Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 02:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Microphone Problem, Used to Work, Now Nothing [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 16:33    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
greengeek wrote:
Your alsamixer pic lists two internal mics which suggests to me that this mixer screen does not handle the external mic port


Two internal mics or the two channels of the same mic? Capture has Left and Right settings but can't be adjusted. In my opinion the alsamixer can't handle the hardware mic. Waiting for explanation from Eathray.


Okay,

The computer has two microphones. The first is an internal built in above the keyboard on the right. This is the one I have always used on the past. I believe it's designated '0' in the Alsa settings.

The other mic is a (I think) pci mic/headphone combo. I have never used this mic effectively, but have occasionally used the headphone jack associated with it. This jack mic is designated '1' in one file, and I think '6' in another. The only reason it is unused is because I don't really like the using headphone/mic deal. It's inconvenient for typing with the cord.

I know that the alsa in Lighthouse64 514b is capable of dealing with the internal mic because it used to work... I thought it had worked out of the box, but I have considered that maybe I did something and just don't remember. It was a while ago, and if I did and a lib or hack, and it worked right away on the first try... it's possible I just don't remember doing it.

Anyway, working on Upup and will report back shortly.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 16:36    Post subject:  

Watchdog,

Did that explain what you wanted to know?

You were wondering about two mics, correct?

eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 17:04    Post subject:  

Eathray wrote:

Did that explain what you wanted to know?


Yes, it did. But it's unusual to me. If you open recording in mhwaveedit how many levels of recording do you get? I think they are muted but I'm sure you get two levels: duplex-mic. This is a situation that I encountered with some laptops. If the mic works both the levels move when you speak and are recorded.
I found something that can help to activate the capture level. Look if you have: /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf. Open it and change the right line in:

Code:
options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=1


Then in console:

Code:
rmmod snd-hda-intel
modprobe snd-hda-intel


Give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 17:23    Post subject:  

Watchdog,

It depends. I was interpreting the data as either the settings control both mics so that your settings are the same regardless of which you wanted to use, or it's only left and right channel in the case of stereo, but if single channel, they are both combined as one control.

Either way, it doesn't seem like it should prevent the internal mic from functioning...?

I almost have Upup functional. I'll move on to the new stuff as soon as I test Upup, to determine if it's the kernel/alsa version issue.

Report back soon.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2476
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 17:40    Post subject:  

Just one other thought - I have got a netbook which does not use the microphone properly unless I have the headphones plugged in at the same time. (no idea why - maybe the sound card designer was trying to avoid feedback???). Worth a try anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1308
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 17:45    Post subject:  

First off. I usually use mhwavedit for troubleshooting mic issues in any distro I use.
It just makes things easier. All I can do is point you to some of my threads on my fixes.

Hardcap forum had my Macpup fix but that forum is gone due to spammers (arrrrgh)

http://antix.freeforums.org/eeepc-900-microphone-debian-wheezy-fix-antix-11-t3433.html

Screenshots of mhwavedit in that AntiX thread. I know mhwavedit comes in certain versions of Puppy Linux. Maybe it is in yours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Fri 01 Nov 2013, 18:06    Post subject:  

rokytnji,

Thanks for jumping in. I'll check your stuff in a bit.

Greengeek,

I'll dig out an external mic in a bit and give it a try... however, remember I've already had the internal mic working previously without the external jack, so... well I'll test it in a bit.

Watchdog,

Results of Upup:
Initially had the same results. I did however launch retrovol after playing with alsamixer, and I noticed that retrovol was showing 'capture' as unchecked. I went ahead and checked it, then I noticed a difference in the behavior of the school site's little flash recorder. Previously I had to right-click the box and select play for the thing to activate and show as ready. This time, it self-loaded and showed as ready without any assistance. it still did not capture a sound in recording, but something has changed. It seems to me that Alsa is not activating the capture setting (for whatever reason).

I need to take a short break. The Mrs. wants some firewood. It's Autumn and cold here Smile I'll be back in an hour or two.

Thanks everyone for hanging with me. I need this gig working and I'm here for the duration until it's fixed.

be back soon.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 00:40    Post subject:  

Greengeek,

Tried the external microphone. No results.

K, I'm gonna take it up again in the morning. Thanks to all and see you tomorrow. Gotta hit the hay.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2476
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 02:24    Post subject:  

Hi Eathray - if you look at the png pic of your alsamixer you can see that the third column shows mic vol is disabled in favour of "capture". If you look under the "capture" slider (column 6) you can see a dotted white line. Is this still the case or did you sort this out already? The dotted white line means that the capture slider is disabled.

If you haven't done it already move the cursor along till it is under the capture slider (and the word capture is highlighted in red), then tap the space bar to activate the capture slider.

Any change to the symptoms?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 09:18    Post subject:  

Greengeek,

Attached is another screenshot of alsa settings for Upup. I think the settings are as you mention they should be.

eathray
alsa-Upup.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  alsa-Upup.png 
Filesize  32.29 KB 
Downloaded  115 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 09:46    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:

If you open recording in mhwaveedit how many levels of recording do you get? I think they are muted but I'm sure you get two levels: duplex-mic. This is a situation that I encountered with some laptops. If the mic works both the levels move when you speak and are recorded.


Okay, I'm not too familiar with mhwaveedit, and it will take me a bit to figure out those settings...

However, I can tell you that mhwaveedit does record. I made a small test and was able to make a recording. I would attach it, but no mp3's allowed.

So the microphone does work for some things, which tells me the following:

1. It's not a hardware issue.
2. The correct sound card has been selected.
3. The alsamixer settings are (at least generically) correct.

So... what's left?

Does this narrow it down any further?

Okay, so I'm working my way through the various suggestions here. I'm assuming we all see the site pretty much the same way, so I'm on page two, third post down for me by Watchdog. I wish the posts were numbered for easy reference.

Watchdog, does this affect your code suggestion?

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 10:15    Post subject:  

Let me throw this out...

Could this possibly be a Flash issue?

Some of the other kids at the school using Windows were having to back up their Flash Players as well as backing up Explorer to previous versions. I didn't think about this until now because that was primarily a Windows problem for the other kids and our deal was working under Lighthouse64.

This was at the beginning of the semester. I wasn't at all thinking along these lines, but is this a possibility to try? I don't remember if I updated the Flash player in Lighthouse, but I might have. I could reboot and take a look at it...

Does anyone think this is worth looking at?

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 551

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 11:14    Post subject:  

Right-click a youtube flash: try to set the mic there...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 498

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 11:56    Post subject:  

Okay...

I decided to check and see if an older flash would work. You guys know I have my main gigs as Lucid, Fatdog and Lighthouse. I have in addition to that a bunch of save-files for various live-boot cd's (for those dorking around occasions). I remembered that I have Aragon's 4.2 smp remaster with Firedog and Flash 10x. I decided to just give it a try and see.

I booted 4.2 smp, set the Alsamixer settings as we agreed they should be, then adjusted the Flash settings to the correct settings (essentially to allow the school site to do whatever it wanted in three locations, Mic, Storage, and Peer-assist).

I refreshed the page, and boom. The little flash recorder was able to record.

This is apparently an issue of the software for the French lessons on the site needing an older version of Flash in order to function. It's kind of deceptive, because other Flash components on the school site work with all the newer versions of Flash, so I guess that's why it didn't really occur to me at first that this would be the issue.

Thank you to all of you for hanging out here with me and helping me get this deal figured out. Because it's related to my Kiddo's school stuff, I really appreciate you guys helping me figure this thing out.

eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8150

PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov 2013, 13:31    Post subject:  

Newer flashplayers are gunked up with drm/anti downloading stuff and security blitzkriegs...... perhaps the latter is the problem...the older flashplayer is not trying to get some type of obscure authentication file that the newer one fails miserably to do.

I export my flash stuff as version 6 or 7 as it makes life a whole lot easier in this respect. Just playing a flash file that wants to use a local file in version 10 is a pain in the neck for example.

mais maintenant vous pourrez parler beaucoup de la francais.... (I bet thats wrong)

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [33 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0893s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]