Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 04:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
freeciv 2.3.3 Terrain problems - SOLVED
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 08:52    Post subject:  freeciv 2.3.3 Terrain problems - SOLVED  

From another thread, I downloaded and installed Freeciv 2.3.3 under Lucid 5.2.8.
Nearly everything seems to work OK. There is a problem, though. Most terrain can have modifiers - hills can have wine, mountains can have gold, etc. According to the Freeciv wiki, these additional qualities also affect the terrain tile, so that the hill with wine has a wine-bottle to distinguish it from an ordinary hill, for example. Unfortunately, my Freeciv does not include these distinguishing marks for any of the modified terrains. I guess there may be a problem with the tile-set but I have not been able to find the set, in order to check.
I'm not sure whether this is the right place for the topic but any help would be greatly appreciated.
EDIT I have since discovered that the tile-set is amplio2 and that tileset seems to contain all the additional additive "bits". It would appear that the display is not adding them to the basic terrain tile.

_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal

Last edited by wimpy on Sun 21 Apr 2013, 13:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3591
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 09:41    Post subject:  

Hmm.. 'stripped' ALL pngs? Smaller, lighter? 2.1's in PPM. Maybe different..

Perhaps we need the answer straight from the fingers of Sc0ttman?

Do any image viewers show those missing details?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 10:32    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:

Do any image viewers show those missing details?

Thanks for the reply. There is an amlio2 png terrain file (actually 2 files - but the second one looks like just basic forest and jungle tiles). It views in viewnior (presumably my default image viewer) and shows the additions to the basic terrain OK.

_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3591
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 14:25    Post subject:  

Hey Wimpy- dump this. Adjust the path if necessary..
Code:
ldd /usr/bin/freeciv-gtk

Did you install any of those other pets?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 14:57    Post subject:  

I thought I did. The file I have in /usr/bin is freeciv-gtk2. I did the dump. There are some 57 lines so I directed the output to a text file. I'm not sure what to look for next.
EDIT I just checked and I did not install the DOC, NLS or the DEV pets. I did install all the SDL packages in that thread. I had to install a different SDL package to get flare to run

_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3591
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 15:05    Post subject:  

If the file's in /root, open a terminal and: gzip file for upload.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 15:11    Post subject:  

Here is the gzip file - dep.gz
dep.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  dep.gz 
Filesize  782 Bytes 
Downloaded  59 Time(s) 

_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3591
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 15:31    Post subject:  

Looks fine Wimpy. I wonder if that 'stripping' bit's at fault? As he might not see this- I'd Wink send'em a pm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Apr 2013, 15:57    Post subject:  

Thank you. I've sent him a PM. Keeping my fingers crossed Smile
_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal

Last edited by wimpy on Sun 21 Apr 2013, 09:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2373
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 08:42    Post subject:  

wimpy wrote:
Thanks you. I've sent him a PM. Keeping my fingers crossed Smile

Maybe try installing other tile packs, they can be gotten from the website or from the Civ addon installer tht come inthe package...

If that doesnt fix anything, then try re-installing or re-compiling SDL and SDL_gfx ... Other than that, I have no idea, unless it's related to the Xorg graphics driver/module ur using - but if that were the case, you'd see problems in other games too...

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wimpy


Joined: 22 Aug 2012
Posts: 241
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Apr 2013, 09:38    Post subject:  

Thanks for the reply. I take it that in Akita you can see all the overlays - huts, wine-bottles, buffalo, horses, etc. I've answering this from Slacko 5.5 (testing distro) and I'll try to install it under that - just to see if it is a Lucid problem. I'll be back Smile
EDIT Back! It works fine under Slacko 5.5. I shall first uninstall freeciv under Lucid and then re-install. Back soon.
I found a rogue SDL in Lucid (I think for Doom) which seemed to be unnecessary, I removed it and did the complete removal of freeciv and re-install. It works now so I'll mark this as Solved. One other application doesn't work any more, but I can live with that.
My thanks to semme and sc0ttman. Sorry for wasting your time.

_________________
Lucid 5.2.8 frugal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0632s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]