Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 18 Nov 2017, 04:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
mtpaint 3.49.12- April 2016
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 22 of 24 [349 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 Next
Author Message
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Wed 09 Mar 2016, 12:52    Post subject: canal alpha for transparence  

canal alpha for transsparence : in english i don't understand how to do.
Is there a video somewhere ?

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Thu 10 Mar 2016, 14:14    Post subject: Re: canal alpha for transparence  

Pelo wrote:
Is there a video somewhere ?

Here is a demo script. It makes a hole. Smile
Code:
-channels/new type=alpha state=set
-channels/'edit alpha'
-select/all (100,100,80,40)
-palette/swap -selection/'fill ellipse' -palette/swap
-channels/'edit image'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 10 Mar 2016, 14:40    Post subject:  

Note to pelo: I have tutorial site . Unfortunately some images need re-posting Crying or Very sad

The best way to imagine the alpha channel ---> a one-to-one correspondence with each pixel in the image.

alpha=1 implies pixel is shown to the user

alpha=0 implies that the pixel is not shown i.e. transparent

In-between values are possible. These are made by setting the opacity slider and brushing on the alpha channel.

Tip: A gaussian=2 effect in the alpha channel does a good job of removing jagged edges.

_______________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1175
Location: Saint-Gérard / Walloon part of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2016, 08:21    Post subject:  

Hi don570,
don570 wrote:
Version 3.44.99 available

on first post, i only find a link to version 3.44.89 to datafilehost website ...
would you mind trelling where to find the link to 3.44.99 ?

thanks for your time !

Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2016, 13:55    Post subject:  

I'm using a mydrive.ch account now.
It works well. Cool

I'll find the debian versions I made for the various Ubuntu distros
and post it there as well. They're old but they work well.

just check box and click on download button

www.mydrive.ch

user: porteus@don570
password: porteus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 13:21    Post subject:  

I updated various packages to version 3.45.01

This includes Ubuntu Lucid and Ubuntu Tahr
which can be found in mtpaint-debian-3.45.01.tgz
Uncompress and follow instructions inside folder.

I found one unusual thing with Ubuntu Tahr
-----> only one script will show in menu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 14:53    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
I found one unusual thing with Ubuntu Tahr
-----> only one script will show in menu

The list of scripts in fact sits in the upper pane of a paned widget; above the "Action" box there should be a handle. Is it still there? If it is, can you drag it down, and what happens when you do?
Another thing. Can you disable the theme engine (whatever it is) and test what happens on pure unpolluted GTK+ (whatever version it is in there)?
Third thing. Does Tahrpup exhibit the same problem?
Fourth thing. See what happens with the attached patch (it removes the paned widget).

P.S.: On reflection, likeliest cause: "overlay-scrollbar-gtk2" strikes again.
Try running "LIBOVERLAY_SCROLLBAR=0 ./mtpaint" - if it fixes the problem this time too, I'm putting the setting into main.c to end the silliness once and for all. I'm quite sick of this Ubuntu bug menagerie. Sad
test34902.patch.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  test34902.patch.gz 
Filesize  478 Bytes 
Downloaded  106 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4756
Location: Kingwood, TX

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 18:07    Post subject:  

I noticed that the version number hit 3.45.01 ... Does the 45 indicate that the "V" code interface has stabilized enough to add other GUI toolkit support?
_________________
Check out my github repositories. I may eventually get around to updating my blogspot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 18:26    Post subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
I noticed that the version number hit 3.45.01 ... Does the 45 indicate that the "V" code interface has stabilized enough to add other GUI toolkit support?

It is 3.49.01. Smile
But actually yes; everything that should have been moved into vcode.c, now is, and core logic has lived without rearrangement through a number of versions. Now will be the most interesting part; documenting the whole shebang. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 19:35    Post subject:  

Good news! The patch works in Ubuntu tahr!!
I put the patched version in the debian archive package.
mtpaint-debian-3.45.01.tar.gz

___________________________________
Puppy tahr doesn't need the patch.

I'll fix the version number during the weekend.

______________________________________

version 3.49.02
Quote:
* Background layer now can use transparency like any other layer
* Background layer position now can be changed via Ctrl+arrows or layers window spinbuttons, like any other layer
* Lasso tool can be configured to shrink selection based on the selection channel - right click the tool icon
+ * Clone tool is now continuous
* Clone tool can be configured to work in unaligned mode - right click the tool icon
* Ctrl+Left click now positions clone source when using clone tool
* Ctrl+Right click now deletes last point when making polygonal selection (from a closed polygon, deletes the point nearest to cursor)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 19:47    Post subject:  

To test Ubuntu Tahr without burning a CD.
you need to install Ubuntu Tahr to your hard drive.
Here are my instructions...
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=795948#795948

____________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 20:03    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
To test Ubuntu Tahr without burning a CD.
you need to install Ubuntu Tahr to your hard drive.

Given that Tahrpup is OK again, easier to just turn the buggy eyecandy off and be done with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4755
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 20:35    Post subject:  

Tahr pup was always okay. The patch doesn't affect it.

It's Ubuntu Tahr that needs the patch.

If I had a internet connection I would download
Raspberry pi Jessie to test because I read that
it uses gtk3

__________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 1165

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 20:40    Post subject:  

Hi wjaguar ,
can mtpaint edit "ico" files ? I tried, didn't work "unable to load file".
Can it be added ?
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wjaguar

Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Thu 17 Mar 2016, 21:43    Post subject:  

linuxcbon wrote:
can mtpaint edit "ico" files ?

Not at the moment.
Quote:
Can it be added ?

Yes, but it would be quite halfbaked without sizable changes to the engine.
See, the ICO format is multipage like TIFF - and while mtPaint can read such (into layers), it has no infrastructure to write them back except as single pages.
The infrastructure for handling image sequences was planned for version 4.00 - which hadn't happened.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 22 of 24 [349 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1253s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0174s) ][ GZIP on ]