Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 19:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Puppy 4.3.1 install - Cannot get online
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
cschauerj

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 14:10    Post_subject:  Puppy 4.3.1 install - Cannot get online  

I have an old IBM Thinkcenter setup for my son. I wanted to install Puppy to rejuvinate this old computer and also to familarize myself with Linux operating systems in the hopes of replacing XP on my main computer. The onboard ethernet connection never worked. I've been using a PCI card that's installed to get online. It has always worked fine in Windows. Puppy does not recognize the card. I've spent hours trying ever configuration I can. I've tryed Slacko, Lubuntu and Ubuntu hoping a different version might be able to make the connection. I have the driver for the card on a floppy and on that floppy is a linux folder with the file CNPRO200.tar I've searced around online for how to install this application hoping it's the missing link. I've used the puppy manager but can't seem to get it to install. Is there something simple I'm missing here?
Layman's terms if possible. lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 1033
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 14:17    Post_subject:  

Have you disabled the on board networking in the BIOS??
_________________
I can't remember the last time I forgot something!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8368

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 16:14    Post_subject:  

The driver suggested on linux for that device is tulip ...you could try lsmod in a terminal to see if it is loaded or try choosing it in the network wizard.

A quick websearch suggests that some chips used for those cards do not play nicely..(cheap versions for dells in particular).... sometimes its worth grabbing a RealTek RTL-8139 based card..they just work out of the box on any system that exists lol and are dirt cheap.

the driver you have probably would need compiling for the kernel you have ..... but there should already be one included unless recent kernels have dropped support.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 16:30    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I've been using a PCI card that's installed to get online.

Need specific details about this card.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cschauerj

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 20:57    Post_subject:  

I have not disabled the onboard networking in the BIOS. I will do so. Maybe that's causing a hand up.

Thanks for the suggestions MikeB. I'll see if I can find that in the wizard.

The card is a CNet PRO200 PCI Ethernet Adapter
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cschauerj

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 21:28    Post_subject:  

I have disabled the onboard networking now so it only finds the one interface. The device description is pci: Davicom Semiconductor, 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 ethernet. So I load the Tulip module from the network wizard then I click on eth0 to configure. When I test it says it's able to find a live network. Then I use Auto DHCP to configure the interface and I'm told that network configuration is successful and I save the configuration and click done, exiting the wizard. But when I open the browser, still nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ardvark


Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 1010
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 06:06    Post_subject:  

cschauerj wrote:
I have disabled the onboard networking now so it only finds the one interface. The device description is pci: Davicom Semiconductor, 21x4x DEC-Tulip compatible 10/100 ethernet. So I load the Tulip module from the network wizard then I click on eth0 to configure. When I test it says it's able to find a live network. Then I use Auto DHCP to configure the interface and I'm told that network configuration is successful and I save the configuration and click done, exiting the wizard. But when I open the browser, still nothing.


Hi...

Can you "ping" out with the connection? To do this, open a terminal and type in something like...

Code:
ping google.com


Do you get consistent hits or does it time out?

Regards...

_________________
Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ loves and cares about you most of all!

PLEASE READ! You don't have to end up here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8368

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 08:17    Post_subject:  

Might be /etc/resolv.conf causing a problem...it has the name servers and if its upset you cannot browse BUT you can access the internet using IP addresses so doing that might confirm if this is a cause.
Otherwise everything sounds like it should be working.
mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cschauerj

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 22:20    Post_subject:  

Please excuse my ignorance. lol I'm going to try to ping out. What is a terminal and how do I open it??
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mahaju


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 493
Location: between the keyboard and the chair

PostPosted: Tue 19 Nov 2013, 03:09    Post_subject:  

terminal is the command line in Puppy
Near the start menu in the task bar there are 3 icons. The rightmost one (I think) is terminal, just hover the mouse cursor over the icon and it should show a tool tip
Alternatively, there should be an icon for the terminal on the desktop. It should look like a grey computer screen (but might be different with different Puppy version) with a '>' symbol; I'm not sure about the name though, it might be named terminal or urxvt
(I'm sorry I don't have any screenshots right now)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8368

PostPosted: Tue 19 Nov 2013, 07:51    Post_subject:  

Just to mention if it is a nameservers problem then ping google.com won't work either.
http://74.125.224.72/
there ya go
mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mahaju


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 493
Location: between the keyboard and the chair

PostPosted: Tue 19 Nov 2013, 09:31    Post_subject:  

ok I just checked
To open the terminal:
1. Click the right most icon in the set of 3 icons next to the Start menu in task bar (May not be present based on Puppy version, present in Slacko 5.6)

2: On the desktop, click on the icon called console

3. Go to Menu > Utility > Urxvt terminal emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cschauerj

Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue 19 Nov 2013, 19:26    Post_subject:  

Ok , I opened the console and typed
"ping 74.125.224.72"

On both attempts it told me the "Network is unreachable"


I went this route because everywhere I look it says Linux just works. lol Figures I'm the lucky one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8368

PostPosted: Wed 20 Nov 2013, 12:40    Post_subject:  

Yes not having much luck .... does seem like a totally dead network inspite of it saying otherwise...the tulip is not blooming.

There is one other command...
ifconfig ... it will list network devices and their configuration...agaibn in terminal.

To copy and paste highlight the text and paste with middle click

Actaually out of the box is pretty normal with lan cards so its definately a stubborn one

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ardvark


Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 1010
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 20 Nov 2013, 14:47    Post_subject:  

cschauerj wrote:
I went this route because everywhere I look it says Linux just works. lol Figures I'm the lucky one.


Hi...

It just works if your particular device is supported. Wink

The vast majority of ethernet cards work fine in Linux, in my experience. Unfortunately, yours looks like to be one of the few that doesn't.

If we can't get yours working, I've got a card (SMC EN5030B1 chipset) I've used with Puppy Linux that worked fine for me, (that I can send you) if you would like to have it. Smile

Regards...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0748s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0037s) ][ GZIP on ]