Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Oct 2017, 16:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
BIT METER OS 0.7.6 (stable) & 0.8.0 (experimental)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 987
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jun 2015, 03:37    Post subject: bmsync (once working)
Subject description: my limited experience so far
 

G'day Mike Walsh,

I have not tried bmsync-ing from another Pup on this my multi-Pup main computer to the other computers on my home network. Nor have I booted with another Pup on this machine since the successful bmsync to check if BitMeter is still working on those Pups I have had time to install it to (Friday is minding-the-grandkids day and we've been to the zoo).

So, when I do these checks (soon, now that 'they' have gone home with their mother Very Happy ), I'll make a back-up copy of the main .db file just before I do anything.

I have only used the basic parameters so far:
- on the 'other computers', just the three command lines entered via the terminal or as a script.

bmdb webremote
bmdb webstop
bmdb webstart

Each line produced an encouraging text response in the terminal.
Still not sure if I should terminally stop the webremote once the data exchange has occurred or just shutting down the other-computer is adequate.

I then switched to my main computer (its IP address is not required (or actually known Embarassed )). In its terminal, I typed just:

bmsync 192.168.2.xx

(that is, just the other computer's IP address after the bmsync - no extra parameter nor did I try the other computer's puppypc name)

And this added the other computers' BM data to the .db file on my main computer's data partition. When I run it again, I'll check if I see an ERR within the terminal text response as the sync occurs.

This bmsync process reminded me of an app for my wifi-ed android phone that enables it to transfer files to my data partition. The app sets up the phone as a local network server and displays the IP address I need to enter into my computer browser to access the android phone files (photos mostly) so I can download/copy them onto my data partition.

As I see it, BitMeter in sync-ing sets up each 'other computer' as a server of the BM data on it for the main computer as a client to add or update to its .db file.

Plenty to play with still.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jun 2015, 06:11    Post subject:  

Hi, David.

Oh, I'm not saying there's anything wrong with the basic principle behind all this. It may be a glitch at my end; I've installed Dropbox over the last couple of days, and also added Comodo's AV for Linux to Precise. I know there's no need for it, but I like to check things about once a month.

The version I use is the one for 'other Linux', which comes as a self-contained, stand-alone tar.gz package from Comodo. I also have it on Tahrpup. I have a lot of friends with Windows machines, and like to make sure I'm not passing on crud to them, albeit unknowingly. Install was very straightforward in Tahrpup, but I made a bit of a hash of it in Precise initially, so that may have been responsible.....during the set-up (in the terminal), there was some stuff came up about BitMeter; I guess I should have paid more attention!

This could all be self-inflicted.....


Regards,

Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 987
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jun 2015, 23:11    Post subject: more bmsync testing
Subject description: Nan PB and occasional non-starting problem
 

G'day,

A few more days of bmsync-ing with just a few problems with BitMeter not running when or as expected. But mostly good results.

Updating bmsync data
Yesterday, as my first updatings after syncing my three 'other desktops' the day before, I again bmsynced two of my three 'other' desktops.

But before doing the bmsync, when I first opened BitMeter on my main desktop, and looked at the Summary, the 'Today' values for the three 'other computers' were a lot of "NaN PB". 'NaN PB' means there is no current data for that section of the table. Which made sense as I had not yet bmsynced these computers for 'Today' so I only had their prior usage values which were displayed in the 'Month' column.

I did not need to re-run the bmdb remoteweb scripts on these other computers as both responded to their bmsync call from my main desktop (e.g. bmsync 192.168.2.10). No changes in their IP addresses (yet - these are not static Confused ).

New 'Today' data now appeared for these two on my main BitMeter 'Summary'. Attached screen-shot shows these and the final 'Today' rows for the third un-synced computer still as 'NaN PB'.

So today, I tried bmsync-ing the third desktop. On booting up this third desktop, I found BitMeter was running but not capturing as its 'Monitor' display showed no activity and its 'Today' was all NaN PBs.

So on this 3rd desktop, I needed to re-start bmcapture. In a terminal, I entered:

cd /etc/init.d/
./bitmeter restart

and saw the stopping and re-starting messages, and then saw the 'Monitor' was now active on the browser.

Computer #3 (at 192.168.2.9) synced without need for the bmdb webremote scripts and its data appeared on my main .db Summary. There was an ERR included in the terminal display (see attachment) but data apparently synced nonetheless.

The two un-synced desktops were now all NaN PB for 'Today' but had yesterday's synced values in their 'Month' and 'Year'.

NaN PB = no capturing = need to re-start bmcapture
I had the same 'no-capturing' problem at start-up with another Pup on my main computer which was fixed by this manual re-starting from /etc/init.d. I wonder if during booting a Puppy, BitMeter does not always start correctly, perhaps due to clashing occasionally other programs also starting up at the same time. Maybe a small 'sleep' in the BitMeter start-up script in /root/Startup would be helpful??

This no-capturing (=NaN PBs in the Summary) is really the only recurrent problem I've had with BitMeter, but so far, has been fixed with the terminal 'bitmeter restart' scripting Very Happy .

I've also tried an export to csv of data which looked OK Smile . I don't know if it is possible to sum all the data being synced as another set of rows as I am assuming the 'Summary' is only for the individual computers using BitMeter on the network.

Not ventured onto my Windows7 laptop (for Fitbit) with BitMeter yet.

BitMeter is still looking like a good package for Puppy.

David S.
bmsync_doneagain.jpg
 Description   yesterday's bmsync of 2 of the 3 'other computers' shows new data but NaN PB for unsynced third 'other'
 Filesize   103.52 KB
 Viewed   440 Time(s)

bmsync_doneagain.jpg

BM_all150614.jpg
 Description   today's bmsync - 3rd desktop has data for 'Today, other 2 only NaN PBs
 Filesize   128.73 KB
 Viewed   463 Time(s)

BM_all150614.jpg

3rd_desktop_sync_message.jpg
Description  ERR message within terminal output - don't know what it means as data is transferred
jpg

 Download 
Filename  3rd_desktop_sync_message.jpg 
Filesize  79.82 KB 
Downloaded  252 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 14 Jun 2015, 13:51    Post subject:  

Hi, David.

I think I'm getting on top of it. I re-ran bmsync from 'ChromeBook' Pup, thus:-

Code:
bmsync -a MiqPup 192.168.1.65


MiqPup being the Dell's hostname for Tahrpup, which is the only Pup that will run on it! Didn't need to re-run 'bmdb webremote', as it was already set up. Like you, I too got an

Code:
ERR -1


in the sync procedure, but, as you've found out yourself, the synchronisation still appears to go ahead; in this case with

Code:
 2904 lines added


So; that all appears to be working smoothly (see attachment). Thanks for your help (and research) with all this; nice one..!! And, 'touch wood', so far, re-booting into my other Pups, BM is starting up as expected. I suspect the Comodo AV for Linux installation in Precise the other night messed things up, because I made a real hash of installing it initially, and had to re-do it a couple of times..! I installed it to 'TahrPup' about 5 months ago, and had totally forgotten the rather cumbersome routine you have to go through in order to get it working. And I use it maybe once a month...purely and simply as an 'on-demand' scanner, scanning whatever folder(s) you specify at the time. Laughing Embarassed

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As far as a 'sleep' delay is concerned, well..... If you recall, Geoffrey found out that the most effective way to get BitMeter up & running each time at boot was to insert a sleep statement into xbitmeter, thus:-

Code:
#!/bin/sh

IFCONFIG="`ifconfig | grep '^[pwe]' | grep -v 'wmaster'`"
while [ "$IFCONFIG" != "" ]; do
   sleep 1
    ping -c 1 8.8.8.8
    if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
      break
   else
      ping -c 1 www.google.com
      if [ $? -eq 0 ];then
         break
      fi
   fi
done
sleep 15
/etc/init.d/bitmeter restart
/etc/init.d/bitmeterweb restart


Having

Code:
sleep 15


inserted at line 16 in the original xbitmeter script, along with

Code:
/etc/init.d/bitmeterweb restart


added at line 18.

But Geoff did say that the 15 second delay, although it worked for his set-up, might need adjusting for individual cases. So, I would suggest that you try increasing the delay for whichever of your boxes is proving problematical. Certainly can't hurt to try, can it?

Let us know if it works.


Mike. Wink
BMSync-1.jpg
 Description   Bit Meter summary including the old Dell's data...
 Filesize   35.54 KB
 Viewed   427 Time(s)

BMSync-1.jpg


_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jun 2015, 17:03    Post subject:  

Hi, David.

davids45 wrote:
I've also tried an export to csv of data which looked OK Smile . I don't know if it is possible to sum all the data being synced as another set of rows as I am assuming the 'Summary' is only for the individual computers using BitMeter on the network.


You should find that the 'Summary' tab will show the aggregate total from the main, sym-linked 'common' bitmeter.db database. That's how it works for me, anyway. Wink

I honestly don't know how you would go about presenting the 'Summary' total as a separate set of rows on your multiple read-out.....your BitMeter tab is already looking rather crowded..! Very Happy


Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jun 2015, 19:42    Post subject:  

Hi again, David.

Reading through the CodeBox forums, I came across the statement (from Rob) that some people have found problems with using bmsync in 0.8.0, but that using 0.7.6 didn't give such problems.

So; I'm now wondering whether it might be worth re-setting everything up again, but this time with 0.7.6...

Need to sleep on this..!


Regards,

Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 987
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jun 2015, 21:12    Post subject: bit meter-0.7.6 stable
Subject description: test now as comparison to 0.8
 

G'day Mike,
I still have a few un-bit-metered Full Pups and plenty of Frugal Pups (bitmeter sfs?) so I will try the pet of 0.7.6 and see if it is easier in starting and sync-ing.
I expect that 0.7.6 can use the same .db file as 0.8?

var/log/bitmeter?
I have an occasional problem with running the 32-bit 0.8 pet because it did not set up the /var/log/bitmeter directory. mikeb noted this problem in one of his posts (http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=99025&start=146).

Bitmeter in older Pups?
I continually find PAE Pups have random kernel panics in my 2GB RAM desktops and have just about decided PAE is dangerous when not needed (<4GB RAM). So I have quite a few old non-PAE Pups to check out BitMeter (and new non-PAE Pups where I can get them).
I just installed Geoffrey's 0.8 32-bit pet to this Full SnowPup-016 (kernel-2.6.35) and had to manually create the /var/log/bitmeter/ directory to use the stop-restart routine. Otherwise everything looks OK in this slightly older Pup.

Will give 0.7.6 a try on some Pups and report.

David S.

PS:
Tried just now the 32-bit 0.7.6 pet in a couple of older Pups which:
- did not create the /var/log/bitmeter directory,
- gave no prompt at installation for a link to an existing .db file, and
- I had to add "index.html" to the localhost address to see the monitor running.
So I'm thinking the 0.7.6-all32 pet I downloaded today is not an updated version with these thread-mentioned bugs fixed in it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jun 2015, 10:50    Post subject:  

Hi David.

Can't find it at the moment (so as to give you a quote), but I was having a read through the BitMeter Forums last night.....and came across one interesting tit-bit of information.

davids45 wrote:
I expect that 0.7.6 can use the same .db file as 0.8?


Apparently not. If you're using 0.7.6, you can update to 0.8.0 quite happily; the 'bitmeter.db' file gets updated from version7 to version8, and all carries on as normal.

However; if you want to revert to the older version from the newer version, BitMeter won't play ball. It won't revert to the older version database without a complete uninstall, and re-install. If you do that, don't forget to delete /var/lib/bitmeter before you re-install.

There is one way to revert to the older database; you'll need to send your bitmeter.db file to Rob Dawson, and he'll perform a switch on it for you. Or perhaps he could tell you what code would need changing... Very Happy

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you go down the re-install route, I suspect you'll also need to delete (or at least move) your bitmeter.db file in your common data partition, or folder....whichever you're using. You'll have to start from scratch; uninstall all instances of bitmeter from every PUP, then with the first re-install of the older version, reset up your sym-linked bitmeter.db (just how we did in the beginning).

I'm guessing that Geoffrey's 0.7.6 bitmeteros-allpups .pet will work fine once you have 0.7.6 installed for the first time.....if you notice, we don't have a 0.7.6 bitmeteros-i386.pet, do we? That being the case you may have to install the .deb version initially (just like I did), and add the xbitmeter.tar.gz that Geoff provided early in the thread to 'Startup', manually.

Doesn't really surprise me that the newest version got all the development work, and the older one was just tagged on almost as an afterthought! We're so conditioned to expecting the newest version of everything, almost before it's hit the shelves; I blame Windoze for that...you have to have the newest versions of everything for your own safety! Here in Puppy-land, it's not quite such a 'must-have'...

I'll be honest with you. I, personally, prefer the interface of the older version. I can't see any reason why you shouldn't be able to sym-link multiple instances of 0.7.6's bitmeter.db file, same as with the newer version. And I've got enough experience with this thing by now, that I think I've got a reasonable chance of making it work. I don't think the setup will care whether it's working with 0.7.6 or 0.8.0; the files have the same names. You just need to make sure that you rename the appropriate bitmeter.db.new file (in this case 0.7.6's) when you do the initial re-install.

And of course, remember to edit xbitmeter to include the sleep statement.....after you've added it manually..!

I'll be trying this at some point in the next few days; I'm not fussed about losing data, as I haven't built-up any great amount at the moment, so..... Watch this space.


Regards,

Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 987
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jun 2015, 19:27    Post subject: 0.8 vs 0.7.6
Subject description: 0.8 running well - why change?
 

G'day Mike,

Thanks for the reply re my initial tries with the version 0.7.6 pet.

Based on your information and my couple of 0.7.6 tests with older Pups, I don't see any reason to switch to 0.7.6 from 0.8 for Puppy.

We seem to have our 'improved' 0.8 running in Puppies now without dramas - do you have any more detail about those problems reported from elsewhere with 0.8 ? Were these with the Linux or the Windows BitMeter-0.8 version, for example?

(Perhaps luckily) I hadn't got as far as trying to manually link the 0.7.6 installs to my main ( 0.8 ) .db file because of the non-appearance of the which-.db-option-dialog-box and the other minor glitches, making me think the 0.7.6 .pet was not the right or latest 32-bit pet version.
[edit 19/6/2015 - found 0.7.6 ran as desired in Frugal Slacko-5.9.3 so the non-appearance etc may be due to the 'oldness' of the Pups first tried with 0.7.6.]

So I will hold off doing any more with 0.7.6 for the present.

David S.

Last edited by davids45 on Thu 18 Jun 2015, 21:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 18 Jun 2015, 08:03    Post subject:  

G'day, David.

"0.8 running well; why change?"

Absolutely.....couldn't agree more. It's all down to personal preference. I always liked the simpler interface of 0.7.6; I guess I probably got used to it, over the 12 months or so it was in use.

Just for your information, I went ahead and performed the change-over that I mentioned in my last post. I've now got all my 'Pups' running 0.7.6, sym-linked to the common 'bitmeter.db' file; as I suspected, it works flawlessly.

I appreciate that you're 'managing' more machines on your network than I am. I only have the two; the 'big' Compaq desktop, and the elderly Dell laptop....which doesn't get that much use, to be honest. It's just nice to know that she is there, ready to work & do all I ask of her, if & when I need to.

That said, I know I was initially saying, further back in the thread, about wanting to be able to measure network transfers as well as internet downloads.....but I'm not doing much in the way of LAN transfers in recent weeks. And 'bmsync' works perfectly with 0.7.6, too; no annoying episodes of non-starting. I'm probably going to stick with it, for now; but that's not to say I may not switch back to 0.8.0 at some point in the future. We'll see..!

I have the requisite software, and the knowledge & experience to swap things round, now. This is what I love about Linux.....it's much easier to set up stuff like this than I ever found to be the case with Windows.

I'm just pleased that other folk have showed an interest in not only using it, but also in developing it further, so as to make it more versatile, and even more usable...

I'll have a dig around, and see if I can locate that forum post for you. I can't remember which OS was referred to, either..... Laughing


Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 10 Jul 2015, 13:46    Post subject:  

Just installed rg66's X-Slacko 2.3.2. I like XFCE.....always have. Have installed bitmeteros 0.8.0-all-32bit-pups .pet; working perfectly. First time I've tried the .pet with database installer; nicely clear, and very easy to use. Well done, Geoff!

Will add this to the OP 'working distros' list.


Regards,

Mike.

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 22 Apr 2016, 07:39    Post subject:  

I would be able to contribute here.


Give me some days and I shall come up with a list of tweaks that can be done with firefox in order to make it a reversible near text only web browser.

When I use mobile internet i spend ten minutes to set up firefox in order to use less data than ANY other modern webbrowser including Opera Turbo.

I would totally agree there is a great need for such a OS based on Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 990
Location: Off Lizard Island for a bit

PostPosted: Fri 22 Apr 2016, 15:20    Post subject:  

I just get a page all set up but with no activity anywhere . All zeros?
Puppy Precise 5.7.1

It now does not show any activity at all in Seamonkey browser.

I get the same result in Opera too
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3039
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 23 Apr 2016, 08:41    Post subject:  

Hi, april.

Coo, it's nearly a year old, this thread of mine. I didn't honestly expect to see any more activity on it.

I can understand this would be useful to you; I've been following your thread about getting your broadband dongle auto-started. Useful things, dongles.....but if they're the pre-pay type, it's all too easy to use up all your credit without realising it.

The main way in which this is useful, of course, is that although most of the major network providers, and dongle manufacturers, do provide built-in software for checking your credit balance, such software is of course designed to work with Windoze.....not Linux. And although Huawei do provide what they call their 'Mobile Partner' software for Linux, I have never been able to get this to work.

So as long as you know what amount of data credit you've applied with your top-up, BitMeter just lets you keep an eye on the data usage. It's set to auto-start at boot, from /etc/init.d/bitmeter & /etc/init.d/bitmeterweb (which starts the browser interface, in much the same way that the CUPS web interface is started at boot.)

I'll give you one tip, here. If you're just running the one Puppy, I, personally, have always found the .deb package of the older, stable, 0.7.6 version, to run the best in Puppy. (Definitely in Precise, anyway, since it's 'buntu-based.) Unless you're actually using a home network, and want to keep an eye on local data usage between machines, there's no real point using 0.8.0. LAN usage doesn't tend to get counted as web usage by ISPs.

With it auto-started, simply enter 'localhost:2605/index.html' into the browser's address bar and hit enter, and the web interface should appear. I have it bookmarked, and it's always the first thing I open, before I start browsing.

Now; when you say you're getting all zeros, where, exactly?


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 990
Location: Off Lizard Island for a bit

PostPosted: Sat 23 Apr 2016, 15:02    Post subject:  

Thanks for that - Semme sent me , blame him.

I tried the stable pet but after download it would not start at all. I will try it again though as you suggest.

On my present install all the pages are zero . Its like a wire needs to be plugged in to get it to run.

Here is a screen shot
BitMeterZeros.png
 Description   
 Filesize   110.81 KB
 Viewed   89 Time(s)

BitMeterZeros.png

BitMeterZeros1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   123.69 KB
 Viewed   76 Time(s)

BitMeterZeros1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 15 [223 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0960s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0118s) ][ GZIP on ]