Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 07:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
alphaOS [closed]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 37 of 47 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Author Message
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 13:39    Post_subject:  

Tried to test icecat on alphaos but the package was very large and I ran out of space.

How can I either

Specify a different tmp dir for packer to use

or

Install a package from a local dir

BTW Which browser in your opinion is the best concerning privacy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 17:45    Post_subject:  

packer is using /tmp folder for making packages, which is not part of save file so there is no
need for different temporary folder.

But, if installed package is taking too much space you can use arch2sfs script to convert arch
package to sfs module.

Just open terminal in the same folder where Arch package is located and type:
arch2sfs icecat
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu 11 Jul 2013, 19:53    Post_subject:  

Hi simargl,
I am still unable to connect wirelessly in V8 Sad
Quote:
I moved Pwireless2 installation folder to /usr/share/pwireless2 and in that process in all files
from that package replaced /usr/local/Pwireless2 mentionings with /usr/share/pwireless2.

Perhaps, the above changes might have effected pwireless. You might want to look at this again.
Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2013, 02:33    Post_subject:  

After this comment about successful wireless connection in version 8 http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=710907#710907,
I think pwireless2 is not the problem.
Really what is I have no idea, but with high probability it is somehow related to eudev.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2013, 07:08    Post_subject:  

simargl wrote:
packer is using /tmp folder for making packages, which is not part of save file so there is no
need for different temporary folder.

But, if installed package is taking too much space you can use arch2sfs script to convert arch


Now that you mention it that I remember but why does bsdtar report no space
left? I got 6 gig ram and mmaybe 200GB free on HD?

Furthermore when I try Arch2sfs icecat I get

Code:
Extracting:

cp: cannot stat '/root/tmp/*': No such file or directory
Creating icecat.sfs


Why is it trying /root/tmp and not /tmp


I want to add that since I cannot get wireless to work in 8 I'm still on Alphaos 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2013, 08:01    Post_subject:  

I've checked in AUR and there seems only one icecat PKGBUILD https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/icecat/, and it goes through whole source compiling process

So, my suggestion is go to this page
https://parabolagnulinux.org/packages/libre/i686/icecat/

1. dowload package

2. then go to folder where is that package saved, right click "Open terminal here"

3. type: arch2sfs icecat


(click to enlarge)
---
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Fri 12 Jul 2013, 13:51    Post_subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
Quote:
simargl... yes, i can connect with pwireless... to get all available networks in your area, you have to click "roam"... then click "refresh"... then, log onto your respective wireless network... to get your IP to show, you have to click "roam & refresh" again... (Note: these buttoms are at the bottom of the pwireless screen)

sometimes, you have to repeat the above steps a couple of times... but, it always works.

yr1945, can you please confirm if this is in version 8? I am able to do all that in version 7 but not in version 8 Confused .
Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jul 2013, 03:58    Post_subject:  

If someone is interested in trying old DOS and Win3 games in DosBox, with but Win3.11 transformed to look like XP follow links bellow...

Since several versions ago, DOSBox supports running Windows 3.x inside itself. This way, you can run old Windows games via DOSBox - things like Stars!, Zombie Wars (etc.), which no longer work normally (if at all) on modern versions of Windows.
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=27770

Calmira is a complete 16-bit shell that lets you manage files, launch applications and control tasks. It brings Windows 3.1 up to date with some of the advanced user interface enhancements from the Windows world, and for most people, provides welcome relief from the awkwardness of File Manager.
http://www.calmira.de/downloads/

...from slitaz forum, screen shots also there
http://forum.slitaz.org/topic/slitaz-5-slitaz-for-newbies-now#post-26453
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jul 2013, 04:58    Post_subject:  

After reading that udev now does automatic mount of devtmpfs to /dev, I made a change in rc.sysinit to remove that line where it was done "manually". On later reboot sound did work but volumeicon from tray disappeared, and alsamixer launched from terminal reported something like "missing mixer device".

So I checked and noticed this line in /etc/rc.sysinit
Code:
rm -rf /etc/modprobe.d/{alsa_card*.conf,blacklist*.conf} /dev/ttyUSB* /dev/mixer /dev/snd


Means on every boot /dev/mixer and /dev/snd were removed Shocked

On hard disk I have a copy of the original Woof, and relevant part for this is bellow
Code:
#101119 new /sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe, these must be deleted every boot...
rm -f /etc/modprobe.d/alsa_card*.conf 2>/dev/null
touch /etc/modules/firmware.dep.inst.${KERNVER} #make sure exists.
rm -f /dev/ttyUSB* 2>/dev/null #101210 may have been left there if modem plugged in at shutdown.
rm -f /dev/mixer 2>/dev/null #110113 make sure removed, see test in /etc/init.d/10alsa.
rm -f /dev/snd/* #110304 after a reboot, some of these may be wrong.
mkdir /tmp/rc_sysinit #101210 for logging into.
mkdir /tmp/pup_event_backend #101210 for logging into, see /sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe.
mkdir /tmp/simple_network_setup #101216


Anyway, I removed previous line from alphaos rc.sysinit, now everything seems OK, just wonder is there some explanation why /dev/mixer and /dev/snd are removed on boot in original Puppy.

Also there is new line added to show when udev daemon is started during boot, commands are executed strictly by the book (lfs)

https://bitbucket.org/simargl/alphaos/commits
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
john3voltas

Joined: 23 May 2011
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jul 2013, 07:18    Post_subject:  

smil99 wrote:
yr1945 wrote:
simargl... yes, i can connect with pwireless... to get all available networks in your area, you have to click "roam"... then click "refresh"... then, log onto your respective wireless network... to get your IP to show, you have to click "roam & refresh" again... (Note: these buttoms are at the bottom of the pwireless screen)

sometimes, you have to repeat the above steps a couple of times... but, it always works.

yr1945, can you please confirm if this is in version 8? I am able to do all that in version 7 but not in version 8 Confused .
Cheers.

Indeed, yr1945 can you please confirm that you are running 8?
I can also connect using 7 but not with 8.
Let me explain. With 7 I have to install rfkill and run 'rfkill unblock all' whenever it boots up.
That's for enabling the wifi-radio that otherwise keeps complaining that it is blocked by software.
Then I have to reset wpa_supplicant and then Pwireless2 can connect to the wifi network.
I can do most of this with 8 but when I enable the wifi-radio it can actually find wifi networks and it asks me for the password but then it says the password is incorrect when I know it is perfectly fine.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jul 2013, 18:07    Post_subject:  

@ smil99 & john3voltas.....

yes, i just downloaded alphaOS 8 again and burned the iso to a cd... i am now responding to you from it.

i right clicked the desktop, clicked applications, clicked internet, clicked pwireless2.

the initial screen showed no wireless networks... i clicked "roam"...a few seconds went by before "roam" completed... still, no wireless connections... i had to click "refresh" two times and then i saw my wireless router... (however, if at this point you don't see your wireless router, keep clicking roam/refresh, eventually, you will see it).

after logging on, it still indicated no connection... i clicked roam/refresh and it showed me connected... but the screen at bottom right still did not show an ip address... i clicked roam/refresh and the ip address appeared... note: you may have to click "roam" then "refresh" or... "refresh" then "roam"... just keep clicking until you are connected and your ip address shows up... this process is cumbersome, but it does get you on the internet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 319

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jul 2013, 14:06    Post_subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
... click "roam" then "refresh" or... "refresh" then "roam"... just keep clicking until you are connected and your ip address shows up...


This does not work for me. When I start Pwireless I get message "No wireless interface found"

Roam + refresh doesnt change this

No time to search for problem right now.

Since it works a 100% in AlphaOS7 I will stay with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat 20 Jul 2013, 00:32    Post_subject:  

Hi simargl and all,
Attached is frisbee network connecting tool, copied from Barrys raring puppy. Test it by expanding it and manually copy the files to their respective places in alphaOS 8. A menu entry should appear under 'internet".
I am able to connect to internet (both wifi and wired) in alphaOS 8 using this but not with pwireless. Sorry yr1945 Smile

PS.
I haven't learned how to package it as a .pkg.tar.xz file for easy installation. I also know ppet is not officially endorsed in alphaOS hence the absence of a .pet Wink
Cheers.
frisbee_alphaOS8.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  frisbee_alphaOS8.tar.gz 
Filesize  44.39 KB 
Downloaded  111 Time(s) 

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Sat 20 Jul 2013, 02:02    Post_subject:  

Hi and thanks for this package smil99 Smile

Good news is that eudev was not problematic after all, and wireless connection issues many had were pwireless fault.

Now pwireless2 package can be replaced with frisbee. I think you made this package on FAT32 or NTFS partition because everything has permission 777. I'll fix that and upload source here http://sourceforge.net/projects/alphaos/files/sources/, then use it to make a package for next version.

Cheers

---
Later
Edit /reminder about changes:

- fixed files permissions
- resized icon to 64x64 and moved from /usr/share/pixmaps to /usr/share/icons/hicolor...
- removed xpupdream xpupsay xpupthink
- moved envsubst to /bin (this prevents file conflict if gettext package is installed with pacman)
- added compatible ipinfo
- added gtkdialog-splash
- removed yaf-splash (pwireless only used this)
- fixed /etc/rc.conf to start /etc/init.d/frisbee on boot instead of pwireless
- in /usr/share/frisbee/func replaced defaulttexteditor with text-editor

_________________
The Arch Way
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Sat 20 Jul 2013, 06:51    Post_subject:  

Hi simargl,
Kudos for polishing up frisbee Smile .
Quote:
moved envsubst to /bin (this prevents file conflict if gettext package is installed with pacman

Actually, I copied envsubst from /usr/bin of devel_80.sfs Smile since not all users download and let alone, load the devel_**.sfs packages.

Quote:
added gtkdialog-splash

I was thinking about that too. All in all, a great job done. I just hope it will work well for others too. Oh yes ... frisbee handles wired connections too so you can test that one.

Cheers.

_________________
Success is never ending. ... Failure is never final!
(Used with kind permission from jejy69)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 37 of 47 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1086s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0166s) ][ GZIP on ]