Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 24 Apr 2018, 06:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Localization Project
official (momanager) language packs
Moderators: Lobster, MU, raffy
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 16 of 20 [298 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jan 2015, 21:16    Post subject:  

Quote:

Would be helpful to know what you have tested.


I've working on translations of creat-m3u and puppy units.


They may have slight flaws inside them that are confusing the gettext utilities. I will investigate further.

For instance create-m3u didn't have the . gettext line for eval_gettext
and puppy units had the LANG=C line perhaps.

___________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 29 Jan 2015, 21:28    Post subject:  

Tip for translators:

If you get an error message after you do your translation, such as
'Control character error'

Then the error is probably an unwanted blank space.
For example you should write \n not \ n for a new line.

_______________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 31 Jan 2015, 13:56    Post subject:  

I tried the newest APril64 again and it opened up the script properly this time Laughing
however there was one bug I noticed ---->

The first language that I used with momanager was French.
Then I switched to the Italian language. The heading still stated 'fr'
(see image)


I tried this in another fresh install . I started in English and switched to French and
the heading stated 'en'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Sun 01 Feb 2015, 09:47    Post subject:  

Momanager was never supposed to be multilingual I think,

There is a config file.....
fr or fr_CA

change it to your requirements (it or fr) please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 3203
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon 02 Feb 2015, 14:20    Post subject:  

L18L wrote:
Momanager was never supposed to be multilingual I think

We will have to take the time to look at what it can do.
For my part, it will not be possible before the end of the week.
Regards

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 3203
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2015, 10:21    Post subject:  

Hello L18L;

I had not notice it before.
I think we should delete /usr/sbin/fixmenus from package momanager. This file is obsolete compared to the current version (woof it).

Regarding of demand for Don570, I'll see what I can do.

Regards,

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 09 Feb 2015, 21:14    Post subject:  

Code:

[ ! -f $CONFIG ] && echo "### edit between = and #   
showINTRO=yes                 # anything other than yes will skip the intro   
transLANG=${LANG:0:2}         # ${LANG:0:5} or ${LANG:0:2}
myEMAIL=fido@localhost        # used when create a mo file
CONTEXT_BEFORE=1              # lines to show before found search term
CONTEXT_AFTER=1               # lines to show after found search term
CONS_WIDTH=90                 # number of characters
CONS_HEIGHT=20                # number of characters
MOMADIR=/root                 # (existing or not) directory for storing resulting files
" > $CONFIG


I am looking at code of momanager and the variable transLANG=${LANG:0:2} is set when the app is first run. (see code)

transLANG stays the same ---> therefore that is why the heading remains the
same even though I have changed LANG variable.

_____________________________________________-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2015, 10:06    Post subject: fixmenus  

ASRI éducation wrote:
I think we should delete /usr/sbin/fixmenus from package momanager. This file is obsolete compared to the current version (woof it).
momanager's fixmenu was much faster than the original fixmenus. That is/was the only reason for its existence. D'accord, delete it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2015, 10:15    Post subject: transLANG
Subject description: config file
 

don570 wrote:
Code:

[ ! -f $CONFIG ] && echo "### edit between = and #   
showINTRO=yes                 # anything other than yes will skip the intro   
transLANG=${LANG:0:2}         # ${LANG:0:5} or ${LANG:0:2}
myEMAIL=fido@localhost        # used when create a mo file
CONTEXT_BEFORE=1              # lines to show before found search term
CONTEXT_AFTER=1               # lines to show after found search term
CONS_WIDTH=90                 # number of characters
CONS_HEIGHT=20                # number of characters
MOMADIR=/root                 # (existing or not) directory for storing resulting files
" > $CONFIG


I am looking at code of momanager and the variable transLANG=${LANG:0:2} is set when the app is first run. (see code)

transLANG stays the same ---> therefore that is why the heading remains the
same even though I have changed LANG variable.

_____________________________________________-



transLANG is set in the config file /root/.config/momanager
and is not automatically changed.

You can manually change it, click on the button for config and you can change it.

Nobody knows
- do you want to translate to fr_CA
- do you want to translate to fr

If you change your LANG to it
- do you want to translate to it_CH
- do you want to translate to it

That's why transLANG has been introduced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2015, 20:15    Post subject:  

to L18L...

I only complained because I translate into several language like de,fr,it
and it's confusing to see that heading at the top of the momanager window.

_______________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 3203
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2015, 20:35    Post subject: Re: fixmenus  

L18L wrote:
momanager's fixmenu was much faster than the original fixmenus. That is/was the only reason for its existence. D'accord, delete it.

Wink

_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Wed 11 Feb 2015, 05:17    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
to L18L...

I only complained because I translate into several language like de,fr,it
and it's confusing to see that heading at the top of the momanager window.

_______________________________________________

I do not understand:
is it just confusing
or
is it a bug
?

@vicmz
what is your experience with translating es pt and it in momanager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1268

PostPosted: Wed 11 Feb 2015, 13:05    Post subject:  

L18L wrote:

@vicmz
what is your experience with translating es pt and it in momanager?


Actually I always had separate savefiles for each language to prevent issues, or simply take the .pot files from tmp to re-use later.

I made a quick test with the latest Momanager of this thread (Precise Woof-CE, sorry I'm not able to test April64), switched to Portuguese and Momanager stated at the top of the window that I was translating 'pt'. However, after choosing a script to translate (peasydisc), I was prompted to choose 'es' or 'es_ES'. Refreshed... same result. Switching the default system language may help, but I'd have to restart X every time, so multilingual translating is not possible for me in that way.

Or maybe there is something I have missed once again and as a punishment for being a bad puppy I should be locked into the detention kennel and allow myself to thoroughly skim through all the thread pages and all the forum like crazy until I have learned my lesson Twisted Evil Laughing Laughing Laughing Laughing Laughing

_________________
Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4989
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 11 Feb 2015, 20:12    Post subject:  

I think you guys have developed a new technique to use
momanager without restarting Xwindow???

I should have read the thread Embarassed

I am restarting X each time I translate in a new language.
So the top line in the momanager window says that I am translating in
the previous language

___________________________________________

Note to VICZ...

Clicking on the 'Create' button has made some scripts appear in my
list of previously translated scripts. This has happened to me several times in
April64.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Thu 12 Feb 2015, 05:06    Post subject: momanager
Subject description: multi-languages
 

vicmz, thanks for your input.

don570 wrote:
I am restarting X each time I translate in a new language.
So the top line in the momanager window says that I am translating in
the previous language


transLANG, the language which is translated to
is taken from /root/.config/momanager

You have to change it there.
Hope that helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 16 of 20 [298 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Localization Project
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0922s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0219s) ][ GZIP on ]