Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Nov 2017, 04:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppy Arcade 11
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 6 [87 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
donmularz

Joined: 27 Jan 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri 29 Jan 2016, 00:22    Post subject:  Some issues and questions  

I've been tinkering with slacko arcade for a week or so, it was a lot of fun troubleshooting all the little quirks that popped up but now i'm a bit stuck.

i'm using an older gateway machine, a 7310, almost everything worked the way i wanted (ps1, snes, nes) but i had a few small issues:

when loading snes games through the rom loader i was greeted by an empty browse menu. no directories or files, nothing. also unable to move up a level using the arrow with the two periods (is there a name for that? i've never actually said that phrase before). playstation and nes rom selection work fine.

also, i wasn't able to have more than 1 controller configured at a time in the rom loader. i had configured all 3 controllers (generic or off-brand usb nes controller, 2 port snes controller to usb adapter with official snes pad, and a 2 port ps2 to usb adapter) one after the other, and they seemed to work, but when i went from ps1 to nes in the rom loader the other controller would no longer be active. the ps1 settings seemed to stay the same, though i believe i did have to reconfigure the snes and nes settings each time. i can't say with 100% certainty because...

unfortunately, due to my divided attention and a massive miscommunication, i erased the puppy arcade install and replaced it with the newest version of slacko puppy. i'm very well versed in the installation and i have the roms backed up so it's no big hassle, but i'm wondering if i should install one of the older versions? performance-wise, everything worked fine, there were just those few little problems that may or may not be bugs that i haven't come across in the forum or the readme (trying to inch my way through, but video games).

Last edited by donmularz on Fri 29 Jan 2016, 03:29; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 4216
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 29 Jan 2016, 03:19    Post subject:  

Specs:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0%2c2817%2c1854495%2c00.asp?tab=Specs

Intel 5 Series (Pentium 4)

Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz

RAM: 1 GB

Graphics Card: Nvidia GeForce 6200

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
donmularz

Joined: 27 Jan 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri 29 Jan 2016, 03:33    Post subject:  

sorry, i meant 7310, not 7310S. I'm not sure what the exact differences are, i could never find anything just for the 7310, but this one didn't come with a discrete gpu, just intel igp that i can't remember the specifics of, and it's got a 80gb HDD, i changed the ram to 3.5gb, but the cpu is either the same or very similar. i edited my post with the correct model.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cibban

Joined: 05 Mar 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 03:24    Post subject:  

Where can I find a suitable devx for Arcade 11, based on Slacko 5.9.3? All links here and everywhere point to devx_slacko_5.9.2.sfs but that file is not to be found anywhere on the net. It seems to have been removed from the official mirrors and all alternative links I have been able to find with my not-to-shabby google fu are broken. I'm totally at a loss and would be grateful for any help or pointers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 1584
Location: lincoln, uk

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2016, 12:40    Post subject:  

http://archive.org/download/Puppy_Linux_Puppy_Arcade

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
cibban

Joined: 05 Mar 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 18 Mar 2016, 17:03    Post subject:
Subject description: !
 

Well, that was humbling. I have spent the better part of two hours googling and there it was, right where I started out a few weeks ago. Wink

Thanks, ally! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 733
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2016, 10:22    Post subject: Arcade 11 retro not usable on 500MHz PIII - too slow  

My 11 year old neighbor asked for help finding emulators to play NES, SNES and GBA games. I
educated myself about these online and installed a few emulators to a 500 MHz Compal ITU
Techbook laptop from 2001 recently given to us with Win2K. Most of the emulators listed for
Win2K were missing dlls but I got one working NES emulator and two games. All they did was
show the starting screen and beep continously - Mother and Earthbound.

I then spent a few hours hunting for early versions of Puppy Arcade - links are all broken
or changed to Arcade 11. I installed retro-kernel 11, managed eventually to get 1024x768
VESA (hopefully using less cpu/memory than Xorg) and was told it lacked GLX. Back to Xorg,
at 1024 so it would also work with a browser. Would 640x480 work faster?

I loaded a NES emulator and Earthbound and it sat there beeping much more slowly and
eventually went from the screen with game name to one with author's name after 10 min
or so. The kid said little characters are supposed to move around the screen.

I added pfix=nocopy to menu.lst because it has 256MB RAM. Did this help or hurt?
I also made a 384MB pupswap.swp and in rc.local added swapon /mnt/home/pupswap.swp.

Suggested minimums are 800Mhz and 512MB. Is the problem on this laptop mainly memory
or cpu speed? Win2K beeped faster.

I could try DOS emulators.

The original Nintendo player had very low resolution and cpu speed far below 500Mhz but
emulators use more cpu.

Super Nintendo emulator supposedly requires 3GHz to be perfect but imperfect emulators can
work at 300MHz because they have hacks for the 20 most popular games. Are there other NES
emulators that I could try in Puppy at lower cpu speed and if so how?

bsnes needs a much faster processor than ZSNES and is more precise.

The laptop pcmcia slots only work occasionally but he can copy ROMs via flash drive or maybe
use a USB wifi card. Mine works in it. Sound works but the kid does not care.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 733
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Fri 01 Jul 2016, 16:22    Post subject: SNES-9X-GTK works at 500MHz in PA 11  

Despite the NES emulator being impossibly slow, the SNES emulator 9X-GTK works, I think.
Earthbound and Mother3 look like demos - how does one actually play the games?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
delmar

Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2016, 10:33    Post subject:
Subject description: Bejewled/ Gweled
 

Does anyone know if Bejewled or Gweled is included in this distro right out of the download?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12699
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Aug 2016, 10:00    Post subject:  

Question answered here. (No, it doesn't.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rayfou

Joined: 03 Oct 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 03 Oct 2016, 10:42    Post subject:  

Hello everybody,

I was thrilled to find a package to transform my old pc in an arcade plateform but I'm stuck with 2 problems :
1) How and where do I put the Roms ? I know I must be stupid but I don't understand how to do it and make it work. Is there an up-to-date tutorial (with screenshots if possible) ?
2) Is it possible to have all the games on one screen (like hyperspin on mame) ? To have to chose a machine to see the Roms available is not very sexy.

Thank you for your help,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2548
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2016, 16:39    Post subject:  

Rayfou wrote:
Hello everybody,

I was thrilled to find a package to transform my old pc in an arcade plateform but I'm stuck with 2 problems :
1) How and where do I put the Roms ? I know I must be stupid but I don't understand how to do it and make it work. Is there an up-to-date tutorial (with screenshots if possible) ?


put them wherever you like ...

i put them at /roms/[system] on my usb

example

/roms/
/roms/arcade/
/roms/snes/

etc

then choose a system and browse to that folder..

Quote:
2) Is it possible to have all the games on one screen (like hyperspin on mame) ? To have to chose a machine to see the Roms available is not very sexy.


nope .. it's not possible ... sorry..

puppy arcade isn't THAT sexy .... although u do get a "recent" item in the main menu ... this WILL display roms from any system ... but only the ones u already played

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 6 [87 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0545s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0090s) ][ GZIP on ]