Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Sep 2018, 05:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Why fixmenus required?? [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5184
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 15:27    Post subject:  Why fixmenus required?? [SOLVED]
Subject description: When .desktop file already present.
 

I have added a programme (xvkbd) into my Slacko 5.6 derivative (via a manual remaster) and the pet I used contains a .desktop file which in theory should allow xvkbd to appear in the 'utility' menu.

However, after I reboot I do not initially see xvkbd in the utility menu. I can start xvkbd from the terminal so I know it works fine. I can see the .desktop file in /usr/share/applications so I don't understand why this was not reflected correctly during the boot process.

What I can do to get past this is after booting I can use a terminal to issue 'fixmenus' and 'jwm -restart' commands and then I do see xvkbd appear correctly in the utility menu. As a trial I have then remastered again and added a script into /root/Startup as follows:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
fixmenus
sleep 1
jwm -restart

This works, and now my puppy boots with correct menu contents.

Does anyone have any idea why Puppy sometimes does not update the menus during the boot process?

I dont think there is anything wrong with my .desktop file as I get the same issue with other programmes aswell. Anyway, here is the contents of my xvkbd .desktop file:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=XVkbd virtual keyboard
Name[fr]=Clavier virtuel XVkbd
Icon=mini-keyboard.xpm
Comment=Virtual keyboard for xorg
Comment[fr]=Un clavier virtuel pour xorg
Exec=xvkbd
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Utility
GenericName=XVkbd xorg virtual keyboard

Last edited by greengeek on Mon 09 Mar 2015, 04:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 12697
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 16:48    Post subject:  

Hi, greengeek.

It's a bug, I suppose. I stopped complaining about it. It's a "fact of Puppy
life", to be diplomatic about it.

If you really want to update the jwm menu, only trust the console! Very Happy

I made myself a script similar to yours, and it fails sometimes. Depends
on the kind of breakfast jwm had... Also, it prefers Costa-Rican, not
Columbian, coffee! Fickle animal, this jwm...

Switch to pekwm or icewm !!! Smile

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Siempre será canción nueva... (V. Jara, Manifiesto)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11160

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 18:46    Post subject:  

hmm theres a big hairy thread all about jwm and its love of menu standards... its simply does not handle desktop file at all...a hacky script does and that hacky script is usually run by installers but if you took a route that does not then it does not ...

if you follow me...
worry not if you don't Smile

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LazY Puppy


Joined: 21 Nov 2014
Posts: 2007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 19:30    Post subject:  

jwm -restart is not really needed.

jwm -reload will do it after the fixmenus.

No jwm will flicker when using jwm -reload.

By the way: you can put this into the fixmenus script!

_________________
RSH

"you only wanted to work your Puppies in German", "you are a separatist in that you want Germany to secede from Europe" (musher0) Laughing

No, but I gave my old drum kit away for free to a music store collecting instruments for refugees! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LazY Puppy


Joined: 21 Nov 2014
Posts: 2007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 19:48    Post subject:  

A second note:

When doing a manual remaster new added Programs won't appear in the menu generally, since /root/.jwmrc is not updated. You can update this by doing a fixmenus with a changed root, like:

Code:
chroot "${Dir-of-your-extracted-SFS}" /usr/sbin/fixmenus 2>/dev/null

_________________
RSH

"you only wanted to work your Puppies in German", "you are a separatist in that you want Germany to secede from Europe" (musher0) Laughing

No, but I gave my old drum kit away for free to a music store collecting instruments for refugees! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2361
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sat 28 Feb 2015, 20:10    Post subject:  

You could try adding to the bottom of the fixmenus script
Code:
touch --no-create /usr/share/applications/

I've used this to update the menu items when loading sfs packages in xfce
I haven't tried this with jwm, won't hurt to see if that works
it may be the icon cache causing the problem too, add
Code:
gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor

to fixmenus also and see if that works, like this
Code:
#w001 support for fbpanel, lxpanel, openbox, fluxbox, pekwm...
[ `which variconlinks` ] && variconlinks #100404 for my fbpanel pkg.
[ `which tempicons` ] && tempicons
[ `which fbpanel_menu_refresh` ] && fbpanel_menu_refresh
[ `which lxpanel_menu_refresh` ] && lxpanel_menu_refresh
[ `which jwm2fluxbox` ] && jwm2fluxbox  ##current fluxbox_menu_refresh doesn't support menu icons while this does
[ `which obmenu-refresh` ] && obmenu-refresh
[ `which jwm2pekwm` ] && jwm2pekwm

gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor
touch --no-create /usr/share/applications/

###END###

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11160

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2015, 05:52    Post subject:  

touch /root/.config/xfce4/desktop/menu.xml

for xfce when sfs modules are loaded..... xfce4 like other desktop managers usually rescans applications at boot anyway so avoiding all of this script jiggery pokery

touching the applications folder does seem neater though and would work for multiuser...one for me to remember Smile

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5184
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2015, 14:09    Post subject:  

LazY Puppy wrote:
jwm -reload will do it after the fixmenus.
No jwm will flicker when using jwm -reload.
Thank you, that is a nice way to get rid of the flicker.
LazY Puppy wrote:
When doing a manual remaster new added Programs won't appear in the menu generally, since /root/.jwmrc is not updated. You can update this by doing a fixmenus with a changed root, like:
Code:
chroot "${Dir-of-your-extracted-SFS}" /usr/sbin/fixmenus 2>/dev/null
Thanks, I will keep a note of that and give it a try.
Geoffrey wrote:
You could try adding to the bottom of the fixmenus script
Code:
touch --no-create /usr/share/applications/
I tried this manually first rather than adding to the script - I rebooted then ran fixmenus via terminal, then tried the 'touch' in terminal without success. I interpret that as meaning it wouldn't work by embedding in fixmenus script either?

Hoping to try the icon cache later tonight.

Thanks for the suggestions everyone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2361
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2015, 18:47    Post subject:  

greengeek wrote:


Hoping to try the icon cache later tonight.


I now remember why I added
Code:
gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor


petget updates the icon cache where the SFS loader didn't in early versions, this has been fixed so adding this will be of no benefit.

While on the subject of icon cache, I used the "-i" option,
Quote:
-i, --index-only Don't include image data in the cache

this keeps the size of the hicolor/icon-theme.cache from becoming bloated

icon-theme.cache with gtk-update-icon-cache -f /usr/share/icons/hicolor 37.6 MB (37,607,348 Bytes)

icon-theme.cache with gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor 97.7 kB (97,708 Bytes)

I thank vovchik for pointing this out to me.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 11160

PostPosted: Sun 01 Mar 2015, 18:57    Post subject:  

dont seem to have any icon caches created apart from this odd one
/usr/share/pixmaps/hicolor/icon-theme.cache 23k
...I assume xfce4 is not needing them or is this a lost but working child?

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0527s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]