Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 00:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
ADSL2 won't connect .[Solved]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 02:40    Post subject:  ADSL2 won't connect .[Solved]  

I searched around everywhere for an hour but did not really get anything useful

I'm using a GPRS modem to connect atm and just got ADSL2 put on.
I used the setup page and took pppoe choice , entered in the required stuff ,turned off the gprs connection ,set up Roaring Penguin and phisically removed gprs too .

Roaing Penguin gives a series of one second dots across the screen and then says

Code:
................TIMED OUT
/usr/sbin/pppoe-start: line 193:  4034 Terminated              $CONNECT "$@" > /dev/null 2>&1

Press ENTER key to continue:


The Status report gave

Code:
pppoe-status: Link is down (can't read pppoe PID file /var/run/pppoe.conf-pppoe.pid.pppoe)

Press ENTER key to continue:






anyone know whats happening here?

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Last edited by tytower on Tue 01 Jan 2013, 16:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
xan

Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 03:16    Post subject:  

Hello, I don't understand anything you said. Maybe you can teach me to use a gprs modem one day, but ADSL modem is easy.

In main Puppy menu go to Set-up and Internet Connection Wizard.
Then choose "Internet by wired or wireless LAN"

Then if you choose the Simple Network Wizard then it might detect everything automatically and you can use internet.

If it doesn't then choose the network wizard and choose eth0 if that is the one connected to your modem. Then choose AutoDHCP, or if you prefer you can set up a static IP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 05:12    Post subject:  

Done all that my friend with no luck
GPRS is even easier
TrytoSetup.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  TrytoSetup.png 
Filesize  924.07 KB 
Downloaded  241 Time(s) 

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 2486
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 05:32    Post subject:  

This information is not puppy related but since it is linux you might find your answer there. Hope it helps:
https://www.linux.com/community/forums/slackware/configuring-ip-address-in-slackware-in-lan
http://www.slax.org/forum.php?action=view&parentID=58465&highlight=%20Attansic%20Technology%20Corp.%20L1%20Gigabit%20Ethernet%20Adapter
http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/PPPoE-ADSL-Connection-connect-internet-CentOSftopic-488213-days0-orderasc-20.html

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
xan

Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 05:35    Post subject:  

I'm sorry it didn't work.

I'm not technical with Linux, but I found it really easy to connect Puppy with ADSL. All I did was attach ethernet cable between modem and notebook pc. If the modem is setup properly then the network wizard works automatically. I have also set mine up manually with static IP.

If you give your modem model and ISP then I might be able to suggest setup. Can you access the modem's interface with your web browser?

Also, in the console you can run ifconfig and it will show your available interfaces.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 07:09    Post subject:  

xan wrote:
If you give your modem model and ISP then I might be able to suggest setup. Can you access the modem's interface with your web browser?.


Thats interesting - How do I access it in the browser? How do I find its address?

The router is a Netgear DM111P but I am also trying a DLink G604T
Supplier is TPG and they have a pretty comprehensive technical help coverage if you can bear sitting through it all.

The though also occured to me that if they have not set it up right on their end yet what error messages might I expect . Would it look the same as this is?

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
xan

Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2012, 07:33    Post subject:  

With the Netgear you use the following IP address in the browser:
192.168.0.1
Username: admin
Password: password

With the Dlink it may depend on the model version:
10.1.1.1
or
192.168.1.1
Username: admin
Password: admin

Also, if you could please run ifconfig at the command prompt and copy the output here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2012, 00:27    Post subject:  

OK Im good thanks very much.

When I reset my modem I was able to get the modem by firstly running Barrys automatic DHCP and then entering "http://192.168.0.1" in the browser URL bar brought up the user/password entry form and this let me in with user " admin" and password "password" and it then gave me an option to connect which I took and voila !!


Got the second DLink operational too the same way Barrys auto DHCP first then" 10.1.1.1" in browser then when asked user :admin password: admin

Good stuff - again thanks

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Last edited by tytower on Fri 15 Feb 2013, 21:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
xan

Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2012, 07:51    Post subject:  

Glad to hear that you have it going now. I'm sure you will enjoy ADSL compared to GPRS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0774s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0227s) ][ GZIP on ]