Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Jul 2019, 16:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
BIT METER OS 0.7.6 (stable) & 0.8.0 (experimental)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 17:07    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:

This 'workaround' of mavrothal's that Geoffrey's using; how do you actually get it into /root/Startup?


I found that it needs a established network connection before /etc/init.d/bitmeter is run, that's why the script in /root/Startup

See if this sorts it out for you.
Code:
#!/bin/sh

IFCONFIG="`ifconfig | grep '^[pwe]' | grep -v 'wmaster'`"
while [ "$IFCONFIG" != "" ]; do
   sleep 1
    ping -c 1 8.8.8.8
    if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
      break
   else
      ping -c 1 www.google.com
      if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
         break
      fi
   fi
done

/etc/init.d/bitmeter restart
xbitmeter.tar.gz
Description  Extract to /root/Startup
gz

 Download 
Filename  xbitmeter.tar.gz 
Filesize  308 Bytes 
Downloaded  309 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 18:28    Post subject:  

I'm having more problems now, I tried in Vanguard and 0.8.0 shows nothing, even with the restart script, yet it worked in Carolina Confused
_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 10 May 2015, 19:08    Post subject:  

Thanks for that, Geoffrey! I'll give it a try as soon as I get a chance.

Re; working in Carolina, but not Vanguard... Like I've said, I'm pretty new to Puppy, and Linux in general, so I can't offer much in the way of insight into this...but I'm guessing that with the huge number of Pups and 'puplets' out there, it would be a small miracle if BitMeter DID work on all of them, especially given the variety of kernels that are in use. You're probably more aware than I am that, unlike some of the major distros (Ubuntu, Debian itself, Fedora, OpenSuse, etc...and indeed any that are based on these), the Puppy kernels don't get automatically updated, unless we make the effort to upgrade them manually.

I've already stated that as far as I'm aware, not all Pups will work with .debs. As I understand it, Slacko is supposed to be based on Slackware (.rpm files?)...yet I've installed .deb files without a murmur in 570; which has surprised me somewhat..!

I suspect this is going to be one of those 'trial & error' things, with (hopefully) different members of the community chipping in with ideas, suggestions, 'workarounds', etc. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, anyway. I enjoy using Puppy so much, that I want to try and make at least some contribution to the community, no matter how small it may be...

BTW: This 'established' network connection that you mentioned. I don't have that particular problem on the 'big' Compaq, as that's permanently on Ethernet. I do, however, have this problem with 'Tahrpup' on the old Dell laptop (I use a USB TP-Link wireless adapter, as the Inspiron 1100 never came with an internal wifi card.....unlike the 5100, which was identical, yet which did). The wireless connection won't auto-connect, and I have to manually start it each time I boot. Using Samba-TNG as I do, this of course means that I have to remember to manually start that as well...

This is why I have these two icons on the Dell's desktop, which I made up myself (see attachment). The 'SMB-A/S' one runs rcrsn51's 'samba-autostart' script, which I dragged from /root/Startup onto the desktop and just added an icon. The second one merely runs YASSM's 'Share Search' (I can't be a***d to keep going into the menu for everything..!)


Regards,

Mike. Smile
Icons1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   13.09 KB
 Viewed   261 Time(s)

Icons1.jpg


_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Mon 11 May 2015, 18:29; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11264

PostPosted: Mon 11 May 2015, 06:04    Post subject:  

I am not a child of confusion Smile

Well I put it on the shelf fo a little while...but sounds like we are all getting some slightly erratic behaviour...I want to get to the bottom of the cause which may take a little time and head scratching.

Otherwise there should be no reason why this wont work on ANY pup...that is the beauty of it.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 11 May 2015, 18:21    Post subject:  

@Geoffrey:-

Thanks for your xbitmeter tar.gz.


Quote:
I found that it needs an established network connection before /etc/init.d/bitmeter is run, that's why the script is in /root/Startup

See if this sorts it out for you.
Code:
#!/bin/sh

IFCONFIG="`ifconfig | grep '^[pwe]' | grep -v 'wmaster'`"
while [ "$IFCONFIG" != "" ]; do
sleep 1
ping -c 1 8.8.8.8
if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
break
else
ping -c 1 www.google.com
if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
break
fi
fi
done

/etc/init.d/bitmeter restart



Works a treat. What I did was un-install 0.7.6, delete the bitmeter directory in /root/.config, and re-booted. I then installed OscarTalks' .pet of the 0.8.0 version, as his starts the daemons, obviating a re-start. Started Chromium, and 'tabbed up' BitMeter; all working nicely.

Quit Chromium, and re-started it. As expected, the logs weren't updating... again. So; quit Chromium. Extracted your xbitmeter.tar.gz to /root/Startup. Checked with Geany...all present & correct.

Shut down, and re-booted. Back into Chromium, and re-started BitMeter; all behaving itself; logs now updating. Did a second shut-down, and re-boot (not strictly necessary, but I like to double-check things). Back into Chromium, and.....BitMeter 0.8.0 still working nicely! Excellent.

So; thanks for that. A nice, simple little 'workaround'; the best things usually are. Cheers, Geoffrey!

Appreciated.


Regards,

Mike. Very Happy

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Tue 12 May 2015, 06:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 11 May 2015, 18:33    Post subject:  

mikeb wrote:
I am not a child of confusion Smile

Well I put it on the shelf fo a little while...but sounds like we are all getting some slightly erratic behaviour...I want to get to the bottom of the cause which may take a little time and head scratching.

Otherwise there should be no reason why this wont work on ANY pup...that is the beauty of it.

Mike



That's rather what I'm hoping, Michael. The basic concept is pretty simple.....and, as you say, there's no real reason why it shouldn't be able to work on all Pups, given a bit of thought.

It's not a particularly complex app, when all's said and done. A fair bit of 'window dressing', obviously; Rob's done a lovely job on it. But it's a very useful one.

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11264

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 03:55    Post subject:  

What I use to detect a live network...
Code:
while [ "$SUBNET" = "" ]; do
   SUBNET=$(ifconfig | grep inet | grep -v 127.0.0.1 | awk '{print $2}' | cut -d ':' -f 2)
   sleep 20
done

could probably be simplified as thats looking for the subnet to check for live NFS shares.... but similar idea.

The non creation of the log was not caused by a lack of network though.

Back on dry land so will have another play unless we have a reproducible package now.
As mentioned its probably just messed up permissions during my tests.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 06:40    Post subject:  

Now installed, and working nicely, in Slacko 5.7.0.....using OscarTalks' experimental 0.8.0 .pet, and employing Geoffrey's 'xbitmeter' start-up workaround (modified from mavrothal's original...thanks, mavrothal!)

And thanks to Geoffrey, too, for sharing.

Next up; to see if I can get it to work in ETP's OBPrecise 14.07.26 'ChromeBook' Pup. Precise is known for being a wee bit 'awkward'; watch this space.


Regards,

Mike. Smile

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 07:21    Post subject:  

Mike,
I got it working in Vanguard, I stuffed up the libpcap link, here's a command that finds libpcap.so.x.x.x excluding symbolic links to create the libpcap.so.0.8 link for version 0.8.0
Code:
LIBPCAP=`find /usr/lib -type f -name 'libpcap.so.*'`
ln -s "$LIBPCAP" /usr/lib/libpcap.so.0.8


I don't know how to run this if the package is a sfs, a pet is easy enough using a pinstall.sh script.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 09:51    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Mike,
I got it working in Vanguard, I stuffed up the libpcap link.....


That's great, Geoffrey; excellent news. Well, you have at least had 5 years or so with Puppy.....and from the look of things, your scripting skills are certainly better than mine. I've had barely 6 months; 35 years of other OSs does not prepare you for the reality that is Linux, to say nothing of somewhat 'special' ones like Puppy.....but I already like it so much, I'll defend it to the death if necessary!

Quote:
I don't know how to run this if the package is a sfs, a pet is easy enough using a pinstall.sh script.


Like I said, I am in no sense a developer.....but I did want to bring this to people's attention. This is where we need folk like 666philb, 01micko, OscarTalks, rcrsn51, mavrothal, et al., to (hopefully) get interested enough to volunteer some of their skills for us!

Still, we know it will at least work with Tahrpup, Slacko 570, Carolina, and now Vanguard. 4 down.....and about 400 more to go. It is at least a start...


Regards,

Mike. Smile

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11264

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 11:09    Post subject:  

Don't forget lucid and 412...indeed it would be odder if it did not work in everything .. Smile

Its also the most on topic thread so far Very Happy

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 5140
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 12:50    Post subject:  

Hah!

You just had to put that in, didn't you, Mike? Laughing

Yes, indeedy; it does make a change for me, I must say. Well, we have success in ETP's OBPrecise 14.07.26 'ChromeBook' Pup (V.2), too. So, if we now add Lucid & 412 into the mix (and D-Pup 'Wheezy', that Oscar originally tried 0.8.0 in), that makes 8 for definite we know it's working in.....which is a good start.

Obviously, we'll have to rely on various other individuals being prepared to try it out in their 'Pups' of choice. If I gave into it, it could well take me from now till Xmas to try it out in every Pup & Puplet out there; don't fancy it, somehow...

We really need some testers for the 64-bit versions. I know 0.7.6 (stable) works perfectly in 64-bit Ubuntu & its derivatives.....but I'm afraid the 'buntus are no longer enjoying my patronage, so I can't try it out on them any more.

Slow & steady, that's the best way.....

I think I need to a start a list in the OP that lists the Pups known to work with it; give new viewers a 'heads-up' from the beginning.


Mike. Very Happy

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Wed 13 May 2015, 17:17; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11264

PostPosted: Tue 12 May 2015, 13:41    Post subject:  

Well perhaps i should have said it should be possible to make one pet that works for all.
I only knocked up the sfs for testing really.

And yes its my duty to rise from my tomb in the puppy basement and rattle a few chains now and then Wink

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2377
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2015, 00:45    Post subject:  

Here is bitmeteros-0.8.0-i386.pet.

I've included a pinstall.sh that creates the needed libpcap.so.0.8 symbolic link,

Copies /var/lib/bitmeter/bitmeter.db.new to /var/lib/bitmeter/bitmeter.db, was mentioned the database wasn't being created.

Runs the bitmeterweb start and bitmeter start

I'm guessing it should work in any pup

As always, use at your own peril Wink

Edit: re-uploaded, changed so opens default browser created bitmeter.png so the icon shows in the menu with jwm, don't seem to like .ico.

Tested with Racy 5.2.9, Tahr 1.6.0.2, Wary 5.5, all work OOTB.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11264

PostPosted: Wed 13 May 2015, 03:45    Post subject:  

Ok quick test of the 0.8.0 pet....

libpcap is a funny one.... perhaps the older bitmeter had it statically compiled in since it seems to provide functions that are needed for monitoring...or perhaps there were too many to duplicated in the end Smile

As it happens 4.12 (thought I would test on that again) does not have it...debian etch provided the goods and even that has 0.8 as a symlink to 0.9.5! Actually Lucid does not have it (libpcap) either.

Ok those debian start up scipts will not work on 4.12 and lucid (and others?)...so tested from command line.
All works just fine so no problem there.
4.12 might not be considered but Lucid does still have quite a user base here.

Interestingly enough there is no log file generated that I can see...and since that seemed to be related to the problems I was having I will take that as a good thing Smile.

II also did not see any problems with the 0.8.0 build...the coding of the guy seems solid and yes the web inteface has those nice extras Smile

Just some feedback.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0752s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0152s) ][ GZIP on ]