Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 25 Jun 2018, 06:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Current Browsers for Puppy Linux Developers and Users
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 4 [52 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 17:44    Post subject: cache  

a_salty_dogg,

is the Firefox cache the same as the file manager cache?
I changed this though a newly saved thumbnail from the browser still appeared in the FM ...

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 17:58    Post subject:  

Re: "browser.pagethumbnails.capturing_disabled" set to "true" in about:config

Just for info: The newest Firefox (Quantum) doesn't have this option in about:config

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
a_salty_dogg


Joined: 15 Dec 2013
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 18:10    Post subject:  

Do you mean in your ROXfiler file manager, when you open a folder containing images the icons will show a thumbnail of each image in the file? That's a totally different function from the browser thumbnail displays which you just disabled but just as easily fixed.

Will you first please say which Puppy you're using, to be sure?


(Thanks for that info, Fredx181, appreciated, I only checked in my Firefox ESR & Light 49, but it now sounds like it may not be the thumbnails in his browser he's trying to disable)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2018, 18:40    Post subject: ROXfiler file manager  

Exactly!

It's X-Slacko Slim 4.4

I clear the FF cache periodically so it does the job, anyway.

Btw is Light any good of a browser?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
a_salty_dogg


Joined: 15 Dec 2013
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Sun 29 Apr 2018, 20:59    Post subject:  

OK, open any window in ROXfiler and right click in an empty space.
From the menu choose "Options".
In the left pane of the window which then opens expand "Filer windows" (if necessary) and click on "Thumbnails", then in the right pane untick the box next to "Show image thumbnails".
It might also be a good idea to click on "Purge thumbnails disk cache" since I know from personal experience this can become a huge file which can rapidly fill up the free space of your save file when you visit folders on your drives containing lots of images.
Click "OK"
Done!

Have a read through this thread which has links to a few different builds of Light 49 and opinions on it.
Or try it for yourself (having first backed up your save file, so nothing lost if you don't get on with it); light-49.0.linux-i686_6.sfs, available here, works "out of the box" loaded in Slacko 6.3.0, on which your X-Slacko Slim 4.4 seems to be based. (I also needed to install "apulse-0.1.11-i686-wz.pet" from here to enable sound in web pages).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri 04 May 2018, 09:52    Post subject:  

It seems I've mislead u, it's not ROXfiler but Thunar, ROXfiler was in GParted so I still had that impression in my mind, sorry.

This doesn't have these options.

p.s. I found an option "Show image thumbnails" & put it on "never". Don't see the other though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2368

PostPosted: Fri 04 May 2018, 11:03    Post subject: Re: ROXfiler file manager  

kuman11 wrote:
I clear the FF cache periodically

In firefox I just Menu, Edit, Preferences, Cached Web Content and tick the Override Automatic Cache and set the associated box to Limit Cache To 10MB which is enough for my general needs whilst not taking up too much disk space to cache things. If you were on a slow internet link (modem or whatever) or a pay per MB downloaded link only then might you want to cache more content to reduce how much was being downloaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 4 [52 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0342s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]