...

Don't really know why we bothered. Nice enough in the sun, but there was a fresh nor'-easterly blowing on-shore yesterday. Out of the sun it was bloody freezing.

I remembered why I hadn't been to Cromer for years & years. 'Cos it's dead.....absolutely nothing to do there, and you haven't even got a proper beach....it's all shingle & pebbles.

And it's a neck-breaking trip from the top of the cliff to the seafront! Must be a 1 in 3 slope all the way down. Whoever said Norfolk was flat doesn't know what they're wittering on about...


Mike 2 Mike.

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11267

PostPosted: Thu 14 May 2015, 11:02    Post subject:  

Ah yes...did pop into Cromer...once Very Happy

hunstanton has nice beaches.... was closest to milton keynes too.
But after that as you say its stony and lots of men with wellies wanting to charge you to stop in a field for the priviledge

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3957
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 06:52    Post subject:  

I downloaded the 0.8.0 version onto LxPupTahr-15.03

I had to edit:
/var/lib/bitmeter/runweb.sh
to get it to pickup defaultbrowser

I used sns to make a wifi connection.....bitmeteros didn't see the connection or any traffic - see screenie.

Check dependencies doesn't indicate any missing lib problems.

Wonder what I'm doing wrong??
bitmeteros.png
 Description   
 Filesize   96.3 KB
 Viewed   347 Time(s)

bitmeteros.png


_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 07:54    Post subject:  

peebee, check the task manager to see if bmcapture running, if not run /etc/init.d/bitmeter start in the terminal.

I'm downloading LxPupTahr-15.03.1-pae.iso so I'll try it in that and see what the problem is.

Weird that it didn't start the default browser.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3957
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 08:15    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
peebee, check the task manager to see if bmcapture running, if not run /etc/init.d/bitmeter start in the terminal.

I'm downloading LxPupTahr-15.03.1-pae.iso so I'll try it in that and see what the problem is.

Weird that it didn't start the default browser.

Hi Geoffrey

I should have made clear I was using the .deb from the developers webpage not your pet......I also hadn't realised how many posts there'd been on this thread since I first looked at it....

Thanks - yes I had checked the Task Manager and both the daemons seemed to be running....

"defaultbrowser" is not in the list that is looked for.....3 variations on www-browser and firefox

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 08:37    Post subject:  

peewee, well it works with the pet package in LxPupTahr-15.03.1-pae, did you create the /usr/lib/libpcap.so.0.8 symlink that's needed.

It don't show on the first run of palemoon if run from the menu, but after that it works ok.
bitmeter.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   107.59 KB
 Viewed   312 Time(s)

bitmeter.jpg


_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3957
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 11:21    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
peewee, well it works with the pet package in LxPupTahr-15.03.1-pae, did you create the /usr/lib/libpcap.so.0.8 symlink that's needed.

It don't show on the first run of palemoon if run from the menu, but after that it works ok.


Hi Geoffrey

I believe (?) that link is already present in tahr-pup / LxPupTahr - it is only missing in Slacko-5.9.3 / LxPup.

Are you connected using sns and wifi??

[Later]Tried again but used Frisbee instead of sns - this time it worked - so looks like there is a problem with wifi connections made with sns?[/later]

Thanks
peebee

_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11267

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 12:58    Post subject:  

Ok did some testing with curious results that may or may not be useful.

Tested on Lucid... used all root package....did not use any network detection.
0.8.0 runs but did not show any network usage (NaN) restarted bitmeter and still nothing to check if upset by initial lack of network.
Noted bitmeter was using 17MB!..4 threads.

0.7.8 As before... bitmeter does work...gathers data ok. Web interface refuses to show. Both daemons using 750k ram. 1 thread.

Now the fun bit... same constructed packages but testing on 4.12
0.8.0 runs but not showing any network usage. Restarted bitmeter and then did record data...functioning 100%. Ok network detection would help there.
bitmeter using 1MB 4 threads...

0.7.8 runs perfectly...no restart needed. both use 750k ram 1 thread.

In all cases network is eth0 wired lan. I did notice a delay for 0.8.0 to get going ...perhaps it needs to sort out between lan and internet at a guess.

So a right mixed bag of behaviour...and I see a similar mixture going on in this thread. Could the kernel be a factor ?

As for network perhaps move away from the included start/stop scripts to one that runs a script that provides a network happy startup of both daemons....just a rationalisation of geoffreys approach...more puppy friendly in other words.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 15:22    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
I believe (?) that link is already present in tahr-pup / LxPupTahr - it is only missing in Slacko-5.9.3 / LxPup.


Your right, libpcap.so.0.8 is in LxPupTahr, the pet only creates the link if it's not present.

Quote:
Are you connected using sns and wifi??


I don't setup a connection, it's automatically detected from a clean boot on eth0 and on installing the .0.8.0 package bitmeter and bitmeterweb are started by the pinstallscript.sh.

On a reboot /root/Startup/xbitmeter restarts bitmeter once a connection as been established.

Geoff

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11267

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 16:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
On a reboot /root/Startup/xbitmeter restarts bitmeter once a connection as been established.

would that end up with multiple instances if X was restarted?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 16:37    Post subject:  

mikeb wrote:
Quote:
On a reboot /root/Startup/xbitmeter restarts bitmeter once a connection as been established.

would that end up with multiple instances if X was restarted?

mike


Shouldn't, it stops it first.

Code:
# /etc/init.d/bitmeter restart
Stopping BitMeter Capture daemon: bmcapture.
Starting BitMeter Capture daemon: bmcapture.
restart.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   74.66 KB
 Viewed   189 Time(s)

restart.jpg


_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11267

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 16:55    Post subject:  

well that would do the do indeedy. I tend to think of startup for X apps.

I noticed you have a fair amount of ram taken by bitmeter...seems to be the case with the 0.8.0 release... I had 1MB when happy and a mad 17MB when not.... thats reserved which I tend to use as an indicator of ram use...figures from htop.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Fri 15 May 2015, 17:55    Post subject:  

You had me worried about that for a moment there, I couldn't remember if I had start or restart.

Yeah it does seem to be a little on the hungry side

Geoff

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5267
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2015, 11:07    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:


....Are you connected using sns and wifi??

Tried again but used Frisbee instead of sns - this time it worked - so looks like there is a problem with wifi connections made with sns?


Hi, peebee.

Like you, I too am quite surprised at the number of posts we've had in this thread since I started it a few days ago!

I've only recently started using 0.8.0 (basically since Geoffrey made the .pet for it, after getting interested in the thread). I've always used Dougal's for my network connections; eth0 here on my big Compaq desktop, and wlan0 on my old Dell Inspiron lappie.

Never had any problems getting a connection.

As I understand it (and I'm quite new to Linux, and Puppy), Geoffrey's .pet auto-starts the network connection once it's been detected. When I was using 0.7.6 originally (installed directly as a.deb file), I didn't have any start-up problems; it just 'ran'. I think the start-up problem in 0.8.0 is possibly linked to the way BitMeterOS is detecting and presenting both internet usage AND total usage (including your lan).....and could be due to the way Rob Dawson wrote it? Don't know enough to be able to say...

Mikeb did discover, a few pages back, that the original 0.7.6 WAS detecting both sets of data.....it's just that the web interface in that version wasn't set-up to display it.

I'm using Geoffrey's .pet of 0.8.0 in YOUR newest Chromium .sfs, on both the desktop AND the old Dell.....and it appears to be working flawlessly. No problems so far....

The only slight snag I have is that the TP-LInk wireless adapter I'm using on the old Dell doesn't auto-connect at start-up, so has to be started manually.....but that's always the first thing I do after boot anyway. Have to use the adapter because the 1100 Inspiron never came with a wireless card, unlike its big brother, the 5100, which did. But we ARE talking 13-yr old technology here...!

Thanks for the Chromium .sfs!


Regards,

Mike. Smile

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5267
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2015, 11:27    Post subject:  

@Geoffrey:-

I believe you and Mike ARE right; 0.8.0 does seem to be a lot 'hungrier' than 0.7.6. Even I've found figures in the region of 18MB, using Htop.

0.7.6 is quite delicate, compared to that. I suppose it's the old story again; do you want a basic app.....or do you want all the bells and whistles?

Obviously, it won't make much difference if you have several GB of RAM to play with (as is the case on my desktop), but if you're in the 'upto a gig' bracket (as is the case with a lot of older hardware, including MY old Dell), then it might be wiser to recommend to people that they use the stable 'version'...

What do you think?

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0779s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0262s) ][ GZIP on ]