Light-Debian-Core-Live-CD-Wheezy + Porteus-Wheezy

For talk and support relating specifically to Puppy derivatives
Message
Author
User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#3631 Post by saintless »

fredx181 wrote:In case you're interested here's scripts for installing deb(s) which will automatically run 'apt-get -f install' (only) if needed, I'll include it in openbox version for right-click option 'Install deb(s)'
Included (for choice): gui script using yad and cli script using xterm.
Can be tested or used from commandline for example using cli script:

Code: Select all

instdeb-cli <package1>.deb <package2>.deb <package3>.deb
Thanks, Fred! Added to the changes list.
Take a look at number 11 choice options when you have time. I prefer to include mount-wizard from Sfs but it has different version of probpart that conflicts with the one installed in /usr/bin from ffmpeg-convert and gives some harmless errors in terminal. Works well for me anyway.

Toni

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#3632 Post by saintless »

Hi, Fred.

Some test results with apt-get upgraded bash.
New frisbee works fine for me, pburn and sns also work. William's apps and ffconvert work. Some more testing for our scripts needed also I think.
I suggest we upgrade bash in next iso to find further problems with programs taken from Puppy easier. I will add it to the changes list if you agree.

Toni

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3633 Post by fredx181 »

Hi Toni, Just an idea for probepart duplicate problem:
Move probepart binary in mount-wizard from /usr/bin/ to a place outside path e.g. to /opt/apps/ (or where you like)
Change line 20:

Code: Select all

PARTSLIST="$(`which sudo` probepart -k 2> /dev/null | grep '^/dev/' | grep -E 'udf|iso9660|ext2|ext3|ext4|reiserfs|msdos|vfat|ntfs|minix' | cut -f 1-3 -d '|' | tr '\n' ' ')"
To:

Code: Select all

PARTSLIST="$(/opt/apps/probepart -k 2> /dev/null | grep '^/dev/' | grep -E 'udf|iso9660|ext2|ext3|ext4|reiserfs|msdos|vfat|ntfs|minix' | cut -f 1-3 -d '|' | tr '\n' ' ')"
The `which sudo` should be removed also I think and 'gsu' line on 172 better moved to the top of script

Then on line 192 also add the path /opt/apps/ before probepart:

Code: Select all

all="`/opt/apps/probepart -k |awk -F"|" '/'$partition'/ {printf ("%.1f", $3/1024/1024)}'`G"
Last time fix for smokey-get see edit5 here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 239#801239

About new bash and gtkdialog scripts:
I've been doing a search for possible use of a dash in function name in William's and Terry's scripts, and couldn't find anything wrong like that.
I really think frisbee is exception using unusual "-".

Edit: Just tried sfs's mount-wizard without included probepart and works fine also (using the existing /usr/bin/probepart from ffconvert package)

Fred

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#3634 Post by saintless »

Hi, Fred.

I know it is more work but it will save us troubles later:

Code: Select all

apt-get purge ffconvert
Install separate package with probepart and probedisk:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/ ... 1_i386.deb
Install ffconvert with probepart added as dependency:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/ ... bepart.deb
Install mount-wizard from Sfs and moded from Fred with disktype:
http://www.smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx ... 86-sfs.deb
And if you like also to install old mount-wizard renamed binary and edited not to conflict with new mount-wizard here is the package:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/ ... 1_i386.deb
Any new package that needs probepart or probedisk needs instead to add probepart as dependency.
if you agree I will add it to the changes post.
Do you also agree to upgrade bash from apt-get?

Edit: reuploaded move-in-cryp because /usr/share/menu file was not named proper.

Toni
Last edited by saintless on Sat 11 Oct 2014, 06:18, edited 1 time in total.

stemsee

#3635 Post by stemsee »

Hi all

I was looking at ways to improve sfs-direct-remaster for DD and started to read remasterDog ... then I wondered how many changes to make it work with EmSeeV2.2. So I fired it up and it seemed to work with /tmp option only available. My pc has 8gb ram, EmSeeV2.2.sfs is 2gb.... the app complained that there was not enough room in /tmp. So I followed the calculation in the script and I think I found the bug in line 49

Code: Select all

#49.  if [ $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM ]; then
I swapped the positions of the variables and the script worked.

Also I have my own remaster apps at complete feature set at version 1.8. rc-3.
sfs-unattended-remaster goes all the way to bootable iso on DD, FD, MC, Lassie, OVPrecise etc etc ... plus other utilities.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3636 Post by fredx181 »

Toni wrote:I know it is more work but it will save us troubles later:

Code:
apt-get purge ffconvert

Install separate package with probepart and probedisk:
.......
Yes, I agree, looks good, well thought.
And yes, I agree upgrading bash, can't we best upgrade everything for new iso, btw?
I did and got no problems.

Fred

anikin
Posts: 994
Joined: Thu 10 May 2012, 06:16

#3637 Post by anikin »

Hi Toni, Fred and all,

Here's a quick couple words on the modified mount-wizard from sfs. First off, probepart makes it look really nice. However, the nicety comes at a price. The actual mounting speed has become noticeably slower in my testing. Because every time the mount button is pushed, it also probes partitions. Ideally, what I'd like to see is a separate "probepart" button added to mount-wizard. Thus, we'll have the best of the two: the speed of the original mount-wizard and the newly added functionality of probepart, all in one wizard ... plus happy users, who will have an illusion, they're in control :)
Last edited by anikin on Wed 01 Oct 2014, 16:18, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3638 Post by fredx181 »

Hi, stemsee,
So I followed the calculation in the script and I think I found the bug in line 49
Code:
#49. if [ $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM ]; then
I swapped the positions of the variables and the script worked.
Thanks for testing but I see no logic in swapping the variables.
If you do that, it just doesn't check anymore if you have sufficient space in /tmp.
But apparently something is wrong, can you just run below (part of remasterdog) in terminal and post the output of the two last echo commands?

Code: Select all

ram_size ()
{
    [ -r /proc/meminfo ] && \
	grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo | \
	sed -e 's;.*[[:space:]]\([0-9][0-9]*\)[[:space:]]kB.*;\1;' || :
}

TOTAL=$(du -cbs --apparent-size / --exclude=/{dev,live,lib/live/mount,cdrom,mnt,proc,sys,media,run,tmp,initrd,var/cache/apt,var/lib/apt} | awk 'END {print $1}' | sed 's/.\{3\}$//')
echo total=$TOTAL
SFSSIZE=`echo   $TOTAL/3 | bc`
echo sfssize=$SFSSIZE
TEMPSIZE=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $3}'`
TEMPAVAIL=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $4}'`
TOTALTEMP=`echo $TOTAL + $SFSSIZE + $TEMPSIZE | bc`
TOTALTEMPPLUS=`echo $TOTALTEMP/50 | bc`
TOTSIZE=`echo $TOTALTEMP + $TOTALTEMPPLUS | bc`
RAM=$(ram_size)

echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
echo ram=$RAM
Btw, it could well be that your 8Gb RAM is not enough.
The calculations are based on total size of / (minus exclusions), which is copied to the working directory in /tmp + the size of the .squashfs + the size of /tmp itself.
Again, swapping these: $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM, gives wrong picture of the situation.
Also, I need to mention that the calculations are on the safe side as it cannot be predicted exactly what the total size will become (I think)
Also depends on which compression option you use (but I guess you use xz)

Fred
Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 01 Oct 2014, 16:41, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#3639 Post by saintless »

Hi, Fred.

See the changes in fixes post:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 4e4#776368
I guess you mean apt-get dist-upgrade
If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade.

Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download.

Toni

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3640 Post by fredx181 »

toni wrote:If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade
Yes, I meant just that.
Fred

anikin
Posts: 994
Joined: Thu 10 May 2012, 06:16

#3641 Post by anikin »

Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download
I shared my impressions and didn't ask anyone to continue work on mount-wizard, or help me chose, which one to install. You misunderstood my post.

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#3642 Post by saintless »

fredx181 wrote:
toni wrote:If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade
Yes, I meant just that.
Fred
Fixed to apt-get upgrade, Fred.
I will keep testing one more day before starting remaster.

Toni

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3643 Post by fredx181 »

anikin wrote:
Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download
I shared my impressions and didn't ask anyone to continue work on mount-wizard, or help me chose, which one to install. You misunderstood my post.
Then IMHO you should choose your words more carefully, because this really sounds to me like a suggestion or a request:
Thus, we'll have the best of the two: the speed of the original mount-wizard and the newly added functionality of probepart, all in one wizard ... plus happy users
Anyway, if I had the capabilities creating gtkdialog script I would take a shot at it. Hopefully someone does.

Fred

stemsee

#3644 Post by stemsee »

Code: Select all

root@dog:~# echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
totsize=901342
root@dog:~# echo ram=$RAM 
ram=7859140

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3645 Post by fredx181 »

stemsee wrote:root@dog:~# echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
totsize=901342
root@dog:~# echo ram=$RAM
ram=7859140
Ok, please be more generous with information.
A guess: This is not on your BIG :) EmSeeV2.2 edition, right?

When running remasterdog with this system you won't get the message 'not enough space in /tmp' I guess.
Please do again on EmSeeV2.2, that's what the issue was about, if I understood well.

Fred

stemsee

#3646 Post by stemsee »

Oops! You see i got so used to using DD that I forgot I wasn't on EmSeeV2.2!

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3647 Post by fredx181 »

stemsee wrote:Oops! You see i got so used to using DD that I forgot I wasn't on EmSeeV2.2!
Good! :)

stemsee

#3648 Post by stemsee »

Fully DD compatible ... I think! slight caution :lol:
StemseeS-Remastering-Suite_1.8_i386.deb
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4GhZV ... sp=sharing

EmSeeV2.2 with remasterDog

Code: Select all

sh-4.3# ram_size ()
> {
>     [ -r /proc/meminfo ] && \
>    grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo | \
>    sed -e 's;.*[[:space:]]\([0-9][0-9]*\)[[:space:]]kB.*;\1;' || :
> }
sh-4.3# 
sh-4.3# TOTAL=$(du -cbs --apparent-size / --exclude=/{dev,live,lib/live/mount,cdrom,mnt,proc,sys,media,run,tmp,initrd,var/cache/apt,var/lib/apt} | awk 'END {print $1}' | sed 's/.\{3\}$//')
sh-4.3# echo total=$TOTAL
total=6197219
sh-4.3# SFSSIZE=`echo   $TOTAL/3 | bc`
sh-4.3# echo sfssize=$SFSSIZE
sfssize=2065739
sh-4.3# TEMPSIZE=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $3}'`
sh-4.3# TEMPAVAIL=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $4}'`
sh-4.3# TOTALTEMP=`echo $TOTAL + $SFSSIZE + $TEMPSIZE | bc`
sh-4.3# TOTALTEMPPLUS=`echo $TOTALTEMP/50 | bc`
sh-4.3# TOTSIZE=`echo $TOTALTEMP + $TOTALTEMPPLUS | bc`
sh-4.3# RAM=$(ram_size)
sh-4.3# 
sh-4.3# echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
totsize=8481281
sh-4.3# echo ram=$RAM 
ram=7859140
sh-4.3# 
Ok ... I see it! Nice interface though! sfs-direct-remaster can handle 16gb os on 8gb Ram PC because it squashes direct to sfs in ram....no intermediary WORK directory.

anikin
Posts: 994
Joined: Thu 10 May 2012, 06:16

#3649 Post by anikin »

Fred,

In the absense of other users feedback regarding m-w, my post got a little bit of scrutiny. However, I didn't mean to further burden either of you with additional work on it. In my testing, the newly added feature makes mounting considerably slower. Perform 3-4 consecutive mounts/unmounts and the wizard disapperars from the desktop. That was the point.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#3650 Post by fredx181 »

Hi Stemsee,
sfs-direct-remaster can handle 16gb os on 8gb Ram PC because it squashes direct to sfs in ram....no intermediary WORK directory.
Ah, that's nice! Will be difficult to get the cleaning done without working dir, I think.
totsize=8481281
sh-4.3# echo ram=$RAM
ram=7859140
sh-4.3#
Yes, total size is more than ram, so you get the message.
If you want to use remasterdog you could try changing this line:

Code: Select all

TOTSIZE=`echo $TOTALTEMP + $TOTALTEMPPLUS | bc`
to this (without the $TOTALTEMPPLUS which is for safety) :

Code: Select all

TOTSIZE=$TOTALTEMP
It will reduce the calculated size but there's risk it will fail.

Edit: Got this message when trying to install your suite:

Code: Select all

dpkg: dependency problems prevent configuration of stemsees-remastering-suite:
 stemsees-remastering-suite depends on dd; however:
  Package dd is not installed.
Just remove dd from dependency list in control file, dd is already installed (as part of package... hmm.. don't know :) )


Fred
Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 01 Oct 2014, 19:53, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply