Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Apr 2020, 12:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
DebianDog - Wheezy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 31 of 99 [1481 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 97, 98, 99 Next
Author Message
Ether

Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 09 Nov 2014, 22:45    Post subject:  

Toni wrote Thu 06 Nov 2014, 13:33:
Quote:
Two SMP kernels available for download + instruction here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=774459#774459
026-kernel-3.14-Pae.tar.gz archive contains kernel 3.14-0.bpo.1-686-pae
022-kernel-686-pae.zip archive contains kernel 3.2.0-4-686-pae
The kernels are (and will be) compatible with any DebianDog-Wheezy (previous or future version).

I thought I should report this:

I just tried 026 kernel with Oct14 Wheezy openbox xfce ISO.

It booted without errors.

I did apt-get update & apt-get install hardinfo, then ran hardinfo benchmark tests. The FPU FFT test aborted with segment fault.

Hardinfo FPU FFT runs to completion without errors when booted to the unmodified Oct14 Wheezy openbox xfce ISO.

...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 10 Nov 2014, 05:33    Post subject:  

Hi, Ether.

I think kernel 3.2 and 3.14 series difference is newer hardware support in kernel 3.14. And some old hardware support is removed from 3.14 series. For example I can't boot to desktop with 3.14 on some old machines that run fine with kernel 3.2 (SMP or not).
Some more information about kernel 3.2 and kernel 3.14 series.

I guess for you it will be better to use 022-kernel-686-pae.zip because I have no problems with OpenBox version and hardinfo test using 026-kernel-3.14-Pae.tar.gz. It could be some CPU or other hardware incompatiblity causing the problem for you:
Code:
Operating System
----------------

-Version-
Kernel      : Linux 3.14-0.bpo.1-686-pae (i686)
Compiled      : #1 SMP Debian 3.14.4-1~bpo70+1 (2014-05-14)
C Library      : Unknown
Default C Compiler      : Unknown
Distribution      : Debian GNU/Linux 7.6
-Current Session-
Computer Name      : dog
User Name      : root (root)
Home Directory      : /root
Desktop Environment      : Unknown (Window Manager: Openbox)
-Misc-
Uptime      : 6 minutes
Load Average      : 0.60, 0.58, 0.33

===============================

Benchmarks
**********


CPU Blowfish
------------

-CPU Blowfish-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   21.573   
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor         1.50GHz   (null)   26.1876862   
PowerPC 740/750 (280.00MHz)   (null)   172.816713   

CPU CryptoHash
--------------

-CPU CryptoHash-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   58.685   

CPU Fibonacci
-------------

-CPU Fibonacci-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   6.024   
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor         1.50GHz   (null)   8.1375674   
PowerPC 740/750 (280.00MHz)   (null)   58.07682   

CPU N-Queens
------------

-CPU N-Queens-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   14.749   

FPU FFT
-------

-FPU FFT-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   12.737   

FPU Raytracing
--------------

-FPU Raytracing-
<big><b>This Machine</b></big>   1592 MHz   30.517   
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor         1.50GHz   (null)   40.8816714   
PowerPC 740/750 (280.00MHz)   (null)   161.312647   


Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Ether

Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Mon 10 Nov 2014, 09:43    Post subject:  



Toni posted Mon 10 Nov 2014, 05:33:
Quote:
I guess for you it will be better to use 022-kernel-686-pae.zip

I just tried that. Hardinfo aborted when running FPU FFT benchmark, with same segmentation fault error message as with 026 kernel:
Quote:
root@dog:~# uname -a
Linux dog 3.2.0-4-686-pae #1 SMP Debian 3.2.51-1 i686 GNU/Linux
root@dog:~# hardinfo
GUI hardinfo window comes up, runs fine, except when I try to run FPO FFT benchmark test; then it aborts and returns to the terminal window:
Quote:
root@dog:~# uname -a
Linux dog 3.2.0-4-686-pae #1 SMP Debian 3.2.51-1 i686 GNU/Linux
root@dog:~# hardinfo
Segmentation fault
root@dog:~#



Question:

The above was using 022-kernel-686-pae.zip that I downloaded from
http://smokey01.com/saintless/DebianDog/System-modules/022-kernel-686-pae.zip
on November 9, 2014.

I also still have a 022-kernel-686-pae.zip that I downloaded May 27, 2014. Its contents are identical to the Nov09 download, except for the initrd* files which are modified.

So I have 2 ZIP files, both with the same name (022-kernel-686-pae.zip), one downloaded May27 and the other downloaded Nov09, whose initrd* files are not identical.

What are the differences please?

Thank you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 10 Nov 2014, 11:17    Post subject:  

Hi, Ether.

Hardinfo works without errors for me after running FPU FFT benchmark but I do not have dual core processor to test. Maybe the problem appears only in combination SMP kernel + dual core machine. Found similar bug here reported for hardinfo.

After May the changes in initrd are:
live-boot-3x - added support for encrypted save file/partition.
live-boot-2x - added wh (whiteout) files support for loaded squashfs modules. This means if extra squashfs module contains information for deleted files and removed programs - the same files and programs in 01-filesystem.squashfs will be hidden for the system when the extra squashfs module is loaded. RemasterCow will be changed in next version with option to include wh files.
porteus-boot - added encrypted save file support; fix to make load= parameter work proper (if you add it to the boot code manually); option to use systemd instead sysvinit with porteus-boot by adding the same parameter as for live-boot2x,3x (init=/bin/systemd).
You can continue using the older initrd files without problem till you need some of the options above.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
worktowork

Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 12 Nov 2014, 13:32    Post subject: Why am I in root ?  

Dear ,
Why am I in root ? How can I change root password ? How can I be user ?
In xterm I can`t paste , so I paste in rox-term.
Full installation.
Please , explain what is frugal installation ?
Which djvu reader you recommend for old PC ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 12 Nov 2014, 15:41    Post subject: Re: Why am I in root ?  

Hi, Worktowork.

Quote:
Why am I in root ?

Because we try to make DebianDog look like Puppy as much as possible and Puppy linux auto-logins as root.
Quote:
How can I change root password ?

Easy. Just type in terminal:
Code:
sudo passwd root

Quote:
How can I be user ?

This information is in the first post. Since you like to work from user account I suggest to type first in terminal xdm-start. Then reboot. This will start xdm login manager. login with name puppy and password puppy. If you like to create different user account use System -> Add New User
Quote:
In xterm I can`t paste , so I paste in rox-term.

You can paste also in xterm by selecting the text and click (pressing) in xterm scroll mouse button.
Quote:
Please , explain what is frugal installation ?

In short the system is inside squashfs read-only module and you save the changes in save file, folder or partition. If something goes wrong you can boot without persistent (without save file) and fix the problem or start fresh with new save file. Frugal has many advantages in my opinion. More information here:
http://antix.mepis.org/index.php?title=Frugal_install
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/FrugalOrFullInstallation
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/Frugal
Quote:
Which djvu reader you recommend for old PC ?

I use djview.
Code:
apt-get install djview


Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
worktowork

Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 14 Nov 2014, 11:47    Post subject: Frugal (not in RAM) or Frugal (copied to RAM) ?  

Dear ,
Which frugal installation in debian dog Frugal (not in RAM) or Frugal (copied to RAM) ? (from site http://puppylinux.org/wikka/FrugalOrFullInstallation )
Can I frugal install in partition where full installation of debian dog ? Grub2dos will updated with script or not ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 14 Nov 2014, 12:34    Post subject: Re: Frugal (not in RAM) or Frugal (copied to RAM) ?  

Hi, Worktowork.

Please, read the first post on the first page and the links with information for each boot method and persistent options here:
porteus-boot - closest to Puppy linux persistent options.
live-boot-2x - Debian Squeeze persistent options.
live-boot-3x - Debian Wheezy persistent options.
Quote:
Which frugal installation in debian dog Frugal (not in RAM) or Frugal (copied to RAM) ?

Porteus-boot is best if you prefer Copy to Ram. If the computer is old with less than 1Gb RAM beter do not use Copy to Ram.
Quote:
Can I frugal install in partition where full installation of debian dog ?

Yes.
Quote:
Grub2dos will updated with script or not ?

It will reinstall grub4dos (make sure to choose grub4dos but not syslinux) adding 9 new menu entries in existing menu.lst (3 menu entries for each boot method). You can also copy manually live folder from the iso at top of the partition and add the menu entry from the examples in the links above.
If you post your existing menu.lst boot code for DebianDog full install you have now and what type of persistent (save) you prefer - (file, folder, partition, encrypted or not), copy to ram or not - I can recommend you one of the boot methods that will work best for your needs. In any case porteus-boot covers all except saving on save partition. Read porteus-boot information first.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
worktowork

Joined: 09 Nov 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri 14 Nov 2014, 18:17    Post subject: Saving network and start up services?  

Thank you for answer.
This is my PC.(from http://antix.freeforums.org/which-antix-version-will-fly-in-this-pc-configuration-t5359.html)
Quote:

Machine: Mobo: N/A model: SiS-661 Bios: Phoenix v: 6.00 PG date: 02/26/2005
CPU: Single core Intel Celeron (-UP-) cache: 256 KB
speed: 2940 MHz (max)
Graphics: Card: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 661/741/760 PCI/AGP or 662/761Gx PCIE VGA Display Adapter
Display Server: X.Org 1.12.4 drivers: sis (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1024x768@85.0hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 0x209)
GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.5
Audio: Card Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS7012 AC'97 Sound Controller
driver: snd_intel8x0
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k3.12-0.bpo.1-486
Network: Card: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet
driver: sis900
IF: eth0 state: unknown speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full
mac: my mac adress
Drives: HDD Total Size: 200.1GB (17.0% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: WDC_WD1200JB size: 120.0GB
ID-2: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD800BB size: 80.0GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 72G used: 30G (44%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdb1
ID-2: swap-1 size: 2.17GB used: 0.01GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdb2
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 55.0C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 101 Uptime: 1:29 Memory: 298.1/469.4MB
Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 2.2.15

After trying debian dog jwm really quick.My memory is 469MB. Now I am trying to use frugal installation.I can`t connect with freesbie and simple network setup ,only with adsl/ppoe configuration .Can I delete freesbie and simple network setup? Also I must put script in for my internet provider
Quote:
Solution :
Create a custom startup script in /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/ example preup.

#! /bin/sh
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 hw ether (your mac-address)
ifconfig eth0 up
as root chmod 755 /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/preup

Which soft I must use for saving network script in frugal installation ? I learned saving system with low ram (system used 30 mb memory)
Can I use windows XP video driver for SIS in linux ?And how ? I am asking you this , because freesbie can use windows driver for ethernet card . Is it work ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat 15 Nov 2014, 02:35    Post subject: Re: Saving network and start up services?  

Hi, Worktowork.

In my opinion it is better not to use Copy to Ram with 469 Mb.
Quote:
Can I delete freesbie and simple network setup?

I guess removing will not create problems for pppoe connection but you have only frisbee (or only sns) installed and both take very small space (around 300Kb). If you like to remove it anyway use:
Code:
sudo apt-get purge frisbee

and delete the deb package /opt/apps/sns_2.1.1-1.deb
Quote:
Also I must put script in for my internet provider
Quote:
Solution :
Create a custom startup script in /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/ example preup.

#! /bin/sh
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 hw ether (your mac-address)
ifconfig eth0 up
as root chmod 755 /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/preup

Which soft I must use for saving network script in frugal installation ?

You need only to use save file or save folder. Then the script and any other changes you make will be saved after reboot.
If you want a script to be executed on startup make it executable and add it in ~/Startup (/home/username/Startup, or /root/Startup if you prefer to run as root). Also adding executable script in /etc/profile.d will work the same way.

I suggest to try manually frugal install porteus-boot on the same partition where DebianDog full install is till you get comfortable using frugall install options. Copy live folder from the iso at top of the partition and add this boot code to menu.lst:
Code:
title DebianDog-Porteus changes=/live/ on sda1
root (hd0,0)
kernel /live/vmlinuz1 noauto from=/ changes=/live/
initrd /live/initrd1.xz

Just change root (hd0,0) to point the correct partition (or replace root (hd0,0) with the same UUID line from full install boot entry).
All changes you make will be saved inside /live/mage/live/changes folder.
Quote:
Can I use windows XP video driver for SIS in linux ?And how ? I am asking you this , because freesbie can use windows driver for ethernet card . Is it work ?


I think it is not possible to use windows graphic driver. DebianDog is Debian Wheezy and has included xserver-xorg-video-sis and driver /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/sis_drv.so which should work with Silicon Integrated Systems graphics.
I don't know if this helps but found some links about SIS gpu driver problems here. There is suggestion to create and tweak xorg.conf file:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2215422
http://www.socialphy.com/posts/computers-technology/13565/Video-driver-for-SiS-videocards-under-Linux.html
http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=44288&p=251710&hilit=Silicon+Integrated+Systems#p251710
http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=49018&p=282039&hilit=Silicon+Integrated+Systems#p282039

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat 15 Nov 2014, 12:03    Post subject: Re: Saving network and start up services?  

worktowork wrote:
This is my PC.(from http://antix.freeforums.org/which-antix-version-will-fly-in-this-pc-configuration-t5359.html)

Hi, Worktowork.

I read a suggestion there to try antiX-13.5_386-jwm-alpha2.iso and just made quick test manually frugal install on already bootable USB. Booted up fine as user demo and password demo with working internet connection. Looks fast and light on P-III 600Mhz + 256 Mb Ram. See the screenshot:



It does not have much applications installed but it is easy to be done with working apt-get. I'm sure you will get help from Antix forum how to make frugal with persistent or full install on hard drive. I think it is based on Debian testing and some applications may run slow without more RAM but maybe worth testing also Antix-13.5 on your machine. Looks to me like promising alternative for old hardware.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
bobc

Joined: 14 May 2014
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Tue 18 Nov 2014, 08:37    Post subject:  

saintless,

antiX 13.5a2 is not a good option for him, I don't think. Its based somewhat on Debian Jessie, but hasn't been worked on in almost a year.

I was one of the people over there that tested it, and had to stop testing because I couldn't get synaptic to install and run correctly, and couldn't fix the dbus setup errors I was getting.

It does load up very light in terms of disk and memory, but without support, its not a good option. I reloaded it again last night to see if the problems were in Jessie and might have been fixed, and it still has the same problems as it did 6 months ago, and nobody has responded to those problems in that time.

antiX 13.2 would be a better option for him if he'd follow the instructions he was given to change fstab to automatically mount his NTFS partition and download and install the current Qupzilla or Opera browsers (both work), that is assuming he could get the other things on his list, too, like the oddball printer and Russian and Tartar languages, which I wouldn't know anything about.

SliTaz might also be a good option, but my guess is its an even worse stretch for the additional software and hardware because it lacks the Debian repository.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Tue 18 Nov 2014, 12:13    Post subject:  

Thank you for the information, Bobc!

I'm sure Worktowork will read your advice and find the best option. BTW the language instruction links here should work the same way in Antix.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
mike delaw4

Joined: 19 Nov 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 19 Nov 2014, 06:02    Post subject:  

Hi. I really like DebianDog. Lightweight and useful. There is just one problem: I can't connect to the net. Tried Frisbee and that simple alternative. Frisbee reports that IP adress is not correct, while the other one detects the connection, but still I can't use it.

I tried Slacko's wizard (that one with most options available). I entered the data (this comp is a public one so I just copied the data from Windows), loaded the tg3 driver - and it works.

Is tg3 available in DebianDog? If yes, should I unload and load it again? If not, how can I install it (I am a rookie regarding Linux)?

I am using Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet, btw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 19 Nov 2014, 09:51    Post subject:  

Hi, Mike Delaw4.

Broadcom drivers are part of firmware-linux-nonfree package and the Debian license policy is not to include nonfree packages. But the user can install them easy when needed. All you need is to install firmware-linux-nonfree package (with right click option from Xfe, Rox or Thunar) - direct download.
Or from terminal typing:
Code:
dpkg -i /path/to/package-name.deb

In case you need to setup static IP just add ip= boot parameter (this is the only way in Debian). More information and examples you can find here. If you use static IP maybe all you need to do is to setup correct ip= parameter and firmware-linux-nonfree driver might be not needed. We had similar report here about frisbee and incorrect ip message trying to set up static ip. Setting up ip= boot parameter fixed the problem.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 31 of 99 [1481 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 97, 98, 99 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0897s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0163s) ][ GZIP on ]