Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 12:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Puppy in VirtualBox; how to change screen resolution? SOLVED
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
carolus

Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 15:48    Post_subject:  Puppy in VirtualBox; how to change screen resolution? SOLVED  

Recent puppies do not play well in VirtualBox, which is unfortunate, since that is the easiest way to try out new variants. The default display resolution has been increased to where it is too big for a virtual machine window on a laptop display. If you decrease the resolution with Puppy's built-in tools (or with xrandr) you get a smaller screen but with part of the desktop missing. The boot parameter vga=788 is not recognized. /etc/X11/xorg.conf seems to have become obsolete as a configuration tool, so editing that does not seem to be an option either.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
simargl

Joined: 11 Feb 2013
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 14:09    Post_subject:  

.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
carolus

Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 19:49    Post_subject:  

simargl wrote:
You could try lxrandr, in Archpup for example it comes pre installed.


I think that is just a graphic front end for xrandr, which doesn't do the job. The desktop does not scale to the window size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
carolus

Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 23:57    Post_subject:  

Solved: used VESA option in video wizard and set resolution to 800x600. Works with racy 5.5 and precise 5.5beta. Not necessary with lupu 5.28 or slacko 5.33.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0392s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0031s) ][ GZIP on ]