Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 21:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 18:15    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
one of which is "Name=Prev" so I guess the menu is picking up that line instead of "Name=DeaDBeef" which is at the top.

That solves that problem! Thanks.

However, I still cannot reproduce your problem with the icons. I have a vanilla build of deadbeef-0.5.6 in a frugal install of Slacko 5337. I can either use the original "Icon=deadbeef.png" or your full "Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps/deadbeef.png". Either way, it works correctly.

I tried to reproduce your problem in Precise 541, but I couldn't get deadbeef to compile. There were problems with "ConvertUTF" that I couldn't resolve.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 18:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
There were problems with "ConvertUTF" that I couldn't resolve.


Check ./configure verbose reports. I suppose you see that you have something like check for liconv.......no

It means you need iconv.h development header and maybe some others, like libcharset.h. I compiled libiconv in dpup for deadbeef compiling.

OscarTalks could tell how he did it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 863
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 19:00    Post subject:  

I compiled Deadbeef 0.5.6 twice just now in Slacko 5377 but running live with fresh save-file in USB flash drive formatted ext2 and I never get the icon found unless I run the gtk icon cache update. I'm pretty sure it is something that happens within the build of the binary and not anything to do with the .desktop file.

(EDIT - Just experimenting with configure options and flags and looks like I may have it working now)

In Precise 541 (as with Lupu) I have to compile and install libiconv first otherwise Deadbeef won't compile (though I think the configure script runs to completion and the error only shows up during make).

Unfortunately there is still one small problem (in Precise) which is that the mms plugin shows a symbol error or something which relates to libiconv and I haven't been able to solve that. Pity because that is one plugin which I would like to have working (for wma streams). There are others which I don't think I would ever need.

_________________
Oscar in England


Last edited by OscarTalks on Mon 19 Nov 2012, 19:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 19:51    Post subject:  

Load devx sfs, copy to the safe /usr/include/iconv.h
It has been provided by glic_dev
Install your libiconv stuff. Copy back that iconv.h over the one installed by your libiconv package.

It might even work. No symbol errors at least when you use the headers from precise pangolin iconv.h.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 20:40    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
I compiled Deadbeef 0.5.6 twice just now in Slacko 5377 but running live with fresh save-file in USB flash drive formatted ext2 and I never get the icon found unless I run the gtk icon cache update. I'm pretty sure it is something that happens within the build of the binary and not anything to do with the .desktop file.


That's not my experience.

1. I finally built deadbeef in Precise. Initially, while in PUPMODE=5, I saw the icons problem. But once I made a savefile and ran fixmenus, it went away. Everything was correct.

[Edit] I went back to Precise with the devx unloaded. It also worked correctly in PUPMODE=5 after fixmenus.

2. I then ran Slacko 5377 in PUPMODE=5 and loaded the Precise deadbeef PET. The icons were fine, as was the menu after I fixed it. It was still correct after I made a savefile.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Tue 20 Nov 2012, 00:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cowboy


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 247
Location: North America; the Western Hemisphere; Yonder

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 00:08    Post subject: ppm error in precise  

On a fresh usb install of Precise 5.4.1 (made in Slacko by mounting Precise ISO, copying files to USB, and then using Grub4Dos), I am unable to install files from the PPM. I was attempting to install firefox 16 from either ubuntu main, or from puppy precise repos. Seems I recall seeing this earlier in the thread, but I'm unable to locate a fix.

EDIT: reinstalled on USB drive, and can now download firefox from precise-puppy repos. However, still getting attached error message from ubuntu main repos: (posted from within Precise 5.4.1)
capture17497.png
 Description   
 Filesize   122.47 KB
 Viewed   2629 Time(s)

capture17497.png


_________________
"Everywhere is within walking distance, if you have the time." - Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 863
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 07:47    Post subject:  

I am now able to produce .pets of Deadbeef with icons that work, but because I have been experimenting with different things I am not sure what resolves the issue. At first I thought it was the flags but it may be that I have to run the gtk-update-icon-cache command before doing the compile and then it builds correctly. Is this possible?

In Precise I still get the undefined symbol: libiconv error in terminal for the mms.so plugin though.

The iconv.h file in the devx is much smaller than the one that the libiconv package installs and if I substitute it back I get the ConvertUTF error and Deadbeef won't compile. Maybe I didn't fully understand your suggestion.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 09:45    Post subject:  

OscarTalks. I test compiled Deadbeef now. My idea works, but...first do ./configure....with your options...then swap the iconv.h back to the original before you compile with make. No symbol lookout error and mms-ffmpeg combo plays wma.

Worked for me. You need ffmpeg module to be enabled to use mms with wma.

./configure --prefix=/usr --enable-ffmpeg

I just dont understand what provides libiconv like stuff for ubuntu because ubuntu does not provide it and ubuntu compile dependencies list for deadbeef does not give any straight answer. I wonder if woof packages-templates strip something essential out, or otherwise there must be similar package somewhere, I just dont get grasp of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 10:29    Post subject:  

Heh. That swapping of iconv.h also removed the external libiconv dependency. So....as side-effect you dont have to install almost 2 Mb of unneeded stuff.
deadbeef_NLS-0.5.6.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  deadbeef_NLS-0.5.6.pet 
Filesize  317.23 KB 
Downloaded  441 Time(s) 
deadbeef-0.5.6.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  deadbeef-0.5.6.pet 
Filesize  1.46 MB 
Downloaded  400 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3259
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 18:47    Post subject:  

I compiled mhwaveedit in precise so that it will recognize the
LADSPA plugins. The trick was to make sure that the
LADSPA header file (ladspa.h) was present during compiling.

LADSPA plugins HERE

It also works in latest Slacko

Code:

./configure --with-default-mixerapp=retrovol --with-default-ladspa-path=/usr/lib/ladspa --prefix=/usr
make
make install DESTDIR=/root/mhwaveedit-1.4.21

mhwaveedit-1.4.21.pet
Description  application recognizes LADSPA plugins
pet

 Download 
Filename  mhwaveedit-1.4.21.pet 
Filesize  212.47 KB 
Downloaded  460 Time(s) 
mhwaveedit_NLS-1.4.21.pet
Description  foreign locales
pet

 Download 
Filename  mhwaveedit_NLS-1.4.21.pet 
Filesize  183.4 KB 
Downloaded  440 Time(s) 

Last edited by don570 on Thu 22 Nov 2012, 14:11; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sketchman


Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 250
Location: West Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 09:45    Post subject:  

Quite a few bugs in this. I did a full HDD install and gave it a good long try, but in the end went back to Slacko 533 from which I'm posting.

The package manager just doesn't work sometimes. Finds dead links for dependencies that I stick into a google search and come up with in a few seconds, then manually download and install. Then things still don't work quite right.

I got dpkg related errors when running just about anything I installed, besides the simplest of apps. I also had to copy over several things from my Slacko install to make things work properly, and I had the "text to boxes" glitch too.

That probably isn't very helpful, but hopefully it gives a general idea at least. I wouldn't use this as my main Pup yet.

If I can post anything more specific that will help, just let me know. The Precise install is still there, I'm just not using it right now.

_________________
"In a world that exists without walls and fences, who needs Windows and Gates?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 10:03    Post subject:  

sketchman wrote:
and I had the "text to boxes" glitch too.

Can you duplicate the precise conditions under which this occurs?

If so, it might be possible to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sketchman


Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 250
Location: West Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 10:13    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
sketchman wrote:
and I had the "text to boxes" glitch too.

Can you duplicate the precise conditions under which this occurs?

If so, it might be possible to fix it.


It was noted just after installing a package with petget, but I'm not sure it's specific to one app, so maybe a dependency that goes with several different ones. I don't really remember which program I was installing when it happened, but I can reference the fix.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81773

The same fix shown in that thread worked for me, so I assume the guy who posted it understands what's going on.

_________________
"In a world that exists without walls and fences, who needs Windows and Gates?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 11:00    Post subject:  

sketchman wrote:
I don't really remember which program I was installing when it happened.

That's too bad. It's hard to fix a problem if it can't be reproduced. As opposed to just slapping a patch on it afterwards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1660
Location: wales

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 13:40    Post subject: Re: ppm error in precise  

cowboy wrote:
On a fresh usb install of Precise 5.4.1 (made in Slacko by mounting Precise ISO, copying files to USB, and then using Grub4Dos), I am unable to install files from the PPM. I was attempting to install firefox 16 from either ubuntu main, or from puppy precise repos. Seems I recall seeing this earlier in the thread, but I'm unable to locate a fix.

EDIT: reinstalled on USB drive, and can now download firefox from precise-puppy repos. However, still getting attached error message from ubuntu main repos: (posted from within Precise 5.4.1)


hi cowboy

the ubuntu repo's are being updated quite frequently and so the PPM also needs to be updated more frequently than usual. This is the reason you are seeing that error message,

open the PPM, click configure, then update.

Note that this used to take quite a long time, but following some improvements in woof, it can now take less than a minute. This version of precise does not have those improvements, but a service pack pet is going to be released in the next few days.

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1070s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0125s) ][ GZIP on ]