Page 23 of 24

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 20:07
by stifiling
the package is created and somewhere on your computer. where it is though...i don't know. u'd have a better idea of narrowing down exactly where the .pkg.tar.xz file created to. after you pinpoint it's location though, u'd run the command

Code: Select all

pacman -U /path/to/eeepc-linux.pkg.tar.xz
i'm thinking it created to somewhere in the eeepc-linux folder that you ran the 'makepkg --asroot' command from, or maybe somewhere in the /tmp folder.

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 20:23
by anikin
I did it!

Code: Select all

[root@archpup eeepc-linux]# pacman -U /tmp/eeepc-linux/eeepc-linux-0.39a1-8-i686.pkg.tar
loading packages...
error: '/tmp/eeepc-linux/eeepc-linux-0.39a1-8-i686.pkg.tar': could not find or read package
[root@archpup eeepc-linux]# pacman -U /tmp/eeepc-linux/eeepc-linux-0.39a1-8-i686.pkg.tar.xz
loading packages...
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...

Targets (1): eeepc-linux-0.39a1-8

Total Installed Size:   0.02 MiB

Proceed with installation? [Y/n] Y
(1/1) checking package integrity                   [----------------------] 100%
(1/1) loading package files                        [----------------------] 100%
(1/1) checking for file conflicts                  [----------------------] 100%
(1/1) checking available disk space                [----------------------] 100%
(1/1) installing eeepc-linux                       [----------------------] 100%

==> Remember to add 'asus_eee' to a file '/etc/modules-load.d/asus_eee.conf' to load it on boot.
[root@archpup eeepc-linux]# 
Thank you, simargl and stifiling !

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 21:34
by anikin
simargl wrote:After you install package with pacman -U pkgname, type

Code: Select all

modprobe asus_eee
to load module. Is it working?

One last remaining issue. Can't load it yet.

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# modprobe asus_eee
modprobe: FATAL: Module asus_eee not found.
[root@archpup ~]# 

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 21:48
by simargl
Sorry, I forgot to change install directory, so open PKGBUILD and change last line, this:

Code: Select all

install -Dm644 $srcdir/asus_eee-$pkgver/asus_eee.ko $pkgdir/usr/lib/modules/$(uname -r)/kernel/acpi/asus_eee.ko || return 1
with this

Code: Select all

install -Dm644 $srcdir/asus_eee-$pkgver/asus_eee.ko $pkgdir/lib/modules/$(uname -r)/kernel/acpi/asus_eee.ko || return 1
Repeat everything

Code: Select all

pacman -R eeepc-linux
makepkg --asroot
pacman -U eeepc-linux-0.39a1-8-i686.pkg.tar.xz
and then it will work.

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 22:25
by anikin
Redone.
It loads without a hitch and is working now. Sweet. Although, these 2 lines don't look good - should I be concerned? And there's no directory '/etc/modules-load.d', let alone 'asus_eee.conf' file. Should I create them?

Code: Select all

(1/1) installing eeepc-linux  
depmod: WARNING: could not open /lib/modules/3.6.8/modules.order: No such file or directory
depmod: WARNING: could not open /lib/modules/3.6.8/modules.builtin: No such file or directory

==> Remember to add 'asus_eee' to a file '/etc/modules-load.d/asus_eee.conf' to load it on boot.' to a file '/etc/modules-load.d/asus_eee.conf' to load it on boot.
[root@archpup eeepc-linux]#

Posted: Fri 18 Jan 2013, 23:35
by stifiling
anikin wrote:Redone.
It loads without a hitch and is working now. Sweet. Although, these 2 lines don't look good - should I be concerned? And there's no directory '/etc/modules-load.d', let alone 'asus_eee.conf' file. Should I create them?

Code: Select all

(1/1) installing eeepc-linux  
depmod: WARNING: could not open /lib/modules/3.6.8/modules.order: No such file or directory
depmod: WARNING: could not open /lib/modules/3.6.8/modules.builtin: No such file or directory

==> Remember to add 'asus_eee' to a file '/etc/modules-load.d/asus_eee.conf' to load it on boot.' to a file '/etc/modules-load.d/asus_eee.conf' to load it on boot.
[root@archpup eeepc-linux]#
if it's working fine then just ignore that. one thing u might want to do though is edit the /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG file and add the module to the addlist line to look like this:

ADDLIST=' asus_eee '

that pretty much does the same thing as:

Code: Select all

modprobe asus_eee
without you having to manually do it every reboot.

Posted: Mon 21 Jan 2013, 11:06
by ciento
Using wvdial for internet connection, required 2 steps,
(not unique to ArchPup):

rm /var/lock

then

mkdir /var/lock

(if the first lock is a file, not a folder)

Evidently wvdial wants to make it's own lock file,
and needs a lock folder to put it in, and if not found,
constantly seeks it, /dev/ttyACM0 used by some usb modems
will then report the device is busy.

Copy or create /etc/wvdial.conf

Thanks Simargl, for adding this crucial piece of net connectivity!

Posted: Mon 21 Jan 2013, 15:38
by darkcity
here are a couple of useful pages for people wanting to interact with the Arch User Repositories
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/AUR_Helpers

About Arch build scripts
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/PKGBUILD

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2013, 18:35
by simargl
ciento, I'm glad that you got it to work. /var/lock was pointing to non-existing folder /run/lock, so I edited build script to make that folder and problem is now solved.
darkcity, also there is template PKGBUILD in /usr/share/pacman, so making new one will be easier.

Posted: Fri 25 Jan 2013, 09:51
by pakwarung
ciento wrote:Using wvdial for internet connection, required 2 steps,
(not unique to ArchPup):

rm /var/lock

then

mkdir /var/lock

(if the first lock is a file, not a folder)

Evidently wvdial wants to make it's own lock file,
and needs a lock folder to put it in, and if not found,
constantly seeks it, /dev/ttyACM0 used by some usb modems
will then report the device is busy.

Copy or create /etc/wvdial.conf

Thanks Simargl, for adding this crucial piece of net connectivity!
how to using it in terminal step by step? please i am newbie
cannot connect internet from usb modem sierra wireless 598u

Posted: Sun 27 Jan 2013, 04:26
by ciento
run the command

wvdialconf

it should look for your modem,
and generate a file called

wvdial.conf in the folder /etc
it looks something like this below, fill in your account details
for phone, username, and password.

If you already have such a file from a working system,
just copy it to /etc

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem = /dev/ttyACM0
Baud = 460800
Stupid Mode = 1
Auto DNS = 1
Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ISDN = 0
Modem Type = USB Modem
Phone = your-dialup-phone-number
FlowControl = Hardware (CRTSCTS)
Dial Command = ATDT
Username = your-isp-account-username
Password = your-isp-account-password

hope it works...

64 arch version

Posted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 00:19
by rdog
Hi,
I am testing out the ArchPup and thinking it would be nice to have a 64 bit version. I have run 64 bit Arch for a while and would like to have a 64 bit puppy of some kind.

Great job by the way.
Thanks,
Rob

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 16:54
by dantata
Hey, I really wanted to try that out, but it seems that there is no .ISO in your SF account.

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 00:25
by ciento
http://puppylinux.info/topic/archpup

links are there for iso and torrent

Cheers :)

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 12:35
by dantata
Thanks a bunch!

Posted: Wed 13 Feb 2013, 09:29
by simargl

Posted: Sat 18 May 2013, 00:25
by slackfan
Hi
As I see the link to http://sourceforge.net/projects/archpup ... -12.12.sfs is broken / not active any more / erased? Has anybody an old version of archdev for 12.12 (probably the first release, the release with the butterfly on black background) and can upload it for me to permit to rebuild the exact system I did have in 12.2012 to repair a very important big file on my system?
I thank you if you make it possible.
ciao

Posted: Mon 20 May 2013, 20:28
by simargl
slackfan wrote:Hi
As I see the link to http://sourceforge.net/projects/archpup ... -12.12.sfs is broken / not active any more / erased? Has anybody an old version of archdev for 12.12 (probably the first release, the release with the butterfly on black background) and can upload it for me to permit to rebuild the exact system I did have in 12.2012 to repair a very important big file on my system?
I thank you if you make it possible.
ciao
ArchPup project is removed http://ehc.ac/p/forge/site-support/3174/, but I don't understand why you need exactly version 12.12 to repair some file. :? And how do you plan to repair it?
Regards.

Posted: Thu 12 Sep 2013, 19:54
by oui
pls continue to discuss on ALL ArchPup versions in the initial discussion opened for the 1st version of ArchPup to concentrate information and discussion:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 317#725317

Posted: Fri 13 Sep 2013, 08:34
by Chili Dog
non