Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 27 Jan 2020, 10:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy Revitalized as 5.2.8.7 - Nov., 2017 - Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 55 of 70 [1039 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Author Message
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 1066
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2017, 10:14    Post subject: alsa mixer  

Thanks for the suggestions on sound. Lucid Puppy's sound setup includes a mixer (not
alsamixer) and I had already checked that sound was not muted. On some hardware with i810 it
is muted on first boot. As an experiment I muted and then unmuted everything - no help.
Hardware IRQ conflict?

I don't know why the same sound and network software acts so differently on different
hardware. And why a wifi card will work in one laptop and not another with the same OS, or
work at a different speed. Also IRQ conflict? I have cards that work in Wary Puppy but not
Lucid Puppy and vice versa, but that is a driver problem.

Pale Moon works perfectly on the Thinkpad T23 Pentium III. Except for (sometimes) no sound in
Youtube (HTML5) after sound worked with mplayer after not working with sound setup. I did not
try flash, since sound had by then stopped working with mplayer. Could HTML5 be messing up
ALSA?

It would be nice to get the sound setup second button working (test sound after adjusting
mixer).

I have given people laptops with bad floppy or CD-drives (set up from flash drive), USB ports,
trackpads (plug in a PS/2 mouse - serial port was also bad), bad or no internal wifi slots
(use pcmcia wifi or ethernet), bad keys (xvkbd). I don't have spare USB headphones so sound
has to work consistently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 1066
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2017, 13:18    Post subject: smtube does not work with vesa on Acer 4000
Subject description: blue screen
 

The sound was not muted at any time - I checked with the Sound Setup program. Today it works on Acer and Thinkpad. Maybe it takes Sundays off.

Thinkpad T23 PIII

HTML5 or Flash 11 (SSE) use 95% of cpu including Pale Moon, plug-in and X. Very jerky and out of sync even at 240p. (SSE slower than SSE2?)
Smtube uses 35% of CPU.


Acer 4000 1.5GHz P4

Lucid 2016, vesa, smtube displays solid blue. Sound works. Frisbee works (onboard iwp2200).
While experimenting I accidentally clicked twice on a video link. The first copy displays blue and the second displays properly as does the third.
?????

Lucid 528-005, Xorg (1024x768). Smtube works.
Network Wizard does not connect via DHCP. Static setup works.
I tried to test Lucid 528-005 with vesa, but xorgwizard does not offer vesa as a choice.
/usr/bin/X is symlinked to Xorg. No vesa in /usr/bin.

Pale Moon Youtube with HTML5 uses 95% of CPU (including X) but looks and sounds fine.


Precise 5.7.1 (missing desktop icons, does not shut down automatically, frisbee and sound work).
Smtube works properly in vesa mode.

So something is peculiar to Lucid 2016 (or maybe all Lucids but earlier versions do not have vesa).

There are workarounds for everything except suspend to ram.
Precise does not suspend to RAM (or Slacko, or Tahr).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Walter Dnes

Joined: 30 Dec 2016
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Mon 20 Feb 2017, 13:50    Post subject: Re: smtube does not work with vesa on Acer 4000
Subject description: blue screen
 

sindi wrote:
(SSE slower than SSE2?)

That's probably it. The SSE2 instruction set normally takes over floating point math from the older "387" instructions of the cpu. Video rendering requires a lot of floating point math, so that's where you'll notice it. That's also probably why Adobe went with the SSE2 requirement for Flash. Warning: using the old, pre-SSE2, Flash is a major security risk. I do not recommend doing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 1066
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2017, 16:13    Post subject: flash and b43 with lucid 2016  

SSE1 flash works but not usably on my 2001 Pentium III DELL Inspiron 8100. I use Smtube instead.
Ethernet PCMCIA - no onboard ethernet and the wifi slot is dead.

I dragged out of the closet my 2002 DELL Inspiron 8100 Mobile Pentium 4. Blowfish tests the cpu at 47 as opposed to the 8100's 31 (where lower is better -
my best laptops are as low as 10). Wifi slot works. B43 mini-PCI card is identified and works properly with Tahr Puppy.
It is not even seen by Lucid 2016. (I have four more of these cards - this one came in the laptop.).
I was going to try Palemoon but the ethernet cable does not reach that far. (Crowded desk).

Tahr: Smtube on the P4-M uses 40% of CPU with VLC. I did not try with mplayer yet. Or Flash 24.
Lucid: Smtube on the PIII uses 57% of CPU with mplayer.

SSE2 is clearly more efficient.

The 8200 is ideal for Lucid apart from b43. 1600x1200 screen, displays framebuffer text perfectly (full screen in Tahr, smaller in Lucid at 1200x1024)

Richard - any chance of fixing b43 in Lucid? I used Frisbee since Network Wizard is unreliable. Network Wizard (large) found it in Tahr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 1066
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2017, 16:30    Post subject: SSE2 vs SSE1 with smtube and lupu  

Moved ethernet cable to P4-M DELL 8200 (and back, to report).
Smtube, 360p, Lucid 2016.

CPU blowfish

SSE1 PIII-M 57% 31 occasionally out of sync or jerky
SSE2 P4-M 46% 47 (50% worse)

GPU drawing test on the SSE2 P4-M 1731. Ten minutes to run. Won't try on the PIII-M.

Forgot to mention we replaced the 1.5GHz with a 2.4GHz cpu on the 8200.
CPU Speed went from 74 (terrible) to 47 (slow but usable).

GPU I think is a different component.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1956
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2017, 19:56    Post subject:  

sindi,
Quote:
Richard - any chance of fixing b43 in Lucid? I used Frisbee since Network Wizard is unreliable. Network Wizard (large) found it in Tahr.

I appreciate very much your testing and reporting on lupu 2016 and various old PCs. I have been researching things related to your findings but have not come up with any breakthroughs.

I would like us to focus on a few issues to resolve, but will need your assistance with diagnosing things. Could you choose and prioritize the most important things to fix? Then I can see which ones I can handle.

The alsa sound issues are of interest to me because I made significant changes between lupu-528-005 and lupuplus-528-005-1. Lupuplus-528-005-1 was the basis for 5.2.8.6 (and then 5.2.8.7).

I also worked with peebee on the Broadcom wifi support. I helped him with his "wl" proprietary driver and fine-tuned the b43 support.

Of course, my other pet project is frisbee. But I have looked at network wizard as part of frisbee development (from Jemimah's original Frisbee).

In these areas, I am expecting we will need to get (set -x) traces and pdiag files to see what is going wrong. That could get tedious. But if you are up for that, I am willing to see what I can fix -- or at least understand why we cannot fit something.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 1066
Location: Ann Arbor MI USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2017, 21:40    Post subject: fixing networking/b43/Xorg/acpi/sound in Lupu 2016  

I will gladly test anything you ask me to.
Is it worth testing 400MHz Thinkpads with 256MB and 288MB RAM?
I have two PIs and some PIIs (233 233 233 266 400 400MHz) and three working PIIIs.

A Toshiba 500MHz PIII with 320MB with S3 Savage works with XF86 video and OSS sound in an older linux but not Xorg (displays vertical green stripes) or
vesa (exits the wizard). Toshiba offers linux video and alsa sound driver source code for it.

I have another 30+ laptops with 512MB RAM to test on. I looked up original prices and they total about $50,000 (might fetch 1% of that now).

Most from 2000-2008. I gave away lots more with Puppy Linux on them. They keep coming.

P4 including dual and three quad-core:

Thinkpad 23 (PIII), T60 (two), Z61P (and W500 which needs a keyboard)
Dell Inspiron 8200 8500 (two) 5100 5150 (two) B130 E1505 E1405 1545 N5510
HP 4200? (two), zv5000, dv4000, dv9700; Compaq R3000, CQ50
Toshiba M35-S359, A505-XXXX, P845-S4200
Acer Travelmate 4100 (the acpi and Xorg problem)
SONY GRX-670
Gateway ARC-200
Asus U5F

ATOM: Samsung, HP, Acer, Toshiba

Would you like a list of cpus and video chips in these? I don't have the time for a few days.

I have lots of mini-PCI (mostly b43 and orinoco) and newer wifi cards (internal and pcmcia including 16-bit).

Please start with networking - Network Wizard, Frisbee, b43 and orinoco. They work in other Puppies.
Then sound - at least getting Alsa Wizard button to play a sound on all hardware.
The Acer has its own specific video and suspend problems and is not important.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1956
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Feb 2017, 10:00    Post subject:  

sindi,
Wow! What an inventory! Thanks for being willing to work with me on them.

I have a 1999 ThinkPad 1720 (PII, 256M, 266 MHz, 4GB HD) that runs lupu and sulu2, but too slowly to be comfortable to use for real work. So, I would rule out anything below a PIII and 320MB -- and maybe (arbitrarily) 1 GHz. We probably should work on the newest and most desirable units (the P4s?) first, then go down from there.

For networking, let's aim to get at least one of the network managers to work for each unit, rather than trying to make all of them work. My preference is to make frisbee work for all. We might start with the problems regarding the most of your units, to get the most benefit from our efforts.

Let's limit the scope to, say, 3 cases at a time. What are the networking problems with the P4s? (Please include at least one single-core unit, in case there are problems with multiprocessor interactions.) For each unique case, please run them until you see the problem, then get a pdiag file and PM it to me (or post them if you want others to look at them). For the best hardware results, we should use sulu2 or sulu4 for the P4s, and maybe as the first choice for the others until we find an obstacle. (Sulu2 has the best mix of capabilities - dial-up modems, xz-compressed SFS file support and somewhat newer drivers.)

We probably should work the cases via PM to avoid "swamping" this thread with details. I am eager to get started, whenever you get the time.
Richard

EDIT:
Focusing on Network Wizard, Frisbee, b43 and orinoco -- to summarize:
Establish a test setup with the basic lupu 5287 for each item, using newest PC having a problem with that item or combination of items. Get a preliminary pdiag for each setup after the problem becomes apparent.

If you have time for only one case, let's work on the b43 where it doesn't work with frisbee or, if none, netwiz.
R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1956
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2017, 18:00    Post subject:  

With my test PC's b43 pcmcia interface I have been working on cleanup of the reboot process related to the network wizard and frisbee, when no default connection type is specified. Without the fix, rebooting would use the SNS initial action if an SNS connection had ever been created, even though netwiz or frisbee were the last network manager to be used. That might explain some of the reboot problems sindi and others have seen with network connections. The attached package corrects it.

sindi,
The package also contains a debug version of the wizard (named net-setup-debug.sh) for catching the reason for netwiz's failure to start in some of your cases. Run it in a console to see its trace up to the point where the line 13 syntax error appears. To capture the output in a file, enter:

net-setup-debug.sh 2> /tmp/debug.log

You can attach that file to a posting or PM, or it will be included in a pdiag file if you make one. Run this only for cases where the failure to start occurs, because it will log much more when netwiz runs normally.
network_reboot_fix-lucid-20170228.pet
Description  Fix for rebooting of network set up by network wizard or frisbee.
For Lucid pups only.
pet

 Download 
Filename  network_reboot_fix-lucid-20170228.pet 
Filesize  29.38 KB 
Downloaded  97 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1565

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 16:42    Post subject:  

I tried lupusuper4 (the one with kernel 3.9.9) on my 2005 Dell Latitude laptop. It did not boot to x, so I added "pfix=nox" to my menu.lst, then managed to type:

Code:
cd /usr/sbin
./xorgwizard.sh

Both options 1024x768x16 and 1024x768x24 froze on a black screen, so I tried the "vesa" on the bottom right and that worked, and I'm writing this from inside Opera 11.61 now (tried Firefox 24 first but that link seems dead). Interesting oldschool remake. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 887
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 18:07    Post subject: lupusuper4 on Dell laptop  

Sailor Enceladus (in part) wrote:
I tried lupusuper4 (the one with kernel 3.9.9) on my 2005 Dell Latitude laptop. It did not boot to x, so I added "pfix=nox" to my menu.lst, then managed to type:
Code:
cd /usr/sbin
./xorgwizard.sh

Both options 1024x768x16 and 1024x768x24 froze on a black screen, so I tried the "vesa" on the bottom right and that worked ..

Hello, Sailor Enceladus.
I have a Dell Latitude laptop D610.
I tried to do what you did, and the same thing happened.
Maybe someone can explain why only the xvesa worked.

Sheldon

Intel Mobile 915GM etc
Pentium M 2.13GHz
1GB memory

_________________
Dell E6410: BusterPup, Ermine, Xenial, etc
Intel DQ35JOE, Dell Vostro 430
Dell Mini 9, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P

Last edited by sheldonisaac on Sat 04 Mar 2017, 17:14; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1565

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 18:37    Post subject: Re: lupusuper4 on Dell laptop  

sheldonisaac wrote:
Hello, Sailor Enceladus.
I have a Dell Latitude laptop D610. Don't remember its specs.
I'll try the same experiment soon, and report back.

Sheldon

Hey Sheldon,

I just tried lupusuper2 (with kernel 3.2.48) from your signature and that one worked great with xorg. Thanks for the tip. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Walter Dnes

Joined: 30 Dec 2016
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 21:54    Post subject:  

I'm running Gentoo uclibc-ng on my netbook, so I'm installing Sulu2 on the Lenovo T400. Question... is there a way to avoid having to hit {ENTER} 15 times when updating the Puppy repos?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1565

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 13:29    Post subject:  

Walter Dnes wrote:
I'm running Gentoo uclibc-ng on my netbook, so I'm installing Sulu2 on the Lenovo T400. Question... is there a way to avoid having to hit {ENTER} 15 times when updating the Puppy repos?

Yes. Open /usr/local/petget/0setup and search for "Press ENTER key to download". Comment out all three occurances like this:

Code:
#  LANG=${LANGORG} echo "and will be named: ${PKGLISTFILE}"
#  LANG=${LANGORG} echo -n "Press ENTER key to download, any other to skip it: " #120126
#  read downloadit

They start on lines 127, 303, and 357 in Super Lucid 002.

In newer Puppies (like in my Slacko 6.9.6.4) there's an option called "Use verbose" in ppm2 that you can uncheck to do this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Walter Dnes

Joined: 30 Dec 2016
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 00:10    Post subject: More Puppy sulu2 config questions  

I Installed vim. But typing "vim" at the commandline complained about it "not found". There is now a "vim.basic", so I symlinked to that. I now have a working vim. Is this supposed to happen?

Why isn't roxterm sourcing .bashrc or .bashrc_profile? Where am I supposed to set up aliases, etc?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 55 of 70 [1039 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2138s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0994s) ][ GZIP on ]