Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 May 2020, 11:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Introducing April64 (and April i686 on page 12)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 23 [343 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 04 Feb 2015, 17:18    Post subject:  

Anyone else have this problem. On the desktop, click the mount icon. This utility never started to the desktop as expected. Been running for hours with same status message on th screen and NO mount window emerging. Message "Please wait, probing hardware ..."

My feeling is that this is TOO DANGEROUS for me to continue testing. Any preexisting NTFS information on the HDD will get corrupted.

I Will wait for a later ISO/image indicating correction.

Edited System will NOT shutdown with this message on console "Quirky April64 is now shutting down..." But, this system just sits at the locked console message requiring Power Button power-off.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Wed 04 Feb 2015, 18:06; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 4013
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Wed 04 Feb 2015, 17:27    Post subject:  

Sorry my frustration was the HOST behavior spitting out possible viruses for windows, any no one seemed conserned , left the method to see if others would also be horrified. Your idea is spot on and WHEN I can wget is the way to go, but I do not even have a right click save as option on a touch screen nor a command line in the version of linux ( Android ) I commonly use to download in the remote ranchland. Otherwise I have to drive to the outscrirts of the big city for free wifi ( gas and something to eat at the free wifi place = costs. ) on my laptop.
I do try to do other things like shopping, visit drs, visit friends etc if I am going to take the 50 minute one way trip into the city. Like Wednesday spent all day/night waiting for this cool suprise BK promised, and drove back Thursday sad Mad
did get to see the Sony movie The Interview from my friends netflix at her house, hope it was free Mr. Green
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 04 Feb 2015, 17:39    Post subject:  

Hello @BarryK. I think you may have noticed @Ted Dog sharing that touch screen is used in testing your April. I am sure you have seen the earlier post on this thread about assisting Touch users with a small change of rearranging the mouse's behavior order. Thus, in that post, a solution from @TaZoC is offered to observe and understand what was done for useful touch screen users.

Hope all of this info is helpful to your distro's solutions for us.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9354
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2015, 06:24    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
I have also found that my compile of MPlayer for April64 recognizes more formats. BK had Mplayer crashes, but I have found it to be completely stable.


Yes. Probably you compiled mplayer with internal ffmpeg, not using the system ffmpeg.

it is most unfortunate that mplayer does not play well with an external ffmpeg, whereas some of the forks of mplayer do that much better.

I don't want to compile mplayer with internal ffmpeg, due to the duplication, wasting space.

_________________
https://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9354
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2015, 06:29    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Anyone else have this problem. On the desktop, click the mount icon. This utility never started to the desktop as expected. Been running for hours with same status message on th screen and NO mount window emerging. Message "Please wait, probing hardware ..."


Try running "pmount" from a terminal window.

See if you get any useful messages.

Also, ctrl-C should kill it.

_________________
https://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3508
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2015, 20:38    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
Australia

Posted: Today, at 6:24 am    Post subject:    


Quote:
Yes. Probably you compiled mplayer with internal ffmpeg


Yes, it was recommended. Plus, as a a full install, for me, size was not a concern

RE: can I use the rootfs skeleton from woof t2 as an initrd ?
I really want a live boot.
Because full installs are alien to me.
I blame you!!!
Until Puppy, I never knew how easy it could be.
Live is the way to go...

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
I am Lead Dog of the
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook
Join us!

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5516
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2015, 21:09    Post subject:  

I made another right click menu utility - version 6.9.4

- vlc should show on list of audio players available in the script create-m3u
- textual documents can now be opened with libreoffice or abiword

Available:

http://www.datafilehost.com/d/800265c0
(untick downloader box to avoid app)

_____________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 03:02    Post subject:  

scsijon wrote:
James C wrote:
For whatever it's worth, I'm booting April 64 from good old reliable Legacy Grub and I'm using...

Code:
title Quirky April 64 6.89 (full install on sdb8)
uuid bbd3ff7a-ea66-4e57-93cc-3207ca6f9c72
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=PARTUUID=8c3f2c41-08 rootwait rw

title Quirky Unicorn 6.2 (full install on sdb9)
uuid 982b53cb-613b-4095-9bb4-03fbc5707faf
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=PARTUUID=8c3f2c41-09 rootwait rw


I need to find time to do an updated install....... Smile


?wierd James as if I don't replace the PARTUUID=xxxxd with /dev/sdax, on mine it just errors and won't go further. I'm using the one that came with wary/racy 551 (grub-0.97-29ubuntu53.pet).


Just installed April 6.94 (finally) and now it's happening here too.

Text directly from the install script which usually works, no boot.......blinking cursor.

Code:
title Quirky 6.94 (full install on sdb10)
uuid fa1ba50c-2c88-4509-8f7b-82e35e41fdd0
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=PARTUUID=8c3f2c41-10 rootwait rw


Changed to....

Code:
title Quirky 6.94 (full install on sdb10)
uuid fa1ba50c-2c88-4509-8f7b-82e35e41fdd0
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sdb10 rootwait rw


and it boots fine.Still good old Legacy Grub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 03:05    Post subject:  

Code:
# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Quirky April, version 6.94

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0a65 (rev a2)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1024x768x16
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): nouveau
  Loaded modules: dbe dri2 exa extmod fb glx kbd mouse shadowfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
#


Code:
-Computer-
Processor      : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Memory      : 3633MB (138MB used)
Operating System      : Unknown distribution
User Name      : root (root)
Date/Time      : Fri 06 Feb 2015 01:04:31 AM CST
-Display-
Resolution      : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer      : Unknown
X11 Vendor      : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter      : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Audio Adapter      : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia



Code:
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       3633432       299264      3334168         2144         9444
-/+ buffers:             289820      3343612
Swap:     14540792            0     14540792
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 04:01    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Anyone else have this problem. On the desktop, click the mount icon. This utility never started to the desktop as expected. Been running for hours with same status message on th screen and NO mount window emerging. Message "Please wait, probing hardware ..."

BarryK wrote:
... Also, ctrl-C should kill it.
@BarryK, after initial destruction of a drive, I had thought that I should give 696 a try. But, even though I am NOT using gParted on this PC, this, a different PC with 696, when seeing this problem with the disk's "mount" command, I got scare and have abandoned until the next release. I don't have a 64bit machine that does NOT have a HDD in it. And the PC that I had tested before, was a user's PC with XP on its HDD. (needless to say, I knew better to use beta on any production machine, I have become so spoiled with PUPs over the years, I never dreamed I would incur a problem at the 2 I have.)

YES, I did try the ctrl-C route even before I posted this problem. No success.

Forgive me for being a little gun shy on this release after what happened to me on 692. I have shutdown that USB and erased it. I have abandoned 696 until the next release for the danger of potential HDD destruction on this PC.

I will wait to test your next release.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9354
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 07:21    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
gcmartin wrote:
Anyone else have this problem. On the desktop, click the mount icon. This utility never started to the desktop as expected. Been running for hours with same status message on th screen and NO mount window emerging. Message "Please wait, probing hardware ..."

BarryK wrote:
... Also, ctrl-C should kill it.
@BarryK, after initial destruction of a drive, I had thought that I should give 696 a try. But, even though I am NOT using gParted on this PC, this, a different PC with 696, when seeing this problem with the disk's "mount" command, I got scare and have abandoned until the next release. I don't have a 64bit machine that does NOT have a HDD in it. And the PC that I had tested before, was a user's PC with XP on its HDD. (needless to say, I knew better to use beta on any production machine, I have become so spoiled with PUPs over the years, I never dreamed I would incur a problem at the 2 I have.)

YES, I did try the ctrl-C route even before I posted this problem. No success.

Forgive me for being a little gun shy on this release after what happened to me on 692. I have shutdown that USB and erased it. I have abandoned 696 until the next release for the danger of potential HDD destruction on this PC.

I will wait to test your next release.


It is EXTREMELY unlikely that pmount is dangerous.

For some reason it is waiting for something indefinitely, which is very odd.

Someone who understands bash scripts could put simple "echo" lines into /usr/sbin/pmount and find out where it is hanging and why.
-- but that can only be done on a PC that exhibits the symptom.

_________________
https://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ted Dog


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 4013
Location: Heart of Texas

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 14:44    Post subject:  

@BK you are not going to release any more??? Shocked trying to understand the contextual 'indefinite' in your reply. Not going to address the odd functioning of partitions ( got an extra non existant one showing up with my setup ) plus the gpart off by sector bug(s)
I was hoping for another easy to boot iso, ( since I have multipe dozens of rewritable DVD and only 3 flashdrives ok 4 but still haven't found that one ) but I now can use one of my flashdrives to boot ISO files directly and its the only 8G I own.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anewuser

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2015, 16:37    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Anyone else have this problem. On the desktop, click the mount icon. This utility never started to the desktop as expected. Been running for hours with same status message on th screen and NO mount window emerging. Message "Please wait, probing hardware ..."

My feeling is that this is TOO DANGEROUS for me to continue testing. Any preexisting NTFS information on the HDD will get corrupted.

I Will wait for a later ISO/image indicating correction.

Edited System will NOT shutdown with this message on console "Quirky April64 is now shutting down..." But, this system just sits at the locked console message requiring Power Button power-off.


I do. But my hdd is just busted, this is the error msg that I get (for reference)
sda1 sda2 sda3 it's just one harddisc with 3 partitions managed by windows7. Sometimes I'm able to read files from it, sometimes I don't. It's the slowest unusable thing ever. Nowadays I just plug the puppy pendrive to get some work done.
ctrl-c does not make the probing message to go away.
End of post shows the actual error message.
It does indeed mess with the shutdown process.
It might shade some light in the investigation. This on racy5.5 with or without service pack.

Pretty obvious to me that pmount enters a infinite loop, and doesn't damage anything. Could be the same on quirkyapril64/32 or puppy derivatives.

@gcmartin
@BarryK

I'll gladly do the steps you consider neccesary to debug pmount, I'm not familiar with scripting so I'd need step by step instructions.
capture8142.png
 Description   
 Filesize   15.02 KB
 Viewed   583 Time(s)

capture8142.png

capture8387.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture8387.png 
Filesize  192.77 KB 
Downloaded  186 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9354
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Feb 2015, 05:24    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
I have also found that my compile of MPlayer for April64 recognizes more formats. BK had Mplayer crashes, but I have found it to be completely stable.


I have some test videos here:

http://puppylinux.com/test/media-test-video/

These used to all play with mplayer.

Now, only some do.

I recall, these now cause mplayer to crash:

chehre-pe-giri.flv
coffee_24.rm
IT_Pro.wmv
lionhugsandkisseswoman.wmv


puppyluvr,
see what success rate you get with these test videos!

...also, anyone else who has compiled smplayer etc.

_________________
https://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 296
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Sat 07 Feb 2015, 11:47    Post subject: April64
Subject description: Ubuntu Package Installation
 

I have installed new browser in April64 (based on chromium) which is meant for ubuntu64 bit. However, the same is not working. I have attempted to open the same through comand line. No output on terminal.

I would like to test the browser in april 64 bit. Kindly help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 23 [343 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1289s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0236s) ][ GZIP on ]