Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Jul 2019, 07:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.7 final - 8 March 2014
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 42 [628 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 02:08    Post subject:  

Deacon wrote:
... I am going to have to break down and buy another flash drive.
I have this running on a CD and it also saves all session changes I make ... similar to what a frugal install does. I've only boot it twice thus far. The ISO can be burned to CD-R, CD-RW, DVD+/-R, DVD+/-RW, Blu-Ray. This can be an extremely inexpensive way to go while getting great/similar benefit as well.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 04:04    Post subject: Slacko testing (for 5.7)  

Manual frugal install to the hard drive, computer is a gateway desktop.

video-info-glx 1.5.1 Sun 1 Dec 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.6.3 Linux 3.10.19 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GF108 [GeForce GT 430] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v1p1 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (513x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2/3DNOW!
OpenGL version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 319.76

AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 810 Processor
Core 0: @800 1: @2600 2: @800 3: @800 MHz

Memory 8311MB (125MB used)
Linksys WUSB54GC 802.11g Adapter [ralink rt73]

I installed the latest proprietary nvidia driver for the graphics card.
While installing kdegames in PPM it seemed to stall so I killed it and
restarted PPM a few seconds later, before I could re-select kdegames
the downloading kept on where it left off and kdegames works.

That's it so far.

EDIT:
I added Ratpoison wm, it works well on a large monitor too Smile
screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   54.32 KB
 Viewed   1223 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg

screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.38 KB
 Viewed   1621 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg


Last edited by Billtoo on Mon 02 Dec 2013, 10:32; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8692
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 04:23    Post subject:  

Thanks Billtoo,

Now I think it's time to unleash this mini beast of a script to download and install (and make a pet in the process) either the fglrx legacy driver or a beta from a couple of months ago, actually the same version built for 5.6. The newest beta driver I couldn't get to work. These are built thanks to the work of Krzysztof Kolasa who builds neat patches for fglrx drivers.

As for the script, well you need to know what driver you need. You are given a choice, legacy or the newer driver, it will then download the driver and the appropriate kolasa git repo, extract and patch the source, build and install the driver, then retrieve all installed files to build a pet package, complete with pinstall.sh.

Have fun!

(Thanks to SFR for testing).
amd_buildpet-0.5.tar.bz2
Description 
bz2

 Download 
Filename  amd_buildpet-0.5.tar.bz2 
Filesize  4.77 KB 
Downloaded  299 Time(s) 

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 04:54    Post subject: Slacko testing (for 5.7)  

I ran the script and it worked fine:

video-info-glx 1.5.1 Sun 1 Dec 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.6.3 Linux 3.10.19 i686
5.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M880G [Mobility Radeon HD 4200]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RS880M 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1024x600 pixels (270x158 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series
OpenGL version string: 3.3.11672 Compatibility Profile Context

AMD Athlon(tm) II Neo K125 Processor
Core 0: @800 MHz

It even made a pet..thanks for this.
hardinfotemp.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   25.22 KB
 Viewed   1538 Time(s)

hardinfotemp.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8692
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 05:52    Post subject: Re: Slacko testing (for 5.7)  

Billtoo wrote:
I ran the script and it worked fine:

....

It even made a pet..thanks for this.


Smile .. Glad it worked fine.

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
cygnus_odile

Joined: 30 Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 08:21    Post subject: .Xdefaults has an unecpected space.
Subject description: about: Slacko 5.6.3 (testing)
 

Manually frugal installed Slacko 5.6.3 into HDD, and it tastes me good.
But I'm sorry to tell you that Slacko 5.6 - 5.6.3's "/root/.Xdefaults" has an unexpected space at the end of line 8.
Code:
Rxvt.keysym.0xFF57: \033[4~


On urxvt, pressing "END" key causes the cursor to jump to line-end and add a space.

Dear 01micko, Please delete a unexpected space at the end of line 8 in /root/.Xdefaults
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12334
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 01 Dec 2013, 16:31    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
. something about the power not being on at port early in the boot process.

Ted Dog, Yes. That makes sense because it is it is somehow timing related on mine. Get this, if there is a cd in the odd then the computer will find and boot from usb3 device. No cd in drive the computer will not find the usb3 device! Or maybe having to read the cd causes some other benefit. Not a Slacko problem of course.

May want to look in the computer bios settings and see if there is any option to change what type USB gets priority.
USB 2 or USB 3.
Some have some really obscure settings.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3794

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 14:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
May want to look in the computer bios settings and see if there is any option to change what type USB gets priority.
USB 2 or USB 3.
Some have some really obscure settings.

Thanks Bigpup,I haven't seen that setting so far--definitely a setting to boot from usb or not, but no priority, I will look again. I have found that the "proprietary" (brand name) computers have more limited bios config than if I built a desktop by buying a mb, cpu, etc. Personally i think it is a BIOS bug with the lenovo, but I have read that some similar problems affect many bios's. I guess usb3 is more different from usb2 than just the speed increase.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 14:48    Post subject: On PCs which come with both USB2&USB3 on motherboard  

Hi @Playdayz

I am no authority, as, all of my PCs have USB2 and NOT USB3s. But, this is a question based upon observation: As the market is swinging into USB3 gear, on those PCs which are shipping with both USB technologies, when you boot AND when you hit the keystroke to "SELECT BOOT DEVICE", does it show, both and separately, USB2 and USB3 on that boot selection menu prior to boot?

Reason for question: It is my understanding that the motherboards have 2 separate USB controllers (1 for each version) and as such, these may appear as separate units in your BIOS's boot menu at boot time.

Let's us know for others who purchase these PCs which have both USB2 and USB3 connections would also benefit.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 18:15    Post subject:  

Hi Mick

This is an old problem.
On Acer Aspire the proper audio device is not being set as a default. Those are:
lspci -v wrote:
00:01.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Wrestler HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6250/6310]
Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0598
Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 40
Memory at 90444000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
Capabilities: [58] Express Root Complex Integrated Endpoint, MSI 00
Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

--
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0598
Flags: bus master, slow devsel, latency 64, IRQ 16
Memory at 90440000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel

The usual workaround is to use 'Multiple Sound Card Wizard' and pick the right one, which is ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40).
However, in this case /dev/dsp1 gets created, what may break the audio in apps that are hardcoded to use /dev/dsp.

Today I was playing with this issue and noticed there's a lot of "blacklisted" devices in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf.
So I added also mine at the end of the list:
Code:
options snd-hda-intel id=HDMI index=-2

and it works indeed!

Before:
Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: CX20588 Analog [CX20588 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

After:
Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: CX20588 Analog [CX20588 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


To ensure, I've "resquashed" the main .sfs with this mod included and after boot with pfix=ram I heard the usual 2barks from the speakers, Retrovol was also ok.
I'm not an expert in that whole ALSA stuff though - do you think it'd break anything? If not, it would be nice to have it there OOTB...

Oh, this also fixed another issue - inability to change volume using FN+up/down keys.
___________

[5 min later]: Yes, it breaks something. Laughing I just booted the modifed sfs on Toshiba, where normal order is:
Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC272 Analog [ALC272 Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

and got it inverted, i.e. no audio OOTB.

Just like I said - I'm not an expert. Please disregard. Wink

Thanks &
Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 02 Dec 2013, 19:54    Post subject: Slacko testing (for 5.7)  

I did a manual frugal install to the hard drive of my old hp
desktop.
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Mon 2 Dec 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.6.3 Linux 3.10.19 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV530 [Radeon X1600]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RV530 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: radeon
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: X.Org R300 Project
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV530
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3300+
Core 0: @2411 MHz

Slacko 5.6.3 is working very well on this pc....fast.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   72.95 KB
 Viewed   1114 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3054

PostPosted: Tue 03 Dec 2013, 01:38    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
This is an old problem.
On Acer Aspire the proper audio device is not being set as a default.

When I had a similar issue, the problem was that the module was loaded before alsa was ready.
Restarting alsa at a later point (from /etc/rc.d/rc.local or even /root/Startup) with '/etc/init.d/10alsa restart' solved it.
Renaming 10alsa to z_alsa might even do it without restarting.
Adding a
Code:
udevadm --action=add subsystem-match="sound"
udevadm settle

call in rc.sysinit before the init.d services are run (or even 10alsa itself) might also work but this may delay boot a lot.
If any of these successful may be applied more generally.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Tue 03 Dec 2013, 08:15    Post subject:  

Hi Mavrothal

Tried both things (z_alsa & udevadm in rc.sysinit) and no go, unfortunately.
It's a different case, I'm afraid...
Another workaround that fully works (i.e. creates /dev/dsp and enables FN keys) for me is to add the following to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf:
Code:
options snd-hda-intel id=SB index=0
options snd-hda-intel id=HDMI index=1

and reboot. But this is of course only local solution.

Anyways, it's (Acer AO 722) rather poor designed*, low-end netbook; luckily I've found workarounds for most of its issues.
The only major one that remains unsolved are random screen/system freezes during suspend/resume - similar to what Playdayz and Bark_bark_bark reported earlier in this thread.
Happens since k3.2.x (on previous k3.1.10 suspend didn't work at all), no matter if radeon or fglrx is in use.
I spent days trying dozens of things and nothing. The only regularity I observed is that the probability of freeze is proportional to uptime and/or intensity of use, e.g. right after boot I can suspend/resume 10-15 times, but after a couple of hours of browsing, music, etc., 1-3 tries are usually enough.
Oh well, I'm just not using that feature.

* a few examples:
- lack of HDD LED indicator
- lack of air inlet for fan
- booting from SD Card is not supported


Thanks &
Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 03 Dec 2013, 20:42    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:


Anyways, it's (Acer AO 722) rather poor designed*, low-end netbook;



I'm happy with my AAO 721-3801, it's got a 250gb hard drive, 3 usb
ports, hdmi port, etc.
It boots from SDHC and usb.
The webcam is crappy but I suppose I could use a better usb webcam if
I wanted to.
Nice sized screen at 11.6".
I've had mine for 2 years or more and I've run quite a few different
versions of linux on it, 32 and 64 bit, it has Salix 14.0.1 Ratpoison
on the hard drive now but I've been using the newer pups on it lately
from SDHC.
Anyway, I'm having fun with this netbook Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Deacon


Joined: 19 Mar 2013
Posts: 191
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 04 Dec 2013, 04:39    Post subject: SDA1  

gcmartin wrote:
This can be an extremely inexpensive way to go while getting great/similar benefit as well. Hope this helps


Thanks-- it's a netbook, no CD handy...

Ok, that's it. Lacking another Flash drive (they're expensive here now!) I am doing my part, so I am going to run a full install of the latest ISO on my hard drive with an upgrade.

Crazy? Is it crazy? Well, what's the fun of the thing if you can't take a risk.

If you see me updating this in a few, it worked!

If you see me tomorrow, maybe not. Here goes! KOWABUNGA

EDIT: OK, I think I just reinstalled my own system back to my hard drive. Guess I have to bite the bullet and use the flash drive.

EDIT #2: Installed to Flash drive. I can't unmount SDA1. Going to have to delete the slackosave.fs3 file. Will grab another OS and find it, delete, and run the upgrade....

Last edited by Deacon on Wed 04 Dec 2013, 05:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 42 [628 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0774s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]