(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Sep 2020, 01:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy Revitalized as 5.2.8.7 - Nov., 2017 - Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 70 [1039 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Author Message
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jan 2014, 06:40    Post subject: Window Manager Problem  

rerwin,
The difficulty in finding the error is that performance is inconsistent. This morning I booted up my 12-year-old Athlon with the 528-005 save file and got the jwm taskbar. Rebooting brought up the fbpanel taskbar. Resetting with WM Switcher did not change back to jwm the first time I tried it, it did when I repeated the operation.

I have also tried manually switching by closing X and typing xwin jwm - same behavior, it often does not work until the second try.

Performance is the same on my ThinkPad R400 with a new save file.

The Athlon (with the old save file) has an additional problem: On rebooting, the thumbnails assigned to new icons I have created by drag and drop to the pinboard get lost, leaving the generic icons behind. This does not seem to be a problem with the other machine.

This is all rather puzzling since I have never encountered these difficulties with any other puppy of the many I have experimented with.

Since I am unlikely to need OpenBox, it would suit my purposes to simply change the default to jwm and disable switching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 15041
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jan 2014, 13:04    Post subject: Re: Window Manager Problem  

drblock2 wrote:
(...)
The Athlon (with the old save file) has an additional problem: On rebooting, the thumbnails assigned to new icons I have created by drag and drop to the pinboard get lost, leaving the generic icons behind. This does not seem to be a problem with the other machine.
(...)


Hello, drblock2.

It should be a problem on all your Puppies! Wink That's not a bad joke.
What I mean is: it's a known bug. Maybe even a "feature" of Puppy...

That only happens when:
you change or move some icons on the desktop AND
there's addition of a savefile (meaning: first save) OR
when you choose to add an sfs file to the Puppy (such as the devx file or
an OpenOffice sfs or VLC sfs, etc.)

Manual solution:
change or move your desktop icons as you like. Once finished:
go to /root/Choices/ROX-Filer
copy file PuppyPin to PuppyPin.backup

If Puppy resets your icons on reboot:
go to the same folder and do the reverse:
Code:
cd /root/Choices/ROX-Filer
cp PuppyPin.backup PuppyPin
rox -p=$PWD/PuppyPin


Make it semi-automatic: Save the above three lines as file restore-desktop.sh, make it
executable and use as needed.

That way, you get back your preferred icon arrangement as needed.

(Making it fully automatic would mean changing the .xinitrc file [the main startup file],
and that would be a bit too involved and not practical [for technical reasons] for
something that happens only occasionally.)

Another practical hint that derives from the above -- to all, BTW:
create your savefile or DVD save-session as soon as you have finished specifying
your country, locale, timezone, screen size, etc. in the initial settings panel on first boot.

Only on second boot should you add programs to your Puppy, or move icons on
your desktop; I don't think it's written in any Puppy docs, but it's more productive that
way.
~~~~~~~~
As to the permanent change of window manager:
simply go to the initial black console with Ctrl-Alt-Backspace and type
Code:
xwin jwm


This will restart your desktop in jwm. It won't be etched in stone, but if you don't touch
the wm changer after that, jwm will be your default window manager every time you boot.

I hope this helps. BFN.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 153

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jan 2014, 05:10    Post subject: Windows Manager and Icons  

musher0,
Thanks for detailed explanation of the pinboard. I really had no idea where to start and you put me on the right track.

The directory /root/Choices/Rox-Filer contains to relevant files. PuppyPin seems to contain information on positioning, caption and executable file. Here is a sample entry for one of the icons I added:

Code:
<icon x="96" y="508" label="Opera-12.16">/root/my-applications/bin/launch_opera-12.16</icon>


Information about the thumbnails stored in globicons:

Code:
<rule match="/root/my-applications/bin/launch_opera-12.16">
<icon>/root/my-applications/bin/opera-browser.png</icon>
</rule>


Both entries appear to be in order.

A search for Rox files turned up a second copy of globicons in /root/.config/rox-sourceforge.net/Rox-Filer. This file is missing the added icons. It seems to include only the default settings.

If I overwrite it with the "complete" version of globicons in Choices and restart X - eh, voilà, the missing thumbnails appear on the icons.

Unfortunately, when I reboot, I am back to square one. The custom thumbnails are missing again. Inspection of globicons in rox-sourceforge.net shows that the file has been overwritten with the original values and does not contain the new entries.

As soon as I have time, I will try installing a new save file to see if the problem persists.

As for jwm, it is still inconsistent. Sometimes the system boots into jwm as expected, sometimes I get the fbpanel taskbar. Dropping out of X and entering xwin jwm restores jwm, taskbar and all, but sometimes it is necessary to do this twice.

Edit:
Later in the day, booted with pfix=ram, did initial setup, country settings, time zone, keyboard, firewall. Changed file manager to jwm with wmswitcher and rebooted to create a new save file.

On reboot, jwm loaded and I created the new icons with custom thumbnails.

I rebooted again three times and and both jwm and the new icons loaded.

Too bad about the old save file. I will gradually integrate the old features into the new save file as time permits and go from there.

The main point is that this is not a show-stopper for new users! Let me endorse your advice:

Quote:
Create your savefile or DVD save-session as soon as you have finished specifying
your country, locale, timezone, screen size, etc. in the initial settings panel on first boot.

Only on second boot should you add programs to your Puppy, or move icons on
your desktop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jan 2014, 13:18    Post subject: Lucid with kernel 3.0.25 : excellent !
Subject description: Lucid Puppy : long life
 

Lucid Puppy : long life to this Puppy. Razz
Before, i switched the kernel from Racy 5.3 to get wifi working.
Lucid now has kernel 3.0.25 inside. Well !
Nothing to do, just switching ma laptop on...
And choosing the browser.
ViVa SULU ! (added in the Pelo's Kennel club)

Ps : what' make the difference between Puppies (my criteria)
As at the restaurant, the menu !
French like changing the meals, tasting new food.
And how the meals are cooked too.
What would you think about a restaurant where the customer has to cook himself the meals ?
Lucid is now well appreciated for his pets card (Mummy Lucid was better cooker than her Precise children)

Last edited by Pelo on Mon 27 Jan 2014, 23:41; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 15041
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jan 2014, 13:56    Post subject:  

Hi, drblock2.

Thanks for the thanks!

Regarding the globicons file in /root/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/ROX-Filer, I think it has
priority over the one in /root/Choices/ROX-Filer. As for me, I don't bother with the one
in /root/Choices/ROX-Filer anymore.

Again, the quirk is the same as for the PuppyPin file, and so is the solution :
make a back-up of /root/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/ROX-Filer/globicons as soon as
you are satisfied with your icon changes on the desktop, and copy it back on the next
boot if the Puppy thinks it knows better than you do!

I agree with your comment that it's not exactly newbie-friendly... I mentioned this 4-5
years ago, and nobody listened. Oh well...

Unfortunately, I'm just a "power user", not a trained programmer, so this is the best
solution I can offer. (A stop-gap, really, not a real solution...)

As to integrating your old savefile into your new one, that's rather easy: once in your
"new" active Puppy, double-click on the old pupsave file, and then copy what you need
from it to the corresponding folders in your active Puppy. Maybe use a file "syncer"
such as JFileSync to make it even easier.

Best regards.

musher0

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 908
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jan 2014, 11:15    Post subject: Re: Lucid Puppy Revitalized as 5.2.8.6!
Subject description: help with screen resolution
 

Hi, my (new-ish) Dell Latitude E6410 laptop seems to have a resolution of 1280 by 800?

It maked things rather small on the 14" screen.

How can I get, for example, 1024 x 600?

This is with Super Lupu Puppy Linux.

Thank you.

(my apologies: I've posted in Hardware also)

_________________
Dell E6410: BusterPup, BionicPup64, Xenial, etc
Intel DQ35JOE, Dell Vostro 430
Dell Inspiron, Acer Aspire One, EeePC 1018P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jan 2014, 20:08    Post subject:  

sheldonisaac,

Look at your hardware/video post for answer.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 434
Location: Nong Yai Buah

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 08:08    Post subject: Firefox will not go into safe mode  

I have been using 528.6 with the JWM desktop for a couple of weeks. First with the Firefox26 browser and starting today with the Firefox27 browser.

Yesterday while using Firefox 26, before upgrading to 27 today, I tried to use
Code:
firefox  -safe-mode
I could not get Firefox 26 to start in the safe mode. Today after upgrading to Firefox 27 I still could not use safe mode. I noticed today that the old 3hd, 528.9, won't use the firefox safe mode either. But 528.005 and 525 will still use the firefox safe mode.

How do I fix this?

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2202
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sat 08 Feb 2014, 09:44    Post subject:  

Quick test, Lucid 5.2.8.6 pfix=ram, tried both Openbox and JWM
Installed my new Firefox ESR 24.3.0 which has all the same updates as Firefox 27 but is the extended support release.
Code:
firefox -safe-mode

Seems to run OK for me here.
firefox-safe-mode.jpg
 Description   Firefox ESR 24.3.0 in safe mode in Lucid 5.2.8.6
 Filesize   55.12 KB
 Viewed   1007 Time(s)

firefox-safe-mode.jpg


_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 434
Location: Nong Yai Buah

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 03:44    Post subject: Quick test  

OscarTalks wrote:
Quick test, Lucid 5.2.8.6 pfix=ram, tried both Openbox and JWM
Installed my new Firefox ESR 24.3.0..........
Code:
firefox -safe-mode

Seems to run OK for me here.


I am not sure what your "Quick test" demonstrates -- you are using pfix=ram and a different version of firefox. I am not sure why you interjected Openbox into your reply. Also, your graphics don't necessarily show that Firefox is in Safe Mode because you are booted pfix=ram.

Are you implying that I have not encountered a failure? Certainly, your comment is not helpful!

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10548
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 14:45    Post subject:  

Shinobar have an easy to understand Download page but slow.
But how does one know the difference between all the iso's ? Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 14:52    Post subject: Re: Quick test  

don922 wrote:
OscarTalks wrote:
Quick test, Lucid 5.2.8.6 pfix=ram, tried both Openbox and JWM
Installed my new Firefox ESR 24.3.0..........
Code:
firefox -safe-mode

Seems to run OK for me here.


I am not sure what your "Quick test" demonstrates -- you are using pfix=ram and a different version of firefox. I am not sure why you interjected Openbox into your reply. Also, your graphics don't necessarily show that Firefox is in Safe Mode because you are booted pfix=ram.

Are you implying that I have not encountered a failure? Certainly, your comment is not helpful!

Not sure if it works or not.
I tried getting into safe mode by using the console command and by going to help->restart with add-ons disabled.

With help->restart with add-ons disabled.
I get the warning window about safe mode.

With the console command it just starts firefox in safe mode.
Maybe?

The question is:
How do you really know you are in safe mode?
To me, Firefox looks the same as normal, when it first
starts.
I do not see anything on the initial Firefox window that indicates you are now in safe mode.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don922

Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 434
Location: Nong Yai Buah

PostPosted: Sun 09 Feb 2014, 21:51    Post subject: Re: Quick test  

bigpup wrote:

The question is:
How do you really know you are in safe mode?
To me, Firefox looks the same as normal, when it first
starts.
I do not see anything on the initial Firefox window that indicates you are now in safe mode.


The answer is all of the Add-ons have been disabled and do not appear on the Menu Bar or the Navigation Bar. For example, Adblock Plus, NoScript, or any other Add-on which shows an icon will be missing. As an alternative, look in Tools>Add-ons and all your Add-ons will be disabled.

_________________
Don -- Thailand

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 807
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Wed 12 Feb 2014, 13:37    Post subject: WiFi Dropping  

WiFi is still dropping!!!! Seems to drop mostly in Facebook and some online Newspapers.

There appears to be NO AUTO RECOVERY when this happens and only a cold hard shutdown turns the computer off.

X-Precise-2.2 is (so far) the only puppy that auto recovers when wifi drops.

Using: Linksys USB w/rt2800usb config

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 4499
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Feb 2014, 18:18    Post subject:  

"WiFi is still dropping!!!!
Seems to drop mostly in Facebook and some online Newspapers. "

Change your wifi channel.

""""""""

Also look here

Internet connection drops after 15 min [solved]

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=91857

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 70 [1039 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0892s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0237s) ][ GZIP on ]