Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 14:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Retrovol doesn't show "mix" as Capture So. option in Precise
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
tardis

Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 20:56    Post subject:  Retrovol doesn't show "mix" as Capture So. option in Precise  

Running Precise 5.7.1.iso 32 bit from flash drive.

Why does Retrovol window not show option for "MIX" as choice for Capture So. ; only "Mic" or "Line" ?

When I run Precord in Slacko Puppy 5.7 on this same computer it will give me the choice of "MIX" and I can record streaming music off the web just fine!
Retrovol Options in Slacko Puppy 5.7.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   31.28 KB
 Viewed   255 Time(s)

Retrovol Options in Slacko Puppy 5.7.jpg

Retrovol Options in Precise Puppy 5.7.1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   29.92 KB
 Viewed   359 Time(s)

Retrovol Options in Precise Puppy 5.7.1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2346
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jun 2014, 00:49    Post subject:  

You would probably be better posting your problem in the retrovol thread, which I found via forum search here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=50744&search_id=1380148065

Precord itself has nothing itself to do with what controls retrovol will display, it simply includes a button for starting up the external program retrovol.

You should see no difference if you start retrovol manually (without starting Precord at all). You can do so by simply right-clicking the taskbar volume control icon and selecting "Full Window". Sorry, that I can't help you with retrovol problem itself - it provides a Capture control Mix option on my machine running either Slacko or Precise.

EDIT: You might like to start the alternative mixer called "alsamixer" in Precise and see if you have a Capture mode Mix option available there. To do so, you need to open a commanline console (e.g. from desktop icon) and enter the program name alsamixer and press enter key. I suspect your sound card itself simply hasn't been correctly set up by default by Precise system as it boots up. In that case, you can do so manually, by running the program alsaconf (again from a commandline console) and answering all the questions it asks.

William

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tardis

Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 30 Jun 2014, 11:54    Post subject:  

Thanks for the suggestions mcewanw.
I still can't seem to get the MIXER option to show after trying them.
Even the alsamixer menu seems to have blanked out columns?
As I am such a newbie at this I may have something set improperly elsewhere.
I will search the Retrovol specific threads as you recommended!
alsamixer in Precise Puppy.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  alsamixer in Precise Puppy.png 
Filesize  25.68 KB 
Downloaded  68 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2346
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jul 2014, 08:33    Post subject:  

tardis wrote:
Thanks for the suggestions mcewanw.
I still can't seem to get the MIXER option to show after trying them.
Even the alsamixer menu seems to have blanked out columns?
As I am such a newbie at this I may have something set improperly elsewhere.
I will search the Retrovol specific threads as you recommended!


Did alsaconf detect your soundcard okay?

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tardis

Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jul 2014, 10:53    Post subject:  

Sorry mcewanw I completely forgot to post the code output...

(From Precise)

Also I am noticing in my first post there are several configuration options that retrovol is showing in Slacko that Precise isn't.

Both running on the same computer.

Code:
# alsaconf
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 723: 12821 Segmentation fault      nohup /root/Startup/retrovol_tray > /dev/null
Getting started...
Building card database, please wait...
...device found
Configure driver snd-hda-intel...

 Now ALSA is ready to use.
 For adjustment of volumes, use your favorite mixer.

 Have a lot of fun!
Soundcard Selection.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   28.13 KB
 Viewed   181 Time(s)

Soundcard Selection.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3341
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jul 2014, 19:26    Post subject:  

For the record I have problems setting Retrovol in Precise Puppy as well,
but I can still get it to record . I click bacon recorder VU level icon to make
sure that the audio level is reasonable, then click a record icon.
____________________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2346
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2014, 19:41    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
For the record I have problems setting Retrovol in Precise Puppy as well,
but I can still get it to record . I click bacon recorder VU level icon to make
sure that the audio level is reasonable, then click a record icon.
____________________________________________________________

@don570:

Did you fix the VU code in Bacon Recorder? As I brought to your attention, in Bacon Recorder thread, some while ago, there is a serious error in that code line the system file /dev/null to be overwritten with a normal txt file, which can prevent some other applications functioning properly:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=783890#783890

Versions of Precord earlier than version 8.1.5 suffered from the same critical error, but the VU peak level meter code in Precord was fixed in 8.1.5, thanks to forum member SFR, such that its VU code does not overwrite /dev/null and is thus safa to use. Precord versions earlier than that should not be used. Replace them with current Precord dotpet from here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=370446&search_id=1212930630#370446

@tardis: The same VU peak level meter test don570 refers to is also available in Precord (but per my above comment use latest Precord 8.1.5 or above, which does not overwrite /dev/null and is thus safe): Simply click on the record stop button and the VU peak level meter will pop up along with Retrovol window for adjustments. Alternatively, in the Precord larger config gui there is a 'Mixer' button near the bottom of the GUI (I maybe should change that icon to a picture of a VU meter too perhaps, to make its function more obvious, but that is otherwise just cosmetic and doesn't make it work any better :-).

As far as your Retrovol issue in Precise, tardis, however, the recording app used will make no difference to the problem you have reported. Bacon Record, uses the same basic underlying (arecord piped to lame) codeline to make a recording as Precord does for mp3 recording. The problem you are experiencing is something to do with the lower system level audio card driver in Precise, such that neither Retrovol nor alsamixer are finding all the capture controls properly. As I said, it is nothing at all to do with the chosen recording program used.

_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3341
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jul 2014, 18:44    Post subject:  

I'll get to it eventually. I'm currently making mtpaint tutorials.
I'm the world expert at making mtpaint tutorials. Laughing
________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tardis

Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue 08 Jul 2014, 16:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
As far as your Retrovol issue in Precise, tardis, however, the recording app used will make no difference to the problem you have reported. Bacon Record, uses the same basic underlying (arecord piped to lame) codeline to make a recording as Precord does for mp3 recording. The problem you are experiencing is something to do with the lower system level audio card driver in Precise, such that neither Retrovol nor alsamixer are finding all the capture controls properly. As I said, it is nothing at all to do with the chosen recording program used.


I think I understand mcewanw...
It's not a Precord or Retrovol issue but something in the way Precise Puppy itself handles my audio card.
That's fine after all as I can still use Slacko to get the job done!
And your advice here has helped me to understand Puppy's audio options in general...especially calling up alsamixer via terminal!
Woof! Woof! (Thanks!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3341
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 09 Jul 2014, 11:42    Post subject:  

Yes. Slacko and the other distros show MIX and MIX MONO on my machine
so the problem is with Precise.

_____________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 14 Aug 2014, 12:38    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
Yes. Slacko and the other distros show MIX and MIX MONO on my machine
so the problem is with Precise.

I like to recommend to not to use sound cards that built in the main board (onboard sound cards).

My onboard sound card is set to disabled in the main board settings and I'm using a PCI sound card. An old sound blaster, such one which having a game port.

I can play music from computer's CD drive and record with Audacity, e.g. Works also with Jack and Rosegarden etc.

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0847s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0090s) ][ GZIP on ]