Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 06:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Mounting successful!!
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 924
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 06:44    Post subject:  Mounting successful!!  

Success! I mounted both of my HFS+ drives.

The icons on the pinboard don't show the mounted volumes. Is there a way that they can display on the pinboard and is there a way that from now on when I boot into Puppy Linux on my iMac that my HFS+ volumes will auto mount or do I always have to go to the terminal and type in the command to mount them.

Do I have to do something with the fstab file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4042
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 07:12    Post subject:  

Randy- you're not side-stepp'in me, now are ya? Fresh topic's fine btw.. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8609

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 07:36    Post subject:  

ok might need tweaking in /sbin/puppy_frontend_d

look out for

Code:
 PROBEPART="`probepart -k | grep -E '\|ntfs\||\|msdos\||\|vfat\||\|ext2\||\|ext3\||\|iso9660\||\|xfs\||\|reiser'`"


it probably occurs twice.... hfs+ or similar will need adding.

run probepart to see what it gives for hfs...

other changes may be needed but offhand I cannot think of any

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 924
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 07:51    Post subject:  

I went to post a reply in the other thread and for some reason it asked me to put a subject in the subject line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 4042
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 07:59    Post subject:  

Board soft's not perfect, especially if there's a stale cache involved. Then again- THIS is a new topic!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0424s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]