Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Jan 2018, 01:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
A workable way to install skype 4.3 in puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 18 [266 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2040
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 09:03    Post subject:  

I installed skype-4.3.037.pet and pulseaudio.pet from OscarTalks, I also had to install libpng14.so.14.pet which I made from an rpm package, running on EmSeeV2.2 (Dpup Wheezy CE)

I get the same warning about 'not intended to run as root.' but it works fine. After quitting skype I fired up vlc and played music normally without killing pulseaudio daemon. Skype must have killed it on exit. This Skype version seems a lot better.
libpng14.so.14.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  libpng14.so.14.pet 
Filesize  75.1 KB 
Downloaded  340 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1506
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 09:36    Post subject:  

DM was on fire! wrote:
watchdog wrote:
text

Proposed changes didn't work. Sad


Try these settings in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=dmix
load-module module-alsa-source device=dsnoop


What above works on both my laptop and the netbook using wary and my original pets.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 13:05    Post subject: Skype 4.3
Subject description: Got it working in Precise 5.6.1
 

Downloaded and installed OscarTalks' skype-4.3.0.37-slacko14.0.sfs and the pulse audio pet pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet. As stemsee pointed out, libpng14.so.14 seems to be missing so I downloaded and installed his pet.

Starting pulse audio in root, as reported several times above, does work despite error message. The difficulty was that the sound level on receive was very low despite maximum settings for master and headphones in retrovol.

As I have the headphone jack connected to an external hifi system, I was able to solve this problem by simply turning up the volume on the amplifier.

I can also confirm that Skype terminates pulse audio on shutdown and returns control to ALSA.

Many thanks to watchdog, OscarTalks, stemsee and all the others who have contributed to this discussion. This is a real triumph. M$ made our existing linux Skype installations unusable and our guys got it up and running in less than a weeks time!

Bravo!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1656
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 16:36    Post subject:  

Slacko has libpng14 but other Pups such as Precise and Wheezy do not. I think this dependency arises because the Slacko Qt libs are linked against it. Anyway I have added the libpng14 inside the private libs directory and I have also added the pulseaudio --start command to the launcher script. This is now uploaded to http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks as skype-4.3.0.37-experiment which works in Precise and Wheezy (although avatars and some other cosmetic graphical bling is not working in Wheezy for some mysterious reason - these do work in Slacko and Precise).

So if you now install the pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet and then install this Skype you should be able to just start it from the menu if you don't like using the terminal. You may still need to edit the sound device numbers if you are not using your default soundcard. This issue will tend to crop up if you are using a USB microphone or something like that. Using a headset which plugs into the jack sockets will more likely be using the default card which should only need you to work out the correct settings in Retrovol.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dpup

Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed 06 Aug 2014, 23:07    Post subject: Test pulseaudio and experiment Skype
Subject description: Results
 

I installed the Pulseaudio test and Skype 4.3 experiment pets in Slacko 5.7. . Used retrovol to setup mic. Skype works fine in HP dv6833, ASUS 1000HD, ASUS 1000HE.

Thanks, had tried several other tests but always had problems with audio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ozsouth

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 270
Location: S.E Australia

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 01:23    Post subject: Great  

Works in Upup Precise 3.8.3.1 - thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 222
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 04:43    Post subject:  Can't get my Precise 5.7.1 (in frugal mode) to work  

Hello everyone!

I have tried to get Skype (from Oscar Talks) to work with my Precise 5.7.1 -frugal- but it's a no go. PET- or SFS-file makes no difference. xerra.log only shows:

Quote:
W: [pulseaudio] main.c: This program is not intended to be run as root (unless --system is specified).

Code:
#!/bin/sh
pulseaudio --start
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/share/skype/skypelibs:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
export QT_PLUGIN_PATH=/usr/share/skype/skypelibs/plugins
exec /usr/share/skype/skype "$@"

Nothing shows/pops up on the screen. 'export ...' does not work. 'set' in the console does not show the new links.

PC looks like this: Motherboard: K7S41GX (SiS), CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3000+

Can somebody help me out please.
usr-share-skype.png
 Description   
 Filesize   21.96 KB
 Viewed   1946 Time(s)

usr-share-skype.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1656
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 06:33    Post subject:  

Installing the 2 packages
pulseaudio-2.0-test.pet
and skype-4.3.0.37-experiment (.pet or .sfs)
works for me in a virgin (or pfix=ram) Precise 5.7.1

As has been mentioned before, the run as root message is a warning but is not a fatal error.

I suggest installing the 2 packages and then try typing skype into terminal and see what the output is. Ignore the run as root warning. Could be that changes within your frugal install are preventing it from starting.

The most important hardware details are your soundcard(s) and microphone and speakers or headset.

If you can get Skype to start, look in Options>Sound Devices to see if it reports that pulseaudio is running on your system.

Otherwise try skype-2.2.0.35-new
People are reporting that this works. (Thanks to Toni saintless)
Fingers crossed Microsoft/Skype will release a new Linux version soon with alsa support restored and we can put these problems behind us.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 07:15    Post subject: Skype 4.3 microphone not working  

I tried to replicate my results with my ThinkPad R400 yesterday on my Acer Aspire netbook today.

To make a long story short - sound works fine on receive, but the built-in microphone is not being recorded (Skype test call). I have checked the settings with
Code:
arecord -l
and they are the expected card 0, device 0.

This is properly entered in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 07:23    Post subject:  

It never ceases to amaze me how innovative and resourceful the Puppy crowd are. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this workaround for Skype. Much obliged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1656
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 07:51    Post subject:  

@ drblock2
Looks like your device=hw:0,0 settings are correct so I suspect you probably just need to set things up correctly in retrovol.
There should be a setting to select the capture source. Make sure the internal mic is selected (as opposed to line in or any other) and then make sure the capture fader is turned up. Usually any fader which is named "Microphone" does NOT need to be up and in fact is best kept right down because it controls the mic volume coming back out of the speakers rather than the record or capture or send level. This often misleads people. Try posting a screenshot of your retrovol mixer controls if you have any problem. This will vary depending on your soundcard.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2331
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 08:41    Post subject:  

I tried this in Carolina, I have the wary script less the QT plugins as I use Carolina's inbuilt QT, this works for me, I still have alsa sound working also.
Code:
#!/bin/sh -x
pulseaudio --start "$@"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/share/skype/skypelibs:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/usr/share/skype/skype "$@"
killall pulseaudio


I needed to change /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa as watchdog suggested
Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=dmix
load-module module-alsa-source device=dsnoop   


Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC662 rev1 Digital [ALC662 rev1 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2040
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 14:29    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:

Try these settings in /usr/etc/pulse/default.pa:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=dmix
load-module module-alsa-source device=dsnoop


That works a treat now i can use skype and vlc without intereference. Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
nilsonmorales


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 925
Location: El Salvador

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 15:13    Post subject: Works fine in retro precise 3.2.48 Pupjibaro/Fixerdog  

Everything ok, i just had to edit the category in the .desktop file, Telefony to X-Internet.
Code:
[root@Fixerdog ~] $ skype
W: [pulseaudio] main.c: This program is not intended to be run as root (unless --system is specified).

_________________
My blog | | Github


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Thu 07 Aug 2014, 16:50    Post subject: Skype 4.3 Microphone not working  

@OscarTalks

I compared the retrovol menus of Precise 5.61 in my lenovo R400 (where Skype functions perfectly) and my acer aspire (where the microphone does not work).

The lenovo R400 menu has entries for Mic Capture, Dock Mic Capture and Internal Mic Capture. The acer menu, on the other hand, has only one entry for capture - on or off with a volume bar.

In fact, I am using an external USB camera plus microphone with the lenovo. Mic capture is at nearly full volume. So you were quite right - it is a capture selection problem.

The acer, however, has no obvious way of controlling the capture function although the microphone worked with Skype 4.0.0.8, where the user had an extensive choice of audio devices, not just one: "pulse audio".

To make things worse, the option of dropping out to Windows XP for Skype no longer exists for this machine. Skype refuses to dial, with an error message informing me that the computer is too slow and I should try closing other programs. You bet, this is what Linux is for!

The Acer uses a Realtek ALC272X sound chip. Does anyone have an idea about how to control the capture function on this chip?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 18 [266 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0706s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0125s) ][ GZIP on ]