Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 00:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
ArchPup 12.12.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1369
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 19:38    Post subject: Pwireless2 working with add-ons  

I've managed to get Pwireless2 working to set up a WPA wifi connection with my b43 wifi....

What I needed to do was:

1. put the b43 firmware into /lib/firmware (the b43 firmware is not included in the firmware sfs but you can copy it from another puppy)

2. install the attached additions (Xdialog, gtkdialog-splash, yaf-splash, ipinfo) - extract the directory and then copy the contents with
Code:
cp -aR pwireless2-addons/* /

3. add the following lines to .start:
Code:
modprobe b43
sleep 5s
/etc/init.d/Pwireless2_service

The last bit could maybe be done better if there is a way to ensure that b43 is loaded before the /etc/init.d files are run - in a conventional Puppy I would use the BootManager but I'm not sure what the equivalent would be for ArchPup.

Hope this helps
Cheers
peebee
pwireless2-addons.tar.gz
Description  Adds Xdialog, gtkdialog-splash, yaf-splash, ipinfo
gz

 Download 
Filename  pwireless2-addons.tar.gz 
Filesize  34.91 KB 
Downloaded  185 Time(s) 

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 21:39    Post subject: Re: Pwireless2 working with add-ons  

peebee wrote:
The last bit could maybe be done better if there is a way to ensure that b43 is loaded before the /etc/init.d files are run - in a conventional Puppy I would use the BootManager but I'm not sure what the equivalent would be for ArchPup.


i was doing it that exact same way...but the equivalent of the way it's done in traditional puppy is by editing the file /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG and adding the module to the line ADDLIST='b43'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 21:46    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Latter: Hmm, I run this on a 64bit Intel Duo2 machine and I get the same 203 error. On the 32bit VIA7 machine runs fine Confused


i was getting the 203 error on Archpup 1204 and all of a sudden it just went away. i don't know what i installed. but pacmanxg is working on my 1204. it wasn't at first, and it's not on my 1212. so i'm thinking it's gotta be something different than the processor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 23:48    Post subject:  

i found the solution to PacmanXG not running. and that is to remove the file /etc/localtime and symlink /etc/localtime to the file /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan

I'm guessing any timezone would work but not sure. so running the two commands:

rm /etc/localtime
ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan /etc/localtime

will fix the 203 error. u might want to look inside the /usr/share/zoneinfo directory....and try symlinking to your own timezone. I strongly doubt if it's working, just because it's 'Michigan'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1568

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 01:46    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
i found the solution to PacmanXG not running. and that is to remove the file /etc/localtime and symlink /etc/localtime to the file /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan

I'm guessing any timezone would work but not sure. so running the two commands:

rm /etc/localtime
ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan /etc/localtime

will fix the 203 error. u might want to look inside the /usr/share/zoneinfo directory....and try symlinking to your own timezone. I strongly doubt if it's working, just because it's 'Michigan'.


You are absolutely right!
Actually the problem was the original /etc/localtime file
"file /etc/localtime" was showing " ASCII text" instead of "timezone data, version 2,...." that any timezone file will show.
Linking or copying any /usr/share/zoneinfo/Continent/City file to /etc/localtime makes PacmanGX behave.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 05:18    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
i found the solution to PacmanXG not running. and that is to remove the file /etc/localtime and symlink /etc/localtime to the file /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan

I'm guessing any timezone would work but not sure. so running the two commands:

rm /etc/localtime
ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Michigan /etc/localtime

will fix the 203 error. u might want to look inside the /usr/share/zoneinfo directory....and try symlinking to your own timezone. I strongly doubt if it's working, just because it's 'Michigan'.

Thanks for this Very Happy Really great discovery Cool .Now I will add PacmanXG and yaourt, and remove packer. For timezone settings, file /etc/localtime will be removed and /etc/profile will have TZ="CET". Everything works that way.
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1568

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 10:09    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:
For timezone settings, file /etc/localtime will be removed and /etc/profile will have TZ="CET". Everything works that way.

You might want to reconsider.
/etc/localtime is used by some programs. It just can not be a normal file or a hard link. Must be a symlinc or the actual zone data file.
The way to pass the localtime info to profile is
Code:
export TZ=:/etc/localtime

localtime also allows for easy timezone change through a GUI. The puppy "timezone-set-OLD" script for example works fine (assuming xdialog is installed).Quicksetup/timezone-set also work and someone could easily extract the timezone portion of the code for ArchPup (assuming the whole quicksetup is too much).
Then again, you can always edit the /etc/profile file.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 11:47    Post subject:  

I want to do things right way, so ok will follow your advice and this manual, http://www.gnu.org/software/libc/manual/html_node/TZ-Variable.html. archpup-doc has part about setting timezone, with example, so I think there's no need for a gui. Version 12.12.1 is ready, and will upload new iso tomorrow; archdev sfs is also changed, but archapps will stay the same.
Back to top
minoshi

Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 12:52    Post subject:  

to stifiling :
Thank you very much!
I got bug report about this error, but could not fix by my self.
Good job!

to simargl:
Is there way to install archpup?

BTW: I developer of pacmanXG :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 13:45    Post subject:  

Thank you for pacmanXG, it's perfect, only 1.5MB but still very usefull. For installation guide follow this link
https://bitbucket.org/simargl/def-scripts/raw/862d14adc01d69669c616d48d9763552d61fc612/archpup-doc/installation
Back to top
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2045
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 17:39    Post subject:  

Hi simargl

I would recommend to prefer Grub2 (it is certainly possible to install its installer without pain in Arch and uninstall that installer after use Wink, after grub2 itself is really installed on the HD - ArchPup would be one of the first, perhaps the first Puppy using Grub2 Laughing !) as Grub2 really can more and is more compatible with the future development of free Linux! Grub ist GNU (sorry, we have not enough GNU at Puppy, no free kernel, no Icecat! Only by me! I am using Icecat with Archpup Idea ! I did see that in the past in in the puplet Insidious Pup! It was the Debian version of Icecat, Iceweasel. But just at this time I am always searching a way to shrink Icedtea and Gnash to make them really usable in Puppy or other small Linux, and make them really free Linux without any not free code!).

A good tutorial would need to describe
- the way to install the grub2 installer (on my PC, grub2 were preinstalled from Nutyx, the LFS-derivate automatic build!)
- the way to install grub with the grub installer
- the way to uninstall the installer after use (easy: restart without save file and without remastering Wink ; forget it !)
- how to install a grub screen background to make ArchPup more beautiful than usual Puplets Wink
- the info that Grub2 includes differently from Grub legacy a commando line interpreter and can also start without correct start script if some one knows how to do it Idea
- the minimal startscript, it is /boot/grub/grub.cfg in the right partition where grub is actually really installed (as the most bad distributions, ubuntu included or better ubuntu as first, erase like wild bandits that, what precedent installations did install Idea) needed to start ArchPup.

I did never start ArchPup from CD but always as usual in Puppy if using Grub2:

Quote:
# Begin grub.cfg
# By default boot the first menu entry.
set default 0
set grub_gfx=auto
# Allow 5 seconds before booting the default.
set timeout 5
set color_highlight=blue/white
set color_normal=cyan/black
set gfxpayload=1024x768x16

menuentry "archpup (on /dev/sda5)" {
set root='(hd0,5)'
linux /archpup/vmlinuz pdev1=sda5 psubdir=archpup
initrd /archpup/initrd.gz
}


(I have actually only 3 partitions:

sda1 = swap
sda2 = extended, and within sda5 ext4 (as ext4 chkdsk ist really a lot more fast if needed and ext4 is as compact as ext3. But you can't use very old Puppys, they are not compatible with ext4!)
sda5 = absolutely all my stuff Wink !

so I am free to make more partitions (primaries as well as a lot of logical ones) on the fly if I need it (shrinking the back part of sda5/sda2! this need one of both CD start or start from out a little primary partition like a sda3 with label "boot" with a little puppy in it, as the nothing as to be mounted in the extended sda2 to shrink it!), but I don't need that any more...

actually, all is Puppy (or Windows 95, yes Windows 95, starting in qemu Wink out sda5) eventually with wine (but rarely now as windows 95 can do a lot and is fast in Puppy with modern generation's processors. about as fast like native Windows 95 at the time of 8086 until i486 Wink)!

bye
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 21:33    Post subject: Archpup DE+ Screenshots  

I wanted the users to have a visual of 'some' of Archpup's capabilities:

Archpup w/KDE Desktop|yakuake dropdown terminal|dolphin


Archpup w/Mate Desktop|terminator|wicd


Archpup w/XFCE4 Desktop|pulseaudio|blueman


Archpup w/E17 Deskop|xbmc


Archpup w/LXDE Desktop|chromium


Archpup w/Awesome Window Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1568

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 04:21    Post subject: Re: Archpup DE+ Screenshots  

stifiling wrote:
I wanted the users to have a visual of 'some' of Archpup's capabilities:


Very nice Very Happy
Any sense how much faster/smaller/resource-frugal they are overall in ArchPup versus Arch linux?

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 05:47    Post subject:  

i jus scrapped my arch linux installation a cpl days ago. would've been able to give a more accurate comparison had i not done that.

but archpup is noticeably faster than arch linux. running and naturally using the same apps on both systems...
archpup ram = 200-250
arch linux = 300-350 (if i'm remembering right, that's abt correct or more)

at boot time with the same start up apps:
archpup cpu = 4/5%
arch linux = 8/9%

that's abt the best i can remember. this machine is a p4, 1g ram, 64mb video nvidia. so with those specs, the difference in speed is noticeable. more than just a little noticeable too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 06:16    Post subject:  

@mavrothal

I wanted to ask you too....that 2.6.35 kernel u're using...could i just pull it out of XOpup..and slam it into archpup and it works? or is it tweaked specifically for the targeted device?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0985s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]