Precise Puppy 5.7.1

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
FeodorF
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 09:44
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

Xlock tested with desktop pc (AMD Athlon XP)

#211 Post by FeodorF »

Hi, Monsie!

open 'urxvt' and enter: 'xset q' (This will display the default options. With the 'DPMS Disabled' option Xlock should work fine on your Pentium III.)

Code: Select all

Keyboard Control:
  auto repeat:  on    key click percent:  0    LED mask:  00000002
  XKB indicators:
    00: Caps Lock:   off    01: Num Lock:    on     02: Scroll Lock: off
    03: Shift Lock:  off    04: Group 2:     off    05: Mouse Keys:  off
  auto repeat delay:  660    repeat rate:  25
  auto repeating keys:  00ffffffdffffbbf
                        fadfffdfffdfe5ef
                        ffffffffffffffff
                        ffffffffffffffff
  bell percent:  50    bell pitch:  400    bell duration:  100
Pointer Control:
  acceleration:  2/1    threshold:  4
Screen Saver:
  prefer blanking:  no    allow exposures:  no
  timeout:  600    cycle:  600
Colors:
  default colormap:  0x20    BlackPixel:  0    WhitePixel:  16777215
Font Path:
  /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF/,built-ins
DPMS (Energy Star):
  Standby: 600    Suspend: 600    Off: 600
  DPMS is Disabled

User avatar
Monsie
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu 01 Dec 2011, 07:37
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

Precise Puppy 5.7.1

#212 Post by Monsie »

Thank you Feodor,

I am implementing your solution for now... Since xset is session specific, I made a simple script to disable DPMS and threw it in the Startup folder. I am happy to say that after an hour of testing, xlock is working okay, and that my computer is no longer freezing. :)

That said, I am still hoping that there is another solution that would allow me to use display power management with xlock especially since I have always been able to do so with Wary Puppy...

In any event, I do appreciate your help!

Monsie
My [u]username[/u] is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.

scsijon
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu 24 May 2007, 03:59
Location: the australian mallee
Contact:

Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro

#213 Post by scsijon »

Thanks broomdodger, I implemented it and it works nicely, I also found the headphone audio o/p is down by default. Turning it up fixed my volume problem. Also your attached zip file is empty????

rcrsn51 wrote:
scsijon wrote:EDIT1: decided to do it while I remembered too, went well except can't set the language to Japanese, just en, fr, es, does this mean anything to you? Is there (maybe) a language pack missing for mplayer? I can set Subtitles up though.
Are you talking about setting the language from the front-end screen or during playback?
[/quote]

Front end screen as well as during playback through the onscreen menu I'm afraid.
Click the Help button for instructions. Note the use of certain keys to control language and subtitles during playback.
From the Help:
If your two-letter language code is not in the list, type it in the box and save your settings.
And this doesn't help i'm afraid, typing the code does nothing worthwhile other than having both audio and subtitles in japanese.


However, I have another problem for both gnome-mplayer and the peasy-dvd-player i'm afraid, so I suspect it's actually a mplayer related problem.

If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.

This doesn't happen with ogle!

And, yes I have tried a second (different) dvd manga/anime set, and get the same result.

Sorry folks.

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro

#214 Post by broomdodger »

scsijon wrote:Thanks broomdodger, I implemented it and it works nicely, I also found the headphone audio o/p is down by default. Turning it up fixed my volume problem. Also your attached zip file is empty????
scsijon, thank you for the feedback. I just downloaded mixer.zip with Seamonkey and QtWeb and both were good.
Bill

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro

#215 Post by rcrsn51 »

scsijon wrote:If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.
At the risk of beating this issue to death, here are some more thoughts.

a. AFAIK, "au" is not a language code - it's a country code. So using it in the front-end menu won't have any meaningful effect.

b. In my tests, these settings have no effect in menu mode.

c. Whether you are in non-menu or menu mode, your best choice for language/subtitle selection is to use the # and j keys during playback. I can't tell from your reports if you have tried this.

d. For the sake of comparison, do you have a regular DVD made for the Australian market to test? Clearly, there is something different about your Anime discs that causes problems with MPlayer.

User avatar
FeodorF
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 09:44
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

DPMS problem

#216 Post by FeodorF »

Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code: Select all

87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi
Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Re: DPMS problem

#217 Post by broomdodger »

Hi FeodorF
Since I have the file '/root/.xset.sh' would that be the one to edit?
see line 87:
87 if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
Bill
FeodorF wrote:Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code: Select all

87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi
Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor

User avatar
FeodorF
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 09:44
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

ReRe DPMS problem

#218 Post by FeodorF »

Hi broomdodger!

Sorry, no Bill, whenever you go ahead and change the setup via 'Menu->Desktop->pupX set properties of X' the file '/root/.xset.sh' gets rewritten like this:

'xset m 20/10 4 c off r rate 660 25 s 60 10 s blank s expose'

All the entries you have made to this file will be lost.

I'm glad that you mention it at all - I had overlooked it before.

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Re: ReRe DPMS problem

#219 Post by broomdodger »

FeodorF wrote:Hi broomdodger!

Sorry, no Bill, whenever you go ahead and change the setup via 'Menu->Desktop->pupX set properties of X' the file '/root/.xset.sh' gets rewritten like this:

'xset m 20/10 4 c off r rate 660 25 s 60 10 s blank s expose'

All the entries you have made to this file will be lost.

I'm glad that you mention it at all - I had overlooked it before.
FeodorF
Thank you, Now I understand line 88:

Code: Select all

88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx... 
And I learned that issuing the xset commands in terminal are for the current session only, '/root/.xset.sh' is not changed.
Bill

User avatar
FeodorF
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 09:44
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

Re:ReRe DPMS problem

#220 Post by FeodorF »

o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'

Code: Select all

84  # Setting up DPMS on demand
85  xset dpms 0 0 60
86 
87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   #  xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi
Thank you Bill!
-----------------------------------
FeodorF wrote:
o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'

FeodorF
I would put it AFTER... because .xset.sh if set, can reset yours when you restart the computer.
...me too! thanks Bill!
Last edited by FeodorF on Wed 14 Aug 2013, 15:03, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Re:ReRe DPMS problem

#221 Post by broomdodger »

FeodorF wrote:o.K. , there we go, I have moved the entry to the top of '/root/.xinitrc'
FeodorF
I would put it AFTER... because .xset.sh if set, can reset yours when you restart the computer.

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

rtcwake

#222 Post by broomdodger »

Has any tried and sucessfully used 'rtcwake' ?

Code: Select all

which rtcwake
/usr/sbin/rtcwake
I tried a short test but got an error:

Code: Select all

rtcwake -s 33
rtcwake: /dev/rtc not enabled for wakeup events
How to setup '/dev/rtc' ?
rtcwake -h
rtcwake: invalid option -- 'h'
BusyBox v1.21.0 (2013-02-18 15:57:06 WST) multi-call binary.

Usage: rtcwake [-a | -l | -u] [-d DEV] [-m MODE] [-s SEC | -t TIME]

Enter a system sleep state until specified wakeup time

-a,--auto Read clock mode from adjtime
-l,--local Clock is set to local time
-u,--utc Clock is set to UTC time
-d,--device=DEV Specify the RTC device
-m,--mode=MODE Set the sleep state (default: standby)
-s,--seconds=SEC Set the timeout in SEC seconds from now
-t,--time=TIME Set the timeout to TIME seconds from epoch

User avatar
FeodorF
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 09:44
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

Re:ReRe DPMS problem

#223 Post by FeodorF »

@ BarryK

Could you please have a look at /usr/bin/pupx.sh ?

The main problem is, that one can activate/deactivate the DPMS feature, but being unable to change the value of 'Standby'-'Suspend'-'Off' via '/usr/bin/pupx.sh'.


urxvt: # xset q

Code: Select all

Keyboard Control:
  auto repeat:  on    key click percent:  0    LED mask:  00000002
  XKB indicators:
    00: Caps Lock:   off    01: Num Lock:    on     02: Scroll Lock: off
    03: Shift Lock:  off    04: Group 2:     off    05: Mouse Keys:  off
  auto repeat delay:  660    repeat rate:  25
  auto repeating keys:  00ffffffdffffbbf
                        fadfffdfffdffdef
                        ffffffffffffffff
                        ffffffffffffffff
  bell percent:  50    bell pitch:  400    bell duration:  100
Pointer Control:
  acceleration:  20/10    threshold:  4
Screen Saver:
  prefer blanking:  yes    allow exposures:  yes
  timeout:  60    cycle:  600
Colors:
  default colormap:  0x20    BlackPixel:  0    WhitePixel:  16777215
Font Path:
  /usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF/,built-ins
DPMS (Energy Star):
  Standby: 600    Suspend: 600    Off: 600
  DPMS is Enabled
  Monitor is On
Regards,
FeodorF

User avatar
Monsie
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu 01 Dec 2011, 07:37
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

Re: DPMS problem

#224 Post by Monsie »

FeodorF wrote:Hi, Monsie!

Do you like to try something else about the DPMS problem?

open '/root/.xinitrc', change line number 98 to: 'xset s 60 10 s blank' and add a new line with: 'xset dpms 0 0 60' next to it. (... save and reboot)

Code: Select all

87   if [ -f /root/.xset.sh ];then
88   #this is created by /usr/bin/pupx...
89   eval "/root/.xset.sh"
90  else
91   ##Xorg has it's own fontpath settings in /etc/X11/xorg.conf...
92   #if [ "`readlink /usr/bin/X`" != "Xorg" ];then
93   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/
94   # #xset fp+ /usr/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/
95   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1/
96   # xset fp+ /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF/
97   #fi
98   xset s 60 10 s blank
99   xset dpms 0 0 60
100 fi
Explanation: 60 seconds after the start of 'xlock' DPMS will power off your screen. (later on) As soon as you move your mouse the screen will be powered back up and xlock will ask you for your password. I you want to add more time just change the value of line 99 form '60'(s) to whatever.

Cheers,
Feodor
Thanks, Feodor

Earlier, I considered xinitrc but I was looking for references to xlock, and when I didn't find anything, I set that idea aside --at least for the time being-- so, I was happy to read your reply because it made me feel that at least I was getting on the right track in terms of solving this problem... :)

Anyway, it turned out that while I was able to use xlock with DPMS disabled, my system was rendered mostly unusable after an extended period of inactivity... When I returned to the desktop some eight hours later, (I was able to unlock the screen) I found my system clock was frozen, and, although I was able to move the mouse cursor, I could not use the menu or click on any icons to open any applications. :(

My thoughts are that my computer prefers power management despite its age... --even if it is not fully ACPI compliant.

I am now testing my system with DPMS enabled as per your instructions for modifying xinitrc and, following another eight hour period of inactivity, everything seems to be working okay. :) I think I will make some adjustments to the timing, so that there is a longer delay before my screen goes blank... Other than that, it's looking good! If I have any further issues or related questions, I will follow up with another post.

Thanks again,
Monsie
My [u]username[/u] is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.

scsijon
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu 24 May 2007, 03:59
Location: the australian mallee
Contact:

Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro

#225 Post by scsijon »

rcrsn51 wrote:
scsijon wrote:If I set both audio and subtitles as au, I get subtitles as australian english, however audio is japanese. Unless I set subtitles as none, I don't get australian english audio.
At the risk of beating this issue to death, here are some more thoughts.

a. AFAIK, "au" is not a language code - it's a country code. So using it in the front-end menu won't have any meaningful effect.

b. In my tests, these settings have no effect in menu mode.

c. Whether you are in non-menu or menu mode, your best choice for language/subtitle selection is to use the # and j keys during playback. I can't tell from your reports if you have tried this.

d. For the sake of comparison, do you have a regular DVD made for the Australian market to test? Clearly, there is something different about your Anime discs that causes problems with MPlayer.
Yes, I know but it's getting to me.....

In short answer,

a- These are what the front end seems to use and are what is in their list so it's what I am using. I wonder if there is a translation table that needs updating/extending somewhere?

b- Interesting, may be part of the problem as I would expect it too.

c- Already tried that and with no differance on the dvd set I was using, will have a go again with the others.

d- same results with other multi-lingual dvd's, and all the dvd's tested are created for Region 4 which is suppose to include Australia.

But what gets me most of all is that Ogle just works, while the others are having problems. Guess it just shows how mature the package is.

regards
scsijon

scsijon
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu 24 May 2007, 03:59
Location: the australian mallee
Contact:

Re: gnome-mplayer and dvd's under precise 571 retro

#226 Post by scsijon »

broomdodger wrote:
scsijon wrote:Thanks broomdodger, I implemented it and it works nicely, I also found the headphone audio o/p is down by default. Turning it up fixed my volume problem. Also your attached zip file is empty????
scsijon, thank you for the feedback. I just downloaded mixer.zip with Seamonkey and QtWeb and both were good.
Bill
Thanks bill, I had downloaded and just opened the zip and the file is marked as zero bytes and shown empty in geany. Now what the......?

However, building my own from your instructions worked anyway, so i'm not that fussed, but it is strange. I shall try again.

EDIT: Just tried it and it's now right at 53 bytes, very strange as I didn't get an error message the last time.

Oh, well, that's the internet for you.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#227 Post by rcrsn51 »

@scsijon:

It surprises me that your Region 4 discs would behave so differently from my Region 1 discs with respect to # and j. It would be nice if some other Aussies in the forum would reply.

BK briefly had a version of Ogle in the 5.7 betas. There were numerous complaints that it didn't work at all, so he removed it.

User avatar
WB7ODYFred
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun 14 Dec 2008, 02:15
Location: Oregon & Washington

Script file to install Java JRE from Oracle

#228 Post by WB7ODYFred »

What do you think of a shell script file to install Java JRE from Oracle? Musher0 has created such a script file. I suggest this be included into PuppyLinux, to make it easy for new users to install Java on their new PuppyLinux. Test it out and report back to this thread if it works for you, please.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 1&start=36 Use Musher0 Instl-Java.sh shell script file. It does it all for you including downloading the Java JRE file from the internet.

http://puppylinux.info/topic/ssetting-u ... n-slacko54 AARFs manual setup of Java JRE 7u25 version.


Fred's Notes on Java related to PuppyLinux.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 983252bdca

User avatar
rg66
Posts: 1158
Joined: Mon 23 Jul 2012, 05:53
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

#229 Post by rg66 »

There's a typo in installpkg.sh on line 227: *.pkg.tar.zx) #130314 arch pkgs.

Even if it's corrected, it doesn't create *.files in /root/.packages and the user-installed-packages entry is messed up so the package will also not uninstall. Precise 5.6.1 is the same.

Code: Select all

||||Graphic|||ristretto-0.6.3-3-i686.pkg.tar.xz||Look at your images easily|

Code: Select all

# petget /mnt/sdb1/Linux/Puppy/archpup/ristretto-0.6.3-3-i686.pkg.tar.xz
DLPKG_BASE=ristretto-0.6.3-3-i686.pkg.tar.xz
DLPKG_NAME=
DB_ENTRY=|||||||ristretto-0.6.3-3-i686.pkg.tar.xz|||
db_pkg_name=
EXIT="OK"
Looks like the problem is in petget.
X-slacko-5b1 - X-tahr-2.0 - X-precise-2.4
[url=http://smokey01.com/rg66/]X-series repo[/url]

User avatar
vicmz
Posts: 1262
Joined: Sun 15 Jan 2012, 22:47

Pmount

#230 Post by vicmz »

In the Pmount preferences, by checking the "single window" or "single tab view" box and restarting Pmount nothing happens, Pmount keeps showing volumes in separate tabs.

Apart from that working really well on my P4 computer (PAE version).
Hardinfo wrote:Computer
Processor Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.66GHz
Memory 1024MB (463MB used)
Machine Type Physical machine
Operating System Precise Puppy - 5.7.1
User Name root (root)
Date/Time vie 16 ago 2013 12:11:55 ART
Display
Resolution 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Mesa DRI Intel(R) 865G x86/MMX/SSE2
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Audio Devices
Audio Adapter ICH4 - Intel ICH5
Input Devices
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse
Power Button
Power Button
PC Speaker
[url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76948]Puppy Linux en español[/url]

Post Reply