Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Aug 2014, 05:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Dual Monitor setup for desktop .....Don't delay, step on up!
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 21:23    Post subject:  

Success at last - even if i don't quite understand why!!

All i did was to exit to prompt, run xorgwizard/ probe and set the display to a resolution that the smaller display would accept. Then restarted x (xwin) and it just started with the display across both screens. Since I'd been fooling around with some commands like Monsie suggested on previous page, who knows if that triggered anything!

Now, when I open /etc/x11/xorg.conf I see that all of a sudden, Puppy has written the normal details that make everything work.

For the record, here they are:

Quote:
#everything past here is auto-generated by Puppy's Xorg Wizard...


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "X.org Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
#Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "us" #xkeymap0
# Option "XkbLayout" "dvorak" #xkeymap0
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2" #mouse0protocol
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
#Option "Emulate3Buttons"
#Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5" #scrollwheel
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
HorizSync 31.5-48.5
VertRefresh 40-70
#UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
Option "PreferredMode" "1024x768"
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes0"
#modes0modeline0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Monitor Model"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "nvidia" #card0driver
VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
BoardName "G98 [GeForce 8400 GS]"
BusID "PCI:6:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [arg]: arg optional
#Option "NoAccel" # [<bool>]
#Option "SWcursor" # [<bool>]
#Option "ColorKey" # <i>
#Option "CacheLines" # <i>
#Option "Dac6Bit" # [<bool>]
#Option "DRI" # [<bool>]
#Option "NoDDC" # [<bool>]
#Option "ShowCache" # [<bool>]
#Option "XvMCSurfaces" # <i>
#Option "PageFlip" # [<bool>]
Identifier "Card1"
Driver "intel"
VendorName "Intel Corporation"
BoardName "82915G/GV/910GL Integrated Graphics Controller"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
#Option "metamodes" "1024x768_60 +0+0" #METAMODES_0
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Card1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 16
#Option "metamodes" "1024x768_60 +0+0" #METAMODES_1
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection

#PuppyHardwareProfile=NVIDIA


There's lots i don't understand such as why it mentions the onboard intel graphics which is supposed to be disabled in favour of the nvidia card and why this is quite different than my other machine per post 30 on the previous page. Anyway it works so I'm a happy camper.

Recap: Getting the nvidia GE Force 8400 working

* Load kernel source sfs file ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/kernel_src_L4-2.6.33.2-patched.sfs
* Load devx sfs file per above
* Get the nvidia driver (for my card it was here http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/52240
* Exit to prompt, change directory (cd or cd ..) to where nvidia driver is (dir to check)
Install/ run nvidia driver using command: sh ./NVIDIA-Linux-x86-310.19.run
* If not working it may be that the resolution is set too high so
Exit to prompt, run xorgwizard, probe and select the lowest resolution that will allow all monitors to run.
* see the following regarding changing settings if needed

- hint: on my 528, 'exit to prompt' was not offered on the mouse generated menu but only on taskbar 'menu'/shutdown menu, if you know what i mean.


Cleanup
Q: Somewhere I lost the numlock setting - how do i restore it so it starts up 'ON'?
A: found it under Setup/setup Puppy/ Personalize settings
This also found the nvidia button which led to the nvidia xServer Settings window that Billtoo showed
Which also confirms the 'twinview' mode that Monsie mentioned

It would be really nice for a dual screen setup to move the taskbar to the side instead of bottom since there's a lot of horizontal real estate to play with. Any takers?

Thanks for the loads of help on this.

Last edited by canbyte on Fri 15 Mar 2013, 11:15; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 05:24    Post subject: Dual Monitor setup for desktop .....Don't delay, step on up!  

Hi canbyte,

Way to go.... Just to confirm, you did install the nvidia-settings Pet I put together and it is working okay?


Quote:
It would be really nice for a dual screen setup to move the taskbar to the side instead of bottom since there's a lot of horizontal real estate to play with. Any takers?


I think you should pose this question in the Desktop section of the forum. As far as I know JWM configuration allows the tray to be placed only (aka taskbar, panel) at the top or bottom of the screen. It might be possible to adjust the values for X and Y in .jwmrc-tray so that the tray could be placed in a vertical position along the edge of the screen. There have been a few attempts at modifying tray management in JWM by various members. Have a look at this thread here because it looks like it might be what you are looking for. If not, there are links to other related projects at hand.

Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 09:21    Post subject:  

Hi Munsie. In order to answer your question, I'll have to visit a local hypnotist! I certainly gave your pet a try but can't recall without said trance whether I went to xorgwizard after a reboot or not (i doubt it though). That was yesterday - 36000 seconds ago! I gave up trying to remember what I did yesterday some years ago so I can't be sure if that pet overrode whatever else was there or is now being used. At the time, I just gave a mighty whoop, saved the _save file, hung a mental 'do not disturb' sign and left it all alone!

I'm in Windows now so I can't see what might be remaining in the directories but I'll edit that in later on (~ this evening). Probably I can also try to erase any extra directories I find and see if the setup stops working.

That also brings up the question of whether the devx and kernel-source files are still in there somewhere since I haven't loaded them since or put them in the auto loading thing (but I'll check that too). In theory any unneeded stuff should be cleaned out but not if it causes a crash and I don't yet see any good reason to bother.

Thanks for the link for the desktop rearrange - it's not a big deal but would be nice if not too hard. I'd also like to get the time/date thing to also spell out the day which is easy if the taskbar is widened to an inch or so.

Mo' later....
..... edit -
Monsie. I thought the best way to answer your question was to try to start fresh w/o using the _save file and reinstall everything while I still remembered what to do. Or at least that's what I thought. Well, nothing worked, not your pet, not the nvidia driver (though there were no error messages). And I checked the resolution was ok for the small monitor. So I'm not sure what's going on. I may have got thrown off by the sfs loader wanting to save something in /dev/sda1 so I wouldn't let it copy anything to ensure the hard drive remained untouched. Shouldn't have made any difference. During the original effort, I remember just accepting it without reading. It must have been ok since I don't see anything in sda1 that looks like it was put there by Puppy, so maybe I'll try again as time permits. I'll let you know if i have any success.

EDIT 2: OK, i ran through again from beginning, at first with no success but then found the secret to success. When the 2nd screen failed to start, i tried your pet, i tried running /usr/bin/nvidia-settings and nvidia-xconfig in terminal with no success. Checking the /etc/x11/xorg-config file I saw there was no auto written section. Also there is no Nvidia button on the personalize setup window. Then I tried exiting to prompt and running xorgwizard. Starting xwin brought the dual screen to life. I guess what is necessary is for your pet to force the write to the xorg-config file, instructing users to change to lowest resolution and anything else they might get confused on. Hmm, i see this instruction in my list above so i wonder if i plum forgot it yesterday (1st edit)!!! My wife says 'probably'!!!

Thanks again.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jplt


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 118
Location: Somewhere en NORMANDIE - FRANCE

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jun 2013, 06:47    Post subject:  

I just bought a new acer laptop i will give a try to dual screen the laptop with my iiyama 26"...
_________________
my hardware/mon materiel

Frugal Install Puppy Precise 5.7.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri 30 Aug 2013, 10:10    Post subject:  

hi guys.

Can anyone offer any advice why this combo is just not working.

I am using Radeon R9800 pro dual head

VGA is connected to LG monitor 390 x 330
DVI is connected via adaptor to Viewsonic 300x230


I have followed god knows how many threads over the last 2 days and I am here.

By the way the OS is Lucid 5.28

I have figured out that the larger screen works fine and that the smaller Viewsonic when plugged up on DVI goes as far as Xorg, then it all goes wrong.

I get no signal.

Here is my modified Xorg.conf.


#Special base config file used in Puppy Linux.

# **********************************************************************
# Module section -- this section is used to specify
# which dynamically loadable modules to load.
# **********************************************************************
#
Section "Module"

# This loads the DBE extension module.

Load "dbe" # Double buffer extension

# This loads the miscellaneous extensions module, and disables
# initialisation of the XFree86-DGA extension within that module.
SubSection "extmod"
Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
EndSubSection

# This loads the font modules
# Load "type1"
# Load "freetype"

# This loads xtrap extension, used by xrandr
# Load "xtrap"

# This loads the GLX module (if present). xorg 7.4/5 need explicit disable to disable...
Load "glx" #LOADGLX

# This loads dri module (if present). 7.4 loads it by default, have to disable...
Load "dri" #LOADDRI
# Disable "dri"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Files section. This allows default font paths to be set
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"

# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (which are concatenated together),
# as well as specifying multiple comma-separated entries in one FontPath
# command (or a combination of both methods)

FontPath "/usr/share/X11/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/share/X11/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/share/X11/fonts/TTF/"

EndSection

# **********************************************************************
# Server flags section.
# **********************************************************************

Section "ServerFlags"

# Uncomment this to disable the <Crtl><Alt><Fn> VT switch sequence
# (where n is 1 through 12). This allows clients to receive these key
# events.

# Option "DontVTSwitch"

# Enables mode switching with xrandr
# There is a report that this can cause Xorg not to work on some
# video hardware, so default is commented-out...
# but i want to use it in xorgwizard so leave on...

Option "RandR" "on"

# With this, Xorg won't talk to HAL to add evdev devices and you'll be back
# with the old Xorg behavior (pre-7.4)...

Option "AutoAddDevices" "false"

# For no-Hal, kirk also suggests this...

# Option "AllowMouseOpenFail" "true"

# Xorg 7.4, Ubuntu Jaunty, CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE is disabled by default...

Option "DontZap" "false"

EndSection

#everything past here is auto-generated by Puppy's Xorg Wizard...


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Xinerama Screen"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "gb" #xkeymap0
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2" #mouse0protocol
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
#Option "Emulate3Buttons"
#Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5" #scrollwheel
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize 380 300 # mm
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "GSM"
ModelName ""
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 30.0-83.0
VertRefresh 56.0-71.0
#UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024"
EndSection

Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes0"
#modes0modeline0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize 300 230 # mm
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "viewsonic"
ModelName ""
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 30.0-60.0
VertRefresh 50.0-85.0
#UseModes "Modes0" #monitor0usemodes
Option "PreferredMode" "1024x768"
Option "LeftOf""Monitor0"
EndSection



Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [arg]: arg optional
#Option "NoAccel" # [<bool>]
#Option "SWcursor" # [<bool>]
#Option "Dac6Bit" # [<bool>]
#Option "Dac8Bit" # [<bool>]
#Option "BusType" # [<str>]
#Option "CPPIOMode" # [<bool>]
#Option "CPusecTimeout" # <i>
#Option "AGPMode" # <i>
#Option "AGPFastWrite" # [<bool>]
#Option "AGPSize" # <i>
#Option "GARTSize" # <i>
#Option "RingSize" # <i>
#Option "BufferSize" # <i>
#Option "EnableDepthMoves" # [<bool>]
#Option "EnablePageFlip" # [<bool>]
#Option "NoBackBuffer" # [<bool>]
#Option "DMAForXv" # [<bool>]
#Option "FBTexPercent" # <i>
#Option "DepthBits" # <i>
#Option "PCIAPERSize" # <i>
#Option "AccelDFS" # [<bool>]
#Option "IgnoreEDID" # [<bool>]
#Option "CustomEDID" # [<str>]
#Option "DisplayPriority" # [<str>]
#Option "PanelSize" # [<str>]
#Option "ForceMinDotClock" # <freq>
#Option "ColorTiling" # [<bool>]
#Option "VideoKey" # <i>
#Option "RageTheatreCrystal" # <i>
#Option "RageTheatreTunerPort" # <i>
#Option "RageTheatreCompositePort" # <i>
#Option "RageTheatreSVideoPort" # <i>
#Option "TunerType" # <i>
#Option "RageTheatreMicrocPath" # <str>
#Option "RageTheatreMicrocType" # <str>
#Option "ScalerWidth" # <i>
#Option "RenderAccel" # [<bool>]
#Option "SubPixelOrder" # [<str>]
#Option "ShowCache" # [<bool>]
#Option "ClockGating" # [<bool>]
#Option "VGAAccess" # [<bool>]
#Option "ReverseDDC" # [<bool>]
#Option "LVDSProbePLL" # [<bool>]
#Option "AccelMethod" # <str>
#Option "DRI" # [<bool>]
#Option "ConnectorTable" # <str>
#Option "DefaultConnectorTable" # [<bool>]
#Option "DefaultTMDSPLL" # [<bool>]
#Option "TVDACLoadDetect" # [<bool>]
#Option "ForceTVOut" # [<bool>]
#Option "TVStandard" # <str>
#Option "IgnoreLidStatus" # [<bool>]
#Option "DefaultTVDACAdj" # [<bool>]
#Option "Int10" # [<bool>]
#Option "EXAVSync" # [<bool>]
#Option "ATOMTVOut" # [<bool>]
#Option "R4xxATOM" # [<bool>]
#Option "ForceLowPowerMode" # [<bool>]
#Option "DynamicPM" # [<bool>]
#Option "NewPLL" # [<bool>]
#Option "ZaphodHeads" # <str>
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "radeon" #card0driver
Option "Monitor-VGA-0" "Monitor0"
Option "Monitor-DVI-0" "Monitor1"
VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
BoardName "Radeon R350 [Radeon 9800 Pro]"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
#Option "metamodes" "1280x1024_60 +0+0" #METAMODES_0
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubsection
EndSection

#PuppyHardwareProfile=ATI_R360L1915S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 05:41    Post subject: Dual Monitor setup for desktop .....Don't delay, step on up!  

wirwav,

The solution is posted by Canbyte on page 3 of this thread. You could just copy and paste his xorg.conf into a new file, then modify the device, monitor, and screen sections to match your hardware.... Given that suggestion is a bit tedious, and doesn't explain much, I will pinpoint some recommended changes for you to make in your current xorg.conf file. You should also look at the xorg.conf file posted by Canbyte anyway for better understanding of the changes I refer to...

In the Section "ServerLayout", you need to add this line:
Code:
Option "Xinerama" "True"

You could actually just copy and paste that whole section into your file. This option actually turns on dual monitor support for ATI card driven displays only (nVidia cards use the "Twinview" syntax)... and after Xserver has identified there is a dual monitor configuration available --very important.

In the Section "Monitor" pertaining to your Viewsonic model, change this line:
Code:
Option "LeftOf""Monitor0"

to read instead:
Code:
Option "RightOf" "Monitor0"

and note the space between RightOf and Monitor0 This is an important change too. Since you are using a DVI connection for your Viewsonic monitor, in the same Section just above the line I asked you to modify, you can also add in this line :
Code:
Option "Display" "DFP"
"
This stands for Digital Flat Panel and as an option is only recognized when your monitor uses the DVI connection. So, for example if your monitor has dual connections: (DVI and Analog) and you used the Analog connection instead, then the DFP option is not recognized and Xserver will log an error. Anyway, I don't think this last Option is absolutely necessary, but it can't hurt... and I see your monitor is listed as DVI in Section "Device" anyway.

From what I can tell at this point, that should do it... Smile

Post back to confirm if you've managed to get your dual monitor setup working or not. If not, I may have some other ideas, but I will leave that for now...

Hope this helps,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.

Last edited by Monsie on Sat 31 Aug 2013, 18:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 05:54    Post subject:  

Hi Thanks for the help.. But its not good news

I changed those lines as you suggested and added the other.

It remains the same. Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 05:58    Post subject:  

by the way, I have 14 different Xorg.conf bak type files all ending with assorted extensions, obviously only the one real Xorg.conf..

Would it be wise to remove those and just leave the Xorg.conf only, and do you want to see a copy of it now (with your suggestions added in)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 06:18    Post subject: Dual Monitor setup for desktop .....Don't delay, step on up!  

wirwav wrote:
Hi Thanks for the help.. But its not good news

I changed those lines as you suggested and added the other.

It remains the same. Crying or Very sad


Did you remember to restart Xserver after making those changes?

You can leave the multiple backup copies of xorg.conf as is... it won't matter in terms of whether you can get the desired X configuration or not.

Beyond that, --> /var/log directory and post your copy of Xorg.0.log file. You will need to archive it and add it as an attachment to your post. I will look at it to see if I can help you further. However at the moment, it's 3:30 AM for me, so I am signing off for now...

Later,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 06:41    Post subject:  

Hi, sorry for delay, got tied up on phone. went back to th other post on page 3 and read, re-read, and re-read again.

Found a couple of extremely subtle things which were different, so I changed them.

Hey it working..

I changed colour depth to 16 from 24.

And I commented out the line

Option "Display" "DFP" in the Section "monitor" (relating to the smaller screen"

So that and your suggestions and it works fine.

Only, I get both screens the same, I wanted to have 1 program running on one display and another on the other display.

So I guess Xinerama is not the right mode for that.!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 10:54    Post subject:  

hi, is there any update to this.

I have only got as far as having 2 monitors displaying identical images.

I wanted to have them displaying separate work spaces or similar.

I managed to trash my system earlier but managed to rebuild the X11 directory by booting to a Puppy Cd and then copying across the files.

So I am back to how things were a few hours ago, except that I noticed I had missed the Virtual line in the bottom section "Screen"

However adding the Virtual command as per config on page 3 just caused the monitors to display diagonal lines.

Anymore help appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 15:08    Post subject:  

wirwav wrote:
Hi, sorry for delay, got tied up on phone. went back to th other post on page 3 and read, re-read, and re-read again.

Found a couple of extremely subtle things which were different, so I changed them.

Hey it working..

I changed colour depth to 16 from 24.

And I commented out the line

Option "Display" "DFP" in the Section "monitor" (relating to the smaller screen"

So that and your suggestions and it works fine.

Only, I get both screens the same, I wanted to have 1 program running on one display and another on the other display.

So I guess Xinerama is not the right mode for that.!!


Great! You got it working. Smile

The syntax for the line regarding DFP might have to be modified slightly to something like:
Code:
Option DisplayType "DFP"

for it to work with your ATI card as the driver may recognize different terms, but, since it is working you can leave the line commented out or just delete it altogether.

I do not think that reducing your color depth from 24 bpp to 16 bpp matters.

I forgot about the "Virtual" setting. If I remember correctly, to get this to work you need to set both monitors to the same (highest value that both can display) resolution. So if your "preferred resolution" is 1024x768 the Horizontal value is doubled:
Code:
Virtual 2048 768


Your last question about getting separate desktop displays for your dual monitor setup is an interesting one. However, it is a separate topic from this one and will have to be asked in a new thread, so please open a new discussion about this matter. Since I am on this topic, I am thinking you will have to adjust settings in Joes Window Manager... probably in your jwmrc-personal file. That said, while others are more knowledgeable about JWM than myself, keep in mind that your are probably asking a question that goes into uncharted territory, so I am not sure how much help you will receive, but it is certainly worth a try.

Good Luck,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 16:10    Post subject:  

hi

Well I got the virtual line back in (after making sure that both monitors were set to the same resolution)

And I have twin identical screens.

So I am not sure what all the hype was for!,, surely I am missing something,
why would anyone want 2 screens displaying the same thing?

I am obviously mistaken and thought that the screens would work individually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 124
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 20:15    Post subject:  

@wirwav

There are a couple of reasons I can think of to have the same display on two screens; ie a laptop being the source of a presentation to a group showing on a projection screen. I have gotten a dual screen setup on my TV & netbook by connecting an HDMI cable from my netbook out port to the HDMI in port on the TV.

However, I thought the same thing as you that this thread was about getting two monitors to run sort of independently so one can view something like a forex ticker on one screen and a stock market screen on the other from the same computer. I have seen this setup although only on a Windows computer. When I looked at page one of this thread and saw terms such as "splitter" and "dual port", I realized that this is probably about getting the same output to two monitors.

Added: You might want to check this link out.
http://jonblack.org/2013/06/02/the-state-of-linux-dual-monitor-support/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun 01 Sep 2013, 07:58    Post subject:  

Hi, you said a couple of reasons! I can only think of 1, maybe a teacher with a desktop screen and the second head supplies an OHP.

I read this post http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=963878

And I am pretty much convinced that it cannot be done, which is a shame since it is perhaps the most often reason to use more than 1 screen.

I even changed Xinerama from True to False and it made no difference at all.
Excepting that it did cure the Xrandr bug and at least Xrandr now says I have 1 screen.

All I have is 2 screens showing the same stuff.

Time to chase down other threads and see if anyone managed to get Puppy to display Desktop1 on 1 monitor and Desktop2 on another monitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1767s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0340s) ][ GZIP on ]