Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 26 Sep 2016, 13:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Precise not booting on VirtualBox
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
paul1149

Joined: 13 Aug 2011
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2015, 02:17    Post subject:  Precise not booting on VirtualBox  

I'm trying to run Precise Puppy 5.7 on VirtualBox on a Win7 32bit system. I accepted most defaults, but increased video memory to 78mb and RAM to 1056mb. The disk is 8GB. I set PAE/NX on the processor.

It boots rapidly to "copying to RAM", then "Setting up a layered file system", then "Performing a 'switch_root' to the layered filesystem", but then it hangs on "Making the filesystem usable. Everything is totally idle.

The storage is in the form puppy.vdi

Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nilsonmorales


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 861
Location: El Salvador

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2015, 02:46    Post subject:  

Guess never fixed, twilight zone for me.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=88429

_________________
My blog | | Github


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paul1149

Joined: 13 Aug 2011
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jan 2015, 02:54    Post subject:  

Thanks. I did search before posting, but missed that. NPierce's post was gold, but nothing seems to help. I'm on a Dell Intel Core Duo 2.4ghz machine with nVidia video.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cimarron


Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 293

PostPosted: Tue 21 Jul 2015, 09:26    Post subject:  

This thread is old, but an apparently ongoing problem. Recently I had similar trouble booting Precise in virtualbox on a Windows 7 computer (Toshiba Portege), with it hanging on "making filesystem useable."

It was solved when I enabled Virtualization Technology (vt-x/amd-v) in the BIOS settings. Then Precise booted fine in virtualbox. Maybe something to check?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0302s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]