Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 05:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Wirless driver for Puppy 202 with rtl8180
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1399
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 03 Aug 2006, 15:00    Post_subject:  Wirless driver for Puppy 202 with rtl8180  

Here's the rtl8180 driver for Puppy 202, patched for injection. Just click module_load to load the modules.
rtl8180.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  rtl8180.tar.gz 
Filesize  61.48 KB 
Downloaded  273 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2006, 10:21    Post_subject:  

Thanks!

(although, being a believer in the harmfulness of gigahertz microwave radiation, I use wireless as little as possible--don't use my cellphone too much, either...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1399
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2006, 17:45    Post_subject:  

Don't forget that tin hat! Very Happy

My fisrt computer was a C64 too. I was going to get a vic20 but I herd about the 64 and thought "What would you ever do with 64k of ram."
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Veggen

Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Location: North

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2006, 09:22    Post_subject:  

Thank you!
Just what I needed, works great with my rtl8180 based Topcom skyracer pc card 4011b.

How would I make this load automatically at boot?
I have tried adding some lines in rc.local but I am not getting it to work.
Being a linux noob, it would be great if someone could spell it out for me...
Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1399
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2006, 11:22    Post_subject:  

Quote:
How would I make this load automatically at boot?


Add this to /etc/rc.d/rc.local

insmod /path-to-modules/ieee80211_crypt-r8180.ko
insmod /path-to-modules/ieee80211_crypt_wep-r8180.ko
insmod /path-to-modules/ieee80211-r8180.ko
insmod /path-to-modules/r8180.ko
ifconfig wlan0 up

Replace "/path-to-modules/" with the path to where you put them.
For example:

insmod /root/rtl8180-pup202/ieee80211_crypt-r8180.ko
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Veggen

Joined: 03 Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Location: North

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2006, 11:54    Post_subject:  

Ahhh, so you have to call the modules individually.
I was trying to call module_load directly, why would that not work?

Anyway it worked beatifully, and combined with rutilt's run-at-boot option I am now automatically connected to my WLAN at boot.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sejjiin

Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 16 Aug 2006, 12:11    Post_subject:  

When I insmod (or modprobe) these in 2.02, I get a "can not find module error;" however, everything works fine when I run the load_module script. Out of curiosity, why would this occur? The commands I type into the console match exactly the script except for the #!/bin/bash thing (whatever that does).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1399
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 16 Aug 2006, 15:10    Post_subject:  

Quote:
When I insmod (or modprobe) these in 2.02, I get a "can not find module error;" however, everything works fine when I run the load_module script. Out of curiosity, why would this occur? The commands I type into the console match exactly the script except for the #!/bin/bash thing (whatever that does).


Probably because your not in the same directory as the modules when you try to load them. You need to cd to the directory that contains the modules then insmod them or give the path to them. For example, insmod /root/rtl8180/rtl8180.ko, that's not the correct names but you get the point. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sejjiin

Joined: 11 Aug 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 17 Aug 2006, 10:17    Post_subject:  

You're right. What I did was, after extracting the tarball to .../net/wireless/rtl8180-pup202, I moved everything to the parent directory (.../net/wireless/) and then tried to insmod. This didn't work. After running insmod from the original rtl8180-pup202 directory everything was extracted to and not trying to move anything, it all worked fine. Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0546s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]