FbBox-5.0 - Released 23 Sept 2017

Window managers, icon programs, widgets, etc.
Message
Author
davenull
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 02:10

#91 Post by davenull »

radky,

The solution above didn't work by itself, but the original one in your PM to me with the extra lines creating the missing directories did.

The directories aren't persistent, but with the lines placed in a shell script at startup...

#!/bin/bash
mkdir -p /tmp/launchbar1 /tmp/launchbar2
chown spot:spot /tmp/launchbar1
chown spot:spot /tmp/launchbar2

...Pale Moon as spot is working great across reboots so far. I'll see if any further issues arise.

Thanks so much for your help!

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#92 Post by radky »

Hi davenull,

Thanks for confirming your success with palemoon as spot in FbBox.

To clarify, the following code sets correct permissions for palemoon in Tahrpup, and enables launching palemoon as spot from the Puppy menu in FbBox.

Code: Select all

ln -sf /opt/palemoon/palemoon /usr/bin/palemoon
chown -h spot:spot /usr/bin/palemoon
chown -R spot:spot /opt/palemoon
The following code enables launching palemoon as spot from fbpanel launchers, and must be set manually for FbBox-4.0. However, in the next release (FbBox-4.1) this code will be generated automatically, with no need for additional manual scripting.

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /tmp/launchbar1 /tmp/launchbar2
chown spot:spot /tmp/launchbar1
chown spot:spot /tmp/launchbar2
Thanks again for your comments.
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

Pelo

FbBox 2.0 for Thar as default in PuppyBang Linux 6.0.3

#93 Post by Pelo »

FbBox 2.0 for Thar as default in PuppyBang Linux 6.0.3. No Difference with version 4.0 ? If i download version 4 above version 2.0, what is happening.. Feed back soon.
Attachments
fbbox.jpg
(14.87 KiB) Downloaded 294 times

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#94 Post by radky »

Removed
Last edited by radky on Wed 12 Apr 2017, 21:35, edited 1 time in total.
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

Pelo

i will feed back in french

#95 Post by Pelo »

i will feed back in french in this topic by Musher0 It's much easier to explain thing in our native language. Musher0 is bi-lingual,

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

a fbbox 4.0 bug?

#96 Post by belham2 »

Hi Radky,

I've been putting FbBox-4.0 as the 'default' desktop manager in various woof-Ce builds I've done the past several days, and it all has been working quite good. Upon initial boot, user never sees anything jwm-related and fbbox-4.0 sets ups completely to its default settings & all its glory.

Anyhow, on a build I did just yesterday, a Slacko32 with kernel 4.1.11, all was working great, and then something weird happened, I'll recount the steps here exactly:

1) Via MENU button, I slid up and opened the "Control Center" for Fbbox Control Center"

2) Slid over to the "Settings" tab & clicked it

3) Wanted to modify the "Time Format"

4) In "Time Format", I elected (on the 2nd tab) to use "Custom"

5) I entered exactly "%d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM", and hit 'set' to set up this time format in the tray. It set itself up perfectly, showing on two lines in the fbpanel bttom tray beside the volume button:

17 APR
01:44:16 pm


6) I then closed the Fbbox Control Center out, and was using the browser for a half hour Googling something.

7) I then looked back at the time in the bottom tray panel, and realized I forget to put "%a" in front of "%d....." so that the 3 letter "day" abbreviation would also show.

8) So, I repeated the process/steps above, and added "%a" in front of %d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM listed above.

9) I hit 'set', and then that's when 1st thte time disappeared in the tray panel, and 2nd, the "Time Format" in FBBoxCC completely quit functioning...it became unresponsive, and has stayed that way despite reboots and multiple times restarting both WM and X. The worse part is whatever adding the '%a' did, it completely wiped the time out of my tray panel, and it is like it never existed before, and I've no way to tell time by quickly glancing at the tray, Even the space for it beside volume is gone .. :(


I search through /root/config and also .fbpanel looking for something/anything that went wrong, and/or trying to override whatever happened (like you can do in .jwm files), but I can find nothing in the fbpanel folders/files I've found to correct this, let alone know what went wrong.

Would you have any idea what happened? Did adding the "%a" cause some self-destruct sequence to initiate and thus permanently disable having time in the bottom tray panel and/or having it even work when you open FbBox CC, Settings, and click on "Time Format'??? Why would fbBox show "%d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM" perfectly, but then completely crash & wipe itself when I added "%a" to get the three letter day abbreviation? To reiterate again,, clicking "Time Format' in FCC is completely dead and unresponsive, and I can't figure out how to get at least a basic time version back in the bottom fbpanel tray. Reboots, restarts, windowmgr restarts and X restarts do nothing. FDbBox-4.0 time is gone from the system it seems, lol.

Let me know what you think....I'd hate to have to do a complete rebuild just to get this working :cry:

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#97 Post by radky »

Hi belham2,

Fbpanel reads the current clock format from the "ClockFmt" line of $HOME/.config/fbpanel/default.

If the strftime code of this line is corrupt, the clock may become unresponsive.

For your selected strftime code, you should see something like the following in $HOME/.config/fbpanel/default and /usr/local/PupClockset/fbpanelClockFmt:

Code: Select all

ClockFmt = <span font-family="Sans" size="medium" weight="normal" style="normal" color="white">%a %d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM</span>
Also, you should see something like the following in /usr/local/PupClockset/fbp.rc, /usr/local/PupClockset/clock-variables.rc and /usr/local/PupClockset/clock-variables2.rc

Code: Select all

FBPFONT_STRING="%a %d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM"
Please make any necessary corrections in those files, then restart X and check the panel clock.

If the problem persists, please try "grep -a" to force parsing the non-ASCII input string as text:

Go to line #70 of /usr/local/PupClockset/func

and change

Code: Select all

grep ClockFmt $FBPANEL > $WORKDIR/fbpanelClockFmt
to

Code: Select all

grep -a ClockFmt $FBPANEL > $WORKDIR/fbpanelClockFmt
---

In the recent betas of Slacko-7.0 I have noticed some scripts fail unexpectedly when parsed strings contain certain special characters or perhaps a specific sequence of special characters.

One possible explanation for this behavior is the altered binary-detection heuristics of grep >= 2.21, in which case some scripts may fail when grep fails.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 668#924668
Last edited by radky on Wed 19 Apr 2017, 21:23, edited 1 time in total.
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

#98 Post by belham2 »

radky wrote:Hi belham2,

Fbpanel reads the current clock format from the "ClockFmt" line of $HOME/.config/fbpanel/default.

If the strftime code of this line is corrupt, the clock may become unresponsive.

For your selected strftime code, you should see something like the following in $HOME/.config/fbpanel/default and /usr/local/PupClockset/fbpanelClockFmt:

Code: Select all

ClockFmt = <span font-family="Sans" size="medium" weight="normal" style="normal" color="white">%a %d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM</span>
Also, you should see something like the following in /usr/local/PupClockset/fbp.rc, /usr/local/PupClockset/clock-variables.rc and /usr/local/PupClockset/clock-variables2.rc

Code: Select all

FBPFONT_STRING="%a %d %b %n %I:%H:%S PM"
Please make any necessary corrections in those files, then restart X and check the panel clock.

If the problem persists, please try "grep -a" to force parsing as a binary file rather than a text file:

Go to line #70 of /usr/local/PupClockset/func

and change

Code: Select all

grep ClockFmt $FBPANEL > $WORKDIR/fbpanelClockFmt
to

Code: Select all

grep -a ClockFmt $FBPANEL > $WORKDIR/fbpanelClockFmt

Hi Radky,

Thank you for taking the time to respond. Interestingly, I had found the PupClockset folder in /usr/local/, but didn't quite know what to change.

When I looked closely, this is what I found:

1. fbp.rc - it was completely empty, like it had been blanked. So I copied what was in the "fbx.rc" file, and just changed the "x" to "p" and then made sure the "CLOCKVAR#" were numbered 1-8.

2. Clock-variables2.rc - the file started at "CLOCKVAR9="true", and also anything stating "FBPFONT #####" did not exist. I copied the entries for "FBXFONT....." & created new 1-8 "CLOCKVAR", setting them the same as all the others.

3. Clock-variables.rc - this file was exactly like "clock-variables2.rc" above. Made the same changes.

4. fbpanelClockFmt - in this file, all the entries were there, but the variables description (between the "") were blank. Re-entered the missing desc variables between the "" using what you wrote.

5. /root/.config/fbpanel/default - on line 1109 (using Geany), the "ClockFmt" had every "" set as empty (same as #4 above). So I also re-entered everything on this line, following what you wrote closely.


After doing all this, I re-started X, and for a brief second (as X re-started), the clock came back but then as X finished loading, it immediately disappeared again.

I then went back into all the 1 -5 files above, and again, they all had either been blanked and/or the variable(s) description entires in- between the "" were blanked. So, once again I re-entered everything again in steps 1 -5 above.

Then, before re-starting X this time, I went to line #70 of /usr/local/PupClockset/func , and changed "grep..." to "grep -a....". I re-started X, crossed my fingers, and thankfully the clock came back & is appearing & working normally now. It seems my experience support what your suspicion thinks about recent editions of slacko 700: this has happened in no other builds I have done, not in Tahrs, Xenials, or dpup-stretch. It only has happened in slacko builds I have done the past 8-10 days, and it doesn't appear to matter if the slacko 700 builds are 32- and/or 64-bit.

Woof-CE overall Slacko builds are having some worrisome issues, almost turning me & others off to Slacko completely...for example, like this issue. Add in other issues like Xorg integration problems, kernel madness, and the mishandling of the 14.1 to 14.2 repos (a user cannot even install something simple like "conky' using the PPM without it failing and/or crashing that slacko OS you are on)....it is disappointing overall what has happened or is happening to Slacko woof-CE these past 12 months. Hope Micko can restore sanity & order to woof-CE Slacko builds and those builders who depend on Slacko to build their own OS variation. It's strange how now I consider the woof-CE builds of Tahrs and Xenials as the "stable" builds, and all "Slacko" builds as "unstable". Never ever thought I'd write THAT sentence..... :?

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#99 Post by radky »

Hi belham2,

Thanks for testing the fbpanel clock-fix, and for confirming the potential problems grep >= 2.21 may pose for some scripts in recent pups.

Some of the utlities in FbBox, such as PupClockset and PupSnap, parse special characters in various input strings, so the new 'grep' may fail in those scripts. The GNU grep developers are aware of potential issues with the new binary-detection heuristics of grep >= 2.21, but it seems there are no plans to change this behavior.

Consequently, for PupClockset and PupSnap, I will prepare updates that should (hopefully) provide compatibility with the new Slacko-7 series.

Thanks
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#100 Post by radky »

[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

FbBox-5.0 - Released 23 Sept 2017

#101 Post by Billtoo »

Hi
Thanks for the new release, just giving it a try in xenialpup64.
*************************************************************
EDIT: I've changed to the sysinfobar, takes less room on the screen and all the info is there.
Attachments
screenshot2.jpg
(72.25 KiB) Downloaded 318 times
screenshot.jpg
(45.23 KiB) Downloaded 343 times
Last edited by Billtoo on Tue 26 Sep 2017, 03:30, edited 1 time in total.

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#102 Post by radky »

Hi Bill,

Thanks for testing the new FbBox desktop. :)

I know you are a big fan of conky and gkrellm, but you might try the built-in SysInfoBar which features desktop system monitors plus optional sysinfo tooltips.

Thanks
Attachments
sysinfobar.png
(15.78 KiB) Downloaded 338 times
cpu_tooltip.png
(18.89 KiB) Downloaded 347 times
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

FbBox-5.0 - Released 23 Sept 2017

#103 Post by Billtoo »

radky wrote:Hi Bill,

Thanks for testing the new FbBox desktop. :)

I know you are a big fan of conky and gkrellm, but you might try the built-in SysInfoBar which features desktop system monitors plus optional sysinfo tooltips.

Thanks
I'm using it on another pup using dual monitors, I like it :)

Thanks again.
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
(37.04 KiB) Downloaded 296 times

augras
Posts: 1487
Joined: Mon 11 Nov 2013, 17:37
Location: france

#104 Post by augras »

Hi radky,
I just see your new FbBox : Thanks for all this hard work.
I download it and will make you a feed back.
Philippe

augras
Posts: 1487
Joined: Mon 11 Nov 2013, 17:37
Location: france

#105 Post by augras »

Hi radky,
Your FbBox works fine on Triton6.0, a remastered tarhpup6.0.5 by petihar.
Only 2 things :
- PupClockset have the same problem that i told you few months ago : when the clock display is changed nothing in the taskbar ; if you remember it's a problem in the french langpack, like in the spanish one ; i took the .mo that you have made at this time and it works fine ; but it's a .mo for the 2.5 version and it seems that some translations lake or are different.
- maybe you remember also that the marges in obconf are erased by fbpanel : you told me that it will works in the next FbBox, but it doesn' work.
It's just to let you know about these 2 things.
Thanks again,
Philippe

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#106 Post by radky »

Hi augras,

Thanks for testing the new FbBox-5.0.

augras wrote:
PupClockset have the same problem that i told you few months ago : when the clock display is changed nothing in the taskbar ; if you remember it's a problem in the french langpack, like in the spanish one ; i took the .mo that you have made at this time and it works fine ; but it's a .mo for the 2.5 version and it seems that some translations lake or are different.
I'm not proficient with momanger or the French language pack, but maybe I can update the current French .mo to support PupClockset-2.6.

augras wrote:
maybe you remember also that the marges in obconf are erased by fbpanel : you told me that it will works in the next FbBox, but it doesn' work.
There are three (optional) panels for FbBox. By default, code in FbBox allows fbpanel to control all desktop margins, overriding openbox control. If you want openbox to control all desktop margins, you must disable fbpanel control of desktop margins by changing the settings for each of the three optional panels on the desktop:

1 - Main panel (bottom panel) -> go to Fbpanel Configuration Manager -> Main tab -> Properties tab -> Reserve space for panel (set to false)
2 - Accessory panel (top panel) -> go to Fbpanel Launchbar Manager -> Main tab -> Properties tab -> Reserve space for panel (set to false)
3 - SysInfoBar panel (right panel) -> go to Fbpanel SysInfoBar Manager -> Main tab -> Properties tab -> Reserve space for panel (set to false)

I hope this helps. :)

Thanks again for your comments. As time permits, I will revisit the French .mo for PupClockset-2.6.
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

augras
Posts: 1487
Joined: Mon 11 Nov 2013, 17:37
Location: france

#107 Post by augras »

Hi Radky,
It works fine : i can do exactly what i want.
Thank you very much.
Philippe

Terry H
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 16:48
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

#108 Post by Terry H »

Just been trying the FbBox 5.0 for the last couple of days and mainly working very well on a couple of xenial64 frugal installs.

I appear to have 2 issues:
1 - The weather component of the SysInfoBar does not appear to be displayed. When I do a search in the SysInfoBar Preferences > Plugins > Weather, it locates the location I want and a popup is displayed, but this information is not included as part of the SysInfoBar display after Applying changes. There doesn't appear any way for it to be displayed other than in selecting preferences.


2 - in the Launchbar Manager > Main> Properties, when selecting to 'Hide panel off screen as true, the panel is hidden correctly, however the space for the panel is reserved regardless of the 'Reserve space for panel' setting being True or False. Maximizing a window does not cover the full screen, only the same space as when the panel is displayed. This function was OK in Fbbox 4.0.

radky
Posts: 977
Joined: Mon 03 May 2010, 03:13

#109 Post by radky »

Terry H wrote:Just been trying the FbBox 5.0 for the last couple of days and mainly working very well on a couple of xenial64 frugal installs.

I appear to have 2 issues:
1 - The weather component of the SysInfoBar does not appear to be displayed. When I do a search in the SysInfoBar Preferences > Plugins > Weather, it locates the location I want and a popup is displayed, but this information is not included as part of the SysInfoBar display after Applying changes. There doesn't appear any way for it to be displayed other than in selecting preferences.
1 - Make sure the Date checkbox and Weather checkbox are ticked.
2 - After you click Apply, go to the desktop and hover the mouse over the date displayed in the SysInfobar.
3 - The weather report is a tooltip of the Date widget (see image below).
4 - If you want additional system information displayed as tooltips for all text widgets, select 'true' for the 'Tootip stats' option in the SysInfoBar Manager.
2 - in the Launchbar Manager > Main> Properties, when selecting to 'Hide panel off screen as true, the panel is hidden correctly, however the space for the panel is reserved regardless of the 'Reserve space for panel' setting being True or False. Maximizing a window does not cover the full screen, only the same space as when the panel is displayed. This function was OK in Fbbox 4.0.
By default, code in FbBox grants fbpanel full control of all desktop margins, overriding openbox control. When you disable fbpanel control of a given screen margin (ex: upper margin if the launchbar is on top) that screen margin is then controlled by openbox. So, go to ObConf (lower-left button of the Fbpanel LaunchBar Manager) to load the Openbox Configuration Manager and then select the 'Margins' button. If your Launchbar is on top, you can use ObConf to set the top screen margin to your preference.

I hope this helps. Thank you Terry for testing FbBox-5.0. :)
Attachments
image-1.png
(31.41 KiB) Downloaded 741 times
image-2.png
(7.39 KiB) Downloaded 714 times
[color=blue][b][url=http://www.smokey01.com/radky/PupMates.html]PupMates[/url][/b][/color]

Terry H
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun 29 Mar 2009, 16:48
Location: The Heart of Muskoka, ON Canada

#110 Post by Terry H »

Thanks radky for such a detailed explanation, both my issues functioning correctly now. Changed Openbox properties Top margin to '0'. Windows resize as expected now, seems I had forgotten this. The hovering the mouse, I just had to be a bit more patient. I had clicked the date, but just had to leave the mouse still for a second and it worked.

Just as a side note, I did a xenial64 build using wiak's script, which I included the FbBox 5.0 pet in the Pets2add folder. It worked well, FbBox is now built into the base xenial.sfs. Just had to run WM Switcher and FbBox working fine. Very pleased with the outcome.

So once again, thank you.

Post Reply