Edit on:Any interest in a Kicad pet?

Mathematical tools, physics simulators, CAD, CNC, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

#16 Post by Moose On The Loose »

saintless wrote:
Moose On The Loose wrote:Have you tried the ngspice?

It s compiled with full XSpice ability. You can do a transfer function in laplace form. There is a bunch of stuff for me to learn about its full mixed mode. It does the guts of a logic section as an event based system so that it can go very fast even while doing an FPGA with Rs and Cs and JFETs and etc around it.

So far, I have been making Kicad spit out the net list then doing the spice from a terminal. I hope to make this built in too.
Havent tested proper yet. I will do it in the next few days. This version has more options. Debian Squeezy has ver 2007-2010 (as far as I remeber) but this is newer one.

Cheers, Toni
Updated version:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B63vE6 ... sp=sharing

This one is really huge because it has the debug symbols in it. This way you can see the file name and line in the details section if it asserts.

I fixed all of the errors you found but the ldconfig is still needed. and it still
has to be run from the prompt.

I did something that is good for new users but may be a small problem for you. I put a /root/.kicad and a /root/.eeschem and a directory /root/jkicad in the SFS

By doing this I could make a "default.pro" and "default.sch" in the Kicad directory and make kicad think they were the last you were working on. This way, I could avoid an error message and also supply a test of kicad and ngspice for the user.

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#17 Post by saintless »

Moose On The Loose wrote:I did something that is good for new users but may be a small problem for you. I put a /root/.kicad and a /root/.eeschem and a directory /root/jkicad in the SFS
Thank you, Moose On The Loose, no problem for me at all.
Downloading the sfs and I will try it with few more puppy versions.
Cheers, Toni

User avatar
saintless
Posts: 3862
Joined: Sat 11 Jun 2011, 13:43
Location: Bulgaria

#18 Post by saintless »

Last SFS tested on lupu-528 gives this error:

Code: Select all

sh-4.1# kicad
kicad: error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk2u_gl-2.9.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
The SFS file is big so it might be corrupted.. I will download it again.
Cheers, Toni

Edit: It was bad download I guess. SFS works on lupu-528. No error messages this time :)
I will share more after proper testing.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

#19 Post by Moose On The Loose »

saintless wrote:Last SFS tested on lupu-528 gives this error:

Code: Select all

sh-4.1# kicad
kicad: error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk2u_gl-2.9.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
The SFS file is big so it might be corrupted.. I will download it again.
Cheers, Toni

Edit: It was bad download I guess. SFS works on lupu-528. No error messages this time :)
I will share more after proper testing.
I still have the issue where you have to type

Code: Select all

ldconfig

The first time you add the SFS in

I need to do the pinstall.sh that I put in the pet file in the SFS

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Thanks for you pet

#20 Post by mister_electronico »

Hi Moose On The Loose thanks for you sfs file.

I download it, and seen work well, Did my first scheme smoothly.

I am working with puppy slacko 5.6. the only little problem was missing library :

libnotify.so.1

But with the next code work:

ln -s /usr/lib/libnotify.so /usr/lib/libnotify.so.1

See you.


______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:49, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

Re: Thanks for you pet

#21 Post by Moose On The Loose »

mister_electronico wrote:Hi Moose On The Loose thanks for you sfs file.

I download it, and seen work well, Did my first scheme smoothly.

I am working with puppy slacko 5.6. the only little problem was missing library :

libnotify.so.1

But with the next code work:

ln -s /usr/lib/libnotify.so /usr/lib/libnotify.so.1

See you.
I've made my self a promise to go do the new version of Kicad when I get some time. I am glad you got it to go with no trouble.

Have your tried out ngspice yet?
It is very powerful but I have thought of a few ways to make it work better.
Currently, you can get extra lines into spice by adding them as text. I think it would be nice if that could also be done while defining a component so just putting a part in the schematic brings in its spice model. This would be great for strange parts.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#22 Post by starhawk »

Not strictly speaking on topic here, but relevant to some degree -- look what I just found!

http://www.qsl.net/wn2a/qucs.html

QUCS = Quite Universal Circuit Simulator

;)

EDIT: URL clickable now :roll:

EDIT2: gaah, his packages are corrupt. Argh! :evil:

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

#23 Post by Moose On The Loose »

starhawk wrote:Not strictly speaking on topic here, but relevant to some degree -- look what I just found!

http://www.qsl.net/wn2a/qucs.html

QUCS = Quite Universal Circuit Simulator

;)

EDIT: URL clickable now :roll:

EDIT2: gaah, his packages are corrupt. Argh! :evil:
It may be a good idea to put together a list of things for engineers. What do you think?

BTW: I have an FFT for LibreOffice perhaps that goes in the list.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#24 Post by starhawk »

That would be awesome.

FFT stuff is definitely in that list, although I'm so math-addled I don't think I'd know what to do with it even if someone told me. About as much math as I can do is to chuckle at a professor friend's t-shirt: "2+2=5, for exceedingly large values of 2". LOL.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

#25 Post by Moose On The Loose »

starhawk wrote:That would be awesome.

FFT stuff is definitely in that list, although I'm so math-addled I don't think I'd know what to do with it even if someone told me. About as much math as I can do is to chuckle at a professor friend's t-shirt: "2+2=5, for exceedingly large values of 2". LOL.
I think I may start making a collection of electronics related stuff and putting it up somewhere. It will be slow because I don't get a huge amount of time when I am not doing code for work.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Hi Moose On The Loose

#26 Post by mister_electronico »

Hi Moose On The Loose, sorry for not answer before, I have not used ngspice, I'm still learning Kicad and the other day I made a schematic and PCB.

I use windows only for two things Orcad and Proteus, and I want to replace them as soon as possible, I think Kicad okay to replace Orcad, it will be harder Proteus but we'll see.

I have to create a library with its own Footprint with the components that I usually use.

Right now I'm busy with various things, but I put more quietly with Kicad and I'll go and commenting.

Thanks Moose On The Loose with your pet that I hope to leave
Orcad.

See you ... Regards.



______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:50, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

Re: Hi Moose On The Loose

#27 Post by Moose On The Loose »

mister_electronico wrote:Hi Moose On The Loose, sorry for not answer before, I have not used ngspice, I'm still learning Kicad and the other day I made a schematic and PCB.
I don't demand that people answer. I only request that they let me know if it doesn't work for them.

xcircuit is now up as a pet
BTW: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B63vE6 ... sp=sharing
I use windows only for two things Orcad and Proteus, and I want to replace them as soon as possible, I think Kicad okay to replace Orcad, it will be harder Proteus but we'll see.
Kicad may well do all you need. I'll update it when I get some tie
I have to create a library with its own Footprint with the components that I usually use.

There is a lively Kicad community. You can look for extra footprints.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

the latest version

#28 Post by Moose On The Loose »

I just tried to compile the latest version. The compile failed.

I set out to do it because there are some bugs in the version I made previously.
In general if you see an "assert" error message, it is safe to click "continue".

Printing doesn't work right from either the NewPCB or the gerber viewer.
A screen capture is a work around.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Preliminaries

#29 Post by mister_electronico »

Hello Moose On The Loose this weekend I got to make a PCB with Kicad , well the fact is that I had some problems with the libraries I was not loading well and therefore could not load the module .


I also had problems with some components change in the libraries , so I decided to create a new pet of Kicad .

It was very hard to pull all the weekend compiling and very many problems as you said .

Problems after problems.

At the end I got make a Pet compiling different parts of sites Kicad .

The problem is that eventually got a pet more than 600 Mb

But it must be so if you want to have all functions available .

As I work in Puppy frugal as always , trying to load a Pet of more than 600 Mb when uncompressed, this is a big problem , so I have done the following .

On one side I created a pet only program Kicad .
it does not take much single 12Mb and when unpacked on the hard disk is not much.

On the other hand I think an archive with all Kicad libraries , the Kicad libraries occupy about 547 Mb in hard drive.


Continue ...


______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:50, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

installation

#30 Post by mister_electronico »

Get off the kicad-20130313.pet file and install it, this facility not contains the libraries, so takes up little hard drive.

kicad-201401313.pet

http://www.mediafire.com/download/98a96 ... 140313.pet

Then download the file and unzip kicad.tar.gz Home / mnt / home
This will make the instalaciond and the libraries in

/mnt/home/kicad

This directory occupy 547 Mb when uncompressed, but thanks to this will be outside the pupsave thereby not occupy computer memory RAM.

This will prevent our computer but have much memory block.

This library size is necessary if we have all the benefits of Kicad.

Get off:

kicad - libraries

http://www.mediafire.com/download/uz5wc ... cad.tar.gz

Well once done this open the Kicad program has a menu entry in Menu> Utility> Kicad

Well once we open the program must load the libraries in Eeschema and Cvpcb.

Get off the video I've posted in

kicad_load_library.mp4 ... 6 Mb

https://www.mediafire.com/?fih2f76ee5oyfge


______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

The end

#31 Post by mister_electronico »

Could have cast one pet you installed all at once, but there was a time I did not like what he did and why I did it separately.

Well if you install tell me that this works.

I so far everything I've tried works fine, but still keep running learning Kicad.

It's been a big effort but I think it was worth it ...

See you.



______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

interesting link libraries.

#32 Post by mister_electronico »

interesting link libraries.

http://smisioto.no-ip.org/elettronica/k ... cad-en.htm

and

http://kicad.rohrbacher.net/quicklib.php

See you.



______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

Re: interesting link libraries.

#33 Post by Moose On The Loose »

mister_electronico wrote:interesting link libraries.

http://smisioto.no-ip.org/elettronica/k ... cad-en.htm

and

http://kicad.rohrbacher.net/quicklib.php

See you.
I've used my version of Kicad to layout a PCB. I made my own versions of the 3 footprints I needed.

When I get a little time, I will look into the issue of the PCB footprints and the size of the libraries. I suspect that I can shrink the total size way down. I found many libraries repeated footprints in some cases under the same name in different files and in others with different names but the same footprint.

I have found that it is best to make my own library of footprints after checking each one from a library from someone else. This way the footprints I actually use are the ones in the library.

User avatar
mister_electronico
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun 20 Jan 2008, 20:20
Location: Asturias_ España
Contact:

Hi Moose On The Loose

#34 Post by mister_electronico »

Hi Moose On The Loose have you tried to ride Kicad libraries outside the pupsave, such as in /mnt/home/kicad.

I really do not care that the library is huge, but this way does not take me RAM.

See you.



______________________________________________________________________
My blog

https://misterelectronicoes.wordpress.com/
Last edited by mister_electronico on Sun 08 Feb 2015, 18:52, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moose On The Loose
Posts: 965
Joined: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:54

Re: Hi Moose On The Loose

#35 Post by Moose On The Loose »

mister_electronico wrote:Hi Moose On The Loose have you tried to ride Kicad libraries outside the pupsave, such as in /mnt/home/kicad.

I really do not care that the library is huge, but this way does not take me RAM.

See you.
I'm running a full install so it doesn't matter too much about size from that point of view. The idea of making them smaller was for others who may run as frugal.

I have also played with putting the libraries in a SFS that is not loaded at boot but is instead opened via a loopback once the system is running. This allows them to be compressed but unfortunately you can't change the ones in the SFS on the fly.

Post Reply