Slacko 5.5 feedback and bug reports

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
npierce
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 01:40

#121 Post by npierce »

duck@japan wrote:I think it would be some fault in the time zone setting list of "Asia/Tokyo."
I think you may be right.

What output do you get for:

Code: Select all

ls -l /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo
ls -l /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo

duck@japan
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 08 May 2013, 04:48

Time zone trouble

#122 Post by duck@japan »

npierce,

Thank you for your effort. These are the spells I got from the terminal. "月" means month.

Code: Select all

ls -l /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo 
-rw-r--r-- 2 root root 255  5月  4 19:05 /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo

ls -l /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 331  9月 18  2012 /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo

npierce
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 01:40

#123 Post by npierce »

Hi duck,

It looks like your /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo file was overwritten on May 4. Your /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo file is the original that came with your Puppy, and looks like the same one I have.

This (one-line) command will replace your /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo file with the original:

Code: Select all

cp -p /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Tokyo /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/
If you are curious about what might be in the bad file, make a copy of it before copying.

duck@japan
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed 08 May 2013, 04:48

Time Zone Trouble

#124 Post by duck@japan »

npierce,

Thank you very much! It was fixed!

I don't know what I had done in May 4, 2013.
As for the Tokyo file. I saved it but I cannot read that and this forum denies uploading of it.

Anyway, I'm happy now. Thank you, again!
Attachments
slacko-utc-settings-3.jpg
(48.59 KiB) Downloaded 1084 times

npierce
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 01:40

Re: Time Zone Trouble

#125 Post by npierce »

duck,

You're very welcome.

Sometimes a package contains files that it shouldn't, and so installing it causes problems. Maybe that's what happened. Maybe not.

Anyway, I am also happy that it is fixed.

Pelo

recording : no sound

#126 Post by Pelo »

First time that Slacko does that, previous versions nothing bad. I cannot record sound. youtube gets the music well.

Pelo

No recording : Use retrovol, not alsamixer !

#127 Post by Pelo »

repaired with retrovol. I added a crucifix to the capture bar . Alsamixer was ineffectual
Last edited by Pelo on Sat 18 May 2013, 01:23, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

Corrupted kernel sources?

#128 Post by SFR »

Hi Mick et all

I think there's something wrong with kernel sources...

While copying contents of kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs to another location I noticed a bunch of input/output errors (160).
Same happend with kernel_sources-3.2.33-slacko.sfs (76).

I thought my HDD could have been corrupted, so I re-downloaded 3.4.17 sources (from NLUUG and Ibiblio), but directly into RAM (PUPMODE=13).
No difference, though - the very same files are affected.

For comparison, I checked kernel_src-3.2.29-patched.sfs (the one from Precise-5.5) and all's ok there.

Using this one-liner I made lists of those broken files:

Code: Select all

find . | while read FILE; do file "$FILE" >/dev/null; [ $? = 1 ] && file "$FILE" >> /root/log; done
If anyone would like to confim the issue, just mount (NOT load/install) appropriate .sfs, open terminal window inside its mount point and run the above line.
Results in /root/log.

Or, for quick insight, try to examine one of these files:
- k3.2.33:
./usr/src/linux/arch/ia64/include/asm/xen/hypercall.h
- k.3.4.17:
./usr/src/linux/drivers/video/i810/i810-i2c.c

Lists attached.

Greetings!
Attachments
report.tar.gz
(2.46 KiB) Downloaded 240 times
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#129 Post by 01micko »

SFR,

No problem here.

BUT, I am using my local pristine version from when I first compiled the kernel.

Code: Select all

# cp -a * /mnt/sda6/kernels/3.4.17/dist/sources/NewDir/
# cd /mnt/sda6/kernels/3.4.17/dist/sources/
# ls
build.log.bz2            kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs  patches
DOTconfig-3.4.17-021112  NewDir                                vanilla
# md5sum kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs
a857bd55c0c3378adf745ae3bb690624  kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs
# cd NewDir
# cat ./usr/src/linux/drivers/video/i810/i810-i2c.c | more
 /*-*- linux-c -*-
 *  linux/drivers/video/i810-i2c.c -- Intel 810/815 I2C support
 *
 *      Copyright (C) 2004 Antonino Daplas<adaplas@pol.net>
 *      All Rights Reserved
 *
 *  This file is subject to the terms and conditions of the GNU General Public
 *  License. See the file COPYING in the main directory of this archive for
 *  more details.
 */
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/delay.h>
#include <linux/gfp.h>
#include <linux/pci.h>
#include <linux/fb.h>
#include "i810.h"
#include "i810_regs.h"
#include "i810_main.h"
#include "../edid.h"

/* bit locations in the registers */
#define SCL_DIR_MASK            0x0001
#define SCL_DIR                 0x0002
--More-- 

Can you check the md5 please? (in code block above) I may have to re-upload.

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#130 Post by SFR »

Yep, they differ:

Code: Select all

# md5sum kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs 
2439fcef6ad00c2b0ec9a37c5d341487  kernel_sources-3.4.17-slacko_PAE.sfs
And 3.2.33:

Code: Select all

# md5sum kernel_sources-3.2.33-slacko_4g.sfs 
c11cc3f67571f7cdd352da5d9be73ce1  kernel_sources-3.2.33-slacko_4g.sfs
Thanks for checking &
Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#131 Post by 01micko »

Ok thanks, I'm just downloading from Internode now and will check. If bad I'll upload. Should take about an hour, maybe more. (Have I ever complained about my sh*t bandwidth before? :lol: )

EDIT: actually, these were uploaded when I released 5.4, remember the dramas I had trying to upload? :roll: Actually, it was a week or so before release and I didn't have dramas, but the corruption problems on Ibiblio have been ongoing for way too long!

BTW, I got the same bad md5 as you :evil: . Oh well, I'll re-upload.

______________________________________________________________

Re-upload will take 1.5 hours ( :roll: and yes, urban Australia). Md5's are with the sources.

Amazed that this wasn't discovered sooner, but I did notice tempestuous failed to compile some intel sources for powerVR (cedarview family). This is probably the reason. I'll mail him and let him know. Still, some things actually worked, I know Billtoo compiled radeon and nVidia drivers. If it only affected ~160 files, and they weren't core files then I can see why it wasn't discovered.

______________________________________________________________

Later...

Ok upload (and download check of PAE version only, we'll assume that the 4g uploaded successfully, appeared to) is complete.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#132 Post by SFR »

Ok, I got them, both are fine now - thanks a lot! :D

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#133 Post by Sage »

No issues upgrading FULL 5.4 to FULL 5.5. Thanks, mick!

User avatar
kooliepup
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat 14 Jan 2012, 03:40
Location: Victoria, Australia

#134 Post by kooliepup »

Ok thanks, I'm just downloading from Internode now and will check. If bad I'll upload. Should take about an hour, maybe more. (Have I ever complained about my sh*t bandwidth before? Laughing )
@01micko,
I am out in the sticks, and have been happily using Internode Mobile Broadband for 2 years.
Vastly better than Optus which I used previously, even 'tho the last mile is delivered by Optus, who, like Telstra, won't keep their equipment up with demand.
There's no place like 127.0.0.1

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#135 Post by DaveS »

Installed on one of those dinky little Acer V5s, the 11.3 inch screen model. Bucket loads of ram and HD. Looks and runs beautifully but I had a tough time with the touchpad. Seems it is something called a clickpad. Actually more like a Mac track pad. Never did get right click to work. As a workaround I set a two finger tap to emulate a right click event. Kind of ironic :wink:
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

npierce
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 01:40

Right-click support for clickpad

#136 Post by npierce »

Hi DaveS,

Oh good, I was hoping someone else with a clickpad would come along. I would be very happy if you would try out the following to add right-click support.

First, hide your .flSynclient file:

Code: Select all

mv /root/.flSynclient /root/.flSynclient.hid
(If you didn't have that file, just ignore the "No such file or directory" message.)

Then make a backup of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, and edit the original as follows:

Look for a section that begins like this:

Code: Select all

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier "Synaptics Mouse"
   Driver "synaptics"
There may or may not already be some options listed there.

Add this option before the EndSection line:

Code: Select all

   Option "SoftButtonAreas"  "50% 0 82% 0 0 0 0 0"
Then restart the X server.

I don't have a clickpad and can't test it myself, so I'm hoping that you will be able to try this out.

Thanks.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#137 Post by don570 »

I made a driver so that wacom bamboo tablet can use slacko 5.5

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 815#705815


Image

____________________________________[/url]

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

Re: Right-click support for clickpad

#138 Post by DaveS »

npierce wrote:Hi DaveS,

Oh good, I was hoping someone else with a clickpad would come along. I would be very happy if you would try out the following to add right-click support.

First, hide your .flSynclient file:

Code: Select all

mv /root/.flSynclient /root/.flSynclient.hid
(If you didn't have that file, just ignore the "No such file or directory" message.)

Then make a backup of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, and edit the original as follows:

Look for a section that begins like this:

Code: Select all

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier "Synaptics Mouse"
   Driver "synaptics"
There may or may not already be some options listed there.

Add this option before the EndSection line:

Code: Select all

   Option "SoftButtonAreas"  "50% 0 82% 0 0 0 0 0"
Then restart the X server.

I don't have a clickpad and can't test it myself, so I'm hoping that you will be able to try this out.

Thanks.
Thanks. If there is actually some hope I will persue this further. It seems that a fairly recent version of synaptics is reqd though. It also seems like it should be possible to activate via synclient "Clickpad=1"
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#139 Post by DaveS »

Updating a 5.4 save file to 5.5 seems to break cups "internal server error"
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

watchdog
Posts: 2021
Joined: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 18:04
Location: Italy

sfs-load

#140 Post by watchdog »

Unloading a qt4 sfs by sfs-load I messed up my slackosave. From backup I then used bootmanager and I had success. This bug could be related with:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86068

I use frugal install lightencrypted. The problem could be hardware-related but I haven't tested sfs-load on other laptops.

EDIT: I am not able to reproduce the malfunction.

Post Reply