Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 08:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Light-Debian-Core-Live-CD-Squeeze
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 9 [135 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2285
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 15:53    Post subject:  

stu91 wrote:
So light weight in size / resources full compatibility with debain repo - am i missing something, why isn't Puppy heading in this direction?

Hopefully NOT!

Sorry, I don't want to be offend and also I don't want to disparage anyone's work, but my impression of this OS has been far below the level of my impression when I first met Puppy Linux - actually Muppy 08.3F.

Ok.

It boots into the graphical desktop. So far, so good.

What I would like to complain, is:

- too less applications available in the ISO (I would prefer maybe a 100 to 150 MB ISO with some more applications)
- could not connect to the internet
- - GPRS USB Flash Modem NOT recognized
- - could not find any application to setup the internet connection manually
- video viewer/player not working

and

- after exiting the graphical desktop (exited to prompt) I could not restart JWM
- - entering 'X' into the (prompt) Console lets the screen turn blank and black and did force me to make a hard shutdown by computer's power switch.

This was my first Debian experience - I doubt I want to make any further ones.

RSH

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 16:18    Post subject:  

RSH wrote:
This was my first Debian experience - I doubt I want to make any further ones.

This means you are not ready to learn something different. Its OK by me.
I will answer to your complains. It might be useful for someone else.
Quote:
- too less applications available in the ISO (I would prefer maybe a 100 to 150 MB ISO with some more applications

Any application you like can be installed in few minutes, remastering or creating save file takes also few minutes. I prefer to have a choice what application to use.
Quote:
- could not connect to the internet

In the first post I described I don't have wireless to test. Thank you for this information.
Peace of cake to fix this Next version will have wicd as separate sfs. It will take about 10 Mb I think.
Quote:
- - could not find any application to setup the internet connection manually

Trust me, with proper configured debian live you will not need them. But wicd will give you such option.
Quote:
video viewer/player not working

luvcview works if you have web camera attached. It is something I need It was the main reason to create this iso and can be removed anyway.

Quote:
after exiting the graphical desktop (exited to prompt) I could not restart JWM
- - entering 'X' into the (prompt) Console lets the screen turn blank and black and did force me to make a hard shutdown by computer's power switch.

Strange. Frugal install does not have such a problem on my PC. I will check this out.

Cheers, Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 16:27    Post subject:  

Got it, gonna try it Frugal with the Save file.

Then I noticed Smokey has it now also. Thanks Saintless.!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 16:30    Post subject:  

RSH wrote:
- after exiting the graphical desktop (exited to prompt) I could not restart JWM
- - entering 'X' into the (prompt) Console lets the screen turn blank and black and did force me to make a hard shutdown by computer's power switch.
RSH

Type startx and you get in jwm in 2 seconds. Just tested from live cd.
Cheers, Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2251
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 17:06    Post subject:  

Pity it needs a pae-capable CPU - doesn't work in my old lappy unfortunately.
_________________
Non enim propter gloriam, diuicias aut honores pugnamus set propter libertatem solummodo quam Nemo bonus nisi simul cum vita amittit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2285
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 05 Dec 2013, 17:20    Post subject:  

Hi.

Quote:
In the first post I described I don't have wireless to test.

Sorry, but obviously I did not read the first post.

Quote:
luvcview works if you have web camera attached

Thanks, for the info about the web camera.

Quote:
This means you are not ready to learn something different.

Of course, I'm ready to learn something different.

To learn something different is the red line (or the common thread) that runs through my life.

I'm now a full time (LazY) Puppy Linux user (and partly a developer somehow) by learning something different, starting with AtariST (Pascal hobby programmer on so called (DE) Public Domain Software, MIDI-Music-Composing) and later using Windows for about 10 years just as a user.

Quote:
Type startx and you get in jwm in 2 seconds. Just tested from live cd.

I had made USB hd install on a FAT32 partition using the boot menu entry from Keef:
Code:
title Light Debian Core
   uuid 9544e76c-4dc2-4023-97f5-bad2a907641d
   kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live
   initrd /live/initrd.img


I assume, yours is NOT for Grub4DOS?
Code:
title Light-Debian-Core-Test
root=(hd0,0)
kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live config persistent swapon quickreboot noprompt autologin
initrd /live/initrd.img
boot

Since it has entry boot at its end?

I know it can happen from time to time, that an OS hangs up and forces the user to do a hard shutdown. Last time when I have had such while trying XUbuntu 11.04, was in 2011. Did never ever try it again, because I don't like Operating Systems that will force me to make a hard shutdwon after a FIRST try.

Each time then I have to reboot Windows and to execute a scan disk - because of the FAT32 partition. Sometimes I do find some strange files in a .FOUNDXXX folder which I don't know how to handle them.

Usually I do then format the FAt32 boot partition and reinstalling everything - which means: copying the backup files back to the FAT32 partition, then installing Grub4DOS and replacing the menu.lst with my menu-lst backup.

I'm ready to learn something different, but I'm not willing to give any Operating System a second chance to force me to do such as described again.

Exactly this, what I've had described above, I had to do after testing the Light-Debian-Core Operating System - because I have found these strange files again (3 files this time in directory .FOUND000 (or similar)).

Sorry, but as I have stated in my previous post: I don't want to be offend and also I don't want to disparage anyone's work!

RSH

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 01:44    Post subject:  

Tried it, and stopped booting after scripts were loaded. [Ctrl] [Alt] [Del] rebooted it.

# Any ideas?

Grub4dos menu file:
Code:
title Debian-Live
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /Debian-Live/vmlinuz boot=live config persistent swapon quickreboot noprompt autologin
 initrd /Debian-Live/initrd.img
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 01:56    Post subject:  

sunburnt wrote:
Tried it, and stopped booting after scripts were loaded.


Try this one. I guess you have it in folder called debian-live. It should be just live. Just copy the live folder as it is.
Code:
title Debian-Live
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live config persistent swapon quickreboot noprompt autologin
 initrd /live/initrd.img

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:11    Post subject:  

Will do Saintless.

Made a 500 MB live-rw file and it got to mount /mnt/sda3 ( don`t know why it did that ).


# Update: Changed name and menu.lst file and it boots... Nice.!
Xfe, Xterm, and the H3V Browser ( never heard of it ).
Posting this update from the H3V browser.
HowTo close H3V`s lower panel and it`s list of gif files?


# I`ve never seen a setup that you couldn`t change the dir. name.

# Would "boot=live" need to be "boot=Debian-Live".?
.

Last edited by sunburnt on Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:34; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:26    Post subject:  

RSH wrote:
I assume, yours is NOT for Grub4DOS?
Code:
title Light-Debian-Core-Test
root=(hd0,0)
kernel /live/vmlinuz boot=live config persistent swapon quickreboot noprompt autologin
initrd /live/initrd.img
boot

Since it has entry boot at its end?

Grub Legacy installed from Turbopup Extreme.
No offense taken. Everyone is free to share his impressions.
Just a small correction. I don't think of this as a separate distro. It is and it will stay pure Debian-live. I will try to make it look more like puppy without breaking its structure (I hope I didn't so far. Testing will show).
Debian-Live will always present in the name as a gratitude to the Debian live team which is doing great job over the years.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:33    Post subject:  

sunburnt wrote:
# I`ve never seen a setup that you couldn`t change the dir. name.

# Would "boot=live" need to be "boot=Debian-Live".?
.

H3V home page:
http://tkhtml.tcl.tk/hv3.html
There is a way to change the name of live folder. I just haven't test it my self. I will read how it has to be done from Grub and I will add this and much more information in the next days in the first post.

Today I will try to explain how to slim down debian this way in different topic. I will have to do some steps again to explain it proper. I might not answer soon enough to questions here but I will try.

Cheers, Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:35    Post subject:  

Thanks for this Toni, it`s something different for sure. Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 02:37    Post subject:  

mcewanw wrote:
Pity it needs a pae-capable CPU - doesn't work in my old lappy unfortunately.

Is this the message you get on boot?
I will try to make a version with no pae kernel. Two kernels in this version will increase the size with about 40-50%. Check out the first post for information about this in a few days.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2205
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 06:50    Post subject:  

This is the topic about reducing debian live size. Please, wait until tomorrow to add all I can there.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=741785#741785

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 06 Dec 2013, 07:10    Post subject:  

Wow saintless much appreciated you share this with all of us.
I am a bit lazy this week but most likely I will try it out
and report here if it worked on my 64 bit dual core AMD x2 CPU
HP/Compaq desktop with 3gb RAM only the radeon? graphic may
be a problem.

So if I get it it does not have any browser from scratch one use apt get?

What about connecting to the Router Modem how does one do that?

And how does one know if one have pae-capable CPU or not?
AMD X2 64 bit

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Last edited by nooby on Fri 06 Dec 2013, 07:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 9 [135 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]