Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 10:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Edit on:Any interest in a Kicad pet?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Sat 16 Nov 2013, 19:19    Post_subject:  

saintless wrote:
Moose On The Loose wrote:
Have you tried the ngspice?

It s compiled with full XSpice ability. You can do a transfer function in laplace form. There is a bunch of stuff for me to learn about its full mixed mode. It does the guts of a logic section as an event based system so that it can go very fast even while doing an FPGA with Rs and Cs and JFETs and etc around it.

So far, I have been making Kicad spit out the net list then doing the spice from a terminal. I hope to make this built in too.


Havent tested proper yet. I will do it in the next few days. This version has more options. Debian Squeezy has ver 2007-2010 (as far as I remeber) but this is newer one.

Cheers, Toni


Updated version:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B63vE6V2gS-Qclk4RndGOU5icG8/edit?usp=sharing

This one is really huge because it has the debug symbols in it. This way you can see the file name and line in the details section if it asserts.

I fixed all of the errors you found but the ldconfig is still needed. and it still
has to be run from the prompt.

I did something that is good for new users but may be a small problem for you. I put a /root/.kicad and a /root/.eeschem and a directory /root/jkicad in the SFS

By doing this I could make a "default.pro" and "default.sch" in the Kicad directory and make kicad think they were the last you were working on. This way, I could avoid an error message and also supply a test of kicad and ngspice for the user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2488
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 01:03    Post_subject:  

Moose On The Loose wrote:
I did something that is good for new users but may be a small problem for you. I put a /root/.kicad and a /root/.eeschem and a directory /root/jkicad in the SFS

Thank you, Moose On The Loose, no problem for me at all.
Downloading the sfs and I will try it with few more puppy versions.
Cheers, Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2488
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 17 Nov 2013, 12:53    Post_subject:  

Last SFS tested on lupu-528 gives this error:
Code:
sh-4.1# kicad
kicad: error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk2u_gl-2.9.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

The SFS file is big so it might be corrupted.. I will download it again.
Cheers, Toni

Edit: It was bad download I guess. SFS works on lupu-528. No error messages this time Smile
I will share more after proper testing.

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 09:44    Post_subject:  

saintless wrote:
Last SFS tested on lupu-528 gives this error:
Code:
sh-4.1# kicad
kicad: error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk2u_gl-2.9.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

The SFS file is big so it might be corrupted.. I will download it again.
Cheers, Toni

Edit: It was bad download I guess. SFS works on lupu-528. No error messages this time Smile
I will share more after proper testing.


I still have the issue where you have to type

Code:

ldconfig



The first time you add the SFS in

I need to do the pinstall.sh that I put in the pet file in the SFS
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 657
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Thu 20 Feb 2014, 15:03    Post_subject: Thanks for you pet  

Hi Moose On The Loose thanks for you sfs file.

I download it, and seen work well, Did my first scheme smoothly.

I am working with puppy slacko 5.6. the only little problem was missing library :

libnotify.so.1

But with the next code work:

ln -s /usr/lib/libnotify.so /usr/lib/libnotify.so.1

See you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Sat 22 Feb 2014, 14:02    Post_subject: Re: Thanks for you pet  

mister_electronico wrote:
Hi Moose On The Loose thanks for you sfs file.

I download it, and seen work well, Did my first scheme smoothly.

I am working with puppy slacko 5.6. the only little problem was missing library :

libnotify.so.1

But with the next code work:

ln -s /usr/lib/libnotify.so /usr/lib/libnotify.so.1

See you.


I've made my self a promise to go do the new version of Kicad when I get some time. I am glad you got it to go with no trouble.

Have your tried out ngspice yet?
It is very powerful but I have thought of a few ways to make it work better.
Currently, you can get extra lines into spice by adding them as text. I think it would be nice if that could also be done while defining a component so just putting a part in the schematic brings in its spice model. This would be great for strange parts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sun 23 Feb 2014, 18:54    Post_subject:  

Not strictly speaking on topic here, but relevant to some degree -- look what I just found!

http://www.qsl.net/wn2a/qucs.html

QUCS = Quite Universal Circuit Simulator

Wink

EDIT: URL clickable now Rolling Eyes

EDIT2: gaah, his packages are corrupt. Argh! Evil or Very Mad

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 12:58    Post_subject:  

starhawk wrote:
Not strictly speaking on topic here, but relevant to some degree -- look what I just found!

http://www.qsl.net/wn2a/qucs.html

QUCS = Quite Universal Circuit Simulator

Wink

EDIT: URL clickable now Rolling Eyes

EDIT2: gaah, his packages are corrupt. Argh! Evil or Very Mad


It may be a good idea to put together a list of things for engineers. What do you think?

BTW: I have an FFT for LibreOffice perhaps that goes in the list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 13:31    Post_subject:  

That would be awesome.

FFT stuff is definitely in that list, although I'm so math-addled I don't think I'd know what to do with it even if someone told me. About as much math as I can do is to chuckle at a professor friend's t-shirt: "2+2=5, for exceedingly large values of 2". LOL.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Thu 27 Feb 2014, 11:41    Post_subject:  

starhawk wrote:
That would be awesome.

FFT stuff is definitely in that list, although I'm so math-addled I don't think I'd know what to do with it even if someone told me. About as much math as I can do is to chuckle at a professor friend's t-shirt: "2+2=5, for exceedingly large values of 2". LOL.


I think I may start making a collection of electronics related stuff and putting it up somewhere. It will be slow because I don't get a huge amount of time when I am not doing code for work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 657
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Fri 28 Feb 2014, 16:37    Post_subject: Hi Moose On The Loose  

Hi Moose On The Loose, sorry for not answer before, I have not used ngspice, I'm still learning Kicad and the other day I made a schematic and PCB.

I use windows only for two things Orcad and Proteus, and I want to replace them as soon as possible, I think Kicad okay to replace Orcad, it will be harder Proteus but we'll see.

I have to create a library with its own Footprint with the components that I usually use.

Right now I'm busy with various things, but I put more quietly with Kicad and I'll go and commenting.

Thanks Moose On The Loose with your pet that I hope to leave
Orcad.

See you ... Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Sat 01 Mar 2014, 23:28    Post_subject: Re: Hi Moose On The Loose  

mister_electronico wrote:
Hi Moose On The Loose, sorry for not answer before, I have not used ngspice, I'm still learning Kicad and the other day I made a schematic and PCB.

I don't demand that people answer. I only request that they let me know if it doesn't work for them.

xcircuit is now up as a pet
BTW: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B63vE6V2gS-QQ2wyaFhlVXZnRzg/edit?usp=sharing

Quote:

I use windows only for two things Orcad and Proteus, and I want to replace them as soon as possible, I think Kicad okay to replace Orcad, it will be harder Proteus but we'll see.


Kicad may well do all you need. I'll update it when I get some tie
Quote:

I have to create a library with its own Footprint with the components that I usually use.



There is a lively Kicad community. You can look for extra footprints.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Mon 10 Mar 2014, 20:18    Post_subject: the latest version
Sub_title: compile failed
 

I just tried to compile the latest version. The compile failed.

I set out to do it because there are some bugs in the version I made previously.
In general if you see an "assert" error message, it is safe to click "continue".

Printing doesn't work right from either the NewPCB or the gerber viewer.
A screen capture is a work around.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 657
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2014, 18:22    Post_subject: Preliminaries  

Hello Moose On The Loose this weekend I got to make a PCB with Kicad , well the fact is that I had some problems with the libraries I was not loading well and therefore could not load the module .


I also had problems with some components change in the libraries , so I decided to create a new pet of Kicad .

It was very hard to pull all the weekend compiling and very many problems as you said .

Problems after problems.

At the end I got make a Pet compiling different parts of sites Kicad .

The problem is that eventually got a pet more than 600 Mb

But it must be so if you want to have all functions available .

As I work in Puppy frugal as always , trying to load a Pet of more than 600 Mb when uncompressed, this is a big problem , so I have done the following .

On one side I created a pet only program Kicad .
it does not take much single 12Mb and when unpacked on the hard disk is not much.

On the other hand I think an archive with all Kicad libraries , the Kicad libraries occupy about 547 Mb in hard drive.


Continue ...

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 657
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 24 Mar 2014, 18:29    Post_subject: installation  

Get off the kicad-20130313.pet file and install it, this facility not contains the libraries, so takes up little hard drive.

kicad-201401313.pet

http://www.mediafire.com/download/98a966c9lbidg19/kicad-20140313.pet

Then download the file and unzip kicad.tar.gz Home / mnt / home
This will make the instalaciond and the libraries in

/mnt/home/kicad

This directory occupy 547 Mb when uncompressed, but thanks to this will be outside the pupsave thereby not occupy computer memory RAM.

This will prevent our computer but have much memory block.

This library size is necessary if we have all the benefits of Kicad.

Get off:

kicad - libraries

http://www.mediafire.com/download/uz5wc2a16ego2tf/kicad.tar.gz

Well once done this open the Kicad program has a menu entry in Menu> Utility> Kicad

Well once we open the program must load the libraries in Eeschema and Cvpcb.

Get off the video I've posted in

kicad_load_library.mp4 ... 6 Mb

https://www.mediafire.com/?fih2f76ee5oyfge
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0953s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]