Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 12:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog700 and Fakeraid (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
vvvora

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 30 Aug 2014, 09:57    Post_subject:  Fatdog700 and Fakeraid (Solved)
Sub_title: Getting Fakeraid to work in Fatdog
 

I am trying out the new version of Fatdog, and have issues getting my raid working.

How to get fakeraid working on Fatdog700? Is it possible to install dmraid on Fatdog700? The prior versions of Fatdog worked great using dmraid. I can't get mdraid to recognize my raid, though.

I have a Gigayte 890GPA-UD3H board, and am using Gigabyte's GRaid option.

Thanks in advance.

To summarize what worked:
1) Install the dmraid package from gslapt
2) Try dmraid -ay
3) If mdadm has tied up your drives, then the above command won't work, use mdadm --stop /dev/md127 (or whichever /dev/md* device you see)
3) then use dmraid -ay

Thanks again!

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 30 Aug 2014, 10:32    Post_subject: Re: Fatdog700 and Fakeraid
Sub_title: Getting Fakeraid to work in Fatdog
 

vvvora wrote:
I am trying out the new version of Fatdog, and have issues getting my raid working.

How to get fakeraid working on Fatdog700? Is it possible to install dmraid on Fatdog700? The prior versions of Fatdog worked great using dmraid. I can't get mdraid to recognize my raid, though.

I have a Gigayte 890GPA-UD3H board, and am using Gigabyte's GRaid option.

I'm not exactly a fakeraid expert since I don't have the hardware for it, but Fatdog 700 has similar support with 631 for both mdraid and dmraid. Did you try booting from the DVD? There are boot options to enable both "withmdadm" (to activiate mdadm/fakeraid) and "withlvm2" (to activate dmraid using lvm2). This is assuming you *already* have a RAID setup to begin with.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vvvora

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 23:31    Post_subject: withmdadm not working with fakeraid  

Thanks for the suggestion. I tried various things using the withmdadm, but it made no difference. What I see is a "md127" disk, but it shows up empty. So I'm not sure how to go about it from here. I had googled up and tried some of the mdadm commands, but can't seem to build the raid. LEt me know if you have any other ideas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vvvora

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 05 Sep 2014, 01:24    Post_subject: dmraid  

From what I can find online, dmraid and mdadm don't play well together. Also, it seems like mdadm just doesn't like jmicron raid (based on info I've been able to google). Booting withlvm2 didn't seem to help either.

"dmraid -ay" worked well for me in prior fatdog versions.

gslapt doesn't have a dmraid package. Is there a way to install it in FD 700? Are there plans to include it in a future version?

Thanks again,

VVV
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2161
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 05 Sep 2014, 05:14    Post_subject: Re: dmraid  

vvvora wrote:
"dmraid -ay" worked well for me in prior fatdog versions.

Apparently I missed it. dmraid is now in repo (gslapt), but I have't tested it and can't confirm whether it will work because I don't have these fakeraid cards. Try at your own risk ...

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vvvora

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 06 Sep 2014, 12:49    Post_subject: DMRAID  

I tried it out. I get the following message:

# dmraid -ay
RAID set "jmicron_GRAID" was not activated

Ok, so it does see the GRAID, but can't activate it. Also, I noticed that the md127 drive icon comes up on boot (this wasn't the case in prior FD). Is the mdadm utility not letting the dmraid do what it needs to? How can I prevent it from trying to make md127 on boot?

This is a big help, we've almost got this figured out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vvvora

Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 06 Sep 2014, 13:00    Post_subject: DMRAID WORKS  

It worked after I stopped the raid:

mdadm --stop /dev/md127

Then ran the usual dmraid command:

dmraid -ay

and it works!!!

Thanks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0560s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]