Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 22 Aug 2014, 23:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 602 Beta2 with GIMP-2.8.4 (6-29-2013)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 23 of 38 [556 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 36, 37, 38 Next
Author Message
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 00:30    Post subject: Video Capture  

Neither my Hauppauge or Siig video capture USB devices are recognized in LH64-602b.

I cannot find any reference to Siig working with Slackware but there were several references to the Hauppauge & Slackware - most mention bttv.

I looked for bttv under Packages but came up empty - then I found this site from Hauppauge:

http://www.hauppauge.com/html/linux.htm

Can anyone point me to the app I need for LH64-602b to talk to the Hauppauge, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4220
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 12:43    Post subject:  

@eDoc, I just found my notes. It was Avidemux2 that TaZoC has mentioned. It worked OOTB and is added to my system via the Update icon that is built-into the LightHouse desktop. It works and is ever-present after a system save-session to the DVD

Sorry for the delay, as I had trouble finding my notes (again). Thx @TaZoC, again. Work

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 16:23    Post subject:  

It shows up as "Avidemux 2.5.6" in Help -> About

I need to find a quick & simple tutorial as I need to output add a few text frames, a few fixed image frames, and a couple of video clips for a 5min promo for families to come alongside international exchange students at the local university.

EDIT1: Found & printed the wiki ...


EDIT2: It seems that this is a rudimentary tool. I guess I need to create text frames in some other tool then import them to the file. Any recommendations for which tool I should use? I'm thinking simple frames that read "Welcome to Georgia, USA", "International Exchange Fellowship", "Share our culture & learn about others", and "Please become a local family to an international student". I also need a few fixed frames of the college sign, an airplane landing at the airport, plus a few photos I already have, in addition to the video clips. WDYT?

David

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 18:50    Post subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
meeki,
Nice to see you back.
You're old links to your LHPUPrecord are all down. Do you still have it on hand?


LHPUPrecord - wow its a mess. I was playing catchup and found a guy who did what i did with LHPUPrecord but in Qt.
It works like mine did but with out all the alsa nightmare selections.

SimpleScreenRecorder
http://www.maartenbaert.be/simplescreenrecorder/

Its fast and lightweight!
Compiling it was a nightmare. It has not check msg for the build besides telling you FAIL! so I had to gointo his code on github and look for the line i filed on. Fixed the depend and a --disable for a un-needed.

Give it a try.
SimpleScreenRecorder
SFS - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/SimpleScreenRecorder-0.1-x86_64.sfs
MD5 - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/SimpleScreenRecorder-0.1-x86_64.sfs.md5

------- All my old links were down Smile ---------
Got a RC1 canidant for LAMP and threw it on my new LHPUP64 - LAMP server Smile

My repository can be found here.

http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/

kinda had to do it. bad to make a LAMP.sfs and not use it Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 19:27    Post subject: LAMP  

LAMP (Linux, Apache, MySql, PHP) + webmin


Quick Start Guide

Install LAMP_Webmin-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs
SFS - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/LAMP_Webmin-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs - 332Megs
MD5 - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/LAMP_depends-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs.md5

Install LAMP_depends-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs
SFS - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/LAMP_depends-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs - 78Megs
MD5 - http://puppyfiles.puppytune.org/lighthouse64/lh6.x/LAMP_depends-0.3.0-x86_64.sfs.md5

restart

Open up your web browser.

you can now access all of the below from a nice webpage located at
http://localhost/server
Webmin
login = admin, Pass = password
myPHPadmin
apache
phpinfo

Put all your html or files in the DIR
/root/spot/lamp/apache/apache2/htdocs
this is its home folder for web hosting

I wanted it out of my pupsave file not eating up space. For my server I symbolicly linked it out of my pup to the hdd.

Unless you know how to chown or chmod dont put it linked to another HDD. keep it on the same drive your pet is at.

Backup
Yes thats right. run the command ' mlampbackup '
It will take you through a script that will take every thing in your lamp dir and turn it into a sfs !!! so you can take your stuff with you or backup and changes you make.

Running as root or spot
If you use any port below 1024 it will run as root. Set all ports above 1024 and it will run as spot. At first I had this options script with diologs etc. Then i thought keep it simple stupid. Change ports and hit apply for apache in webmin that simple.

Notes

https works! id recommend making your own keys but ill cover that in a video

The only bug is if you try to restart mysql in webmin. It will turn off.

I will be making a new forum thread on this LAMP and making some howto videos. Ive tried to setup basic things like icons to common files etc.

What will this server run....... Well its packed full of the options.

It installed coppermine with out issue.
http://coppermine-gallery.net/

Installed owncloud just fine
http://owncloud.org/

Should do fine with http://wordpress.org/ or http://www.joomla.org/ CMS's

Clipbucket was an issue. They are working hard on v3 and then it should work fine on this server.

Tell me!

If your needing a build package for the server that was missed in my build
If ya just have a usage question.



hope this gets put to use. wonder if it works in fatdog.






Last edited by meeki on Wed 18 Sep 2013, 11:56; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 19:54    Post subject:  

Your LAMP effort looks like a very valuable addition, thanks!

BTW: Doesn't LAMP also open the way for MythTV?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 20:18    Post subject:  

I got a question for ya all.

What 32bit puppy OS should I use to build the 32bit version of lamp.

Basically what is the root pup ATM...... Wary?

I want to build it on something that should work across the board.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 20:22    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
BTW: Doesn't LAMP also open the way for MythTV?


yes. well the back end anyway.

I have not seen a Qt 4 - dev pet in a while.

i hate building Qt and a few of the other depends for MythTV.

but if your looking for a database server this LAMP would do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 20:39    Post subject:  

I forget the many layers necessary for MythTV.

At one point I had it working on my old Panasonic CF-29 laptop but then updated the Puppy version and lost access ... sigh.

It would be nice to have something in a SFS that does it all - then which is updated as necessary version to version.

There are a number of devices that depend on MythTV but it's simply not worth the time to battle through all of the dependencies over and over just to keep them running.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 20:47    Post subject:  

meeki wrote:
i hate building Qt and a few of the other depends for MythTV.


Would you prefer the full QT4 or QT5?
I've got plenty of cores I can assign to the task. lol

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4220
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 14 Sep 2013, 13:00    Post subject:  

Isn't QT4 a PET in LH64/FATDOG Repo?

FYI

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Sat 14 Sep 2013, 21:58    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Isn't QT4 a PET in LH64/FATDOG Repo?

FYI


Yes, but its not the full development package. I think it still has qt-creator, but it doesnt have all the add-ons or extensions or sources. Which makes sense since the full QT dev package is well over 1gb.

TazOC,
I've noticed a bug popping up every once in a while. /usr/libexec/gam_server will start to run really hard, and when it does several things happen.
1) In Openbox, the click menu causes X to lock up.
2) Unable to start XFCE
3) Unable to start KDE
4) Unable to start JWM.
5) Only Openbox and LXDE will load.
6) If you kill -9 on gam_server it will respawn. (I dont know what's spawning it)

I was able to resolve it by running: killall gam_server

This doesnt happen often, but when it does its kinda annoying. I just have to crtl-alt-backspace to kill X and then run killall from the command line and then xwin to log back in.

_________________



My PC is for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 Sep 2013, 11:53    Post subject:  

re. "Avidemux 2.5.6"

Is it typical to build fixed frames , e.g. a text frame or fixed image, for a video editing project in something like MTPaint or Gimp?

They would be displayed in between video clips.

I presume that I would either repeat the frame or tell the editor to pause on it for a few seconds?

EDIT: Just found this & it's printing as I type this ...

http://www.avidemux.org/admWiki/doku.php?id=tutorial:create_video_from_still_image_and_from_audio_file

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 Sep 2013, 15:59    Post subject:  

Avidemux2 will not allow me to import a mp3 or wav audio file.

I have followed the wiki instructions.

I tried running a mp3 through Audacity to export as a wav - per their wiki instructions - and that was a fail.

Has anyone had success with this in LH64-602b, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4220
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 17 Sep 2013, 01:28    Post subject: AviDemux  

@TaZoC and @eDoc, there is a newer version of AviDemux. Don't know if it addresses the audio issue of a Picture in the video, but "may". Someone in the community may need to build a PET for testing, assuming it can be tested in the existing LH602.

Also, anyone interested, AviDemux has a forum where operational questions can be raised, also..

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 23 of 38 [556 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ..., 36, 37, 38 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0961s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0091s) ][ GZIP on ]