Precise Puppy 5.6.1-final, May 29, 2013

Please post any bugs you have found
Post Reply
Message
Author
npierce
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 01:40

puppyinstaller has trouble reading GPT partition map

#121 Post by npierce »

Barry,

New forum member souliaq had trouble installing Puppy on a GPT drive, as reported here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 303#701303

Karl asked for output from the appropriate commands, and based on souliaq's response I suggested a fix here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 919#704919

souliaq has now verified that the suggestion worked: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 357#705357

backi
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 22:00
Location: GERMANY

#122 Post by backi »

Hi !

Thanks rjbrewer for your help ...so i dont have to look further in the wrong direction .

Cheers !

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: /usr/sbin/loginmanager

#123 Post by BarryK »

L18L wrote:robwoj44 has not been able to let fido change back to login as root, see http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 4&start=45

I have found that

Code: Select all

#  echo "$ADMINPASSWORD" | su root
does not work at all. fido stays fido.

So I tried our (good old :idea: ) sudo -A ${0} ${@} ...
... and it works.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
#note, root2user called via shutdownconfig, changes root to fido.
#110507 TaZOC bug fix.
#120201 rodin.s: internationalized.
#120323 replace 'xmessage' with 'pupmessage'.
#120409 if using minit instead of busybox init.
#130523 L18L: HOMEUSER, sudo, without ADMINPASSWORD

export TEXTDOMAIN=loginmanager
export TEXTDOMAINDIR=/usr/share/locale
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8

#HOMEUSER="`whoami`"
[ "`whoami`" != "root" ] && exec sudo -A ${0} ${@} #130523
HOMEUSER="`grep autologin /etc/inittab | cut -d ' ' -f3`" #130523
[ $HOMEUSER ] || HOMEUSER=$USER #130523

CHANGE2ROOT=""
if [ "$HOMEUSER" != "root" ];then # without ADMINPASSWORD
 CHANGE2ROOT="<text><label>$(gettext 'However, if you wish, you can change to the administrator (root) permanently on the next boot. Just tick this box and it will be so:')</label></text>
  <checkbox>
   <label>$(gettext 'Tick box to become administrator permanently')</label>
   <default>false</default>
   <variable>CHECKADMIN</variable>
  </checkbox>
 <text><label>$(gettext 'This will take affect after reboot.')</label></text>
 "

fi

export MAIN_DIALOG="
<window title="LoginManager" icon-name="gtk-execute">
 <vbox>
  <text use-markup="true"><label>"<b>$(gettext 'Currently you are logged in as') '${HOMEUSER}'</b>"</label></text>
  
  ${CHANGE2ROOT}
  
  <hbox>
   <button ok></button>
   <button cancel></button>
  </hbox>
 </vbox>
</window>
"

RETSTRING="`gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center`"
[ $? -ne 0 ] && exit

#echo "$RETSTRING"
eval "$RETSTRING"
[ "$EXIT" != "OK" ] && exit

#if [ "$CHANGE2ROOT" != "" ];then
 if [ "$CHECKADMIN" = "true" ];then
  # echo "$ADMINPASSWORD" | su root #130523
  #if [ $? -ne 0 ];then
  # pupmessage -bg red -title "$(gettext 'LoginManager: error')" -center "$(gettext 'Sorry, admin password is wrong')"
  # exit
  #fi #130523
  rootEXPR="s%^tty1.*%tty1::respawn:/sbin/mingetty --autologin root tty1%"
  sed -i -e "$rootEXPR" /etc/inittab #110507 TaZOC bug fix.
  
  #120409 if using minit instead of busybox init...
  if [ -f /etc/minit/getty/1/params  ];then #see my minit pet pkg.
   EXPR2='s%^fido$%root%'
   sed -i -e "$EXPR2" /etc/minit/getty/1/params
  fi
  pupmessage -bg green -center -title "$(gettext 'Login Manager: OK')" "$(gettext 'Ok, you will be administrator at next boot')"
 fi
#fi
But I don't want a user to be able to change back to root without knowing the password.

It may be that you have set things up to run Puppy as fido as you may be letting a less-trusted person use your pup.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: /usr/sbin/loginmanager

#124 Post by L18L »

BarryK wrote:...But I don't want a user to be able to change back to root without knowing the password.

It may be that you have set things up to run Puppy as fido as you may be letting a less-trusted person use your pup.
The less-trusted person will not know (root's and fido's) password.

I hope the following can convince you ...
console wrote:# whoami
fido
# loginmanager
Sorry, try again.
Sorry, try again.
Sorry, try again.
sudo: 3 incorrect password attempts
#
... that without password it cannot be changed back to autologin as root.

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#125 Post by starhawk »

starhawk wrote:Poulsbo driver needs work, at least for me... "TEST_X_NOW" results in some sorta logfile that basically means it doesn't like me today. Consistently.

Axiomtek PICO820 motherboard
Atom Z530 CPU
US15W chipset (GMA500)
2gb RAM
SATA (in IDE mode because that's all the board can do) 16gb SSD
Output is VGA

Running from CD with a USB CD setup that the board can handle. I used it to install Upup Precise 3831 (kernel 382 in my version) and it worked fine... of course the glibc in that version of Upup isn't new enough for jejy69's GNOME2.32 SFS... hence the desire to upgrade a little...

Sorry if I sound ticked off, I'm not -- just frustrated and disappointed. I was really hoping this would be working now. Oh well :(
Anyone have any info on this? Is it specific to my machine and works elsewhere? Can it be fixed, in either case?

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Firmware updates for analog modem drivers

#126 Post by rerwin »

1. Corrected the HSF firmware initialization script to exit if the driver is not loaded, inadvertently dropped during recent changes to that test.

2. Updated the Agere firmware pinstall script for changed subdirectory name for the HDA modem driver (from 11c11040 to 1040hda).
Richard

UPDATE 5/27/2013: Thanks to peebee's report and pdiag file, I dug into the Agere-modem firmware pinstall scripts and found some deficiencies, the main one being that the new firmware did not get used, now all fixed, I believe. I corrected another problem: the config file that blacklists the ALSA-modem drivers could not be erased by pupdial, due to an inconsistency in conf file naming. Also, I made the config file that controls loading of the two modules of the driver, so that a modprobe of either would cause them to be loaded in the correct order. Testers, please try the drivers again, with this updated agrmodem firmware package.
Attachments
firmware_linux_module_agrmodem-20130527.pet
Corrected firmware for new Agere drivers
(3.82 KiB) Downloaded 501 times
firmware_linux_module_hsfmodem-20130523.pet
Corrected firmware for HSF modems
(96.69 KiB) Downloaded 494 times
Last edited by rerwin on Tue 28 May 2013, 02:25, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Agere HDA modem driver

#127 Post by rerwin »

To recombine the parts of the pet package if you do not already have it installed, download and install the splitpetjoin.pet package at this link:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... h&id=67464

In the download directory containing the parts, open a console and enter:
splitpetjoin (name of one of the "part" pets)

The driver is now installed into the 1040hda subdirectory under /lib/modules/3.2.44/agrmodem (instead of 11c11040). It requires the new version of the firmware_linux_module_agrmodem package attached to my previous message.

NOTE: I am unable to verify that these "agrsm" and HCF drivers actually work, so rely on users and testers to try whichever you have hardware for and report your results. TIA
Attachments
linux_module_agrsm1040hda-2.1.80-20110811-k3.2.44.pet---part3.pet
Part 3
(65.38 KiB) Downloaded 517 times
Last edited by rerwin on Sun 26 May 2013, 18:59, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Agere PCI modem drivers

#128 Post by rerwin »

To recombine the parts of the pet package if you do not already have it installed, download and install the splitpetjoin.pet package at this link:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... h&id=67464

In the download directory containing the parts, open a console and enter:
splitpetjoin (name of one of the "part" pets)
Attachments
linux_module_agrsm048pci-2.1.60_20100108-k3.2.44.pet---part3.pet
Part 3
(62.75 KiB) Downloaded 506 times
linux_module_agrsm06pci-2.1.80~20100106-k3.2.44.pet---part3.pet
Part 3
(101.58 KiB) Downloaded 543 times
Last edited by rerwin on Sun 26 May 2013, 18:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Analog modem driver for HCF modems

#129 Post by rerwin »

This is in case some have already acquired the "key" to unlock full speed, or who can live with 14.4 kbs.

To recombine the parts of the pet package if you do not already have it installed, download and install the splitpetjoin.pet package at this link:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... h&id=67464

In the download directory containing the parts, open a console and enter:
splitpetjoin (name of one of the "part" pets)

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

Re: Agere HDA modem driver

#130 Post by peebee »

rerwin wrote:NOTE: I am unable to verify that these "agrsm" and HCF drivers actually work, so rely on users and testers to try whichever you have hardware for and report your results. TIA
Hi Richard

Downloaded the Agere HDA driver for 11c1:1040

Loaded onto a pristine frugal install of Precise 5.6 and rebooted creating savefile

lsmod showed that agrmodem was loaded but agrserial was not and no sign of ttyAGS3

modprobe agrserial
then dmesg showed that ttyAGS3 had been created

however.....

modem-stats -c ATI3 /dev/ttyAGS3

killed Precise stone dead (it should make the modem display a short id string)

Difficult to send you diagnostics as the only way out of the crash was the poweroff button.

Looks like there are patches needed for this driver if it is to work on this kernel.....but not sure they exist....

Let me know if I can send any useful diagnostics - I'll pm you a pdiag after the initial reboot.

Cheers
peebee
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Pudd

#131 Post by shinobar »

/usr/sbin/Pudd in Precise 5.6 is broken.
Here is the fixed.
#130317 L18L: internationalisation (gettext and Pudd.htm in help/<language>/)
#130524 shinobar: fix NLS
Attachments
Pudd.gz
/usr/sbin/Pudd, the executable flag to be set
(8.2 KiB) Downloaded 487 times
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

PaulR
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 18:45
Location: UK

#132 Post by PaulR »

Just a cheeky bump for my problem mentioned a couple of pages back - I can't create a savefile on hard disk regardless of boot media (usb or cd) and format chosen (ext2/3 etc), it just hangs on creating save message after exiting X.

No problems in this regard using any other Puppy I've tried.

Any suggestions most welcome :D

Paul

User avatar
ETP
Posts: 1193
Joined: Tue 19 Oct 2010, 19:55
Location: UK

#133 Post by ETP »

Hi PaulR,
It may be:

a) A bad download of the ISO – you need to confirm the checksum.
Or
b) A bad burn. I suggest if a) is o/k, that using something like BurnAware, you burn it again at the slowest possible speed and ensure you turn on the verify option.
Regards ETP
[url=http://tinyurl.com/pxzq8o9][img]https://s17.postimg.cc/tl19y14y7/You_Tube_signature80px.png[/img][/url]
[url=http://tinyurl.com/kennels2/]Kennels[/url]

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

missing video

#134 Post by broomdodger »

Barry

Sony VAIO PCG-R505DL

"...
precise 5.6.00
All I get is a mottled white screen.
Is the video driver missing?

"...
wary 5.4.90
Works well.

VIDEO REPORT: Wary Puppy, version 5.4.90

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller] (rev 04)
Display controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 16
Modules requested to be loaded: synaptics dbe type1 freetype xtrap glx dri
Drivers requested to be loaded: intel

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
Loaded modules: ch7xxx dbe ddc dri exa extmod fb freetype GLcore glx i2c int10 ivch kbd mouse pcidata ramdac sil164 synaptics type1 vbe vgahw xtrap

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
Depth: 16 planes

Bill

PaulR
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 18:45
Location: UK

#135 Post by PaulR »

ETP wrote:Hi PaulR,
It may be:

a) A bad download of the ISO – you need to confirm the checksum.
Or
b) A bad burn. I suggest if a) is o/k, that using something like BurnAware, you burn it again at the slowest possible speed and ensure you turn on the verify option.
Thanks ETP - I've double checked (a) and that's ok. Wouldn't think (b) would apply as the same thing happens when I boot from USB (although that was made with the same ISO. I'll start over, download and burn another disk, see if the same happens.

Thanks for the suggestions,

Paul

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

external monitor

#136 Post by broomdodger »

Barry
It is morning here, I planned to do this test last night.

I connected an external monitor to the:
Sony VAIO PCG-R505DL
precise 5.6.00
--AND--
The external monitor works great at 1024x768, and even at 1280x1024 !

The internal laptop screen is still mottled grey.

VIDEO REPORT: Precise Puppy, version 5.6

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller] (rev 04)
Display controller: Intel Corporation 82830 CGC [Chipset Graphics Controller]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: synaptics dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: intel

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
Loaded modules: dbe dri dri2 extmod fb glx kbd mouse record synaptics

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

Bill

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Re: Pudd

#137 Post by L18L »

shinobar wrote:/usr/sbin/Pudd in Precise 5.6 is broken.
Here is the fixed.
#130317 L18L: internationalisation (gettext and Pudd.htm in help/<language>/)
#130524 shinobar: fix NLS
Thanks for fixing :D

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

monitor more

#138 Post by broomdodger »

Sony VAIO PCG-R505DL
** laptop **
precise 5.6.00

More info:
Note: wary 5.4.90 works well.

precise 5.6.00
With the external monitor, I can see the laptop screen turns mottled grey just after 'loading kernal modules'.

Another problem:
Now that I can see the screen, I can save and restart, but precise 5.6.00 fails to shutdown, it hangs on shutdown. Then I force poweroff.

On restart, the wallpaper is blank and all desktop icons are triangles.

Tried several times, all the same.

Too bad, I was given two of these.
I was hoping to use them as servers. :(

Bill

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#139 Post by starhawk »

starhawk wrote:
starhawk wrote:Poulsbo driver needs work, at least for me... "TEST_X_NOW" results in some sorta logfile that basically means it doesn't like me today. Consistently.

Axiomtek PICO820 motherboard
Atom Z530 CPU
US15W chipset (GMA500)
2gb RAM
SATA (in IDE mode because that's all the board can do) 16gb SSD
Output is VGA

Running from CD with a USB CD setup that the board can handle. I used it to install Upup Precise 3831 (kernel 382 in my version) and it worked fine... of course the glibc in that version of Upup isn't new enough for jejy69's GNOME2.32 SFS... hence the desire to upgrade a little...

Sorry if I sound ticked off, I'm not -- just frustrated and disappointed. I was really hoping this would be working now. Oh well :(
Anyone have any info on this? Is it specific to my machine and works elsewhere? Can it be fixed, in either case?
Still hoping for an answer on this :cry:

icake
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012, 00:58

precise 5.6-final, May 21, 2013

#140 Post by icake »

I tried to create a Chinese Language pet for Precise 5.6 and have found the following issues:

1. menus and sub-menus Chinese words are shown as squares
Image

2. system tray, lower right hand corner time icon, mouse pup up tool tips, Chinese words are shown as squares
Image

I have checked that Chinese fonts are already successfully installed and available because Chinese input, web Chinese display are all normal.

Does anyone know what needs to be done to fix these?
×××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××
I found the solution:
edit the file /root/.jwm/jwmrc-theme
and replace all "DejaVu Sans-10" with "DejaVu Sans 10"
that is replace the "-" with a space for all the font names.
icake
May 29, 2013
Last edited by icake on Wed 29 May 2013, 18:48, edited 4 times in total.

Post Reply