Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 08:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 62 of 94 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, ..., 92, 93, 94 Next
Author Message
johnrpm

Joined: 12 Jun 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 04:00    Post_subject:  

Thanks for trying, I did not want to put you to any trouble, I have been looking for a main operating system for some time, and thought that caroliner was it, tried many, but I can use upup to run that specific software, thanks again for you effort.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lvds


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 315
Location: Near the window

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 13:07    Post_subject:  

Hi,

Many thanks for Carolina, it works great Very Happy

Does anyone have a ready to use SFS for Java JRE 1.7 ?
Thanks

_________________
This is China today
Asus 1225C eeePC Atom Cedar Trail 2G Ram - DELL Optiplex 780 core2 duo 4G Ram, Intel4 chipset Video, ICH10 chipset Audio, Intel 82567LM-3 Network
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1351
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 05 Aug 2013, 23:51    Post_subject:  

lvds wrote:
Hi,

Many thanks for Carolina, it works great Very Happy

Does anyone have a ready to use SFS for Java JRE 1.7 ?
Thanks


You can download the http://smokey01.com/carolina/pet_packages-carolina/jre-1.7u21-i586.pet and use the thunar right click menu and select "Repack-Extract Packages" this has an option to convert to sfs.

I will be updating the repo with jre-1.7u25 pet in the next few days.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1510

PostPosted: Tue 06 Aug 2013, 15:50    Post_subject:  

Another thank you from me. I'm posting from Carolina 1.0 now and listening to an album on Youtube (Uriah Heep's "Sea of Light") at the same time. I've also got LibreOffice Writer open as well, in which I'm editing this.

I could easily use this one as my main desktop. The only small niggle I have is that I liked some of the Wall# wallpapers which came with the earlier Carolinas better than the current ones, but they're easily added; I keep a directory on my pendrive for all my favourite Puppy backgrounds, and add to it when I want.

So thanks!

Cheers,

CP .

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Slacko 5.9.3, Puppy EmSee v2.1, Puppy 4.31 Workhorse, Puppy Carolina 1.2, Puppy Legacy OS2 LTS and Puppy Upup Raring 3.9.9.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jtouso

Joined: 29 May 2008
Posts: 120
Location: Barcelona, España

PostPosted: Thu 08 Aug 2013, 05:06    Post_subject: Asus s200 wireless problems  

Caroline 1
Excellent but...problems with wireless connection.
Asus s200e. Atheros modem
It detects different wireless and I choose the one I have.
Password for wep
Trying to connect but always failed
No problems with Mint linux and Puppy 5.7.1 Precise
Impossible to use Frisbee (no answer on the toolbar icon) and I try the other different methods to connect wireless
Help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1351
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 09 Aug 2013, 18:46    Post_subject: Re: Asus s200 wireless problems  

jtouso wrote:
Caroline 1
Excellent but...problems with wireless connection.
Asus s200e. Atheros modem
It detects different wireless and I choose the one I have.
Password for wep
Trying to connect but always failed
No problems with Mint linux and Puppy 5.7.1 Precise
Impossible to use Frisbee (no answer on the toolbar icon) and I try the other different methods to connect wireless
Help?


It maybe a kernel driver issue, if that is the case then there is no way to fix it as development has stopped, sorry.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 17:02    Post_subject: mesa glx Indirect
Sub_title: on Carolina 1
 

I tried installing Carolina ..7 on my friends * Gateway nv78 laptop several weeks
ago. . However the screen goes black after it starts to boot up.. I am wondering if
Carolina 1 would work.


Congratulation on a full Carolina release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 691
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 20:08    Post_subject:  

Spent a good few hours playing with Carolina last night.

Mostly works really well.

I had two issues I cannot seem to solve.

I have installed frugally, and installed the Nvidia driver for my video card. Every time it boots, it goes to a command line. xwin does not work, I have to do the whole xorgwizard procedure, select the nvidia driver and then it goes back to the prompt. Then, xwin starts normally. Interestingly, it starts properly as 1600x900, my chosen resolution, regardless of which resolution I select in xorgwizard.

Second issue, and a minor one at that is in Thunar file manager, the info bit at the bottom of the window that shows file details, size etc seems to be in about 4pt size and is virtually impossible to read.

Any help on either issues is appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1351
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 21:41    Post_subject: Re: mesa glx Indirect
Sub_title: on Carolina 1
 

Pete22 wrote:
I tried installing Carolina ..7 on my friends * Gateway nv78 laptop several weeks
ago. . However the screen goes black after it starts to boot up.. I am wondering if
Carolina 1 would work.


Congratulation on a full Carolina release.


Pete, I had a Acer emachine with the same problem, it uses the Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller, the problem being the backlight is turned off.

Try editing the isolinux.cfg to read
Code:
default puppy
display boot.msg
prompt 1
timeout 50

F1 boot.msg
F2 help.msg
F3 help2.msg

label puppy
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=usbflash vga=0x311 acpi_osi=Linux

see if that helps, I don't have anything here at the moment to test with.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1351
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sun 11 Aug 2013, 22:10    Post_subject:  

p310don wrote:
Spent a good few hours playing with Carolina last night.

Mostly works really well.

I had two issues I cannot seem to solve.

I have installed frugally, and installed the Nvidia driver for my video card. Every time it boots, it goes to a command line. xwin does not work, I have to do the whole xorgwizard procedure, select the nvidia driver and then it goes back to the prompt. Then, xwin starts normally. Interestingly, it starts properly as 1600x900, my chosen resolution, regardless of which resolution I select in xorgwizard.

Second issue, and a minor one at that is in Thunar file manager, the info bit at the bottom of the window that shows file details, size etc seems to be in about 4pt size and is virtually impossible to read.

Any help on either issues is appreciated.


p310don, try adjusting the font size in Menu > Control Panel > Appearance > Fonts to get the look that appeals to you.

I have to do much the same thing for my nvidia, install the driver then run xorgwizard, choose nvidia Nvidia driver at the maximum resolution for your display, run xwin, that about all there is to it.

There is a tut I made HERE on how to install the driver from source

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 691
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 03:06    Post_subject:  

Hi Geoffrey,

Thanks for the replies.

Neither really helps me much, but I'll clarify. I've attached a screenshot to show my text size problem. The circled bit is the problem. Going to Menu > Control Panel > Appearance > Fonts as suggested changes all the other fonts, but not that one.

The Nvidia problem is that I have to do that every time I boot. I have the driver installed no problems. I am getting a new video card in a few days, so I won't get too carried away with fiddling with the driver settings, as they will change anyway.
snapshot-1a.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  snapshot-1a.jpg 
Filesize  183.13 KB 
Downloaded  143 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 03:27    Post_subject:  

Hi Geoffrey,
I have Carolina installed (frugal mode) on two pc, type Foxconn nT330i (Atom N330, 1.6GHz dual core).
Everything is fine but I see that Firefox startup is very slow.
One has an SSD, 4Gb ram and Lina 005 (ok, i didn't update it... I'm a little bit lazy but it run fine, then, why change? Smile ). Here the startup takes about 8 seconds.
The other has a 7200rpm HD, 2Gb ram and Lina 1.0 . Here Firefox takes about 13 seconds to be ready.
I added a popup message on screen, following a suggestion fron rg66 (thanks!) but it's strange so maybe there is something to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Mon 12 Aug 2013, 22:32    Post_subject: backlight on gateway nv78  

Geoffrey:

You diagnosed the problem correctly as the backlight is being shut off. I made
your changes and now the light stays on so I can see complete load up routine.
However, when it brings up the desktop it turns the backlight off again.

Just to recap the line you had me change went from:

append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd vga=0x311
to
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=usbflash vga=0x311 acpi_osi=Linux

Hoping to see "the light" soon. .

fyi -I found a post on this subject that is over my head. Here is the link.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=45433&sid=f8073fc293dffa1a128a51bc312dbe3f



pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1351
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 00:10    Post_subject: Re: backlight on gateway nv78  

Pete22 wrote:

You diagnosed the problem correctly as the backlight is being shut off. I made
your changes and now the light stays on so I can see complete load up routine.
However, when it brings up the desktop it turns the backlight off again.

Just to recap the line you had me change went from:

append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd vga=0x311
to
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=usbflash vga=0x311 acpi_osi=Linux


Sorry Pete, I only copied the command from the text I have, just make that
Code:
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd vga=0x311 acpi_osi=Linux

and try this, extract backlight.tar.gz into /root/Startup that should set the brightness when X starts, then to adjust the brightness use the function keys,
it isn't remembered and will need to be set at each boot, that's the command I used to get the Acer E-machine I had to play the game.

Hope that helps you.
backlight.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  backlight.tar.gz 
Filesize  200 Bytes 
Downloaded  104 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Aug 2013, 00:45    Post_subject: the backlight  

Geoffrey,

I have a problem. How do I get this file in to root/startup if I can't see what I am doing? Embarassed

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 62 of 94 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, ..., 92, 93, 94 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1040s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0202s) ][ GZIP on ]