Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 11:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko 5.6 - feedback, bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 12 [167 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5255
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 Aug 2013, 14:39    Post subject:  

About Gnome-mplayer issues.

Noticed the one in Slacko 5.6 PAE is version 1.0.8b
On Gnome-mplayer web site that is a test release. (with release date Feb 17)
The release version is 1.0.8 (with release date Mar1)

Wonder if the people with problems are using a DVD disk, that needs a codec that is not installed in Slacko 5.6?
I have read some problems, posted on web sites, where a needed codec was missing. Adding the needed codecs solved the play problem for that DVD.

Just some ideas Question

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 25 Aug 2013, 19:30    Post subject: xine  

http://01micko.com/packages/xine/

Here we can try Xine, you only need xine-lib-1.2.3-i686.pet (~3M) and xine-ui-0.99.7-i686-s14.0.pet (~1.4M) , you also need vcdimager (optional Question , seems it's a xine-lib build time dependency only, try it without) from PPM. (it's in Slacky and Salix, either is ok).

It installs and adds a defaultdvdplayer script to /usr/local/bin so when you click the dvd/cd icon after the dvd is recognised it should start the dvd. Let me know if it works ok on older systems or if I missed any deps.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5894
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 02:10    Post subject: Re: xine  

01micko wrote:
http://01micko.com/packages/xine/

Here we can try Xine, you only need xine-lib-1.2.3-i686.pet (~3M) and xine-ui-0.99.7-i686-s14.0.pet (~1.4M) , you also need vcdimager (optional Question , seems it's a xine-lib build time dependency only, try it without) from PPM. (it's in Slacky and Salix, either is ok).

It installs and adds a defaultdvdplayer script to /usr/local/bin so when you click the dvd/cd icon after the dvd is recognised it should start the dvd. Let me know if it works ok on older systems or if I missed any deps.


Interestingly, all I get on my trusty Athlon XP box is dvd playback in a series of still frames and a little message (see screenshot).Did launch when the dvd was clicked and it tried to play..... Laughing

FWIW, I play dvd's on this thing all the time.....no problem.
Xine.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   27.09 KB
 Viewed   1117 Time(s)

Xine.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2138
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 04:08    Post subject: Slacko 5.6 - feedback, bug reports
Subject description: new xine pets
 

Fresh manual frugal install to a 4gb lexar jd firefly flash drive, pc
is an EEEpc 701 sd netbook which is connect to a 19" external lcd
monitor and is using a Sony usb dvd drive.
Installed the new xine pets and clicked on the dvd and it fired up,
put in the settings,saved them and exited.
I clicked on the dvd again and it plays perfectly both regular and
fullscreen.
This netbook isn't exactly a powerhouse but xine works great on it Smile

video-info-glx 1.5.1 Mon 26 Aug 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.6 Linux 3.4.52 i686
2.0 VGA compatible controller:
Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller(rev 04)
oem: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r)915GM/910ML/915MS Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0
X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) 915GM x86/MMX/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 1.4 Mesa 8.0.4
Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor 900MHz
Core 0: @Intel(R) 1: @630 MHz

EDIT:works if the dvd has a menu too.
menuscreen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   69.88 KB
 Viewed   1096 Time(s)

menuscreen.jpg

xinescreen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   43.42 KB
 Viewed   1093 Time(s)

xinescreen.jpg

xinefullscreen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   27.81 KB
 Viewed   1110 Time(s)

xinefullscreen.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 10:35    Post subject: Re: xine  

James C wrote:

Interestingly, all I get on my trusty Athlon XP box is dvd playback in a series of still frames and a little message (see screenshot).Did launch when the dvd was clicked and it tried to play..... Laughing

FWIW, I play dvd's on this thing all the time.....no problem.


Interesting... I have an athlon 1900+ with an old ati card (rage, courtesy of Sage) and it's working beautifully. So it must be video card related? IIRC your athlon has an mx440? Was it working fine in slacko with gnome-mplayer? I wonder what the problem is with ally, et-al? I'll try xine later with the onboard SiS graphics. I normally don't stuff with this machine much as it's the LAN server.

This little experiment has taken me back a bit. My first linux install was Mandrake-8.1 and I had to compile dvdread, ogle and ogle_gui (having just come from win98) and it all worked! I was amazed at how good it was. But then Mandrake-9.0 came out and Xine was the big thing.. of course it was a "package" (non-free I think, licencing BS) but for dvd support you had to jump through some hoops but oh boy it was worth it, made all the fancy windows progs look like the crap that they were. Power-DVD, Cyber-DVD, couple of others I can't recall Laughing.
Anyway, Ogle is pretty much dead now, it wont build against dvdread-4.20. I remember patching it against 4.13 and Barry was quite happy about that (search the blog, circa 2010). The last Ogle release was in 2006. It bemuses me somewhat that no one has made a DVD gui based on ffmpeg, or at least ffplay (it does play DVD's, well some of them).

If you think testing is fun then try and build a distro. Laughing ; Razz

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 663
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 12:41    Post subject: test in computer  

MAINBOARD
GA-78LMT-USB3 GYGABYTE

PROCESOR
AMD ATHLON ADX450 3 COREL

VIDEO:
Integrated ATI Radeon HD 3000 graphics (DirectX10)
1 x PORT D-Sub
1 x PORT DVI-D, 1920x1200
1 x PORT HDMI, 1920x1200

RAM MEMORY
4 GB

HARDRIVE ---- 1 Tb sata

All works fine.

Skype download from sfs manganer download work perfect, and the usb camera Logitech HD Webcam C270 work perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 663
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 13:05    Post subject: only one problem  

I have installed slacko PAE and I have one problem:

When I open the program Resize personal storage file only let me resize 512 Mb and not more, I want resize 2 Gb.

If someone can check it, please say me.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 848
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 14:13    Post subject: Re: only one problem  

mister_electronico wrote:
I have installed slacko PAE and I have one problem:

When I open the program Resize personal storage file only let me resize 512 Mb and not more, I want resize 2 Gb.

If someone can check it, please say me.

Thanks.


the resize tool creates a text file, open and replace the current size with what you want in KB (without the kb).

1024 Bytes is 1 Kilobyte
1024 Kilobytes is 1 Megabyte
1024 Megabytes is 1 Gigabyte

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
(Slacko) Puppy Arcade 11 on USB Stick, Kali Linux and Windows XP in their own Virtual Machines
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 663
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 17:54    Post subject: thanks... you gave me the idea  

Thanks bark_bark_bark gave me the idea, I found the script what make the personal resize is /usr/sbin/resizepfile.sh

Open this file and chage :

KILOBIG=
case ${REPLYX} in
15)# 16M
KILOBIG=16384
;;
14)# 32M
KILOBIG=32768
;;
10)# 64M
KILOBIG=65536
;;
11)# 128M
KILOBIG=131072
;;
12)# 256M
KILOBIG=262144
;;
13)# 512M
KILOBIG=524288
;;
*)
exit
;;
esac

in 13)# 512M
524288 x 4 = 2097152 and replace

524288 by 2097152 and work.


Anyway I think that this is not the way, and should look if it is a failure of the distribution, and if so change it.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 857
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 18:02    Post subject:  

hey micko

I have tried a few other dvd's without success on main machine, have also tried peasydvd which didn't play either

clicking sr0 opens a directory window

haven't managed to try other machines as I'm moving and half in and half out

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9217
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 18:13    Post subject:  

@ally: From the command line, run "mplayer dvd://1".

That should give you some error messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 857
Location: lincoln

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 19:02    Post subject:  

hey rcr

# mplayer dvd://1
MPlayer SVN-r36362-snapshot-4.7.1 (C) 2000-2013 MPlayer Team

Playing dvd://1.
There are 6 titles on this DVD.
There are 1 angles in this DVD title.

libdvdread: Attempting to retrieve all CSS keys
libdvdread: This can take a _long_ time, please be patient

libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.VOB at 0x0000012d
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_0.VOB at 0x0000c90b
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_1.VOB at 0x0000cc7a
libdvdread: Error cracking CSS key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_01_1.VOB (0x0000cc7a)!!
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_02_0.VOB at 0x003241dc
libdvdread: Error cracking CSS key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_02_0.VOB (0x003241dc)
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Get key for /VIDEO_TS/VTS_02_1.VOB at 0x003241e1
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
libdvdread: Found 2 VTS's
libdvdread: Elapsed time 0
audio stream: 0 format: ac3 (stereo) language: en aid: 128.
number of audio channels on disk: 1.
number of subtitles on disk: 0



Exiting... (End of file)


I managed to get this disc to play on a different machine (IMB T21) using retro precise 5.7.1, the same T21 with slacko 5.6 wouldn't play

tried several puppies (see previous for list) on this machine T500 but if refused to play?

Smile[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 848
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Aug 2013, 19:44    Post subject: Re: thanks... you gave me the idea  

mister_electronico wrote:
Thanks bark_bark_bark gave me the idea, I found the script what make the personal resize is /usr/sbin/resizepfile.sh


I think you looking at the wrong file. It is in the root of your partition where you have installed puppy

i think it looks like this: slackosave*.txt (the word resize is the file name.)

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
(Slacko) Puppy Arcade 11 on USB Stick, Kali Linux and Windows XP in their own Virtual Machines
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mister_electronico


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Posts: 663
Location: Asturias_ España

PostPosted: Tue 27 Aug 2013, 07:11    Post subject: resize personal file  

Hi bark_bark_bark, I did not find that file.
Anyway I solved the problem as I said.

I thought this only if there is a fault, the developers have in mind.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2138
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 27 Aug 2013, 18:17    Post subject: Slacko 5.6 - feedback, bug reports  

I used the F2FS - Installer - Flash Drives on a 32gb flash drive and
did a frugal install of 5.6 non-pae.
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Tue 27 Aug 2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.6 Linux 3.4.52 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller:nVidia Corporation GF108[GeForceGT430](rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v0p1 Chip Rev
X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.12.4
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (513x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2/3DNOW!
OpenGL version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 319.49
AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor
Core 0: @2699 1: @2699 2: @2699 3: @2699 4: @2699 5: @2699 MHz

I added many applications and rolled back ffmpeg.
I didn't have any linux swap partition and after a while I got a low
memory free warning advising a reboot.I had this same warning in Upup
Raring 3.9.9.2 the other day, so I took an el cheapo SDHC card and
made an 8gb swap partition out of it.
The new swap partition shows up in htop so hopefully the low memory
error is history.

EDIT:I'm still working on this install and it's working great, I like it a lot Smile
Screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   54.33 KB
 Viewed   588 Time(s)

Screenshot2.jpg

Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.6 KB
 Viewed   756 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 12 [167 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1008s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]