Upup Raring 3.9.9.2 with non-PAE 3.9.9 kernel. 13 July 2013

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
pemasu
Posts: 5474
Joined: Wed 08 Jul 2009, 12:26
Location: Finland

#196 Post by pemasu »

Edoc. That gqrx has been compiled to use pulseaudio as audio backend. It is not compatible with Puppy without quite a work. Done that once. It would mean that you abandon using alsa which Puppies use as chosen audio backend.

I am not going to hassle with pulseaudio. But if you dont need audio...then it is no problem. I just think audio is quite important with SDR.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#197 Post by edoc »

Audio is critical to my needs.

Does Barry have a strategy to transition to Pulseaudio or ??

Do we at some point hit a wall with ALSA-dependency - or will both ALSA and PulseAudio be necessary for a long time to come?

https://wiki.ubuntu.com/PulseAudio

I see PulseAudio is up to v. 4.0 here:
http://freedesktop.org/software/pulseaudio/releases/
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#198 Post by edoc »

"rtl_test -t" tells me I have no PLL lock at
51000000, 2206000000, 1104000000, or 124300000 Hz
.

It also tells me:
EK4 Range: 52 - 2205MHz
EK4 L-Band Gap: 1104 - 1243 MHz
It reads the same in either HF or VHF/UHF position of the switch.


I tried

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/./rtl_sdr /tmp/capture.bin -s 3.0e6 -f 144.390e6
Got back:
Found 1 Device(s)

0: Realtek, RTL2838UHIDIR, SN000000001

Using device 0: Terratec T Stick PLUS
Found Elonics E4000 Tuner
Exact sample rate is: 3000000.178814 Hz
Tuned to 144390000 Hz
Reading samples in async mode ...
Short write, samples lost, exitin!

Library error 0, exiting ...
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#199 Post by edoc »

Would this fill a gap in the bundle you are building?

gr-scan is built upon GNU Radio, rtl-sdr, and the OsmoSDR Source Block and is intended to scan a range of frequencies and print a list of discovered signals.

http://www.techmeology.co.uk/gr-scan/

Could this Radio Scanner utility be added to your bundle, please?

https://github.com/EarToEarOak/RTLSDR-Scanner

I stumbled upon another GUI app for RTL-SDR here (only 64-bit for Linux):

http://www.sdr-j.tk/index.html

And, I found the following here: http://superkuh.com/rtlsdr.html#installing
patchvonbraun (Marcus Leech)'s multimode:

AM, FM, USB, LSB , WFM. TV-FM, PAL-FM. Very nice, easy to use (screenshots: main, scanning). It has an automated scanning and spectral zoom features with callbacks to click on the spectrogram or panorama to tune to the frequency of interest. There's a toggle for active gain control too. The way to get it is,

Code: Select all

svn co https://www.cgran.org/svn/projects/multimode
then instead of using GRC, just run the multimode.py as is.

Code: Select all

make install
    python multimode.py
If you run it outside of the svn created directory you might need to append ~/bin to pythonpath to find the helper script. If you used build-gnuradio it'll tell you what this is at the end of the install.

Alternately set it in your ~/.bashrc. If you do the below make sure to reload in the terminal by "source ~/.bashrc")

Code: Select all

 PYTHONPATH=/usr/local/lib/python2.6/dist-packages:~/bin
    export PYTHONPATH;
When setting the sample rate it is rounded-down to a multiple of 200 Ksps so the decimation math works out.

Code: Select all

    python multimode.py --srate=2.4M # use normal mode with 2.4 MHz bandwidth
    ./multimode.py --devinfo="rtl=0,direct_samp=1" # use direct sample mode
    python multimode.py --help
If you have overruns like "OOOOoo..." then try reducing the sample rate or pausing the waterfall or spectrum displays.

"The audio subsystem uses 'a' as the identifier, and UHD uses 'u'. With RTLSDR, it'll issue 'O' when it experiences an overrun. Which means that your machine isn't keeping up with the data stream. Sometimes buffering helps, but only if your machine is right on the edge of working properly. If it really can't, on average "keep up", no amount of buffering will help."

If you have overruns like "aUaUaUaUa" or just "aaa" then the audio system is asking for samples at a higher rate than the DSP flow can provide (44vs48Khz, etc). Use "aplay -l" to get a list of the devices on your system.

Code: Select all

aplay -l
The hw:X,Y comes from this mapping of your hardware -- in this case, X is the card number, while Y is the device number. Or you can use "pulse" for pulseaudio. Try specifying,

Code: Select all

python multimode.py--ahw hw:0,0
gqrx:

Written by Alexandru Csete OZ9AEC "gqrx is an experimental AM, FM and SSB software defined receiver". The original version did not have librtlsdr support so changes were made by a number of others to add it. A couple weeks later Csete added gr-osmosdr support to the original. Dekar established a non-pulseaudio port of gqrx for Mac OSX. GNU Radio 3.7 has recently been released and it is not exactly backwards compatible. patchvonbraun's build-gnuradio.sh pulls 3.6.5 by default since many useful modules are targeted for it. You might need to pull 3.7 with build-gnuradio's "-m" switch for the most recent gqrx.

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/csete/gqrx.git
    cd gqrx
    # on Ubuntu/Debian, sudo apt-get install qtcreator , if you don't have it.
    qtcreator gqrx.pro 	# press the build button (the hammer)
    # or avoid qtcreator and do it manually.
    qmake
    make
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

tony
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat 14 Jan 2006, 10:52
Location: Montreal.ca

Usb 3.0 problem.

#200 Post by tony »

Hi pemasu,

sorry I have not been clear with my usb 3.0 problem.

I have this distro installed in a USB 3.0 stick.

If I mount this stick in a usb 2.0 port it uses the internal broadcom chip with wl driver to connect to my wi-fi router with no problem.

If I mount this stick in a USB 3.0 port the internal broadcom wireless will not connect and badly affects my router.

If I then put a Belcom external USB wi-fi into the USB 2.0 port, I can connect to my router. Again with no problem. This with the stick still mounted in the USB 3.0 port.

Perhaps Frisbee needs a sleep command inserted somewhere to make USB 3.0 compatible?

Regards Tony.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

SiliconDust HDHomeRun TV-IP Tuner Working

#201 Post by edoc »

Just got the SiliconDust HDHomeRun TV-IP Tuner working under Raring.

Their Linux apps plus VLC gets it done.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 8&start=15
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

Slackware-Arch Package Manager - Otherwise XArchive?

#202 Post by edoc »

I was about to run the updated tgz packages for hdhomerun and a pop-up presented two choices:

If this is a Slackware or Arch package you want to install then the Package Manager application will run, if no XArchive will run.

I am presuming I should choose the second - correct?
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
pemasu
Posts: 5474
Joined: Wed 08 Jul 2009, 12:26
Location: Finland

#203 Post by pemasu »

Tony. Got it now. Well...for sure, with this kernel, using usb 3.0 stick in usb 3.0 port and trying to use wl.ko kernel module, there seems to be critical bug. First wl.ko is old proprietary module. It has been patched several times to be compatible with recent kernels. I believe that wl.ko just isnt compatible in your usage. The fix would not be very probable. If it is bug in 3.9.9 kernel, then updated kernel might fix the problem. 01micko has created 3.10.5 kernel Slacko. I dont know if Peebee has compiled wl.ko for it, but I am sure he will try, if 01micko stays with that kernel. Then you could try if other Puppy works better. If you have academic curiosity to this problem. The outcome would be nice to hear.

Edoc. Great that you succeeded in that other TV device.
And...that second Xarchive choice is right. It sounds there is source to compile.

I have been busy with life. I just had time to install Lubuntu 64 bit. I got Pumblebee to work with it. I just had compulsory need to know that I can use that Nvidia better dedicated graphics. Now I know I can. I have now finnish full install Lubuntu with Finnish LibreOffice and with finnish Voikko grammar and hyphenation. Something which has been impossible to get in work in Puppies for reason or other. Now I also know that Nvidia 325.X versions are for me, it is compatible when I switch optimus Geforce 710M graphics in use with Pumblebee.

To get Pumblebee working in Puppies. It will need compiling the components from source but it would need also some graphics files manipulation. That will be the tough piece. Of course inspecting the launchpad way would help. Adapting the scripts to find things in Puppy style. But with my skills....I dont know yet when I would take that task under work. Now I am happy that I can switch Nvidia off so that it does not use watts, and that all the other hw works which I use. Damn Lubuntu switched grub to grub2 but included my Upup Raring full install to the boot menu. I should switch grub4dos back, but it is possible I will wipe the hdd once. This is now just playing and having usable distros for daily usage. I havent copied my woof - compile - puppy folders stuff to the hdd yet.

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#204 Post by peebee »

pemasu wrote:I dont know if Peebee has compiled wl.ko for it, but I am sure he will try, if 01micko stays with that kernel. Then you could try if other Puppy works better. If you have academic curiosity to this problem. The outcome would be nice to hear.
01micko has now built-in wl driver into his k3.10.5pae version of slacko - it seems to work fine (for me).

Cheers
peebee
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

tony
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat 14 Jan 2006, 10:52
Location: Montreal.ca

#205 Post by tony »

Hi pemasu and peebee,

I seem to have drawn the wrong conclusions to my connection problems. They seem to have occured because my router and computer are too near to one another.

I have dropped the power of the broadcom wi-fi. and can now connect.

iwcanfig wlan0 txpower 5mw gets me connected, but not reliably, still it's step in the right direction.

Regards Tony.

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 with non-PAE 3.9.9 kernel.

#206 Post by Billtoo »

I did a new manual frugal install to a gateway desktop pc, updated
ppm, added a lot of applications,and updated to the newest nvidia
driver.
video-info-glx 1.5.3 Fri 9 Aug 2013 on Upup Raring 3.9.9.1
Linux 3.9.9-upup i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108
[GeForce GT 430] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v1p1 Chip Rev
X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.13.3
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (513x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2/3DNOW!
OpenGL version string: 4.3.0 NVIDIA 325.15
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 810 Processor
Core 0: @800 1: @800 2: @800 3: @800 MHz

It's working great.

I did another new manual frugal install to a 32gb SDHC card, pc is an
Acer laptop.
Computer
Processor 4x Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
Memory 3102MB (475MB used)
Machine Type Physical machine
Operating System Upup Raring - 3.9.9.1
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Sat 10 Aug 2013 02:08:21 AM EDT
Display
Resolution 3520x1080 pixels
OpenGL Renderer ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Audio Devices
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HDA Intel MID
Audio Adapter HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
Input Devices
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
Logitech Unifying Device. Wireless PID:400a
Apple, Inc Apple Keyboard
Attachments
screenshot2.jpg
(32.55 KiB) Downloaded 1185 times
screenshot.jpg
(40.28 KiB) Downloaded 1290 times
Last edited by Billtoo on Sat 10 Aug 2013, 06:16, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

Makefile - Editing for upup Raring?

#207 Post by edoc »

If I want to run the following Makefile in upup Raring 3.9.9.1, and I want to keep as much code as possible outside the Personal Storage, I'm thinking that I may need to make some small changes.

e.g. to locate

Code: Select all

mkdir gr-scan-$(VERSION)
at /mnt/home/stuffcode should this be

Code: Select all

mkdir /stuffcode/gr-scan-$(VERSION)
?

Thanks!
VERSION=2012082301
CXXFLAGS=-DVERSION="\"gr-scan $(VERSION)\"" -std=c++11 -Wall -I/usr/include/gnuradio -I/usr/include/osmosdr -lgnuradio-core -lgnuradio-osmosdr -lboost_system -O2 -s -Wno-unused-function

gr-scan: *.cpp *.hpp
g++ $(CXXFLAGS) -o gr-scan main.cpp

clean:
rm -f gr-scan gr-scan.tar.gz

dist:
mkdir gr-scan-$(VERSION)
cp *.cpp *.hpp Makefile COPYING gr-scan-$(VERSION)
tar -cf - gr-scan-$(VERSION) | gzip -9 -c - > gr-scan-$(VERSION).tar.gz
rm -r gr-scan-$(VERSION)
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

gr-scan make error

#208 Post by edoc »

I went ahead and tried "make" for gr-scan without any Makefile mods.

What, please, is this cryptic error telling me and how might I fix it?
sh-4.1# make
g++ -DVERSION="\"gr-scan 2012082301\"" -std=c++11 -Wall -I/usr/include/gnuradio -I/usr/include/osmosdr -lgnuradio-core -lgnuradio-osmosdr -lboost_system -O2 -s -Wno-unused-function -o gr-scan main.cpp
cc1plus: error: unrecognized command line option ‘-std=c++11’
make: *** [gr-scan] Error 1
sh-4.1#
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
pemasu
Posts: 5474
Joined: Wed 08 Jul 2009, 12:26
Location: Finland

#209 Post by pemasu »

Edoc. The compiler is too old. It does not recognize that option.

With PPM start with: g++-4.7_4.7.3
Install it and all dependencies it suggests. If that does not help. Install these, if above package with dependencies did not install them:
gcc-4.7_4.7.3
gcc_4.7.3
libgcc1_4.7.3
libgomp1_4.7.3
libquadmath0_4.7.3

...and maybe something else also.

These SDR applications are bleeding edge. They are meant for people who know how to compile, how to debug errors, they know how to edit Makefile, edit source files because gnu radio development files change all the time and there is no team of developers fixing things for users. They have to do it themselves.

Just telling because there will be problems ahead in the future also....

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#210 Post by edoc »

I downloaded them all and still get the same error. I even tried a reboot to be sure everything was recognized. :-(

BTW1: The PPM docs I found do not address this but does the green check mark mean it is an exact match to the search or that the file has been previously downloaded?

BTW2: I learn a lot & find it energizing to watch the way you all solve problems ...

I hate to waste anyone's time with this but these are tools I can make use of almost daily if I can get them working.

I appreciate any assistance, including direction to simple tutorials that help me to hammer-out solutions myself (most seem to presume pre-existing knowledge and unintentionally skip steps).

I try to post the steps I take along the way back to the Forum for the benefit of others ... there are lots of inquiries out there about the use of these devices so I pray there there is a benefit to many & not only me.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
pemasu
Posts: 5474
Joined: Wed 08 Jul 2009, 12:26
Location: Finland

#211 Post by pemasu »

Edoc. The green tick means that the packages are installed...but ubuntu has several versions of certain packages. If you have installed one, then it does not show unticked the other version for certain. Gcc is one of them.
Anyway...the fix lies in installing enough newer compile stuff. I was able to get the make passing that error. But I dont have anymore gnuradio development headers in my comp...so I couldnt compile it.

I had that one big session with gnuradio. But then my 1 Gb savefile was eaten up...and I believe I wont continue with gnuradio anymore. It was interesting trial, but I noticed that you really have to have motivation and hobby to continue.

But...upgrading g++ and gcc stuff enough fixes that error. I can quarantee that.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#212 Post by edoc »

OK, I will see what comes up when I request gcc in PPM and download it until things work.

BTW: If it matters I do have the devx SFS set to load at boot.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
Billtoo
Posts: 3720
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2009, 13:47
Location: Ontario Canada

Upup Raring 3.9.9.1 with non-PAE 3.9.9 kernel.

#213 Post by Billtoo »

I moved my SDHC card to another pc which has a different ati card in
it, the laptop has ati hd 5470 graphics, this pc has hd 8500 graphics.
There is an unsupported hardware thing in the lower right corner of
the screen but the graphics are the fastest yet of any ati card that
I've used so it's definitely working.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Upup Raring, version 3.9.9.1

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]
nee ATI Oland [Radeon HD 8500 Series]
Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1440x900
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): fglrx
Loaded modules: amdxmm ati dbe ddc extmod fb fbdevhw fglrxdrm glesx
glx kbd mouse ramdac vbe vgahw
Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

Nexuiz with effects set to ultra just flies.
Anyway, this was a nice surprise :)

EDIT:Gnome Mplayer plays dvd movies perfectly too.
Attachments
screenshot3.jpg
(58.72 KiB) Downloaded 2885 times
Last edited by Billtoo on Mon 12 Aug 2013, 00:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#214 Post by edoc »

Added: gcc-multilib_4.7.3

still failed ...

Added: gcc-4.7-source_4.7.3 (not sure this helps in any way & sure is big).

still failed ... (Should I uninstall gcc-4.7-source_4.7.3 to save space?)

I decided to update the PPM files then to try again ...

Added gcc-multilib_4.7.3 again ... gcc-multilib_4.7.3-lubuntu10_i386.deb failed and appears to be broken everywhere via PPM so I grabbed it via pkgs.org -- but it still failed.

Also downloaded it from here:
http://mirror.tspu.edu.ru/ubuntu/ubuntu ... -defaults/
Still failed.

What is necessary to get that file fixed, please?

BTW: g++_4.7.3-lubunti10_i386.deb from the same mirror loaded fine.

I also had to download g++-4.7-multilib as a missing dependency.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: Audio not following HDMI cable?

#215 Post by edoc »

edoc wrote:Any idea why the audio from the laptop with Raring is not being received via HDMI at the TV, please?

I've tried every setting I can think of on the laptop and the TV.

Thanks!
I cannot tell you how or why but was tinkering with the Dell - Raring combo & suddenly a HDMI option showed up in the Audio selections - and it works!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

Post Reply