Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013) [CLOSED]

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#76 Post by L18L »

jamesbond wrote:...I'm using LC_MESSAGES instead of LANG to make the changes minimal. I'd like to keep LANG=C by default to speed up the script, but I guess we need to see if there is any problem with this approach.
I've been using run-me.sh and could see fatdog-even-manager run in German. But I did work only if LC_MESSAGES=$LANG
LC_MESSAGES=de fell back to C because ....
LC_MESSAGES=de_DE fell back to C because ....
LC_MESSAGES=de_DE.UTF-8 works.
:arrow: LC_MESSAGES must be a directory

Working with LANG means gettext will
find msgstr in TEXTDOMAINDIR/de_DE.UTF-8/LC_MESSAGES/TEXTDOMAIN.mo
if not found
find msgstr in TEXTDOMAINDIR/de_DE/LC_MESSAGES/TEXTDOMAIN.mo
if not found
find msgstr in TEXTDOMAINDIR/de/LC_MESSAGES/TEXTDOMAIN.mo
if not found use msgid

For German there is just directory de
But locales are for Austria Belgium Germany Lichtenstein Luxemburg and Switzerland
..and we would need symlinks from all these to de....horrible

UTF-8 must be default for all non-English locales

Speeding up in puppy is:
LANG_ORIG=$LANG
LANG=C
...
LANG=$LANG_ORIG
jamesbond wrote:.... I don't recommend changing the GtkBuilder XML file by hand; as these files are auto-genereated by glade3 (you can actually load them into Glade3 and see how the GUI looks like --- that's how I built them, I don't do it by hand); and I'm not sure whether the comment you have put in will stay if I edit the file with glade3. Either way, I prefer not to mark an XML file as executable
Thanks for your PM containing your fix for momanager's find
find /bin /sbin /usr/bin /usr/sbin /usr/X11R7/bin /usr/local /etc/rc.d /root/my-applications/bin -maxdepth 4 -type f -executable -print0 | xargs -0 grep --files-with-matches '^export TEXTDOMAIN=' | while read -r p; do echo "$p"; [ -e "${p}.xml" ] && echo "${p}.xml"; done | sed -e 's% %SPACECHAR%g' > $CACHE/GETTEXTSCRIPTS
I have have run it without -executable successfully. It is fast!
...and the xml files are found without the commented export Text...
But
export TEXTDOMAIN=...
is needed
Maybe we (you ? ) can integrate it into that find code (and I will test) ?
Then MoManager can use the unchanged not executable *.xml files.

Scotchialoo
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 25 Oct 2013, 14:58
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Compile error on glibc

#77 Post by Scotchialoo »

Sunny wrote:I am having problems compiling glibc-2.18 in Fatdog64-630. It does compile correctly in Fatdog64-520, so I'm not really sure what the problem is in the 600 series of FatDog64 (I had also tried fatdog64-620 but it failed in the same place as fatdog-64-630).

I'm pretty sure I have loaded the correct SFS packages (fd64-devx_630.sfs & kernel-source-3.11.4.sfs) and I used "configure --prefix=/usr".

When running "make", it runs for a few minutes and then bombs out with this error:

/usr/lib64/gcc/x86_64-t2-linux-gnu/4.6.2/../../../../x86_64-t2-linux-gnu/bin/ld: Please report this bug.

collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [/mnt/sda8/fatdog-630/glibc-2.18.0/linkobj/libc.so] Error 1

Any suggestions?
Maybe you have even a Old GCC (4.6.2 instead 4.8.2)?
Even I tried it build too even in binutils (with configure --prefix=/usr --build=x86_64-t2-linux-gnu as a Your Post.) and That's same Problem...
from

cd glibc-build
glibc2.18/.configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib64
make

Maybe I will be wait to FatDog64-700 too... I want to fix any problems... (Maybe I am not creator a FatDog64 but I will be search problems.)
And I have a another problem with Wine64: I Compiled with --enable-win64 Command with fd64-devx_630.sfs [FatDog64 Developerment package]: Compile is works around (without --enable-win64: Depend to 32bit Development libraries),but Wine64 doesn't creates even with 32bit system. (Native Firefox from Nightly works around.) -> http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=89950 [With Known problems]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#78 Post by L18L »

Specify a dict server please.

Code: Select all

'dict.conf' doesn't specify any dict server

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#79 Post by L18L »

L18L wrote:...The desktop drive icons should be placed some bits higher.... (see my screeny above)...
Forgive me my ignorance

I have found the Fatdog way to solve this problem (translating event manager 8) ):

Control Panel > Fatdog Event Manager
Drive icon margins
Bottom

Changed from 55 to 85 solved my problem.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#80 Post by L18L »

L18L wrote:For German there is just directory de
But locales are for Austria Belgium Germany Lichtenstein Luxemburg and Switzerland
..and we would need symlinks from all these to de....horrible
Sorry, no it is NOT horrible!
A symlink from LANG to ${LANG:0:2} only is needed (that is just one!)

I am running fatdog now with LC_MESSAGES=$LANG and LANG=C

WillM
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed 30 Dec 2009, 04:42
Location: Oakland, California

Re: Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#81 Post by WillM »

L18L wrote:Specify a dict server please.

Code: Select all

'dict.conf' doesn't specify any dict server
dict just needs one file; ~/.dictrc
Then add this to it;

Code: Select all

server dict.org
Or add it to /etc/dict.conf

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#82 Post by L18L »

Thank you WillM

I can use dict now.

Another issue:

Code: Select all

locate
is included in fatdog but not working.

To make it work

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /var/state

Code: Select all

updatedb
is doing what it says
and locate can then be used to find any file in the system.

Horst
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 06:21

#83 Post by Horst »

What must I do to increase the time in C3/C6-State on a Intel Haswell i3 CPU

i7z-64bit shows somethimg like this:

Code: Select all

i7z DEBUG: guessing Nehalem ...
Socket [0] - [physical cores=2, logical cores=4, max online cores ever=2]
  TURBO DISABLED on 2 Cores, Hyper Threading ON
  True Frequency 3498.00 MHz (99.94 x [35])
  Max TURBO Multiplier (if Enabled) with 1/2/3/4 Cores is  35x/35x/35x/35x
  Current Frequency 800.60 MHz [99.94 x 8.01] (Max of below)
        Core [core-id]  :Actual Freq (Mult.)      C0%   Halt(C1)%  C3 %   C6 %
        Core 1 [0]:       799.59 (8.00x)         4.1    97.1       1       1
        Core 2 [1]:       800.60 (8.01x)           1    99.8       0       0
Win7 -> 26,4 Watt ; Fatdog64 -> 31,2 Watt

Scotchialoo
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 25 Oct 2013, 14:58
Location: Poland
Contact:

#84 Post by Scotchialoo »

Now I have a problem With upload:

Without Exif: No problem.
With Exif: Problem.

I doesn't know what be happened...
I changed a Read/Write. - No Effects.

In Chrome: ERR_ACCESS_DENIED "file:///mnt/sda2/DSC_0082.JPG"

Maybe in Lubuntu Will be upload without Problem...

UPDATE: Ok. I resolved. In Every after shots. That's photos is copying without "World" Permission. - I Selected: That's works.

tigs
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 23:47

love the fatdog

#85 Post by tigs »

I just recently came across this Puppy linux, They are all great.I experimented quite a few of different distros, and finally, i discovered this FATDOG. Gosh! it is blazingly fast. I do have a few things to report after trying the FD 621 final and this 630rc1:

I am using a Lenovo Thinkpad T400 with C2D CPU, intel wireless 5100AGN, using module iwlwifi. The built-in WPA doesnt work well at all. I can manage to get it to work, although it does not load the module at all. All it showed is an atheros module. I can manually load the module, but there is no new interface after successfully loaded the module. It did connect, but the session can not be saved, and it does not show the encryption right, everything is WEP, when in fact they are WPA2. Every time rebooting the machine, i have to go through the wizard again starting from scanning, create profile and acquire an IP, and so on.

I have searched the internet and forum, and seing people saying i have to have both iwlwifi-5000-1-ucode and iwlwifi-5000-2-ucode in the /lib/firmware. it does not help. The one that came with fatdog is iwlwifi-5000-5-ucode.

I tried to add boot option to menu.lst, it worked in terms connecting to my home network. But the WPA tray icon disappears. I can not disconnect or find other wifi if i leave home.

Thanks to Kirk for creating the Frisbee.pet. It worked like a charm.

The second problem is the printer setup. By clicking the /control pannel/system/CUPS manage printing, a popup windows asks me if i need help adding a printer. Clicking "yes" or "no" both will bring me to the browser home page. Both the 621 and this RC are the same.

is there a way to get the intel wireless working with or without having to replace the current network manager?
Last edited by tigs on Wed 06 Nov 2013, 00:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: love the fatdog

#86 Post by rcrsn51 »

tigs wrote:The second problem is the printer setup. By clicking the /control pannel/system/CUPS manage printing, a popup windows asks me if i need help adding a printer. Clicking "yes" or "no" will bring both me to the browser home page. Both the 621 and this RC are the same.
?????

When I click "yes", it takes me to here. If I click "no", it loads the CUPS web interface at http://localhost:631.

tigs
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 23:47

Re: love the fatdog

#87 Post by tigs »

When I click "yes", it takes me to here. If I click "no", it loads the CUPS web interface at http://localhost:631.
i just tried again. it brought me to: file:///usr/share/doc/home.htm. either yes or no. I was using the 621 and now the RC1.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#88 Post by rcrsn51 »

Have you changed browsers? I checked again in 630 RC1 with the default Seamonkey and it behaved exactly as expected.

tigs
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 23:47

#89 Post by tigs »

rcrsn51 wrote:Have you changed browsers? I checked again in 630 RC1 with the default Seamonkey and it behaved exactly as expected.
i did not do anything to the browser, the stock seamonkey.

i just changed my browser home page from default to google.com. It now brings up google instead, clicking yes or no.

Gobbi
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri 09 Mar 2012, 14:01

Re: love the fatdog

#90 Post by Gobbi »

tigs wrote:


Thanks to Kirk for creating the Frisbee.pet. It worked like a charm.

Hi, tigs :!:

Could you please help me find this Frisbee pet :?: :!:
I did not find it in the repos...

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#91 Post by Sage »

Interesting boot phenomenon. nV MX440 video card. Black screen. Ctrl-Alt-Bkspce produces terminal screen behind which is correct desktop. Exit terminal and everything works. Not seen this variant before. Incomers might not know the k/b option? Simple fix?

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#92 Post by L18L »

rcrsn51 wrote:...I checked again in 630 RC1 with the default Seamonkey and it behaved exactly as expected.
I can confirm :wink:
... and localized CUPS in localized Seamonkey is working, too.

tigs
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue 05 Nov 2013, 23:47

Re: love the fatdog

#93 Post by tigs »

Hi, tigs :!:

Could you please help me find this Frisbee pet :?: :!:
I did not find it in the repos...
It is not in the repo, but in one of the post. I wish it is included in the repo.

Here is the thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 7&start=15

JackWagon
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue 17 Aug 2010, 15:05
Location: dead center, USA

#94 Post by JackWagon »

Sage wrote:Interesting boot phenomenon. nV MX440 video card. Black screen. Ctrl-Alt-Bkspce produces terminal screen behind which is correct desktop. Exit terminal and everything works. Not seen this variant before. Incomers might not know the k/b option? Simple fix?
Sage, some of the older Nvidea boards can be problematic. I found a thread that suggests a nouveau noaccel=1 parameter which also works for Precise Puppies. My MX440 will eventually freeze and require reboot without this. I always type it in at the boot options.
.
EDIT: Create a file in /etc/modprobe.d/ call it nouveau.conf... create a single line "options nouveau noaccel=1" without quotes.

jw
Last edited by JackWagon on Sat 16 Nov 2013, 15:02, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Fatdog64-630rc1 (16 Oct 2013)

#95 Post by L18L »

Firewall Wizard uses dialog.

Fatdog's dialog is not yet internationalized.
Attached is internationalized dialog.

BarryK had shown how to do it here:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02204
Attachments
dialog.gz
download to /usr/bin and
click to decompress it
(82.92 KiB) Downloaded 290 times

Post Reply