Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 21:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
HD install and having to reset network each boot.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
777funk

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 15:25    Post subject:  HD install and having to reset network each boot.  

Curious why I would have to Delete and reconfigure network each boot?

I would like to have Puppy behave more like a typical OS and automatically connect to my network (and the internet) each boot. Is this possible?

Similarly, I'd like it to auto mount to a network folder (videos on my Ubuntu machine).

Any help would be great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Puppus Dogfellow


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 527
Location: nyc

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 15:50    Post subject: Re: HD install and having to reset network each boot.  

777funk wrote:
Curious why I would have to Delete and reconfigure network each boot?

I would like to have Puppy behave more like a typical OS and automatically connect to my network (and the internet) each boot. Is this possible?

Similarly, I'd like it to auto mount to a network folder (videos on my Ubuntu machine).

Any help would be great!


i've done roughly ten puppy installs and have never had to delete and reconfigure the network and all my machines have always automatically connected after the initial setup (through either frisbee or 'barry's simple network setup' program). the untypical behavior is untypical for puppy as well. something else has gone wrong somewhere.

(well, you said ANY help...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
777funk

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 17:04    Post subject:  

Interesting. I wonder what went wrong. Yeah, everytime I boot I end up having to go through Barry's and delete the existing network profile then resetup to connect. Maybe a re-install is in order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3398
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 17:09    Post subject:  

If wireless....>>> Use Frisbee.

And always post your Puppy version and hardware.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
777funk

Joined: 31 Mar 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 18:41    Post subject:  

Sure and sorry about that! I have Precise 5.7 installed (Full) to HD and am using it on an old Dell Desktop P4 1.6Ghz w/2GB RAM. Wired network (Ubuntu).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0437s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]