Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 22 Aug 2014, 16:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Light-Debian-Core-Live-CD-Wheezy + Porteus-Wheezy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 213 of 232 [3473 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, ..., 230, 231, 232 Next
Author Message
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2357
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 07:18    Post subject:  

Thank you, Fred!
I will add the changes and test it again.
Maybe I miss something, but the script seems to work correct for me as it is uploaded for live-boot-2x and puppy initrd boot. I will recheck later again after the changes.

Edit: No, I actually have tested and proper working the old version of RemasterDog. The uploaded script with /tmp has even defrent workdir . It is "/mnt/$DRV/$WRKDIR" in old one and "$WORK" in the new one. I will recheck all again for errors.

Edit2: It should be OK now. This is what happens when I do copy/paste from previous version of script Wink
Thanks, Fred!
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/Temp-stuff/remasterdog-tmp.tar.gz

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 457

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 10:27    Post subject:  

Hi Toni, Fred and everyone,

Please, have a look at this command on line 58
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=${result}%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
I changed it as follows:
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
but it doesn't seem to do anything, tmpfs size remains unchanged. The same command run in the terminal without 'remount':
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
gives me an increase of tmpfs size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 10:54    Post subject:  

anikin wrote:
Hi Toni, Fred and everyone,

Please, have a look at this command on line 58
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=${result}%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
I changed it as follows:
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
but it doesn't seem to do anything, tmpfs size remains unchanged. The same command run in the terminal without 'remount':
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
gives me an increase of tmpfs size.


This on Wheezy, right? (because on Jessie or Sid it's different).
The size of /tmp is set in /etc/default/tmpfs and default is 70%.
Code:
TMP_SIZE=70%VM

If I do this the size of my /tmp is decreased (from the default 70 to 60%
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp

When doing this:
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=80%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp

The size is increased (I have 1G of RAM, so 80% is 800M:

Code:
root@dog:~# df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
.. stuff deleted..
tmpfs           802M   28K  802M   1% /tmp

Better not do this (as your last code) because then /tmp becomes empty, with bad consequences:
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "nosuid,size=60%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp


Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 457

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 11:28    Post subject:  

Yes, I'm testing it in Wheezy and the command in the script does nothing for me. In etc/defaults everything is commented out here. If I remember correctly, tmpfs is set to 20% in initrd.
Code:
# Size limits.  Please see tmpfs(5) for details on how to configure
# tmpfs size limits.
#TMPFS_SIZE=20%VM
#RUN_SIZE=10%
#LOCK_SIZE=5242880 # 5MiB
#SHM_SIZE=
#TMP_SIZE=
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 13:25    Post subject:  

Hi anikin,
Quote:
Code:# Size limits. Please see tmpfs(5) for details on how to configure
# tmpfs size limits.
#TMPFS_SIZE=20%VM
#RUN_SIZE=10%
#LOCK_SIZE=5242880 # 5MiB
#SHM_SIZE=
#TMP_SIZE=

Yes, I see now in Jwm version TMP_SIZE is commented out (I tested before on openbox version).
Sorry, I really expected this would be the same in both versions.
Maybe Toni knows more about it.
But still when I do:
Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=80%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp

I get the 80% of my 1G RAM in /tmp:
Code:
df -h
tmpfs           802M   24K  802M   1% /tmp


Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 457

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 14:04    Post subject:  

I'm in SID now and see a slightly different picture:
Code:
root@debian:~# mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=70%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
mount: /tmp not mounted or bad option
There was no error message in Wheezy, it just didn't work. The same command without remount gives no errors and works as expected:
Code:
root@debian:~# mount -t tmpfs -o "nosuid,size=70%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
root@debian:~# df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
rootfs         1009M   14M  995M   2% /
udev             10M     0   10M   0% /dev
tmpfs           404M  1.2M  403M   1% /run
/dev/shm        166M  161M  4.9M  98% /lib/live/mount/medium
/dev/loop0      161M  161M     0 100% /lib/live/mount/rootfs/filesystem.squashfs
tmpfs          1009M     0 1009M   0% /lib/live/mount/overlay
tmpfs          1009M     0 1009M   0% /lib/live/mount/overlay
aufs           1009M   14M  995M   2% /
tmpfs          1009M     0 1009M   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs          1009M     0 1009M   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           100M  4.0K  100M   1% /run/user
tmpfs           5.0M     0  5.0M   0% /run/lock
/dev/sdc1       7.4G  6.2G  806M  89% /media/sdc1
tmpfs           1.4G     0  1.4G   0% /tmp
root@debian:~#

This leads me to think, the /tmp option in remasterdog should be kept, but all space calculation thrown out. Leave it to the user to decide where to do the remastering. The worst thing, that can happen in /tmp due to lack of space, mksquashfs will throw out a complaint and stop. That happened to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2357
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 14:09    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.
Nothing changed in Jwm version for tmpfs size. This is the original /etc/default/tmpfs from debian-live-7.4-i386-standard.iso:
Code:
# Configuration for tmpfs filesystems mounted in early boot, before
# filesystems from /etc/fstab are mounted.  For information about
# these variables see the tmpfs(5) manual page.

# /run is always mounted as a tmpfs on systems which support tmpfs
# mounts.

# mount /run/lock as a tmpfs (separately from /run).  Defaults to yes;
# set to no to disable (/run/lock will then be part of the /run tmpfs,
# if available).
#RAMLOCK=yes

# mount /run/shm as a tmpfs (separately from /run).  Defaults to yes;
# set to no to disable (/run/shm will then be part of the /run tmpfs,
# if available).
#RAMSHM=yes

# mount /tmp as a tmpfs.  Defaults to no; set to yes to enable (/tmp
# will be part of the root filesystem if disabled).  /tmp may also be
# configured to be a separate mount in /etc/fstab.
#RAMTMP=no

# Size limits.  Please see tmpfs(5) for details on how to configure
# tmpfs size limits.
#TMPFS_SIZE=20%VM
#RUN_SIZE=10%
#LOCK_SIZE=5242880 # 5MiB
#SHM_SIZE=
#TMP_SIZE=

# Mount tmpfs on /tmp if there is less than the limit size (in kiB) on
# the root filesystem (overriding RAMTMP).
#TMP_OVERFLOW_LIMIT=1024


But for me the command also works on Jwm version.
Code:
df -h
tmpfs           124M  3.1M  121M   3% /tmp

Code:
mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=80%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp

Code:
df -h
tmpfs           199M  3.1M  196M   2% /tmp


Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 14:19    Post subject:  

Hi Toni,
Quote:
Edit2: It should be OK now. This is what happens when I do copy/paste from previous version of script Wink
Thanks, Fred!
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/Temp-stuff/remasterdog-tmp.tar.gz

It's ok now and you are welcome Toni!

Here's debdog-install-portable for possible use from puppy or (hopefully) any other distro.
Tested on Precise Puppy and my Debian Wheezy full install.
Please test on other puppy versions, it could be that some more libraries are needed.
debdoginstall.tar.gz (portable folder)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByBgCDlZZ8K5YnppQ21pb3pkbGM/edit?usp=sharing
And DebianDog-Installer (Same as above but packed as portable app-image)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByBgCDlZZ8K5bnAzYzFqRlhJT1E/edit?usp=sharing
Make it executable:
Code:
chmod +x DebianDog-Installer


Also made small fix for debdog-install for DebianDog:
When choosing bootloader, installing it could fail when there's some (probably harmless) gtk-warning that has to do with the gtk-theme used. Fixed.
Attached new debdog-install: debdog-install.tar.gz

Fred
debdog-install.tar.gz
Description  new debdog-install
gz

 Download 
Filename  debdog-install.tar.gz 
Filesize  4.72 KB 
Downloaded  19 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 14:39    Post subject:  

anikin wrote:
I'm in SID now and see a slightly different picture:
Code:
root@debian:~# mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=70%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
mount: /tmp not mounted or bad option

They changed things on SID: /tmp is not anymore mounted as tmpfs (not loaded in RAM)
Quote:
This leads me to think, the /tmp option in remasterdog should be kept, but all space calculation thrown out. Leave it to the user to decide where to do the remastering. The worst thing, that can happen in /tmp due to lack of space, mksquashfs will throw out a complaint and stop. That happened to me.

If all is well it should give message when not sufficient space left in /tmp.
For Jessie or Sid it's useless (maybe that's what you mean) so should be changed when we upgrade in the future.

Toni wrote:
Hi, Fred.
Nothing changed in Jwm version for tmpfs size. This is the original /etc/default/tmpfs from debian-live-7.4-i386-standard.iso:

Ok, I see, maybe I changed it in openbox version without remembering (I'm getting older Smile )
Looks like the default is 50% with the commented out TMP_SIZE=

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2357
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 14:54    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.
fredx181 wrote:
Looks like the default is 50% with the commented out TMP_SIZE=

Yes, it is 50% from what I see on my PC.

fredx181 wrote:
Here's debdog-install-portable for possible use from puppy or (hopefully) any other distro.
Tested on Precise Puppy and my Debian Wheezy full install.
Please test on other puppy versions, it could be that some more libraries are needed.
debdoginstall.tar.gz (portable folder)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByBgCDlZZ8K5YnppQ21pb3pkbGM/edit?usp=sharing
And DebianDog-Installer (Same as above but packed as portable app-image)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByBgCDlZZ8K5bnAzYzFqRlhJT1E/edit?usp=sharing
Make it executable:
Code:
chmod +x DebianDog-Installer

I have only KDPup installed and it works without anything extra needed. I will try to test it on another puppy tomorrow.
Maybe it is best to post it in pets section?
Quote:
Also made small fix for debdog-install for DebianDog:
When choosing bootloader, installing it could fail when there's some (probably harmless) gtk-warning that has to do with the gtk-theme used. Fixed.
Attached new debdog-install: debdog-install.tar.gz

Added to next version changes post.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 457

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 16:09    Post subject:  

Quote:
They changed things on SID: /tmp is not anymore mounted as tmpfs (not loaded in RAM)

Looks like the change occurred earlier in Wheezy.
A quick google search shows, there some nuances regarding tmpfs ... announced quite some time ago in Wheezy release note:
Quote:
2.2.12. Temporary filesystems

In previous releases, temporary (tmpfs) filesystems were mounted on /lib/init/rw, /dev/shm/ and optionally on /var/lock and /var/run. /lib/init/rw has been removed, and the others have been moved under /run. /var/run and /var/lock were configured using RAMRUN and RAMLOCK in /etc/default/rcS. All these tmpfs filesystems are now configurable using /etc/default/tmpfs; the old settings are not migrated automatically.
Old location New location Old setting New setting
/etc/default/rcS /etc/default/tmpfs
/lib/init/rw /run N/A N/A
/var/run /run RAMRUN N/A
/var/lock /run/lock RAMLOCK RAMLOCK
/dev/shm /run/shm N/A RAMSHM
N/A /tmp N/A RAMTMP

The migration of data to the new locations will occur automatically during the upgrade and will continue to be available at the old and new locations, with the exception of /lib/init/rw. No action is required on your part, though you may wish to customize which tmpfs filesystems are mounted, and their size limits, in /etc/default/tmpfs after the upgrade is complete. Please see the tmpfs(5) manual page for further details.

If you have written any custom scripts which make use of /lib/init/rw, these must be updated to use /run instead.

/tmp is not a tmpfs by default. If you chose to use this feature, please note that:

the contents of /tmp are not preserved across reboots; /var/tmp exists for this purpose;

the maximum size of /tmp may (depending upon your specific system) be smaller than before. If you find that there is insufficient free space, it is possible to increase the size limits; see tmpfs(5).

Applications which create excessively large temporary files may cause /tmp to run out of free space. It should be possible to configure a different location for those files by setting the TMPDIR environment variable.

If desired, the defaults may also be overridden with an entry in /etc/fstab, for example:

tmpfs /tmp tmpfs nodev,nosuid,size=20%,mode=1777 0 0
==> https://www.debian.org/releases/stable/amd64/release-notes/ch-whats-new.en.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee


Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 349
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jul 2014, 18:03    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Here's debdog-install-portable for possible use from puppy or (hopefully) any other distro.
Tested on Precise Puppy and my Debian Wheezy full install.
Please test on other puppy versions,


Does it perform a frugal install only?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2014, 06:24    Post subject:  

anikin wrote:
Quote:
They changed things on SID: /tmp is not anymore mounted as tmpfs (not loaded in RAM)

Looks like the change occurred earlier in Wheezy.
A quick google search shows, there some nuances regarding tmpfs ... announced quite some time ago in Wheezy release note:

Yes, you are right, by furher looking at it I noticed that it's set to yes in my /etc/default/tmpfs (as you can see it defaults to no):
Code:
# mount /tmp as a tmpfs.  Defaults to no; set to yes to enable (/tmp
# will be part of the root filesystem if disabled).  /tmp may also be
# configured to be a separate mount in /etc/fstab.
RAMTMP=yes

By commenting it out and rebooting I get the same error as you had:
Code:
root@dog:~# mount -t tmpfs -o "remount,nosuid,size=80%,mode=1777" tmpfs /tmp
mount: /tmp not mounted or bad option

Also /tmp doesn't appear now in df -h as mounted.

So to make /tmp mounted as tmpfs, try to set it to yes in /etc/default/tmpfs.
Remasterdog needs changed because of this, don't know how yet, at least a warning I think.
Or change /etc/default/tmpfs in next release.

Btw, still it's strange that Toni could remount /tmp without error while he has everything commented out in /etc/default/tmpfs

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181

Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 734
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2014, 06:53    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
fredx181 wrote:
Here's debdog-install-portable for possible use from puppy or (hopefully) any other distro.
Tested on Precise Puppy and my Debian Wheezy full install.
Please test on other puppy versions,


Does it perform a frugal install only?


Yes, but I'll add full install later today.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2357
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jul 2014, 07:48    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.
fredx181 wrote:
Btw, still it's strange that Toni could remount /tmp without error while he has everything commented out in /etc/default/tmpfs

It is not strange. It is boot method difference. We should start report some more information when some problem appear. Like what is the boot code which turns to be very important.
I use live-boot-2x and seems mounting /tmp as tmpfs happens inside initrd1.img (squeeze boot). /etc/default/tmpfs is not important for live-boot-2x. It does not read this file.
If I use live-boot-3x, porteus-boot or puppy-initrd-boot I get the same error as you and Anikin.

I don't have enough RAM to test /tmp with RemasterDog. If there is any change needed for Jwm version in /etc/default/tmpfs for RemasterDog (with choose /tmp option) to work, please, write what is needed.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 213 of 232 [3473 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 211, 212, 213, 214, 215, ..., 230, 231, 232 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1700s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0454s) ][ GZIP on ]